OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

5 Pages V   1 2 3 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Gaim, Instant messaging on the 6000
zipmaster
post Nov 8 2004, 02:54 PM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 60
Joined: 5-November 04
Member No.: 5,353



ok I've installed all the packages that are on there .4 feed and it loads fine but there are no icons or anything. I also tried the libpng fix they have on the site.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
eurojeff
post Nov 8 2004, 03:50 PM
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 5-November 04
Member No.: 5,350



I had the same problem.


No pictures display when I run Gaim.

The version of libopie that Gaim requires is not compatible with the libpng on many ROMs, such as the Sharp ROM. To fix this, download libpng.so.2.1.0.9 and place it in your /usr/lib directory. Then, from a terminal, symlink the library as follows:

cd /usr/lib
ln -sf libpng.so.2.1.0.9 libpng12.so
ln -sf libpng.so.2.1.0.9 libpng12.so.0
ln -sf libpng.so.2.1.0.9 libpng12.so.0.1.2.5

GAIM FAQ:
http://qpe-gaim.sourceforge.net/faq.php#libpng

works like a charm now.

eurojeff
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
zipmaster
post Nov 8 2004, 04:37 PM
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 60
Joined: 5-November 04
Member No.: 5,353



yeah i did that and it still doesnt work
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
tumnus
post Nov 9 2004, 01:09 AM
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 1,176
Joined: 3-October 03
From: UK
Member No.: 547



You don't need to install libpng. It is compiled into the Qtopia library and is compatible with libopie, so all you have to do is run the following command as root:

ln -sf libqte.so.2.3.2 /usr/lib/libpng12.so.0

I don't have any other reference to libpng and this works fine for Gaim.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
naoyaru
post Nov 9 2004, 09:04 AM
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 19-October 04
Member No.: 5,102



QUOTE(zipmaster @ Nov 9 2004, 12:37 AM)
yeah i did that and it still doesnt work

Just in case
did you su after make the changes?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
zipmaster
post Nov 9 2004, 02:44 PM
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 60
Joined: 5-November 04
Member No.: 5,353



tunnus: thanks ill try that now. [edit] just tried it still no go sad.gif [/edit]

nao: im sorry i dont know what u mean
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
tumnus
post Nov 9 2004, 03:19 PM
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 1,176
Joined: 3-October 03
From: UK
Member No.: 547



Are you using this libopie? Don't use any other as they have not been compiled for the Sharp ROM.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
zipmaster
post Nov 9 2004, 05:18 PM
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 60
Joined: 5-November 04
Member No.: 5,353



oh it seems i have an old one ill get that one and install it tonight

[edit] it seems that site is down so can someone post the file for me?[/edit]
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
zipmaster
post Nov 15 2004, 01:01 PM
Post #9





Group: Members
Posts: 60
Joined: 5-November 04
Member No.: 5,353



ok i got the package now and well its not working still. hmm maybe i should del all these libpng links i have in my lib directory?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
sgtron
post Nov 21 2004, 11:13 AM
Post #10





Group: Members
Posts: 28
Joined: 20-November 04
Member No.: 5,544



Ok, I downloaded the many files and installed all of them. Then I put in the sim links above. Now GAIM loads without crashing, shows icons... but doesn't connect to Yahoo. I have Qazoo on my Z and it works fine, so I looked at the settings. I found GAIM was using scs.yahoo.com for messaging, while Qazoo had scs.msg.yahoo.com. I made the change on GAiM but nothing... still can't get yahoo to connect with GAIM.

AIM & MSN connect fine, it's only Yahoo I have trouble with.

Any thoughts?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
zipmaster
post Nov 22 2004, 09:38 AM
Post #11





Group: Members
Posts: 60
Joined: 5-November 04
Member No.: 5,353



hey sgtron which libpng system link methiod you use?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
sgtron
post Nov 22 2004, 01:15 PM
Post #12





Group: Members
Posts: 28
Joined: 20-November 04
Member No.: 5,544



I used the 3 links from the above post which are the same as the ones on the gaim web page.. then i threw in the 4th for good measure.. still no yahoo..
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
zipmaster
post Dec 6 2004, 08:52 PM
Post #13





Group: Members
Posts: 60
Joined: 5-November 04
Member No.: 5,353



i only got this to work and can confirm that yahoo doesnt work. this is because yahoo changed there login resently i believe so gaim has to update its yahoo plugin to go with the new protocal.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
sgtron
post Dec 7 2004, 09:24 AM
Post #14





Group: Members
Posts: 28
Joined: 20-November 04
Member No.: 5,544



Glad to hear there are others having problems with this and not just me.. Qazoo still works though.. I wish yahoo et. al. wouldn't keep changing their protocols.. just accept that gaim and others will adapt sooner or later anyway and just settle on a standard.. sheesh...
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
GuruGeek2002
post Dec 7 2004, 10:48 AM
Post #15





Group: Members
Posts: 36
Joined: 15-November 04
Member No.: 5,475



I have followed the directions on the sourceforge page and I have followed the instructions in this thread. When I click on the gaim icon I get a screen that says, please wait, but then eventually it drops back to the desktop. I never see anything in regards to Gaim actually launching or working....

Any ideas?

Thanks,
Roger
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

5 Pages V   1 2 3 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 30th August 2014 - 02:29 PM