Author Topic: qtopia sdk problem  (Read 6311 times)

obscurite

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 125
    • View Profile
qtopia sdk problem
« on: November 08, 2004, 04:21:44 pm »
My goal is to get the qtopia sdk going so I can start playing with code.

I'm on redhat 9. I've followed the HOWTO to the letter, but when I get to the point where I try to compile the example...

[root@localhost root]# source dev-x86-qpe.sh
Altered environment for Sharp Zaurus Development x86
[root@localhost root]# cd example/
[root@localhost example]# tmake -o Makefile example.pro
[root@localhost example]# make
gcc  -o example main.o example.o examplebase.o moc_example.o moc_examplebase.o  -L/opt/Qtopia/lib -lqpe -lqte
main.o(.text+0x1d): In function `main':
: undefined reference to `QPEApplication::QPEApplication[in-charge](int&, char**, QApplication::Type)'
main.o(.text+0x3e): In function `main':
: undefined reference to `QPEApplication::showMainWidget(QWidget*, bool)'
main.o(.text+0x46): In function `main':
: undefined reference to `QPEApplication::exec()'
main.o(.text+0x59): In function `main':
: undefined reference to `QPEApplication::~QPEApplication [in-charge]()'
... etcetera etcetera

Any ideas?

-Daniel

howto link: http://zaurususergroup.com/modules.php?op=...ompiler%20Setup
« Last Edit: November 08, 2004, 04:24:19 pm by obscurite »
C3100, 5500, former C860 owner

obscurite

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 125
    • View Profile
qtopia sdk problem
« Reply #1 on: November 09, 2004, 12:08:58 pm »
Hey guys, thanks for no replies

Anyways, I got the 1.7 SDK up and running finally. I decided fighting gcc296 wasn't worthwhile.

-Daniel
C3100, 5500, former C860 owner

obscurite

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 125
    • View Profile
qtopia sdk problem
« Reply #2 on: November 09, 2004, 03:45:40 pm »
Just a followup. I have gotten the example application to compile and run on my C860 after spending most of the day banging my head against my desk.

If anyone needs a hand, I'll try and help.

The gist of it was, use the dev-x86-qpe.sh and dev-arm-qpe.sh files from the HOWTO, but use the qtopia 1.7 sdk. Since I improperly removed 1.5 before installing 1.7, I got all kinds of BS, until I got rid of them both completely and forced a reinstall of the 1.7 rpm. Then, although I could compile for x86, compiling for arm gave me all kinds of reference undefined errors. I had to add libs in the tmake.conf (thankfully I found a post in google cache that lead me to it), and then finally it compiled for arm, but wouldn't run on the C860. I had to remove -lqtopia from the tmake.conf.

Now I'm flying high, with the equivalent of hello world running on my z!

Good luck.

-Daniel
C3100, 5500, former C860 owner

zenyatta

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 366
    • View Profile
    • http://
qtopia sdk problem
« Reply #3 on: November 09, 2004, 04:18:25 pm »
Hey, thanks for the legwork! I wish this was useful to me  

z.
SL-5500, 256MB Kingston CF card, 128MB EDGE SD card, Thomson HED-155 headphones
OpenZaurus 3.5.3 / Opie (kernel 64-0)

tumnus

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1176
    • View Profile
    • http://www.cpinkney.org.uk
qtopia sdk problem
« Reply #4 on: November 09, 2004, 05:06:37 pm »
It's always more fun working it out yourself  (Doesn't help hair loss though  )

Anyways there were some nasty problems with gcc 2.9.6. I used the gcc_old RPM package (gcc 2.6.5), but then I have SuSE.

