OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Qtopia Desktop and Debian
bb
post Jan 7 2004, 02:54 AM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 88
Joined: 13-December 03
From: Copenhagen, Denmark
Member No.: 1,172



Since sources for Trolltech's Qtopia Desktop are not available, I would like to hear if anyone here have had any luck installing one of the RPM packages from Trolltech on a Debian Woody.

I have *very* bad experiences from previous attempts to install a RPM package for one distribution on another distribution.

Any luck, anyone?

Best regards.

------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Update:
I later found out that there is a tool called 'alien', that is able to convert between package formats. That worked.
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
post Jan 16 2004, 04:31 PM
Post #2





Group:
Posts: 0
Joined: --
Member No.: 0



Hello,
Using Debian unstable, I was able to port the rpm to .deb using alien. The qtopia desktop starts fine. I am still working on syncing though.
--Jonathan
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
post Jan 16 2004, 06:05 PM
Post #3





Group:
Posts: 0
Joined: --
Member No.: 0



Uh, scratch that, I can ssh but I can't get qtopia to sync. --Jonathan
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
stupkid
post Jan 16 2004, 07:29 PM
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 578
Joined: 2-January 04
From: Texas USA
Member No.: 1,324



Yeah I got Qtopia to run on SID using alien to generate a .deb, but I have yet to get it to sync. I've got a c860 and ssh to it works fine. I don't grok the internals of Qtopia Desktop. I put the correct IP both the zaurus and my desktop can talk to each other, but still they won't sync. BLARGH! It really sucks because I have a bunch of data from my old Palm I would like to put on the Zaurus and entering it manually is just not going to happen. I'll eventually figure it out I suppose.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
lpotter
post Jan 17 2004, 01:30 AM
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 451
Joined: 27-November 03
From: Brisbane, Australia
Member No.: 1,001



if you are running the Sharp rom that uses a db for pim data, the Qtopia Desktop available from Trollech won´t work. You will have to use the Qtopia Desktop available from Sharp.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
post Jan 17 2004, 08:27 PM
Post #6





Group:
Posts: 0
Joined: --
Member No.: 0



stupkid,
Also check the security, you might be forcing it to only accept a certain ip address instead of "any". I found that a big help from Deisel in another post. --Jonathan
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 22nd December 2014 - 03:24 PM