OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

2 Pages V   1 2 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Unit Convertor/Calc with Unit Convert that works, can't find one anywhere
ksignorini
post Oct 31 2004, 08:45 PM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 117
Joined: 9-October 04
Member No.: 4,936



I'm new to the Z world, and one of the things that drew me to it was seeing screenshots of Zaurus Unit Convertor online. I need this app daily.

BUT! I'm running OZ 3.5.1 and of course I have to makecompat ZUC to use it.

Well, apparently this buggers up some floating point math or something and therefore renders ZUC unusable (none of the numbers/math works!).

So, if someone would like to make a nice little unit conversion program--with Pressure and Speed and Distance and Temperature (the ones I use the most) that would be so kind--especially Pressure (and if you want to add CFM to L/s that would be great, too!)

Thanks,
Kent!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
dougeeebear
post Nov 1 2004, 05:10 AM
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 551
Joined: 8-July 04
From: Mid-South, USA
Member No.: 3,959



Read this...

http://www.oesf.org/forums/inde...?showtopic=8141
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ksignorini
post Nov 1 2004, 07:28 AM
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 117
Joined: 9-October 04
Member No.: 4,936



Ya, um, I started that thread. In fact, it's the reason I started this one.

See, I need a calculator/unit converter that works, and so far nothing in that other thread seems to work.

So again, if anyone wants to make one that works, I'll be the first to try it out!

Thanks,
Kent!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
lardman
post Nov 1 2004, 07:30 AM
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 4,515
Joined: 25-October 03
From: Bath, UK
Member No.: 464



Doesn't opie-calc do this?

I'm pretty sure It used to.


Si

P.S.
QUOTE
BUT! I'm running OZ 3.5.1 and of course I have to makecompat ZUC to use it.

Well, apparently this buggers up some floating point math or something and therefore renders ZUC unusable (none of the numbers/math works!).


The two things are independant; even if you didn't use the compat libs it still wouldn't work as OZ3.5.1 now uses -soft-float. The compat libs are simply to translate the different name-mangling schemes which are used by C++ programs (and libs) compiled with different versions of GCC (2.xx vs. 3.xx)

This post has been edited by lardman: Nov 1 2004, 07:32 AM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ksignorini
post Nov 1 2004, 09:40 AM
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 117
Joined: 9-October 04
Member No.: 4,936



Si:

If it does, I can't figure out how. Where I would assume there should be a button for conversions it only says "Standard" and is greyed-out. Truth be told, opie-calculator looks like a calc program I used to use on the Palm called Parens (which had a similar button for conversions).

Could there simply be a config file somewhere that defines the unit conversions that is missing or didn't get installed?

(I installed opie-calculator from the OZ 3.5.1 feed.)

Thanks,
Kent!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
zenyatta
post Nov 1 2004, 10:47 AM
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 366
Joined: 4-November 03
From: Slovakia
Member No.: 850



QUOTE(lardman @ Nov 1 2004, 07:30 AM)
The two things are independant; even if you didn't use the compat libs it still wouldn't work as OZ3.5.1 now uses -soft-float.

So would building ZUC in OE help? Or are changes to the code necessary?

z.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
jdmoorman
post Nov 1 2004, 12:23 PM
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 31
Joined: 15-May 04
From: San Diego, CA
Member No.: 3,289



try neocal

http://www.hudren.com/products/neocal/
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ksignorini
post Nov 1 2004, 12:49 PM
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 117
Joined: 9-October 04
Member No.: 4,936



Can new units be added to neocal?

Because by default it doesn't look like it has pressure.

Kent!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
lardman
post Nov 1 2004, 02:55 PM
Post #9





Group: Members
Posts: 4,515
Joined: 25-October 03
From: Bath, UK
Member No.: 464



QUOTE
So would building ZUC in OE help? Or are changes to the code necessary?


No, just recompiling (with the -soft-float option) would do the trick (which means using GCC3.xx anyway iirc), so adding it to OE would be the easiest way.


Si
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ksignorini
post Nov 1 2004, 03:20 PM
Post #10





Group: Members
Posts: 117
Joined: 9-October 04
Member No.: 4,936



OK! Well, I downloaded the source for version 1.1 and read the "copying" file. The software is released under the GPL, so I think it could be re-compiled/re-distributed legally.

So, how do we go about getting ZUC added to OE?

Kent!

p.s. If anyone has all the cross-compiling/tool chain stuff for OE installed on their machine and wants to do a temporary recompile for me until ZUC is officially added to the OE project, I would certainly dig it! The source for ZUC is available at: http://prdownloads.sourceforge.net/zuc/zuc-1.1.tar.gz
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
zenyatta
post Nov 2 2004, 12:40 AM
Post #11





Group: Members
Posts: 366
Joined: 4-November 03
From: Slovakia
Member No.: 850



I tried it a couple of days ago (me, always thinking ahead smile.gif ) but I failed miserably and don't think I have the time to look for reasons... Here's what I did:

1. Identified (what I thought was) a suitable really-not-very-complex app already included in OE. I chose zgscore which is a golf scorecard.
2. Created a copy of the $PKGDIR/zgscore directory and called it $PKGDIR/zuc.
4. Renamed the .oe file in $PKGDIR/zuc to zuc_1.1.oe.
5. Edited $PKGDIR/zuc/zuc_1.1.oe to (what I thought were) proper settings.
6. Ran the OE setup script and then "oebuild $PKGDIR/zuc/zuc_1.1.oe"
7. Watched the build as it failed.

I suspect the problem is that zgscore.oe inherits the "palmtop" class (classes are like build templates which you customise in your .oe file). zuc should probably be using a different class. I don't know which one, though. Someone more knowledgeable should take a look at it...
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
lardman
post Nov 2 2004, 03:18 AM
Post #12





Group: Members
Posts: 4,515
Joined: 25-October 03
From: Bath, UK
Member No.: 464



I'll take a look at it, but it probably won't be until next week as I'm a bit busy at the moment (my build PC's at home and I'm working late).


Si
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ksignorini
post Nov 2 2004, 05:50 AM
Post #13





Group: Members
Posts: 117
Joined: 9-October 04
Member No.: 4,936



Thanks! I'll keep my eye on this post. You can't imagine how (geeky quip coming up) excited I would be if you got this app recompiled for OE and it worked!

Thanks,
Kent!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ksignorini
post Nov 10 2004, 03:04 PM
Post #14





Group: Members
Posts: 117
Joined: 9-October 04
Member No.: 4,936



Not pushing, uh-uh, but, has anyone had a chance to look at re-compiling this app over the last week?

Thanks,
Kent!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
lardman
post Nov 11 2004, 03:27 PM
Post #15





Group: Members
Posts: 4,515
Joined: 25-October 03
From: Bath, UK
Member No.: 464



Sorry, I've been busy and in any case I'm trying to update OE so am out of the picture for the time being (don't have the sources, slow dial-up, etc.), perhaps someone with a working OE setup will be kind enough...?


Si
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

2 Pages V   1 2 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 20th August 2014 - 04:22 PM