Author Topic: I Wanted A 'single Click' Start For Kismet_qt  (Read 2824 times)

BarrySamuels

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 103
    • View Profile
    • http://www.beenthere-donethat.org.uk
I Wanted A 'single Click' Start For Kismet_qt
« on: November 23, 2005, 03:12:42 pm »
Firstly I'm using an SL-C3100 with the standard Sharp rom and an Ambicom WL1100C-CF wireless CompactFlash card. This uses the prism_cs driver.

Whatever I tried I could not run kismet_qt from the desktop icon without getting the 'Could not contact server' message and this is the only method I found that would work for me. You use it at your own risk.

I first tried starting kismet_qt from a console and could see that it displayed messages about eth0. My device is wlan0 so that wasn't a good sign.

Just a short while before Raybert mentioned the Card Schemes in his post on a previous thread I had found and looked at them. They are, on my C3100 with the standard Sharp ROM, in /etc/kismet_qt/card_schemes. One problem, for me, became immediately obvious -  all the schemes bar one used eth0 as the network interface.

Step 1.

I changed all occurences of eth0 to wlan0 in the card scheme scripts.

Step 2.

In /etc/kismet_qt/kismet_qt.conf I changed the top line which starts 'scheme=' so that it read 'scheme=Sharp-prism2'.

I then started kismet_server from a console, as root, and, when the server messages stopped scrolling, I went to the desktop, leaving the console open, and clicked the kismet_qt icon. It actually worked and displayed my home network.

Clicking on the kismet_qt icon as the first step, however, still wouldn't work.

Step 3.

I renamed the /home/root/usr/bin/kismet_qt binary to /home/root/usr/bin/kismet_qt.bin

Step 4.

I added a line to my /etc/sudoers file (if you don't have sudo installed you will need to install it) under the 'User alias specification':

User_alias KISMETQT = zaurus (Change 'zaurus' to the user you want to run it as)

then I added a line under the 'User privilege specification':

KISMETQT  ALL=(root) NOPASSWD: /home/root/usr/bin/kismet_qt.bin

Then I saved the file and exited the editor.

Step 5.

I then created a script called kismet_qt in the same /home/root/usr/bin directory and added the following:

_______________________________________________________________________
#!/bin/sh

sudo kismet_qt.bin
_______________________________________________________________________

Save the file and set it to be executable for owner, group and world.

That's it. Clicking on the kismet_qt icon on the desktop should now set the whole kaboodle running.

DISCLAIMER: My memory has never been very good and now that I'm 69 it hasn't improved any so I may have left something out that I should have put in. I don't think that is the case but if it doesn't work for you that could be the reason.  
Barry Samuels
http://www.beenthere-donethat.org.uk
The Unofficial Guide to Great Britain

drnick

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 74
    • View Profile
I Wanted A 'single Click' Start For Kismet_qt
« Reply #1 on: November 23, 2005, 08:14:26 pm »
sThank You Barry

I worked all day and combining intructions from your post, Tomoes post, and Meanies instructions for the latest kismet release I have gotten kismet to sniff with one click.

I have a Planex CF-11x on a C3000 and I will post some of the differences for those using that card.
In the kismet.conf file, mine was in /usr/local/etc/kismet.conf my "source" line changed to source=wlanng,wlan0,kismet

after installing sudo and using the visudo command I did not add any thing under the user aliases section.  i added zaurus ALL=(root) NOPASSWD: /hdd2/QtPalmtop/usr/bin/kismet_qt.bin

One question though, I used the network configuration from Meanies site and Tomoes post, and I connect to the kismet confuration from the applet.  but it seems that my device 'wlan0' is not created so kismet_server refuses to start.  However if I do connect to a known AP the device 'wlan0' is created and kismet_server starts correctly and begins sniffing.

Any thoughts on getting the device to be created properly w/o having to connect to a known AP first?
Current Toshiba Libretto U100 Owner
Previous SL-C3000 Owner
Waiting for next Z.  Will still hang out here to offer help when I can.