If you're using gcc 3.x then you'll run into compatibility issues with libraries on the Sharp ROM because they changed the way libraries are linked between 2.9.x and 3.x
# Search the Zaurus Howtos ## Search the Zaurus FAQs ## Find Z software at ELSI #
--------------------
UK SL5500 with Sharp ROM 3.13, SL5600 with Sharp ROM 1.32 - SuSE 9.0 Pro, Windows XP Home
Qualendar for Calendar and Todo
Socket Bluetooth CF Card (Rev F), Kingmax 512MB MMC Card, Palm Tungsten T Stylus,
Pretec CF->Smartmedia Adapter, Semsons Universal Battery Extender

vanstrien

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 58
    • View Profile
    • http://www.vanstrien.net
qtopia sdk problem
« Reply #5 on: November 09, 2004, 06:52:39 pm »
If you write an app under qtopia 1.7 and then try t o run it on a Z with qtopia 1.5, are there any problems with the libraries?  Or is it strictly differences in what apps and small features are included?
C860 Cacko ROM | 5500 tkcROM
256MB SD | 128MB SD
512MB CF | 256MB CF
D-Link DWL 660 WiFi| Linksys WCF12 WiFi
Socket Bluetooth | Socket Ethernet

Mickeyl

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1495
    • View Profile
    • http://www.Vanille.de
qtopia sdk problem
« Reply #6 on: November 09, 2004, 06:54:49 pm »
No problems. You need to ship libqtopia1 though, which contains a couple of things new since qtopia 1.5.x
Cheers,

Michael 'Mickey' Lauer | Embedded Linux Freelancer | www.Vanille-Media.de
Consider donating, if you like the software I contribute to.

obscurite

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 125
    • View Profile
qtopia sdk problem
« Reply #7 on: November 09, 2004, 10:11:42 pm »
zenyatta, tumnus, and the rest, thanks for the support.

Sounds like the "most compatible" setup is gcc 2.95 and qtopia 1.5. That's because 2.96 has issues, and 1.7 requires you ship the new libqtopia.

I'll try to get this working soon, since I am now aware I may run into compatibility issues sticking with 1.7 and gcc 3.x. It'd be nice to be able to switch between 1.5 and 1.7, though. Anyone doing that? Is it possible to stick with the latest and greatest without "shipping" the new library, if you know what you're calling?

Mickeyl - if you feel like throwing a n00b a bone, how do you go about shipping libqtopia? Do you just install it next to the older libqtopia?

-Daniel
C3100, 5500, former C860 owner

Mickeyl

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1495
    • View Profile
    • http://www.Vanille.de
qtopia sdk problem
« Reply #8 on: November 10, 2004, 04:44:24 am »
libqpe is not really the "older" libqtopia as both provide different classes (iirc, I don't follow qtopia ver y closely) Yes, you would just install libqtopia1.
« Last Edit: November 10, 2004, 04:45:04 am by Mickeyl »
Cheers,

Michael 'Mickey' Lauer | Embedded Linux Freelancer | www.Vanille-Media.de
Consider donating, if you like the software I contribute to.

obscurite

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 125
    • View Profile
qtopia sdk problem
« Reply #9 on: November 10, 2004, 11:41:14 am »
That would explain why I had to remove libqtopia  (-lqtopia) from the tmake.conf... it doesn't exist on my Z.

-Daniel
C3100, 5500, former C860 owner

lpotter

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 450
    • View Profile
    • http://qtopia.net
qtopia sdk problem
« Reply #10 on: November 10, 2004, 02:10:26 pm »
The 1.7 sdk can be used to create apps for Sharp rom, provided you remove the -lqtopia from tmake.conf as he has done, and thus would not need to install libqtopia.

Qtopia is backwards compatible.
Software Engineer, Systems Group, MES, Trolltech
irc.freenode.net #qtopia
http://qtopia.net

zAlexandr

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
    • http://
qtopia sdk problem
« Reply #11 on: December 15, 2005, 05:56:05 pm »
Quote
The 1.7 sdk can be used to create apps for Sharp rom, provided you remove the -lqtopia from tmake.conf as he has done, and thus would not need to install libqtopia.

Qtopia is backwards compatible.
[div align=\"right\"][a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=51428\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]

I have the same problem with SDK 1.7 and SuSE 9.3.
But from this thread I cannot undestand what I must do to compile it?
I removed -lqtopia from tmake, but the same problems.
HEEELP !!!  

Thank you.
Zaurus SL-C1000, Sharp ROM 1.01
CF WLAN D-Link