OESF | ELSI | pdaXrom | OpenZaurus | Zaurus Themes | Community Links | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

7 Pages V  « < 2 3 4 5 6 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Zroadmap, where to find latest version ipk?
Jon_J
post Feb 20 2006, 12:43 PM
Post #46





Group: Members
Posts: 1,843
Joined: 31-December 05
From: Illinois USA
Member No.: 8,821



There's a post in "Deals and Great Z Buys" subforum. GPS for $35
http://www.oesf.org/forums/index.php?showtopic=17825

My question is: Do you need a cellular phone + account to use these devices?
I know it's a dumb sounding question, but I thought you needed a method to "talk" to the satellites. Does the above GPS module work by itself when being hooked up to a Zaurus?

Thank you,
Jon
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
tombraider
post Feb 20 2006, 04:33 PM
Post #47





Group: Members
Posts: 409
Joined: 23-November 04
From: Murphy, North Carolina USA
Member No.: 5,590



Nah, believe it or not, there's something in this world that's FREE. :-) I guess the US government put the satellites up there...I can get about 6 or 7 on a good clear day. Just plug the device into the Zaurus and WAIT ...sometimes the first time will take as long as 10 to 15 minutes to pull in the satellites but mine works almost instantly after you have used it once in a new place.

I'll check out that link to the inexpensive GPS...thanks.

QUOTE(Jon_J @ Feb 20 2006, 08:43 PM)
There's a post in "Deals and Great Z Buys" subforum. GPS for $35
http://www.oesf.org/forums/index.php?showtopic=17825

My question is: Do you need a cellular phone + account to use these devices?
I know it's a dumb sounding question, but I thought you needed a method to "talk" to the satellites. Does the above GPS module work by itself when being hooked up to a Zaurus?

Thank you,
Jon
*
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Jon_J
post Feb 22 2006, 08:04 AM
Post #48





Group: Members
Posts: 1,843
Joined: 31-December 05
From: Illinois USA
Member No.: 8,821



Has anyone used this CF GPS card with a C3100/3000/1000? (With zroadmap)?
http://www.ambicom.com/products/gps/gps-cf.html
AmbiCom GPS Navigation Receiver CompactFlash Card [Model GPS-CF]
I want to know if this one works, because my local Staples store carries them.
I don't plan to use the included software or voice stuff. I want to be able to use this when I'm on a motorcycle trip. I'll just pull over and take my C3100 out of the saddlebag and use the GPS to "Find" my location.
Description from webpage below:
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Overview
AmbiCom's GPS Navigation Receiver CompactFlash Card is the Global Positioning System Receiver for your Pocket PC and the perfect accessory to your PDA. In addition to comprehensive driving directions, the GPS Navigation CompactFlash Card is loaded with extra features such as dynamic voice navigation, off-route warning, and detailed street maps in the 50 states. Now you can turn your Pocket PC into a true GPS navigation system and never worry about getting lost!

In addition to PocketMap Navigator, you can also use other forms of navigation software in conjunction with AmbiCom's Navigation Receiver. Aviation, nautical, outdoor camping and hiking software are just some examples of the variety of softwares you can use with AmbiCom's Navigation Receiver. Simply ensure the software is compatible with NMEA-0183 and SiRF Binary protocols and you are free to explore the world with your new GPS navigation system!
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Nevermind, I should have searched first... I used "Ambicom" as search word, and after sorting thru 28 pages of wifi and bluetooth. I found about 15 threads on GPS. 5 of them were very informational and I bookmarked them.
Jon

This post has been edited by Jon_J: Feb 22 2006, 02:46 PM
Attached File(s)
Attached File  AmbiCom_GPS_Navigation.jpg ( 16.22K ) Number of downloads: 50
 
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
xjqian
post Feb 24 2006, 01:21 PM
Post #49





Group: Members
Posts: 500
Joined: 17-January 04
From: St. Louis, USA
Member No.: 1,478



QUOTE(tombraider @ Feb 4 2006, 07:10 PM)
Zroadmap has an arrow on the screen which tracks your travel when you use it in a car and the names of the roads and intersections pop up on the screen as you pass them....very neat.  The only thing I could never get to work with it is the voice.  Flite always reads just the first intersection and then never "speaks" again.  sad.gif
*


I have CF gps working (i.e. can see the satellite signals in the zroadmap gps console and qpegps). However, I didn't see an arrow on the zroadmap screen which tracks my travel. Is there a setting/preference I should set?