BarrySamuels

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 103
    • View Profile
    • http://www.beenthere-donethat.org.uk
I Wanted A 'single Click' Start For Kismet_qt
« Reply #2 on: November 24, 2005, 03:44:59 am »
Quote
sThank You Barry

I worked all day and combining intructions from your post, Tomoes post, and Meanies instructions for the latest kismet release I have gotten kismet to sniff with one click.

I should have said in my first post that I assumed anyone trying this would have already gone through the various setup procedures but still couldn't get kismet_qt to run. It's that poor memory you seee (Discaimer).  

Quote
One question though, I used the network configuration from Meanies site and Tomoes post, and I connect to the kismet confuration from the applet.  but it seems that my device 'wlan0' is not created so kismet_server refuses to start.  However if I do connect to a known AP the device 'wlan0' is created and kismet_server starts correctly and begins sniffing.

Any thoughts on getting the device to be created properly w/o having to connect to a known AP first?
[div align=\"right\"][a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=104738\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]

I'm afraid I can't help you there. Just to be on the safe side I rebooted my Zaurus to be sure of a clean start and tried to connect using my 'Kismet' netwok configuration and it connected first time. I used Meanie's configuration for that.

One interesting thing though is that when I first set up, and tried, the Kismet network configuration the little light on the card would blink continuously, which I understood to be correct. but now the light comes on and stays on even if there's no network in the vicinity. It still works though.
Barry Samuels
http://www.beenthere-donethat.org.uk
The Unofficial Guide to Great Britain

speculatrix

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3707
    • View Profile
I Wanted A 'single Click' Start For Kismet_qt
« Reply #3 on: November 26, 2005, 01:43:49 pm »
you might need to do the step with Barry's script and add to it the following:

cardctl scheme qpewlan0
cardctl reset
sleep 5

before the sudo kismet.bin

make sure you set up a card scheme which is ANY essid, no wep, no dns, fixed IP (e.g. 10.10.10.10 mask 255.0.0.0), no dns etc. Call it e.g. "wifi sniff", and find out what scheme it is by looking in the files in /etc/pcmcia.


Paul
Gemini 4G/Wi-Fi owner, formerly zaurus C3100 and 860 owner; also owner of an HTC Doubleshot, a Zaurus-like phone.

raybert

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 233
    • View Profile
I Wanted A 'single Click' Start For Kismet_qt
« Reply #4 on: November 28, 2005, 01:43:15 pm »
Quote
One interesting thing though is that when I first set up, and tried, the Kismet network configuration the little light on the card would blink continuously, which I understood to be correct. but now the light comes on and stays on even if there's no network in the vicinity. It still works though.
[div align=\"right\"][a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=104780\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]
Barry,

I believe the flashing indicates that the channel is changing.  If the light stays steady, you are probably not changing channels and therefore only scanning on one channel.

BTW, did you try just setting the SUID bit on kismet_qt?

~ray

BarrySamuels

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 103
    • View Profile
    • http://www.beenthere-donethat.org.uk
I Wanted A 'single Click' Start For Kismet_qt
« Reply #5 on: November 28, 2005, 02:44:26 pm »
Quote
Barry,

I believe the flashing indicates that the channel is changing.  If the light stays steady, you are probably not changing channels and therefore only scanning on one channel.

Ray

I haven't done a lot of experimenting with it yet but it detected my setup on channel 11 and it also detected two others in my village which were displayed as channel 1. The network configuration I'm using hasn't changed from when the LED was flashing. I intend to do a bit more experimenting.

Quote
BTW, did you try just setting the SUID bit on kismet_qt?

I had thought of that but in the end decided on sudo.

ADDITION: 29th Nov.

I have just been into the village again to run Kismet. It picked up 7 networks using various channels so I assume that it is scanning on different channels rather than just one. So the non-flashing light is still unexplained.

I have noticed that after using the network configuration I use for scanning (Meanie's suggestions) I cannot connect to my own network using my 'Infrastructure' network configuration and the only way I've found to reset things so that everything works again is to reboot.

Any suggestions on curing that problem?
« Last Edit: November 29, 2005, 05:40:52 am by BarrySamuels »
Barry Samuels
http://www.beenthere-donethat.org.uk
The Unofficial Guide to Great Britain