OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

21 Pages V  « < 4 5 6 7 8 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Watapon ROM, New custom ROM, for the 5600
Chaos
post Oct 23 2004, 07:45 PM
Post #76





Group: Members
Posts: 197
Joined: 11-August 04
From: BC, Canada
Member No.: 4,255



QUOTE(radioz @ Oct 23 2004, 08:32 PM)
Chaos, thanks for all the work on this rom. I just installed it and it on my 5600 and it looks great.
I noticed that it comes up as the root user. Is this intentional? Is there some way that I can have it come up as zaurus instead? I always get nervous running as root.

It runs as root to eliminate the possibility of permission problems that seem to crop up on the Zaurus fairly frequently.

Although its made that way, you can probably set it up to run as Zaurus by editing /home/QtPalmtop/qpe.sh and changing the following lines:

export QPEUSER=root
export QPEGROUP=root

to:

export QPEUSER=zaurus
export QPEGROUP=qpe


Beware it may cause problems, as it's set up to run as root, meaning the permissions are for root.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
radonsg
post Oct 23 2004, 10:55 PM
Post #77





Group: Members
Posts: 20
Joined: 23-October 04
Member No.: 5,159



I got problem using the wifi connection. Using a d-link DCF-660W with a linksys wireless router. I can't connect when I choose to off my ssid broadcast and idea why?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Chaos
post Oct 23 2004, 11:02 PM
Post #78





Group: Members
Posts: 197
Joined: 11-August 04
From: BC, Canada
Member No.: 4,255



QUOTE(radonsg @ Oct 23 2004, 11:55 PM)
I got problem using the wifi connection. Using a d-link DCF-660W with a linksys wireless router. I can't connect when I choose to off my ssid broadcast and idea why?

No, not a clue why. I'm not a wifi genius, nor do I use a D-Link card...

And if you mean turn off the SSID broadcast from the wireless access point so it isn't actively promoting itself, so to speak... Well, I don't see a point for doing that. If you want security, encrypt it, because turning off an SSID broadcast still allows some sniffers like Kismet to pick it up when there's some form of traffic... It's only something to stop the REALLY casual user from connecting, from what I understand...
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
radonsg
post Oct 24 2004, 01:39 AM
Post #79





Group: Members
Posts: 20
Joined: 23-October 04
Member No.: 5,159



how many bit of encryption u using? 64 or 128? Wat can of mdiea player is compartible for watapon? Cos the sharp player can't play some of my movies. Can't seems to be able to install opie-media player.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
loji
post Oct 24 2004, 06:54 AM
Post #80





Group: Members
Posts: 130
Joined: 11-May 04
Member No.: 3,244



hey randonsg ... If you've turned off the beconing on your linksys ap ... make sure that your qpe scheme (which is what the net config is changing) is set the the name of your ap.. and not the "any"



Btw ::: Kismet will still see the network .... and the ssid is in the header info of the 802.11 accosciate packets (which does not have encryption).... . So the network ssid will be disclosed as soon as someone (like you) connects to the network. not any protection there :

The flip side, is that progrmas like netstumbler won't find it on pocketPC... because it only sends out requests, and shows networks that respond. It doesn't put the card into RFMON mode like kismet does. ((From my understanding))
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Chaos
post Oct 24 2004, 11:01 AM
Post #81





Group: Members
Posts: 197
Joined: 11-August 04
From: BC, Canada
Member No.: 4,255



For 1.6 there will be no Sharp Media Player, as it's terrible.

Instead there will be an IPK available of Mplayer, which is command line only, but works very well... There will also be some basic usage instructions.

Although if anyone can find a GUI confirmed to work on the 5600, please, tell me.


Well... I got the test to boot. Just... It spits out a few errors booting, then freezes at the Qtopia loading screen...

I think the booting errors are from something missing in the busybox config... The freeze while loading may also stem from busybox.

Would anyone terribly mind if busybox 1.00 was left out for now, because it's causing more trouble than it's worth in my opinion?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Guest_tapjpa_*
post Oct 24 2004, 12:13 PM
Post #82





Guests






You can wait till 1.8 for busybox 1.00 wink.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Chaos
post Oct 24 2004, 02:06 PM
Post #83





Group: Members
Posts: 197
Joined: 11-August 04
From: BC, Canada
Member No.: 4,255



Well, replacing busybox with the original got it back booting with no errors, but unfortunately, Qtopia seems to freeze while trying to launch. sad.gif

So I'm trying to sort out what's going on there. Time to enable QPE boot logging...

Apparently its the libzdtm.so that I removed that's causing errors... I guess it's used for more than just the DTM... rolleyes.gif

And it's size looks like it'd push the initrd.bin size over the edge... Forcing me to remove something else...

Edit: Scratch that, it fits, with like 20 KB to spare in the initrd... Now to see if it works now. tongue.gif

Well, it gets further... But when trying to fastload KOPI/KAPI, it kinda chokes... Maybe I'll set no fastload apps, and let users do it themselves...

Turns out it does work, but kinda messily... So out goes fastloading.

Uploaded 1.5.5, which should boot, but I've not tested it (yet, but I will very shortly)... Find it here: http://zaurus.duelmonsters.ca/files/watapo...00_1.5.5.tar.gz

The feed with all the packages for it will be found in a while (once I put them all together) here: http://zaurus.duelmonsters.ca/feed/1.5.5 (stuff like the Hancom apps, etc.)

One thing to note, in the first boot process, just hit "Next" when it says its opening the PIM dialog. It doesn't do it, because the addressbook was removed.


