Author Topic: Font frustration  (Read 7755 times)

ShiroiKuma

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 900
    • View Profile
Font frustration
« Reply #15 on: August 10, 2004, 10:35:04 am »
Quote
What it means is you only need four entries for each font (one each for normal, italic, bold and bold-italic)

ArialUnicode arial.ttf TTF n 50 0 su 80,100,120,140,160,180,200,240,360,480,720
ArialUnicode ariali.ttf TTF y 50 0 su 80,100,120,140,160,180,200,240,360,480,720
ArialUnicode arialbd.ttf TTF n 75 0 su 80,100,120,140,160,180,200,240,360,480,720
ArialUnicode arialbi.ttf TTF y 75 0 su 80,100,120,140,160,180,200,240,360,480,720
OK, changed the fontdir entries referring to the ArialUnicode font to this, however the result was the same. Same messages, no fonts produced.

Then I tried changing the TTF in the above lines to FT, since I noticed that all the refences to .ttf fonts in the original fontdir have the FT argument not TTF. Does this maybe stand for FreeType?

Anyhow, now ran the makeqpf -A again and now it's displayed the "QServerSocket..." text for a long time, i.e. no "Already a ROM font" message now for a long time, so either it's working, or it got stuck.

Let's see, it's been going on for 10 minutes now. Could it be taking this long?
[span style=\'font-size:8pt;line-height:100%\']Das ganze tschechische Volk ist eine Simulantenbande.[/font][/span]
Militäroberarzt Bautze

ShiroiKuma

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 900
    • View Profile
Font frustration
« Reply #16 on: August 10, 2004, 10:37:34 am »
Oh, and now I did run out of memory...  

So how do I quit Qtopia alltogether, to just run it from the console, to free up memory?

I already uninstalled all the applications, except the console, to free up memory.
[span style=\'font-size:8pt;line-height:100%\']Das ganze tschechische Volk ist eine Simulantenbande.[/font][/span]
Militäroberarzt Bautze

TimW

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 296
    • View Profile
Font frustration
« Reply #17 on: August 10, 2004, 10:56:02 am »
The FT instead of TTF sounds familiar - sorry that I forgot that but I don't even have my Zaurus on me to check my fontdir.

It sounds like its working but you should probably get rid of the bigger sizes in the list.

I have an application on my settings tab whose icon (IIRC) is a big red stop button. If you open that up - or install it first, and then open it up if you don't have it - that enables you to Reboot, Restart Qtopia or to Leave Qtopia. If you leave Qtopia you drop down to a simple console where you can enter the command as before. Unfortunately it was pre-installed in my ROM so I don't know what it is called.

Failing that, if you press (IIRC) / during the countdown after a soft reset you can choose whether to start qtopia or use a console (plus some other options I don't remember).

Typing reboot at the prompt is effectively a soft reset so may be the easiest way of getting back to Qtopia after you have finished.

I managed to do this on an SL5000D so it should be possible but I didn't do any fonts bigger than 24pts.

ShiroiKuma

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 900
    • View Profile
Font frustration
« Reply #18 on: August 10, 2004, 11:05:26 am »
OK, I'll remove the large sizes first, to see if it goes through.

Quote
Failing that, if you press (IIRC) / during the countdown after a soft reset you can choose whether to start qtopia or use a console (plus some other

But what is IIRC?
[span style=\'font-size:8pt;line-height:100%\']Das ganze tschechische Volk ist eine Simulantenbande.[/font][/span]
Militäroberarzt Bautze

TimW

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 296
    • View Profile
Font frustration
« Reply #19 on: August 10, 2004, 11:10:18 am »
IIRC = If I Recall Correctly

It just means I'm working from memory. That means I think the key you have to push is the "/" key - some ROMs tell you which key it is. Failing that try the space key.

Anyway, the app is listed as Shutdown and is on the Settings tab if that helps.

yzord

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 162
    • View Profile
    • http://
Font frustration
« Reply #20 on: August 10, 2004, 11:12:51 am »
Quote
I have an application on my settings tab whose icon (IIRC) is a big red stop button. If you open that up - or install it first, and then open it up if you don't have it - that enables you to Reboot, Restart Qtopia or to Leave Qtopia. If you leave Qtopia you drop down to a simple console where you can enter the command as before. Unfortunately it was pre-installed in my ROM so I don't know what it is called.
Hey Tim!

BTW, the red stop icon is just the gui for the "shutdown" command. Unfortunately, the gui is more flexible than the console "shutdown" command (weird). Just add a desktop file pointing to the shutdown executable in your apps directory of choice.

Yz

ShiroiKuma

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 900
    • View Profile
Font frustration
« Reply #21 on: August 10, 2004, 11:28:50 am »
I see,  

Well, I edited the fontdir file just leaving this line refering to ArialUnicode:
Code: [Select]
ArialUnicode arialuni.ttf TTF n 50 0 su 80It didn't run out of memory, but: it gave me the QServerSocket... text first, then ran for about ten minutes with no output, presumably working on the font.

But then a bunch of
Code: [Select]
QFile::writeBlock: File not open lines apeared, like tens of them... and then it finished. So no font output.

