OESF Portables Forum

Everything Else => Zaurus - Everything Development => Distros, Development, and Model Specific Forums => Archived Forums => Qt/Qtopia => Topic started by: maslovsky on November 12, 2004, 12:27:31 pm

Title: Developer Image 1.6 is available
Post by: maslovsky on November 12, 2004, 12:27:31 pm
I've updated Developer Image:

 - Added UIC (UI Compiler)
 - Added tmake
 - Added qembed - File and Image Embedder
 - Added man, groff and a hole bunch of man pages
 - Added VIM

Now having UIC and tmake in place, it's possible to build Qtopia GUI applications (not only console ones) on board your Zaurus!

Please, note that this version uses squashfs filesystem instead of cramfs, so you'll need a kernel module. See the this thead for details:

https://www.oesf.org/forums/inde...?showtopic=8323 (https://www.oesf.org/forums/index.php?showtopic=8323)

The new Developer Image 1.6 can be downloaded here:

https://www.oesf.org/downl...dev-img-1.6.zip (http://www.elsix.org/downloads/dev-img/dev-img-1.6.zip)

Some recommendations: compiling C++ programs will each up most of your memory. It's highly recommended to create a swapfile of 32 Mb or more and disable some of the memory-coinsuming fast load applications, like KO/Pi PIM apps. Even then you may get Low Memory messages from Qtopia with large source files, so it's also recommended to split them into smaller ones.
Title: Developer Image 1.6 is available
Post by: kopsis on November 12, 2004, 04:47:04 pm
Cool!! I've been using a modified zgcc but I never got around to putting tmake in it. I'll have to give this a try. Thanks!
Title: Developer Image 1.6 is available
Post by: iamasmith on November 13, 2004, 07:54:20 am
Cool,

du -s -m /mnt/develop

shows 103Mb of things stuffed into the 37Mb squashfs image..... any idea how it came out on cramfs ?

Anyway, looks good.... now if only we had 'designer' on there too

- Andy
Title: Developer Image 1.6 is available
Post by: ashikase on November 14, 2004, 09:19:41 pm
One apparent problem I've found is that tmake will write the paths for uic and moc in the Makefile as $(QTDIR)/bin/uic and $(QTDIR)/bin/moc. The QTDIR variable, by default, points to /home/QtPalmtop. However, for the dev_img, uic and moc are in (mount dircectory)/bin.

Two possible solutions are to:

1. add links for uic and moc to /home/QtPalmtop/bin

2. use "QTDIR=(mount_directory) make" to compile

I prefer the second option, but when I tried it, it included a file which caused the following error:
Quote
/mnt/dev/include/bits/in.h:69: ANSI C++ forbids data member `ip_opts' with same name as enclosing class
I haven't really looked into this much yet, so I may just be overlooking something.

- ashikase
  anpachi, gifu, japan
Title: Developer Image 1.6 is available
Post by: maslovsky on November 15, 2004, 04:41:44 am
Quote
One apparent problem I've found is that tmake will write the paths for uic and moc in the Makefile as $(QTDIR)/bin/uic and $(QTDIR)/bin/moc. The QTDIR variable, by default, points to /home/QtPalmtop. However, for the dev_img, uic and moc are in (mount dircectory)/bin.

Two possible solutions are to:

1. add links for uic and moc to /home/QtPalmtop/bin

2. use "QTDIR=(mount_directory) make" to compile

I prefer the second option, but when I tried it, it included a file which caused the following error:
Quote
/mnt/dev/include/bits/in.h:69: ANSI C++ forbids data member `ip_opts' with same name as enclosing class
I haven't really looked into this much yet, so I may just be overlooking something.

- ashikase
  anpachi, gifu, japan
Did you run compiler_setup.sh script?  It should have  created all nessesary links. At least I was able to build my Alarm Clock application with a fresh setup...
Title: Developer Image 1.6 is available
Post by: maslovsky on November 15, 2004, 04:43:06 am
Quote
Cool,

du -s -m /mnt/develop

shows 103Mb of things stuffed into the 37Mb squashfs image..... any idea how it came out on cramfs ?

It was more than 50 Mbytes

Quote
Anyway, looks good.... now if only we had 'designer' on there too

Actualy I thought about it myself... maybe later
Title: Developer Image 1.6 is available
Post by: freizugheit on November 15, 2004, 10:24:43 pm
Has anyone installed on SL-5600?
Title: Developer Image 1.6 is available
Post by: Yasen on November 16, 2004, 02:56:21 am
You'll definetli need kernel module from this (https://www.oesf.org/forums/index.php?showtopic=8323) tread.
Title: Developer Image 1.6 is available
Post by: ArchiMark on February 15, 2005, 05:12:40 pm
Now that I've got 'Dev_Img-1.6' running on my C3000....  

Could someone tell me what command(s) you use to compile QT apps using 'dev_img-1.6' ?

Thanks,

Mark
Title: Developer Image 1.6 is available
Post by: Stubear on February 15, 2005, 09:05:35 pm
Quote
Now that I've got 'Dev_Img-1.6' running on my C3000....  

Could someone tell me what command(s) you use to compile QT apps using 'dev_img-1.6' ?

Thanks,

Mark
[div align=\"right\"][a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=67191\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]

Code: [Select]
tmake -o Makefile .pro
make
is the generic code I've used for a lot of stuff

Stu
Title: Developer Image 1.6 is available
Post by: ArchiMark on February 15, 2005, 11:26:19 pm
Thanks for your help, Stubear!

