OESF Portal | OESF Forum | OESF Wiki | LinuxPDA | #planetgemini chat on matrix.org | #gemini-pda chat on Freenode | #zaurus and #alarmz chat on Freenode | ELSI (coming soon) | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

2 Pages V   1 2 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Termux or UserLand - Linux & LXDE or XFCE
ArchiMark
post Dec 29 2019, 11:49 AM
Post #1





Group: Admin
Posts: 1,696
Joined: 25-June 03
From: Silicon Valley
Member No.: 208



Been enjoying using my Cosmo....

While waiting for other linux options to be released, been trying to get Arch or Debian working with LXDE or XFCE..but so far no go....

I can run Arch or Debian OK, but can not get LXDE or XFCE to work using XSDL or VNC.

In Termux have been able to get X in XSDL and VNC such that I saw a 'X' that I could move around display with my finger.

Then while searching for info, I came across UserLand and tried it.

I installed Arch and LXDE.

I was able to open up a terminal window in VNC, but no LXDE.

Has anyone been successful getting linux and LXDE or XFCE, etc, to run using Termux or Userland?

If so, any suggestions as what I need to do to get it working?

Thanks,

Mark
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
spook
post Dec 29 2019, 01:18 PM
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 65
Joined: 24-June 18
Member No.: 824,977



QUOTE(ArchiMark @ Dec 30 2019, 06:49 AM) *
Been enjoying using my Cosmo....

While waiting for other linux options to be released, been trying to get Arch or Debian working with LXDE or XFCE..but so far no go....

I can run Arch or Debian OK, but can not get LXDE or XFCE to work using XSDL or VNC.

In Termux have been able to get X in XSDL and VNC such that I saw a 'X' that I could move around display with my finger.

Then while searching for info, I came across UserLand and tried it.

I installed Arch and LXDE.

I was able to open up a terminal window in VNC, but no LXDE.

Has anyone been successful getting linux and LXDE or XFCE, etc, to run using Termux or Userland?

If so, any suggestions as what I need to do to get it working?

Thanks,

Mark


I had immediate success with Andronix over Termux. I just paid the small price for their modded OS of Debian with xfce. You just copy / paste the link and it does the rest. Then just start the Linux env and then VNC and you're good!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ArchiMark
post Dec 29 2019, 02:03 PM
Post #3





Group: Admin
Posts: 1,696
Joined: 25-June 03
From: Silicon Valley
Member No.: 208



QUOTE(spook @ Dec 29 2019, 01:18 PM) *
QUOTE(ArchiMark @ Dec 30 2019, 06:49 AM) *
Been enjoying using my Cosmo....

While waiting for other linux options to be released, been trying to get Arch or Debian working with LXDE or XFCE..but so far no go....

I can run Arch or Debian OK, but can not get LXDE or XFCE to work using XSDL or VNC.

In Termux have been able to get X in XSDL and VNC such that I saw a 'X' that I could move around display with my finger.

Then while searching for info, I came across UserLand and tried it.

I installed Arch and LXDE.

I was able to open up a terminal window in VNC, but no LXDE.

Has anyone been successful getting linux and LXDE or XFCE, etc, to run using Termux or Userland?

If so, any suggestions as what I need to do to get it working?

Thanks,

Mark


I had immediate success with Andronix over Termux. I just paid the small price for their modded OS of Debian with xfce. You just copy / paste the link and it does the rest. Then just start the Linux env and then VNC and you're good!



Thanks for the help and suggestion, spook!

Had not heard of Andronix before....will check it out....
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ArchiMark
post Dec 29 2019, 07:07 PM
Post #4





Group: Admin
Posts: 1,696
Joined: 25-June 03
From: Silicon Valley
Member No.: 208



Having issues trying to register with Andronix....on Cosmo display I can only see a large horizontal orange bar with word 'Login' on it.

Can not see where you can register. So, as of now, can not install Andronix.

Any suggestion?

Also, looking at Andronix Premium webpage, it shows Premium Forever for $0.99 and option for Non-Premium Forever for $1.50. That seems backwards to me....


Meanwhile, I opened UserLand and this time I happened to scroll down the screen and saw LXDE and XFCE listed. So, clicked on LXDE and after opening session with VNC, I saw the typical LXDE desktop!

Only issues now are the desktop items are extremely tiny. I have changed some preferences for larger text which helps. But the taskbar and other items are still very small.