Edit: Should have printed the following on my forehead: "patience is a virtue!". Since this is the first time the gps unit starts up, it takes ~10-20min to associate with the satellite network. Btw, I love the blue arrow biggrin.gif ...
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
tombraider
post Feb 25 2006, 05:30 AM
Post #50





Group: Members
Posts: 409
Joined: 23-November 04
From: Murphy, North Carolina USA
Member No.: 5,590



Actually, I have not done this in a while and at the age of 62 my memory is not the best smile.gif BUT, I think you have to "start a trip" first and then get moving and you will see the arrow moving. I can't remember if you need to set a "destination" also, but maybe you do.

HTH

QUOTE(xjqian @ Feb 24 2006, 09:21 PM)
QUOTE(tombraider @ Feb 4 2006, 07:10 PM)
Zroadmap has an arrow on the screen which tracks your travel when you use it in a car and the names of the roads and intersections pop up on the screen as you pass them....very neat.  The only thing I could never get to work with it is the voice.  Flite always reads just the first intersection and then never "speaks" again.  sad.gif
*


I have CF gps working (i.e. can see the satellite signals in the zroadmap gps console and qpegps). However, I didn't see an arrow on the zroadmap screen which tracks my travel. Is there a setting/preference I should set?

Edit: Should have printed the following on my forehead: "patience is a virtue!". Since this is the first time the gps unit starts up, it takes ~10-20min to associate with the satellite network. Btw, I love the blue arrow biggrin.gif ...
*

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
xjqian
post Feb 25 2006, 12:23 PM
Post #51





Group: Members
Posts: 500
Joined: 17-January 04
From: St. Louis, USA
Member No.: 1,478



QUOTE(tombraider @ Feb 25 2006, 08:30 AM)
Actually,  I have not done this in a while and at the age of 62 my memory is not the best  smile.gif  BUT,  I think you have to "start a trip" first and then get moving and you will see the arrow moving.  I can't remember if you need to set a "destination" also, but maybe you do.

HTH
*

Thanks for the reply. Actually, you don't have to. The little blue arrow (your current location) is moving either in "navigation" or "trip" mode. "Set distination" and "start trip" give you an extra red arrow, pointing to the destination, ahead of the blue arrow. The map moves and rotates as I advance. Pretty nice.

However, I only had speech and text ("current on ... street" and "approaching ... street") once. Then nothing showed up again. I understand the flite thingy is tricky, but I though the on screen text in the "trip" mode should work ok. Don't know which setting is wrong. I need to read more about the online zroadmap help.

Another puzzling thing, I used to have voice (flite) responce every time I selected a street, which suggested the flite thing wasn't totally broken. However, from yesterday, it only responses to my first click, as other people experienced. Btw, my package was zroadmap_1.0-3 from cacko feed with the old maps.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Jon_J
post Mar 2 2006, 08:26 PM
Post #52





Group: Members
Posts: 1,843
Joined: 31-December 05
From: Illinois USA
Member No.: 8,821



Reading the roadmap manual Here:
http://roadmap.digitalomaha.net/manual.html#id.s5.6

I found these keyboard shortcuts:
But a lot of them don't work. I have a C3100 and Cacko 1.23 full
Has anyone gotten all, or most, of these keyboard shortcuts to work in Zroadmap?
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
5.6 KEY BINDINGS

Most of the RoadMap commands are available from the keyboard
(so to answer requests from my loyal Zaurus fans) smile.gif.
In fact, the button and key bindings are common to all ports,
but some buttons might not exist on some platforms.

Please note that all the button and key bindings are case insensitive,
i.e. the same binding applies to 'A' and 'a'
(as well as to "Button-Left" and "button-left"--whatever it means).

On a desktop or laptop (or on the Zaurus), the keyboard keys are mapped as follow:
Button-Left Move the map view to the left.
Button-Right Move the map view to the right.
Button-Up Move the map view up.
Button-Down Move the map view down.
+ Zoom in: enlarge the central part of the map.
- Zoom out: show a larger area.
A Show a specified address.
B Start the trip back to the departure point.
D Show the destination point.
E Erase maps among those currently visible.
F Toggle the full screen mode.
G Show the GPS position.
H Hold the map view in its current position.
I Show a specified street intersection.
J Rotate the map counterclockwise.
K Rotate the map clockwise.
L Show the last selected location.
M Enable/Disable map download.
N Create a new trip.
O Open an existing trip.
P Stop tracking the current trip.
Q Quit RoadMap.
R Set the map back to the default zoom level.
S Start tracking the current trip.
U Center the map on the GPS position (north up).
W Set the selected street block as waypoint.
X Find an intersection.
Y Save a screenshot of the current map display.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
xjqian
post Mar 2 2006, 10:23 PM
Post #53





