OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> slackware network setup, no usb0 in ifconfig cant ftp ssh ping
uberjoe
post Sep 17 2004, 10:53 PM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 131
Joined: 24-March 04
Member No.: 2,471



I'm trying to establish a usb connection between my slackware 10 (2.4.26) box and my z running openzaurus 3.3.6pre1. I can't ping, telnet, ssh, nothing. As far as I can tell I should be able to at least ping the damn thing. When I put the z in the cradle I get a new interface called eth1, everything I've read on the subject says I should get an interface called usb0 Could that be the problem? here is the dmesg output:

usb.c: USB disconnect on device 02:0c.1-2 address 4
hub.c: new USB device 02:0c.1-2, assigned address 5
CDCEther.c: Found Header descriptor, CDC version 110.
CDCEther.c: Imperfect filtering support - need sw hashing
CDCEther.c: Can't use SetEthernetMulticastFilters request
CDCEther.c: detected BULK OUT packets of size 64
CDCEther.c: eth1: Sharp SL-5500 400002000001
CDCEther.c: eth1: 40:00:02:00:00:01

When I run ifconfig eth1:

eth1 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 40:00:02:00:00:01
inet addr:192.168.129.201 Bcast:192.168.129.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0
RX bytes:0 (0.0 cool.gif TX bytes:0 (0.0 cool.gif

When I try to telnet I get a connection refused error. When I try to ssh I am asked for a password which I type in and am still refused. When I ping I get this forever, never stopping

ping 192.168.129.201
PING 192.168.129.201 (192.168.129.201) 56(84) bytes of data.
64 bytes from 192.168.129.201: icmp_seq=1 ttl=64 time=0.037 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.129.201: icmp_seq=2 ttl=64 time=0.033 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.129.201: icmp_seq=3 ttl=64 time=0.029 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.129.201: icmp_seq=4 ttl=64 time=0.031 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.129.201: icmp_seq=5 ttl=64 time=0.029 ms
64 bytes from 192.168.129.201: icmp_seq=6 ttl=64 time=0.029 ms

What the heck is going here?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
lardman
post Sep 18 2004, 01:44 AM
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 4,515
Joined: 25-October 03
From: Bath, UK
Member No.: 464



Looks like slackware creates an eth1 device rather than a usb1 (or usbd1) device. Don't worry about it.

Telnet is not enabled on OZ, use ssh instead: 'ssh -l root 192.168.129.201'

However you have to make sure that eth1 is not using the same IP address as the Z (e.g. 192.168.129.201 by default). Try 192.168.129.200 instead.

It looks as though you are ping'ing/ssh'ing your end of the connection at the moment.


Simon
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
uberjoe
post Sep 18 2004, 11:30 AM
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 131
Joined: 24-March 04
Member No.: 2,471



Ok, here's what I've got so far:

eth1 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 40:00:02:00:00:01
inet addr:192.168.129.200 Bcast:192.168.129.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
TX packets:106 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
collisions:0
RX bytes:0 (0.0 cool.gif TX bytes:4452 (4.3 Kb)

The ip of my z is 192.168.129.201 with a default gw of 192.168.129.200. When I try the command you supplied I get this:

ssh -l root 192.168.129.201
ssh: connect to host 192.168.129.201 port 22: No route to host

I'm confused because I added a route to that address. with this command:

route add -host 192.168.129.201 eth1

Thanks for all your help.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
lardman
post Sep 19 2004, 02:06 AM
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 4,515
Joined: 25-October 03
From: Bath, UK
Member No.: 464



Hmm, I've never really looked into adding routes, so I'm not sure there.

Can you ping in either direction (Z from PC, PC from Z)?


Si
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
uberjoe
post Sep 19 2004, 09:32 AM
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 131
Joined: 24-March 04
Member No.: 2,471



I can't ping in either direction, pc to z or z to pc.

ping -c 1 192.168.129.201
PING 192.168.129.201 (192.168.129.201) 56(84) bytes of data.
From 192.168.129.200 icmp_seq=1 Destination Host Unreachable

--- 192.168.129.201 ping statistics ---
4 packets transmitted, 0 received, +4 errors, 100% packet loss, time 3025ms
, pipe 3
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
AxeZ
post Sep 21 2004, 01:13 PM
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 14-February 04
Member No.: 1,870



Same here, with the difference that I configured my slackware box and sl-5600 as explained in http://www.ruault.com/Zaurus/ethernet-over-usb-howto.html and at first i got usb0, configured everything properly. I could ping both wasy, I even went to browse the net with opera without any problems but it just stopped working, I think when it suspended itself.

When I checked ifconfig there was no usb0 but suddenly there was eth1 instead.

I am puzzled.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
uberjoe
post Sep 22 2004, 05:45 PM
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 131
Joined: 24-March 04
Member No.: 2,471



Ok I've made some progress, everything works under windows with this setup
pc:

ip 192.168.129.201
mask 255.255.255.0
gw 192.168.129.1

z:

ip 192.168.129.1
mask 255.255.255.0
gw 192.168.129.201

but windows, sucking as it does is not acceptable.
I seen to have a problem adding a default gw in linux. When I use the command:
route add default gw 192.168.129.1 eth1
nothing happens except that I can no longer connect to the internet. So I don't know what is going on anymore.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
lardman
post Sep 23 2004, 02:44 AM
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 4,515
Joined: 25-October 03
From: Bath, UK
Member No.: 464



What did you guys set your VendorID and ProductID to?

They are not the same as those used for the 5500/5000D.

Edit: UberJoe, ignore me as you are using a 5500, AxeZ this applies to you.


Si

This post has been edited by lardman: Sep 23 2004, 02:48 AM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
uberjoe
post Sep 25 2004, 03:54 PM
Post #9





Group: Members
Posts: 131
Joined: 24-March 04
Member No.: 2,471



More progress, Had to upgrade my kernel to 2.6.7 and most everything works now. ping works, ssh works, but ftp is still a no go. I have security on the z setup to accept connections from any network but it still refuses the connection. Is there a switch I need to flip to accept ftp connections? FTP under windows does not work anymore either, but that is no big loss smile.gif

when I put the ftp address in a konqueror window and hit enter, a windows pops up on the z asking to allow or deny the connection. I tap allow and konqueror says : could not enter folder. Don't know if that's helpful but there it is.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 25th December 2014 - 04:54 AM