Mark
Title: Developer Image 1.6 is available
Post by: maslovsky on February 16, 2005, 05:42:00 am
Don't forget to create a 64 or even 128 Mb swap file if you're planning to build relatively complex Qtopia GUI sources.
Title: Developer Image 1.6 is available
Post by: ArchiMark on February 16, 2005, 09:53:56 am
Thanks, Maslovsky.

Even though I am using a C3000 you recommend doing this?

Mark



Quote
Don't forget to create a 64 or even 128 Mb swap file if you're planning to build relatively complex Qtopia GUI sources.
[div align=\"right\"][a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=67274\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]
Title: Developer Image 1.6 is available
Post by: iamasmith on February 16, 2005, 11:02:28 am
Quote
Thanks, Maslovsky.

Even though I am using a C3000 you recommend doing this?

Mark



Quote
Don't forget to create a 64 or even 128 Mb swap file if you're planning to build relatively complex Qtopia GUI sources.
[div align=\"right\"][a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=67274\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]
[div align=\"right\"][a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=67305\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]

ArchiMark, did you use the squashfs module that I posted to the 3000 forum for this? If by any chance you did then let me know and I will turn it into a proper IPK for 3000 users. I haven't had any responses on that thread as to its stability etc. yet.  If not then I'll test when I finally get my 3000.

Cheers,

Andy
Title: Developer Image 1.6 is available
Post by: ArchiMark on February 16, 2005, 02:38:03 pm
Sorry, Andy, but I think I used squashfs module posted by other forum member, m-morino....

Mark

Quote
ArchiMark, did you use the squashfs module that I posted to the 3000 forum for this? If by any chance you did then let me know and I will turn it into a proper IPK for 3000 users. I haven't had any responses on that thread as to its stability etc. yet.  If not then I'll test when I finally get my 3000.

Cheers,

Andy
[div align=\"right\"][a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=67313\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]
Title: Developer Image 1.6 is available
Post by: iamasmith on February 16, 2005, 02:41:07 pm
OK ArchiMark, that doesn't bother me as much as people needing the feature and not being able to get hold of it.

If there's an IPK for the 3000 already then that's cool.

If not I will build one when I get my 3000 and have done some testing.

Glad you are up and running anyway,

Andy
Title: Developer Image 1.6 is available
Post by: Kerensa on February 17, 2005, 09:56:53 pm
Ok might be a basic question, but why do the instructions specify to relogin as zaurus?

Also why not just use "/home/zaurus/develop" as the mount point? Why make a link from another location?

Thank you,
Kerensa
Title: Developer Image 1.6 is available
Post by: andrewmaier on February 20, 2005, 08:29:42 am
Quote
I've updated Developer Image:

 - Added UIC (UI Compiler)
 - Added tmake
 - Added qembed - File and Image Embedder
 - Added man, groff and a hole bunch of man pages
 - Added VIM

This is really impressive, but I am missing a debugger (gdb), or am I missing something?


Andrew
Title: Developer Image 1.6 is available
Post by: iamasmith on February 20, 2005, 08:44:10 am
Quote
This is really impressive, but I am missing a debugger (gdb), or am I missing something?


Andrew

gdb has traditionally always been installed as a seperate package. It's not useful to people that don't have debugging experience that are just doing a minor port so I can see the rationale here.

Check out the ELSI and you should find a version of gdb with gdb-server on there. Take note though, single step is a bit quirky and tends to hop backwards in the source even when you are tracing source line to source line... never had a good response as to why this happens.

- Andy
Title: Developer Image 1.6 is available
Post by: BramK on May 18, 2005, 06:04:46 am
It will be very nice to have a full developer environment on the Zaurus.
But since I have a C3000, I have some questions for the people who tried this image:

Does the installation have any problems with the c3000 RAM/HD structure? In other words, do I have to create any symlinks to ensure proper functionality?
Is it possible to install the developer environment without the use of squashfs? Since the c3000 has enough disk space, this might enhance the speed.

thanks,
BramK
Title: Developer Image 1.6 is available
Post by: Lumune on July 02, 2005, 11:52:16 am
If I'm going to write some QT programe on Z, is this Dev. Img. 1.6 or zgcc better?
thx
Title: Developer Image 1.6 is available
Post by: ArchiMark on July 02, 2005, 03:54:10 pm
Dev_Img-1.6 has a lot more goodies in it....

HTH,

Mark

Quote
If I'm going to write some QT programe on Z, is this Dev. Img. 1.6 or zgcc better?
thx
[div align=\"right\"][a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=86743\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]
Title: Developer Image 1.6 is available
Post by: Lumune on July 02, 2005, 11:29:40 pm
ok, i decided to try dev_img 1.6 out, but run into some problem

I hv put the files "dev_img-1.6" & "image_setup.sh" in root of SD card
then I mkdir /mnt/card/mntpt

when I ran ./image_setup.sh /mnt/card/dev_img-1.6 /mnt/card/mntpt
it gives me error

*********
Setting mount point /mnt/card/mntpt...
ln: /mnt/card/mntpt/develop: Operation not permitted
Mounting image /mnt/card/dev_img-1.6...
Failed to munt image /mnt/card/dev_img-1.6 on /mnt/card/mntpt
*************

what seems to be the problem?
I am using Cacko 1.22a on a 860,
and it says cacko 1.22 support squashfs, so i don't need to install anything else, right?

thank you
Title: Developer Image 1.6 is available
Post by: Lumune on July 03, 2005, 11:34:04 am
hmm... ok....
I think may be I shouldn't have mkdir the mount-point directory...
b/c without mkdir b4 setup, it works...

can someone explain to me why? plz

thx