Group: Members
Posts: 500
Joined: 17-January 04
From: St. Louis, USA
Member No.: 1,478



the USCB has released their 2005 TIGER/Line data at http://www2.census.gov/geo/tiger/tiger2005fe/ The maps we're using are 2002 (or maybe 2000) version. I'm wondering if we can package the new data in the old zroadmap format.

also take a look at Roadnav http://roadnav.sourceforge.net/ A portantial port candidate for Z.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
juanr
post Mar 4 2006, 12:20 PM
Post #54





Group: Members
Posts: 25
Joined: 15-May 04
Member No.: 3,195



Did anyone manage to have the latest ipk?

Regards,

Juan
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
dbowden
post Mar 4 2006, 06:41 PM
Post #55





Group: Members
Posts: 48
Joined: 23-May 05
From: Detroit, Mi
Member No.: 7,194



QUOTE(juanr @ Mar 4 2006, 03:20 PM)
Did anyone manage to have the latest ipk?

Regards,

Juan
*

As far as I know, this is the latest ipk for the Sharp ROMs. If you're running pdaXrom, there are newer packages, which use the newer map version, have nifty icons, and look a little nicer, but basically have the same functionality. You might be able to get the pdaXrom version running under X/Qt, if you install all the proper libraries, but it'll definitely be slower that way.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
xjqian
post Mar 5 2006, 12:00 AM
Post #56





Group: Members
Posts: 500
Joined: 17-January 04
From: St. Louis, USA
Member No.: 1,478



QUOTE(juanr @ Mar 4 2006, 03:20 PM)
Did anyone manage to have the latest ipk?
*

You can download the one from cacko feed (version 1.0_3), which I'm using. AFAIK, that's the most up-to-date working ipk for sharp rom.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
juanr
post Mar 8 2006, 03:02 AM
Post #57





Group: Members
Posts: 25
Joined: 15-May 04
Member No.: 3,195



dbowden, xjgian, Thanks a lot.

Regards,
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
xamindar
post Mar 10 2006, 06:53 PM
Post #58





Group: Members
Posts: 803
Joined: 30-March 04
From: California
Member No.: 2,368



Is anyone able to compile a newer ipk?

Also, is it normal for the road on the map to be between a quarter of an inch to half an inch away from my actual location? Zroadmap seems to always place me a little to the left of the road I am actually on. Is there an offset setting somewhere? What causes this?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Jon_J
post Mar 17 2006, 07:17 PM
Post #59





Group: Members
Posts: 1,843
Joined: 31-December 05
From: Illinois USA
Member No.: 8,821



Just re-flashed to CackoLite, and it's a bear to get zroadmap working without an SD card with maps and usdir.rdm on the card.
Previous to reflashing, I had copied my maps and usdir.rdm to this directory:
/hdd3/QtPalmtop/share/roadmap
It worked with no cards inserted.
I also edited my prefrences file to point it to /hdd3/QtPalmtop/share/roadmap
This worked fine before I re-flashed.
Now I cannot get roadmap to launch without a card with the same directory on it.
/hdd3 didn't change in the re-flash.

EDIT: A little more reading in the roadmap manual shows the default prefrences file.
Some things don't "Stick" in the actual GUI prefrences dialog.
Map.Path: ~/.roadmap,/var/lib/roadmap,/usr/lib/roadmap
Changed to this:
Map.Path: .,/hdd3/QtPalmtop/share/roadmap
(I used the ., because the "General.Database" path uses the same format).

Now it runs off /hdd3 with NO cards inserted! smile.gif
Jon

This post has been edited by Jon_J: Mar 17 2006, 07:41 PM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
lucho
post Apr 29 2006, 07:18 AM
Post #60





Group: Members
Posts: 57
Joined: 29-May 03
From: USA
Member No.: 61



I don't play with my Zaurus much anymore, but I needed a newer version of zroadmap. I compiled roadmap-1.0.12 and hacked together a new ipk using zroadmap-1.0-2 one. Please try if it works.

Thanks.
Attached File(s)
Attached File  zroadmap_1.0.12_1_arm.ipk ( 204.03K ) Number of downloads: 88
 
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

7 Pages V  « < 2 3 4 5 6 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 19th December 2014 - 12:43 AM