What's the problem with this?
« Last Edit: August 10, 2004, 11:30:42 am by rehorrericha »
[span style=\'font-size:8pt;line-height:100%\']Das ganze tschechische Volk ist eine Simulantenbande.[/font][/span]
Militäroberarzt Bautze

TimW

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 296
    • View Profile
Font frustration
« Reply #22 on: August 10, 2004, 11:32:23 am »
Hi Yzord - thanks for assisting my failing memory 8^).

Quote
[CODE]QFile::writeBlock: File not open

Have you run out of "disk" space? Do a "df" at the console and it will tell you how much room you have left. Compare that to the sizes of the other qpf files to see if there is room.

ShiroiKuma

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 900
    • View Profile
Font frustration
« Reply #23 on: August 10, 2004, 11:40:48 am »
There's 46 megs available in flash memory, so that shouldn't be a problem, no?
[span style=\'font-size:8pt;line-height:100%\']Das ganze tschechische Volk ist eine Simulantenbande.[/font][/span]
Militäroberarzt Bautze

TimW

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 296
    • View Profile
Font frustration
« Reply #24 on: August 10, 2004, 11:46:34 am »
Quote
There's 46 megs available in flash memory, so that shouldn't be a problem, no?
True - providing that is where the files are going. I don't usually have a typical configuration on my machine so I am a bit vague about this but it is possible that the /opt/Qtopia/lib/fonts directory is non-writable, though I doubt it.

It may also be a permissions problem. If you aren't running makeqpf as root then you may not have write permission. If you do "whoami" in the console and it doesn't say "root" then do "su" (stands for set user and defaults to root) and then run makeqpf.

ShiroiKuma

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 900
    • View Profile
Font frustration
« Reply #25 on: August 10, 2004, 11:59:55 am »
This is probably the problem, because I tried su'ing, but when I try to run makeqpf as su, it tells me that:
Code: [Select]
Qt/Embedded data directory is not owned by user 0so I ran it not from # but as regular user from $, but obviously then the fonts directory is not writeable.

So how can I own the directory as su? Or whatever do I need to do?
[span style=\'font-size:8pt;line-height:100%\']Das ganze tschechische Volk ist eine Simulantenbande.[/font][/span]
Militäroberarzt Bautze

ShiroiKuma

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 900
    • View Profile
Font frustration
« Reply #26 on: August 10, 2004, 01:39:34 pm »
OK, tried, tried, and tried and I think I figured it out. So for future reference, this is what I had to do:
Code: [Select]
$
cd /tmp
mv qtembedded-zaurus qtembedded-zaurus.bak
cp qtembedded-zaurus.bak/QtEmbedded-0.spec .
su
#
cp -r qtembedded-root qtembedded-zaurus
mv QtEmbedded-0.spec qtembedded-zaurus/
After this I was able to generate the fonts using the above procedure.

The only glitch seems to be is at the end I get a couple of lines of
something like: Error can't grab bitmap -1

It scrolls by too fast...

The fonts render though, so maybe it's not fatal.

Thanks for the help, guys.

The only unresolved thing is terminating Qtopia on the 760 which I ask about here. Anyone know?
« Last Edit: August 11, 2004, 05:42:44 am by rehorrericha »
[span style=\'font-size:8pt;line-height:100%\']Das ganze tschechische Volk ist eine Simulantenbande.[/font][/span]
Militäroberarzt Bautze

TimW

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 296
    • View Profile
Font frustration
« Reply #27 on: August 11, 2004, 02:57:37 am »
Congratulations 8^). That became a bit of a marathon in the end. When I did my font generation I was using an old ROM (it wasn't old at the time) where everything ran as root so I didn't get the permissionms problem.

The link to the other discussion goes to the small ad at the top of the page with no other content for me but I think I did see the discussion earlier where you said something like you didn't get the countdown during the shutdown. That is normal, you should get the countdown during start-up. If you don't get it, then it is probably only the message which has been removed rather than the whole start-up being changed. It may be worth pressing the "/" key a few times during start-up to see if it works. Note that this is during the part of the boot where the device is wholly in console mode. Once you get any graphical stuff (apart from the original boot picture) you know you've missed it.

Unfortunately I don't have a C-type Zaurus to try it out for you.

ShiroiKuma

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 900
    • View Profile
Font frustration
« Reply #28 on: August 11, 2004, 05:53:02 am »
Sorry, that's my mistake, fixed the link in the above post now.

However, during boot there is no countdown now, so it must've been removed.

First there is the "Wait a minute" screen, during which I hit / alot. After a while there appears a black console line at the bottom of the screen, where what you press on the keyboard actually displays thus /// etc. If you hit enter, the line clears, but no menu pops up, nothing.

After a while more, the graphical zaurus logo pops up etc.

So it doesn't work like this... Any other ideas?
[span style=\'font-size:8pt;line-height:100%\']Das ganze tschechische Volk ist eine Simulantenbande.[/font][/span]
Militäroberarzt Bautze

TimW

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 296
    • View Profile
Font frustration
« Reply #29 on: August 11, 2004, 06:22:08 am »
I've added my latest idea to the thread you linked to - hope it works for you 8^)