OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

12 Pages V  « < 2 3 4 5 6 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> OpenZaurus, OZ on the 6000
jamesm
post Oct 10 2004, 02:54 AM
Post #46





Group: Members
Posts: 102
Joined: 7-September 04
From: UK
Member No.: 4,489



QUOTE(rospahr @ Oct 9 2004, 01:29 AM)
Just flashed my sl-6000 with the opie rom. Looks really nice! Can't seem to get the wlan0 up in the console. What am I missing? What is the command you use to bring up the wireless?

thanks!

Assuming you've correctly setup your wireless settings, using the gui interface or iwconfig then you should be able to use

CODE
ifup wlan0


Some pepople have reported that a reboot can often get a wireless card working if it won't play.

There is also a fair bit of information on the OE wiki release notes.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
BarryW
post Oct 10 2004, 10:03 AM
Post #47





Group: Members
Posts: 693
Joined: 4-June 04
From: Ohio
Member No.: 3,570



Nope that doesn't seem to work. Looks like it doesn't see the wireless at all.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
rospahr
post Oct 10 2004, 10:10 AM
Post #48





Group: Members
Posts: 9
Joined: 7-April 04
From: NYC
Member No.: 2,651



Opie looks really nice. If I could get the wireless to work, I could use this as my day to day OS. I can bring the wifi up, but can not get the wep to work. ifconfig does not see a wlan0 device.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
jamesm
post Oct 11 2004, 01:39 AM
Post #49





Group: Members
Posts: 102
Joined: 7-September 04
From: UK
Member No.: 4,489



QUOTE(rospahr)
I can bring the wifi up, but can not get the wep to work. ifconfig does not see a wlan0 device.


Try the following to see if your wep key data has actually been remembered by the GUI config:

CODE
iwlist wlan0 key


If this returns no key data then try setting the key manually using the iwconfig command like so:

CODE
iwconfig wlan0 key s:<weppass> [1]


notes:
- The "s:" option allows you to enter the wep key in plain text (omit if you want to enter your key in hex - hardcore++ wink.gif )
- The [x] represents the number of the key, wep keys are normally numbered 1-4
- *If wlan0 isn't working for you, try the same procedure with eth0. I'm not entirely sure on the reasons for it (I need to do more reading) but I believe that the orinoco_cs drivers use eth0 and hostap_cs uses wlan0*

*Anyone who actually knows the answer to this: Please feel free to correct me on the above if I've got the wrong end of the stick.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
gab74
post Oct 11 2004, 04:26 AM
Post #50





Group: Members
Posts: 344
Joined: 24-May 04
Member No.: 3,411



Anyone can tell me if there is another link to download the new gpe for sl6000;
links in nevarrie post doesent work.....
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
nevarrie
post Oct 11 2004, 08:08 AM
Post #51





Group: Members
Posts: 189
Joined: 9-December 03
From: Kansas City Kansas
Member No.: 1,112



QUOTE(rospahr @ Oct 8 2004, 06:29 PM)
Just flashed my sl-6000 with the opie rom. Looks really nice! Can't seem to get the wlan0 up in the console. What am I missing?  What is the command you use to bring up the wireless?

thanks!

when reflashing to day I relized that I do an extra step that I had not documented. In /etc/init.d/wlan you have to comment out that if statment for $HAS_HOTPLUG

CODE
   if [ $HAS_HOTPLUG = 'n' ]; then
     wlan_bring_it_up $DEVICE
      fi


For some reason that hotplug does tno see whent he the wifi is turned on, and I had b een looking into make it work but have nto got anywhere yet. After you comment out those line wlanup shoudl work.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
gab74
post Oct 11 2004, 08:47 AM
Post #52





Group: Members
Posts: 344
Joined: 24-May 04
Member No.: 3,411



Nevarrie why http://zaurus.gethondo.com/roms/tosa/opie-...20041008.tar.gz is down ??? i'm interested in trying the new rom...
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
nevarrie
post Oct 11 2004, 09:21 AM
Post #53





Group: Members
Posts: 189
Joined: 9-December 03
From: Kansas City Kansas
Member No.: 1,112



QUOTE(rospahr @ Oct 10 2004, 12:10 PM)
Opie looks really nice. If I could get the wireless to work, I could use this as my day to day OS.  I can bring the wifi up, but can not get the wep to work. ifconfig does not see a wlan0 device.

I have found using wep with wlan-ng you have to include the WEP key for all 4 slots to get it to work right. I have no idea why this is but I found sharp does that same thing. Here is what my wlancfg-vmlgrant looks like that is adhoc/wep:

CODE
#=======WEP===========================================
# [Dis/En]able WEP.  Settings only matter if PrivacyInvoked is true
lnxreq_hostWEPEncrypt=false     # true|false
lnxreq_hostWEPDecrypt=false     # true|false
dot11PrivacyInvoked="true"
dot11WEPDefaultKeyID="0"
dot11ExcludeUnencrypted=true  # true|false, in AP this means WEP is required.