I've been playing with 1.5.5, and it is VERY nice. smile.gif The KDEPIM/PI is AWESOME. Fastload on KOPI and KAPI, since OMPI is the fastest to load of the three (about 5 seconds). The memory usage is very acceptable. No changes planned between this and 1.6, except updated KDEPIM. smile.gif


Next weekend: 1.5.6, with KDEPIM 1.9.10...
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
loji
post Oct 24 2004, 08:20 PM
Post #84





Group: Members
Posts: 130
Joined: 11-May 04
Member No.: 3,244



Looking very good smile.gif Some things are different from what I'm used to in Zynergy :::: BUt over-all I like the feel better.


One thing I noticed is that the sync with the usb cradle is missing. (Or i'm not looking in the right place) .. I tried hitting the hardware sync button :: and nothing ran :: so it's eithe rmoved or removed. I generally synced with SSH over usb ::: but I'll figure it out ... I'm probably missing it cuz I'm tired and worn out :: tomarrow is another day smile.gif more hacking to play with. wink.gif

____

OUch :: : : I just went to do a reboot ::; and it got caught in a loop before it was able to load qt.
The Watapon "this is a linux box" banner came up (Very Slick looking by the way) .... then it went back to the black terminal with INIT runlevel 5 wait5,4,3,2,1 ... Going back and forth that way .


I changed the qpe.sh to user zaurus and group qpe :: that *might have somethign to do with it.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Chaos
post Oct 24 2004, 08:30 PM
Post #85





Group: Members
Posts: 197
Joined: 11-August 04
From: BC, Canada
Member No.: 4,255



QUOTE(loji @ Oct 24 2004, 09:20 PM)
Looking very good  smile.gif  Some things are different from what I'm used to in Zynergy :::: BUt over-all I like the feel better.


One thing I noticed is that the sync with the usb cradle is missing.  (Or i'm not looking in the right place)  ..  I tried hitting the hardware sync button :: and nothing ran :: so it's eithe rmoved or removed.  I generally synced with SSH over usb :::    but I'll figure it out ... I'm probably missing it cuz I'm tired and worn out :: tomarrow is another day smile.gif  more hacking to play with.  wink.gif

____

OUch :: : :  I just went to do a reboot ::; and it got caught in a loop before it was able to load qt. 
The Watapon "this is a linux box" banner came up (Very Slick looking by the way) ....  then it went back to the black terminal with INIT runlevel 5 wait5,4,3,2,1 ...    Going back and forth that way .


I changed the qpe.sh to user zaurus and group qpe :: that *might  have somethign to do with it.

On the first one, I did remove qtsamba, because I (incorrectly) assumed it was useless except for syncing. It'll be replaced next version, if I can make enough space... rolleyes.gif

And the reboot, probably because you changed the user/group. It's really not dangerous on a Z to run as root.

Just at the Wait...5... prompt, hit / and then a. You should come to a login prompt. Enter "root" and hit enter. Then just use vi to modify the /home/QtPalmtop/qpe.sh file back to root and root.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Guest_tapjpa_*
post Oct 24 2004, 08:44 PM
Post #86





Guests






Well Flashed up 1.5.5 no problems smile.gif
Pulling all the apps from the feed, finished no problems smile.gif

All the apps run so far no problems as if I'm surprised wink.gif

Wait take that back zethereal errors "error while loading shared libraries: libgmodule-1.2.so.0: cannot load shared object file: No such file or directory"

Other than zethereal everything looks great!

Thanks for the great work Chaos!

Jim
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Guest_tapjpa_*
post Oct 24 2004, 09:08 PM
Post #87





Guests






One other quick thing icons seem to be missing for Snake and Word Game.
I was able to sset the Icon for Word Game but there is no icon for snake.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Chaos
post Oct 24 2004, 09:27 PM
Post #88





Group: Members
Posts: 197
Joined: 11-August 04
From: BC, Canada
Member No.: 4,255



QUOTE(tapjpa @ Oct 24 2004, 10:08 PM)
One other quick thing icons seem to be missing for Snake and Word Game.
I was able to sset the Icon for Word Game but there is no icon for snake.

Yeah, some of those IPKs need work... I don't use them, so no testing done, really... I'll try to get them setup better for 1.6...

Edit; Maybe tell me what doesn't work, and/or what files are missing, and I'll be able to fix them easier. wink.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Guest_tapjpa_*
post Oct 24 2004, 09:41 PM
Post #89





Guests






The two games work fine just messed up icons. zethereal seems to be missing the lib file mentioned in my first post.

Otherwise everything is great. Just finished install all my other favorite apps and they all work.

Thanks again,

Jim
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Chaos
post Oct 24 2004, 10:28 PM
Post #90





Group: Members
Posts: 197
Joined: 11-August 04
From: BC, Canada
Member No.: 4,255



QUOTE(tapjpa @ Oct 24 2004, 10:41 PM)
The two games work fine just messed up icons. zethereal seems to be missing the lib file mentioned in my first post.

Otherwise everything is great. Just finished install all my other favorite apps and they all work.

Thanks again,

Jim

Oops, missed the first post.

I'll have that fixed up for 1.5.6.

libglib (the entire thing, even libglib, which is currently in the ROM itself) will be in an IPK.

Moving libglib itself to an IPK will also allow me to add back in that qtsamba. Heh. smile.gif Should free enough space for qtsamba.

Allright, current todo for 1.5.6 is KDEPIM 1.9.10 (unless zautrix gets out another version by next weekend tongue.gif), game IPKs fixed, add in qtsamba again, full libglib to IPK. Hmm, maybe libopie1 to IPK too, as it's not used in the default config by anything... Free up a bit more space to play with.

Sound good to everyone else so far?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

21 Pages V  « < 4 5 6 7 8 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 30th October 2014 - 03:40 PM