OESF Portables Forum

Model Specific Forums => Sharp Zaurus => Zaurus - pdaXrom => Topic started by: VirtusRex on May 02, 2006, 10:30:35 am

Title: Static Binaries
Post by: VirtusRex on May 02, 2006, 10:30:35 am
Hello all,

I’ve come across some software on the following website: http://kost.com.hr/securus.php (http://kost.com.hr/securus.php), called Securus, which contains a collection of pen-testing programs. The only thing is that the files are in a format called static binaries. I am new to pdaxrom and not sure how to use static binaries or what they are.

Does anybody out there know how to use static binary files?


Thanks,
Title: Static Binaries
Post by: Xromer on May 02, 2006, 10:46:13 am
Quote
Hello all,

I’ve come across some software on the following website: http://kost.com.hr/securus.php (http://kost.com.hr/securus.php), called Securus, which contains a collection of pen-testing programs. The only thing is that the files are in a format called static binaries. I am new to pdaxrom and not sure how to use static binaries or what they are.

Does anybody out there know how to use static binary files?


Thanks,
[div align=\"right\"][a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=125416\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]

Right, static binaries it' s not a really good description for that files, that' s why you didn' t understand.
I think the author wanted to say Statically linked binaries that means that the binaries don' t need any libraries to work, as they are linked internally in the binaries themselves.
That' s why the files are bigger.
So you have just to copy them in your Zauri and execute as the author said.
This is a thing i'm studying deeper to compile some programs not compatible with libraries in the PdaXrom ROM, to not break the ROM installation and having to compile the ROM again.
BYEZ!
Title: Static Binaries
Post by: VirtusRex on May 02, 2006, 11:15:35 am
Ok, so all I do is copy the Statically linked binaries to my Sd card and run them? Do I have to set the chmod for each one, or is there a special command to run Statically linked binaries?
Title: Static Binaries
Post by: VirtusRex on May 02, 2006, 03:14:15 pm
Nevermind, figured out how to do it. Seems that to execute a binary file you need to set the file to 'chmod +x BinaryName' and then run the binary file by the following command ./BinaryName.

Thanks,

Virtusrex
Title: Static Binaries
Post by: Xromer on May 02, 2006, 10:18:43 pm
Quote
Nevermind, figured out how to do it. Seems that to execute a binary file you need to set the file to 'chmod +x BinaryName' and then run the binary file by the following command ./BinaryName.

Thanks,

Virtusrex
[div align=\"right\"][a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=125441\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]

Offcourse, whatever binary file or script you want to execute, you have to set the eXecution flag as you did it.
If you put these file in a PATH DIR as /bin, /usr/bin,/usr/local/bin etc. in your PATH list, you have only to call them.
Now you have to call them with the ./ or with the complete PATH like /DIR_WHERE_THE_FILES_ARE/
because that DIR it' s not in your PATH list.
You can change the PATH variable in your /etc/profile file and the dir where your programs are to execute them too.
BYEZ!