OESF Portables Forum

Model Specific Forums => Sharp Zaurus => Zaurus - pdaXrom => Topic started by: daniel3000 on November 09, 2006, 05:49:36 pm

Title: Duplicate Pdaxrom Setup To Different Z Model?
Post by: daniel3000 on November 09, 2006, 05:49:36 pm
Hello,

what is necessary to copy a pdaXrom 1.1.0beta3 setup to another Zaurus model (C3100 -> C3200)?
As we saw some weeks ago, a renamed NAND backup file doe not work.
So I would probably have to flash pdaXrom on the other machine and then make a tar backup from the original one's root directory and untar that onto the new machine?

How to do that? I mean, I have to back it up to somewhere, and that somewhere must be mounted somewhere under root, so I would always back up the backup medium (loop)?

How can this be done?

THanks a lot
daniel
Title: Duplicate Pdaxrom Setup To Different Z Model?
Post by: Meanie on November 09, 2006, 06:06:49 pm
Quote
Hello,

what is necessary to copy a pdaXrom 1.1.0beta3 setup to another Zaurus model (C3100 -> C3200)?
As we saw some weeks ago, a renamed NAND backup file doe not work.
So I would probably have to flash pdaXrom on the other machine and then make a tar backup from the original one's root directory and untar that onto the new machine?

How to do that? I mean, I have to back it up to somewhere, and that somewhere must be mounted somewhere under root, so I would always back up the backup medium (loop)?

How can this be done?

THanks a lot
daniel
[div align=\"right\"][a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=145938\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]

I have a script which does just that, but I just realised, its not on my website where it should have been.  I will upload it when I get a chance...
Title: Duplicate Pdaxrom Setup To Different Z Model?
Post by: daniel3000 on November 10, 2006, 06:53:58 am
And as always, Meanie has the solution. :-)
Thanks a lot. Could you please post a short note when it's online?

daniel
Title: Duplicate Pdaxrom Setup To Different Z Model?
Post by: Meanie on November 10, 2006, 07:13:50 am
Quote
And as always, Meanie has the solution. :-)
Thanks a lot. Could you please post a short note when it's online?

daniel
[div align=\"right\"][a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=145982\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]

just uploaded it.

actually, its so small, I can even paste it here:

Code: [Select]
#!/bin/sh
VERSION="pdaXrom 1.1.0 beta1 - C3000 beta2"
LOC=/mnt/card
NAME=pdaXrom-C3K-backup
echo "backing up $VERSION..."
tar cf - /bin /etc /home /lib /media /opt /root /sbin /usr | gzip > $LOC/$NAME.tgz
echo done
Title: Duplicate Pdaxrom Setup To Different Z Model?
Post by: daniel3000 on November 10, 2006, 10:20:23 am
Quote
just uploaded it.

actually, its so small, I can even paste it here:

Code: [Select]
#!/bin/sh
VERSION="pdaXrom 1.1.0 beta1 - C3000 beta2"
LOC=/mnt/card
NAME=pdaXrom-C3K-backup
echo "backing up $VERSION..."
tar cf - /bin /etc /home /lib /media /opt /root /sbin /usr | gzip > $LOC/$NAME.tgz
echo done
[div align=\"right\"][a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=145984\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]

ah yes, that way is a simple and effective way. Thanks!

daniel
Title: Duplicate Pdaxrom Setup To Different Z Model?
Post by: grog on November 10, 2006, 01:11:19 pm
Quote
actually, its so small, I can even paste it here:

Code: [Select]
#!/bin/sh
VERSION="pdaXrom 1.1.0 beta1 - C3000 beta2"
LOC=/mnt/card
NAME=pdaXrom-C3K-backup
echo "backing up $VERSION..."
tar cf - /bin /etc /home /lib /media /opt /root /sbin /usr | gzip > $LOC/$NAME.tgz
echo done
[div align=\"right\"][a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=145984\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]
Good & simple. Thanks Meanie. I'd suggest adding 'pP' to the tar command as is 'tar cpPf' so it preserves the ownership & permissions too.