Realized I will need to connect a mouse to Cosmo in order to get right and left mouse button clicks and be able to stretch windows, etc.

So, making some progress.....

smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
spook
post Dec 30 2019, 05:06 PM
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 65
Joined: 24-June 18
Member No.: 824,977



QUOTE(ArchiMark @ Dec 30 2019, 02:07 PM) *
Having issues trying to register with Andronix....on Cosmo display I can only see a large horizontal orange bar with word 'Login' on it.

Can not see where you can register. So, as of now, can not install Andronix.

Any suggestion?

Also, looking at Andronix Premium webpage, it shows Premium Forever for $0.99 and option for Non-Premium Forever for $1.50. That seems backwards to me....


Meanwhile, I opened UserLand and this time I happened to scroll down the screen and saw LXDE and XFCE listed. So, clicked on LXDE and after opening session with VNC, I saw the typical LXDE desktop!

Only issues now are the desktop items are extremely tiny. I have changed some preferences for larger text which helps. But the taskbar and other items are still very small.

Realized I will need to connect a mouse to Cosmo in order to get right and left mouse button clicks and be able to stretch windows, etc.

So, making some progress.....

smile.gif



Hmm. Not sure I can help you with that. When I open Andronix, I see a Dashboard. Also, I can only see 2 products on https://andronix.app/premium/ - the free version and the premium. the premium for me is $1.50. Note - that only removes the ads in the app. You still need to pay for a custom distribution if you want the easy install path.

RE the icons etc in VNC... I'm not sure if UserLand has the same VNC config, but Andronix has a setting for automatic resolution in the VNS server. So I set it to that and then open VNC with a custom resolution of 1080x540. That gives me a nice viewing size on the Cosmo. I've attached a screenshot of VNC at that resolution. Very worksable.

Also woth noting that you can connect to the VNC server from another computer too. So you can basically remote access the Linux desktop session.
Attached thumbnail(s)
Attached Image
 
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ArchiMark
post Dec 30 2019, 06:41 PM
Post #6





Group: Admin
Posts: 1,696
Joined: 25-June 03
From: Silicon Valley
Member No.: 208



Thanks for additional info and screenshot!

Yes, when I go to the page you linked to I see what you see.

The issue is when I went to the page on the Cosmo in Firefox.....

And there's the issue of trying to register while using Cosmo....

Did you purchase / register Andronix on Cosmo?

If so, did you do this on Cosmo within the Google Play Store or on their website using browser on Cosmo?

Would really like to get the Premium Andronix and use one of their modded OS installs....

Again, appreciate your help with this.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
vader
post Dec 30 2019, 09:39 PM
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 285
Joined: 21-January 18
Member No.: 816,775



I perosnally just installed xSDL, the X11 repos for termux, and xfce4. Export the display variable, start xSDL then run startxfce4. You will have to modify your setup to increase the font size etc, but it all works. I installed netsurf as a basic web browser, and the xfce4 terminal app. Already had gcc and most of the libraries - compile your own binaries smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ArchiMark
post Dec 31 2019, 12:38 PM
Post #8





Group: Admin
Posts: 1,696
Joined: 25-June 03
From: Silicon Valley
Member No.: 208



QUOTE(vader @ Dec 30 2019, 09:39 PM) *
I perosnally just installed xSDL, the X11 repos for termux, and xfce4. Export the display variable, start xSDL then run startxfce4. You will have to modify your setup to increase the font size etc, but it all works. I installed netsurf as a basic web browser, and the xfce4 terminal app. Already had gcc and most of the libraries - compile your own binaries smile.gif



Thanks for your input, vader!

Happy New Year!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ArchiMark
post Jan 2 2020, 12:10 PM
Post #9





Group: Admin
Posts: 1,696
Joined: 25-June 03
From: Silicon Valley
Member No.: 208



spook was very kind and provided me info (off thread) about his Andronix and bVNC setup.

Tried it and VNC connection says it's trying to make connection, but does not ever complete it.

Can not figure out what is the problem.

I had to use different port number than spook suggested, as it gave me error message.

If I can't get this solved, I will try setup as vader suggests.....

Any suggestions?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ArchiMark
post Jan 3 2020, 06:38 AM
Post #10





Group: Admin
Posts: 1,696
Joined: 25-June 03
From: Silicon Valley
Member No.: 208



Got connected & XFCE working!

Had a feeling it was a bVNC settings issue and it was.....

