OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> What IDE/environment are you using?, Kdevelop/Designer/Eclipse
vanstrien
post Sep 22 2004, 11:17 AM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 58
Joined: 22-August 03
From: Houston / London
Member No.: 374



I'm sure this is a question that is asked repeatedly, but didn't see a post relating to it.

I've been using KDevelop 3 and QT Designer 3 for QT development, but there are several changes needed to the .pro file for Kdevelop apps to compile under Qtopia, and Designer 3's output files don't appear to be compatible with the make process.

Is it any better doing development directly in an earlier version of designer? Frankly I'm thinking about coding in vim under X and doing everything else from the commandline.

I was wondering if anyone has any tips for making any of the IDE's work better as well?

-Michael
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ashikase
post Sep 22 2004, 08:45 PM
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 280
Joined: 17-March 04
From: Osaka, Japan
Member No.: 2,375



I don't know of any easy way to use KDevelop/Designer 3 to create Qt 2 programs; the format of the .pro files is different (3.0 uses qmake, 2.0 uses tmake), and the format of Designer's .ui files is different as well.

I personally use Vim (gVim) for doing most of my coding, and Designer 2.x for some of my interfaces (though Designer 2.x is lacking in many areas). I don't use an IDE as I haven't found one that I like).

If you wanted to, you _could_ run Qt 3 apps on the Zaurus - someone made a build of the Qt library for the Z. However, it's not perfect - applications don't integrate quite as well with Qtopia as Qt 2 apps do.

- ashikase
anpachi, gifu, japan
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
lpotter
post Oct 25 2004, 11:49 AM
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 451
Joined: 27-November 03
From: Brisbane, Australia
Member No.: 1,001



I use emacs, kate, and sometimes I play with CodeWarrior (for zaurus) on windows.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
zenyatta
post Oct 25 2004, 01:19 PM
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 366
Joined: 4-November 03
From: Slovakia
Member No.: 850



kwrite and konsole (I write in python).

z.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
amrein
post Oct 25 2004, 01:39 PM
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 345
Joined: 20-February 04
Member No.: 1,950



Last Kdevelop version with inbuild Qt Designer is interesting. I use Anjuta intead thought. Was using Kate before and its inbuild console.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
tumnus
post Oct 25 2004, 03:05 PM
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 1,176
Joined: 3-October 03
From: UK
Member No.: 547



Kdevelop 3.x specifically supports Qtopia projects (Create a new project and look under C++/Embedded/Qtopia Application) which are based on tmake. Note that you have to run it from a terminal after setting up your build environment with something like the script dev-x86-qpe.sh It has even more support for OPIE btw. Also see this tutorial:

http://www.kdevelop.org/3.0/doc/tutorial_qtopia/
(The Kdevelop version is a little out of date but it does work with the Qtopia 1.5 SDK as well as v1.6)

QT Designer v2 comes with the Qtopia SDK and kdevelop can still use its .ui files within a project although you have to explicitely use Designer v2 rather than 3. I just created an extra Tools menu entry for this as double clicking a .ui file in kdevelop opens it in Designer v3.

The one thing that I don't like about kdevelop is the code completion doesn't seem to work properly. I've created a permanent store of the Qtopia include files and ctags of my stuff too, but the context sensitivity just isn't there, nor are function info tooltips. I don't particularly like Micro$oft but my day job is programming in Visual Basic and Visual C++ and the 'IntelliSense' stuff really helps get the job done faster. Has anyone got this to work properly in kdevelop? I only use the SuSE RPMs so they could be broken.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
datajerk
post Oct 25 2004, 03:52 PM
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 219
Joined: 14-February 04
Member No.: 1,861



vi and make.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
vanstrien
post Oct 30 2004, 01:51 AM
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 58
Joined: 22-August 03
From: Houston / London
Member No.: 374



The support for Zaurus projects in the new Kdevelop is pretty poor, although I haven't tried it for Opie projects. The QT project it includes is broken to the point that you have to run the same commands from the command line as when compared to when you use vi. (although Gvim has some nice automation features for making the project.) The .pro file is broken in template as it uses qmake.