# If PRIV_GENSTR is not empty, use PRIV_GENTSTR to generate
#  keys (just a convenience)
# add-ons/ in the tarball contains other key generators.
PRIV_GENERATOR=/sbin/nwepgen  # nwepgen, Neesus compatible
PRIV_KEY128="true"
PRIV_GENSTR=""

# or set them explicitly.  Set genstr or keys, not both.
dot11WEPDefaultKey0="44:A7:A3:6A:44:77:49:64:66:AA:1E:00:00"
dot11WEPDefaultKey1="44:A7:A3:6A:44:77:49:64:66:AA:1E:00:00"
dot11WEPDefaultKey2="44:A7:A3:6A:44:77:49:64:66:AA:1E:00:00"
dot11WEPDefaultKey3="44:A7:A3:6A:44:77:49:64:66:AA:1E:00:00"
#=======SELECT STATION MODE===================
IS_ADHOC="y"

#======= INFRASTRUCTURE STATION  ===================
# What kind of authentication?
AuthType="opensystem"

#======= ADHOC STATION ============================
BCNINT="100"
CHANNEL="10"
           #   on regulatory domain)
BASICRATES="2 4"
OPRATES="2 4 11 22"


and her is my wlancfg-Acad that I uses at school:

CODE
#=======WEP===========================================
# [Dis/En]able WEP.  Settings only matter if PrivacyInvoked is true
lnxreq_hostWEPEncrypt=false     # true|false
lnxreq_hostWEPDecrypt=false     # true|false
dot11PrivacyInvoked="true"
dot11WEPDefaultKeyID="0"
dot11ExcludeUnencrypted=true  # true|false, in AP this means WEP is required.

# If PRIV_GENSTR is not empty, use PRIV_GENTSTR to generate
#  keys (just a convenience)
# add-ons/ in the tarball contains other key generators.
PRIV_GENERATOR=/sbin/nwepgen  # nwepgen, Neesus compatible
PRIV_KEY128="true"
PRIV_GENSTR=""

# or set them explicitly.  Set genstr or keys, not both.
dot11WEPDefaultKey0="33:33:33:33:33:33:33:33:33:33:33:33:33"
dot11WEPDefaultKey1="33:33:33:33:33:33:33:33:33:33:33:33:33"
dot11WEPDefaultKey2="33:33:33:33:33:33:33:33:33:33:33:33:33"
dot11WEPDefaultKey3="33:33:33:33:33:33:33:33:33:33:33:33:33"
#=======SELECT STATION MODE===================
IS_ADHOC="n"

#======= INFRASTRUCTURE STATION  ===================
# What kind of authentication?
AuthType="sharedkey"

#======= ADHOC STATION ============================
BCNINT=""
CHANNEL=""
           #   on regulatory domain)
BASICRATES=""
OPRATES=""


I have found the authtype makes a big difference with wlan-ng when using WEP. It took me a few hours to figure out the correct setting to get on at my school...Most of my changes where in The AuthType before i could get on.

Hope this helps alittle...
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
nevarrie
post Oct 11 2004, 10:00 AM
Post #54





Group: Members
Posts: 189
Joined: 9-December 03
From: Kansas City Kansas
Member No.: 1,112



QUOTE(gab74 @ Oct 11 2004, 10:47 AM)
Nevarrie why http://zaurus.gethondo.com/roms/tosa/opie-...20041008.tar.gz is down ??? i'm interested in trying the new rom...

My friend that host that server is int he middle of moving it. I do have a copy of my current builds out at:

http://www.thegrantclan.org/download/zaurus/roms/tosa/

Hopefully we should have gethondo back up later on today. Though I will try to keep the latest at this site or get zaurus.thegrantclan.org up and running keep my files there also.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
gab74
post Oct 12 2004, 11:13 PM
Post #55





Group: Members
Posts: 344
Joined: 24-May 04
Member No.: 3,411



Thanks nevarrie,
i see there are only jffs2 images ?
How can install it on my SL600L ?

May you put all script to refresh ZAURUS as you made some times ago ( on gethondo you have to download a full tar gz... why not here ?)?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
nevarrie
post Oct 13 2004, 10:25 AM
Post #56





Group: Members
Posts: 189
Joined: 9-December 03
From: Kansas City Kansas
Member No.: 1,112



QUOTE(gab74 @ Oct 13 2004, 01:13 AM)
Thanks nevarrie,
i see there are only jffs2 images ?
How can install it on my SL600L ?

May you put all script to refresh ZAURUS as you made some times ago ( on gethondo you have to download a full tar gz... why not here ?)?

gethondo had a local build enviroment so I made tar files for myself to download to my Z...I have made the tar files up on thegrantclan.org. How I make them is rename the jffs2 file to initrd.bin, rename the zImage fiel to zImage and then tar up all three files...The zImage has not changed for a while and the updater.sh is still the same(Though I may change to another versin of updater.sh but have nto done that yet)...so you could just download the jffs2 file and rename it instead of downloading all the files...though initrd is the big file the others are not really that large so I will tyr to keep both a tar and individual files up there.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
gab74
post Oct 14 2004, 09:29 AM
Post #57





Group: Members
Posts: 344
Joined: 24-May 04
Member No.: 3,411



May I use a SD insetad of a CF Card ?
problem was that after updating from my SD ( updating was success !) i push reset, then my zaurus doesent power up at all...so i cannot format it,

So i've rerstored my Z with a previous NAND backup.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
gab74
post Oct 15 2004, 09:01 AM
Post #58





Group: Members
Posts: 344
Joined: 24-May 04
Member No.: 3,411



I've tried to use a CF but no GPE boot !!!

I follow theese steps :

Download gpe-image-tosa-20041007043643.tar.gz
unpack on my CF
Reboot my Z and pressing OK

Update programs start.......all is SUCCESS
I reset and My Z is died......no boot...nothing....
What is my mistake ?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
jamesm
post Oct 15 2004, 09:15 AM
Post #59





Group: Members
Posts: 102
Joined: 7-September 04
From: UK
Member No.: 4,489



Have you renamed your image file correctly?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
gab74
post Oct 15 2004, 09:20 AM
Post #60





Group: Members
Posts: 344
Joined: 24-May 04
Member No.: 3,411



What do you mean ?
When i upacked the tgz gpe-image-tosa-20041007043643.tar.gz in my CF I have 3 files :

zImage
updater.sh
initrd.bin

then i run the update program and nothing....
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

12 Pages V  « < 2 3 4 5 6 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 23rd October 2014 - 01:28 AM