Changed from 'Basic VNC' to 'UltraVNC' setting and Voila! it connected and I got to XFCE desktop!

And the suggested port 5901 worked.

Now need to do some tweaking and I'm all set.....

- Change Timezone and set time

- Adjust display resolution to be readable


Used Terminal and installed Firefox, runs OK....

Thanks to spook and vader for your help!

Mark
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
NormMonkey
post Jan 3 2020, 10:14 AM
Post #11





Group: Members
Posts: 92
Joined: 22-November 19
Member No.: 860,015



QUOTE(ArchiMark @ Jan 3 2020, 09:38 AM) *
Now need to do some tweaking and I'm all set.....

- Change Timezone and set time

- Adjust display resolution to be readable


Has changing DPI had any effect?
This article has useful information: https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/Xorg#D...ay_size_and_DPI
Try for example:
xrandr --dpi 192

Note you will need to restart applications so that they notice the change.
Also note the bit about the optional Xresource
Xft.dpi
You may need to explicitly set this to the same value (e.g. 192)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ArchiMark
post Jan 3 2020, 10:19 AM
Post #12





Group: Admin
Posts: 1,696
Joined: 25-June 03
From: Silicon Valley
Member No.: 208



QUOTE(NormMonkey @ Jan 3 2020, 10:14 AM) *
QUOTE(ArchiMark @ Jan 3 2020, 09:38 AM) *
Now need to do some tweaking and I'm all set.....

- Change Timezone and set time

- Adjust display resolution to be readable


Has changing DPI had any effect?
This article has useful information: https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/Xorg#D...ay_size_and_DPI
Try for example:
xrandr --dpi 192

Note you will need to restart applications so that they notice the change.
Also note the bit about the optional Xresource
Xft.dpi
You may need to explicitly set this to the same value (e.g. 192)


Thank you for your input, NormMonkey!

I think I set DPI to 150 in bVNC prefs, if I recall correctly...

Also, took spook's advice and set display res in bVNC to 1080 x 540....

Fairly readable now...but might want to try making text a bit larger, for my ol' eyes.....

Overall, this is working great now....

Got my lil' tiny Targus usb mini-mouse connected, since I'm using Cosmo on my desk at work right now....

Like not having to reboot to switch OS's....

I purchased Andronix Premium and their modded Manjaro OS with XFCE desktop install.

smile.gif

Mark
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
spook
post Jan 3 2020, 12:08 PM
Post #13





Group: Members
Posts: 65
Joined: 24-June 18
Member No.: 824,977



Hi Mark,

So sorry I didn't get back to you sooner. Been a bit crazy here with family stuff and I have been negligent in checking my email. It probably would have made your experience a lot easier if I had shared a screenshot of my settings! But I'm really glad you got there in the end.

It's pretty cool having a full Linux desktop over Android. When I get a sec, I want to stremline the startup process so I can use a shortcut to start Termux, then Andronix and VNCserver all at once. Once I get that sorted, I'll let you know.

By the way, I don't know if I mentioned it, but another cool feature of this setup is being able to access your Linux desktop from another computer on the network running VNC. May not be useful to you, but I use it a fair bit.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ArchiMark
post Jan 3 2020, 12:39 PM
Post #14





Group: Admin
Posts: 1,696
Joined: 25-June 03
From: Silicon Valley
Member No.: 208



No worries, spook, figured you were busy with the holiday.....

Yes, please let us know if you get your streamline idea working...sounds great....

Good to know about connecting to Cosmo from another computer....

Thanks,

Mark
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
spook
post Jan 4 2020, 08:54 PM
Post #15





Group: Members
Posts: 65
Joined: 24-June 18
Member No.: 824,977



By the way - I had trouble running LibreOffice. Apparently - according to this thread: https://github.com/EXALAB/AnLinux-App/issues/24 - it is because /proc isn't fully mounted. This post by Zin-Uru in the thread helped me overcome the issue:

I've found a way. You can edit file /usr/lib/libreoffice/program/oosplash with any HEX editor (bless for example). Just find text "/proc/version" (LibreOffice checks this file) and change to for example "/prod/version". Then you can create fake empty "/prod/version" file in the filesystem, then Office starts and works well (source code says /proc is very important but I can't find any issue, maybe because /proc partially accessible since it is "mounted" with proot to the guest system).
Not very fine method but now is the only one without root.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

2 Pages V   1 2 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 18th February 2020 - 06:17 AM