OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

3 Pages V   1 2 3 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Compilation Of Wifi Cf For 3k
Bombur
post Dec 2 2004, 06:06 PM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 66
Joined: 24-March 04
Member No.: 25



ok 3k users,

I have been going over some of the posts trying to glean which CF cards work and which ones don't.

So far:

Working:
Ambicom WL1100C-CF
Buffalo WLI2-CF-S11G (poor range)
Asus WL-110

not working:
Socket WL6004-322

Anybody care to pipe in and provide corrections/confirmation? I would really like to know which card I should be buying. I thought I was going to buy a Socket Wifi card but there seems to be problems with their new ones....There are additional bluez drivers but I don't know if they were installed before trying the new Socket card.

I have also asked c-guys if their SD wifi card will be tested on the 3k. They said that their intention is to do so but no timings yet.

J.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
wormwood
post Dec 3 2004, 11:41 AM
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 24
Joined: 13-November 04
Member No.: 5,440



I have a Symbol Spectrum24 CF on my SL-C3000 it's currently workin biggrin.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
tchen
post Dec 5 2004, 04:08 PM
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 20-November 04
Member No.: 5,545



I also have a Symbol Spectrum 24 that is not working yet. If anyone knows about
a driver or how to get it working, I would be very grateful.
TC
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
wormwood
post Dec 6 2004, 08:05 PM
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 24
Joined: 13-November 04
Member No.: 5,440



tchen, plug in your card then goto Settings -> Network -> Wizard -> detect. Click yes and let it configure it for you. If you continue to have any problems let me know. You and I have the same card and mine is working so it's only a matter of a couple of clicks wink.gif

wormwood
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ChrisZ
post Dec 8 2004, 12:36 AM
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 23
Joined: 8-December 04
From: Koblenz, Germany
Member No.: 5,837



I've also got a problem with the Symbol card. It works perfectly in my old 5500.

After I inserted and configured it, there should be the connect button in the network settings. But the button is shown ghosted, I cannot push it. And therefore I can not connect to the Wlan. All Wlan settings are okay, a SMC 2642 works in the C3000.

Accessing the Symbol card via terminal leads to the following results: It's accessible via cardctl ident. I can do cardctl suspend and resume. Even ifconfig eth0 up works if I enter the command immediately after cardctl resume: cardctl resume && ifconfig eth0 up && ifconfig. But after 1 second the device suspends again and nothing works.

Anyone knows what to do?

sad.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
wormwood
post Dec 8 2004, 05:11 PM
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 24
Joined: 13-November 04
Member No.: 5,440



ZeeUser said:

QUOTE
To get the Symbol Wireless Networker working with the C3000:

Enter these commands into the terminal:
su
cd /home/etc/pcmcia
vi spectrum.conf

Delete the # from the begining of the second line
Enter a # at the beginning of the third line
Save the changes
Reboot


After trying that out I still had no luck. I deleted all previous wifi devices from list in the network setup then tried Settings -> Network -> Wizard -> detect. Clicked yes all the way through and it worked!

Let me know if the aforementioned doesn't work blink.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Bombur
post Dec 8 2004, 06:09 PM
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 66
Joined: 24-March 04
Member No.: 25



So far:

Working:
Ambicom WL1100C-CF
Buffalo WLI2-CF-S11G (poor range)
Asus WL-110
Symbol Spectrum 24 (with some work)
SMC 2642

not working:
Socket WL6004-322

I have ordered an SMC 2642. We'll see what happens when the 3k and the cf card are introduced to eachother.

J.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ChrisZ
post Dec 9 2004, 06:15 AM
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 23
Joined: 8-December 04
From: Koblenz, Germany
Member No.: 5,837



Okay, the Symbol Spectrum 24 ... works:

First, you have to follow the ZeeUser-instruction: Edit /etc/pcmcia/spectrum.conf.

Then, you can use the network-settings and install a lan(!), not wlan-card. The spectrum will immediately work (without encryption).

If you want to use encryption, you can insert the nessecary /sbin/iwconfig eth0 enc 0000-0000-0000... -command into the corresponding section of /etc/pcmcia/network.opts, between the {}-parantesis of the start_fn, before the return-statement and followed by a ";". Perhaps you want to add some more options to the iwconfig.

Good luck. :-)

PS: If the Z hangs and the screen disappears: just release the card and reinsert after some seconds. And try again.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
FRH
post Dec 9 2004, 11:34 AM
Post #9





Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 9-December 04
Member No.: 5,861



I have Linksys WCF12 which is working like a charm

See u all
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Kerensa
post Dec 12 2004, 09:10 PM
Post #10





Group: Members
Posts: 27
Joined: 30-November 04
From: Okinawa, Japan
Member No.: 5,675



What kind of range are you getting with the Linksys WCF12?

Are you running it using encryption?

Thank you,
Kerensa
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
friendharry
post Dec 13 2004, 01:08 AM
Post #11





Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 12-August 04
Member No.: 4,265



Hi

My Buffalo WLI2 CF S11 doesn't work at all. The 3000 seems not to recognize it. Did you get any tips to configure the CF. Actually I just inserted the card without making any config.

Tks for your help

Serge
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
FRH
post Dec 13 2004, 01:04 PM
Post #12





Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 9-December 04
Member No.: 5,861



Kerensa :

I'm using a 128bits WEP key and haven't done any kind of stats about range...sorry.

bye
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Munin
post Dec 15 2004, 03:03 PM
Post #13





Group: Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 15-December 04
Member No.: 5,931



NetGear MA701 worked fine right out of the box.

I've also tried a Zonet ZCF1100 and a SanDisk ConnectPlus (wi-fi + 128MB flash combo card), but so far no luck with either of those.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Bertram Wooster
post Jan 7 2005, 09:21 AM
Post #14





Group: Members
Posts: 39
Joined: 18-December 04
From: Germany
Member No.: 5,957



SanDisk Connect Plus is not working. Though at a different forum some help seems to approach (especially thanks due to the man behind Cacko ROM):
http://www.dsitri.de/phpBB2/viewforum.php?f=21
Main point (as far as a newbie can decipher) is that you install HostAP drivers and change them slightly. For me, however, these hints are still a bit too much. Especially as I wouldn't dare flash my rom on the C3000.
Has anyone tried to successfully install HostAP on C3000?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
NTalent
post Feb 6 2005, 02:17 AM
Post #15





Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 6-February 05
Member No.: 6,419



IP;DNS;Proxy.
Is there any way to show ESS-ID and ad-hoc network type as I use connection between 2 computers?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

3 Pages V   1 2 3 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 9th July 2014 - 07:58 PM