The big redeeming feature is the management of projects.

I've resigned myself to using everything, mostly vi and kate, but a little of everything.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
zAlexandr
post Dec 19 2005, 04:01 AM
Post #9





Group: Members
Posts: 10
Joined: 15-December 05
From: Karlsruhe, Germany
Member No.: 8,716



Hello, Is it possible to use KDevelop3, Suse 9.3/10 with Qtopia?
The variable QTDIR is setted to the qt3 directory and if it reset it and start KDevelop3, then it crash.
Thank you.

P.S: Currently I am using Suse 9.3, KWrite and toolchain.

QUOTE(tumnus @ Oct 26 2004, 01:05 AM)
Kdevelop 3.x specifically supports Qtopia projects (Create a new project and look under C++/Embedded/Qtopia Application) which are based on tmake. Note that you have to run it from a terminal after setting up your build environment with something like the script dev-x86-qpe.sh It has even more support for OPIE btw. Also see this tutorial:

http://www.kdevelop.org/3.0/doc/tutorial_qtopia/
(The Kdevelop version is a little out of date but it does work with the Qtopia 1.5 SDK as well as v1.6)

QT Designer v2 comes with the Qtopia SDK and kdevelop can still use its .ui files within a project although you have to explicitely use Designer v2 rather than 3. I just created an extra Tools menu entry for this as double clicking a .ui file in kdevelop opens it in Designer v3.

The one thing that I don't like about kdevelop is the code completion doesn't seem to work properly. I've created a permanent store of the Qtopia include files and ctags of my stuff too, but the context sensitivity just isn't there, nor are function info tooltips. I don't particularly like Micro$oft but my day job is programming in Visual Basic and Visual C++ and the 'IntelliSense' stuff really helps get the job done faster. Has anyone got this to work properly in kdevelop? I only use the SuSE RPMs so they could be broken.
*
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Hrw
post Dec 19 2005, 07:32 AM
Post #10





Group: Members
Posts: 1,376
Joined: 11-January 04
From: Poznań, Poland
Member No.: 1,413



I use:
- QTDesigner 2 for editing of UI files,
- GVim for code and tweaking of UI files (QT Designer 2.x is too limited),
- QMake to build (who needs tmake when QMake is working wink.gif
- BitBake to build/package
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
nilch
post Dec 19 2005, 01:15 PM
Post #11





Group: Members
Posts: 668
Joined: 3-December 03
From: US
Member No.: 1,034



I use Blackadder for PyQT/Python development as well as
- SciTe
- QT Designer for designs

and QZed for coding on the Zaurus.

Has anyone being able to use Eclipse with the Python pug-ins for Python development in general ?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
DMych
post Dec 19 2005, 11:57 PM
Post #12





Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 19-December 05
Member No.: 8,751



I use emacs on both desktop and Z. Qt designer to design dialogs and widgets (+pyuic for python).
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
boosalis
post Dec 23 2005, 09:00 AM
Post #13





Group: Members
Posts: 78
Joined: 28-January 04
From: clovis CA USA
Member No.: 1,580



Emacs for everything.

I run gdb outside of emacs and would like to learn how to run it within emacs. Does anybody know if you can run emacs like ddd ?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
pgas
post Dec 23 2005, 10:33 AM
Post #14





Group: Members
Posts: 1,099
Joined: 17-December 03
From: Athens, Greece
Member No.: 1,210



QUOTE
run gdb outside of emacs and would like to learn how to run it within emacs. Does anybody know if you can run emacs like ddd ?


not quite and topic but see:
http://www.linuxjournal.com/article/7876
(for instance, try to look into the emacs manual, google for emacs+gdb)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 18th September 2014 - 03:46 PM