OESF Portal | OESF Forum | OESF Wiki | LinuxPDA | #planetgemini chat on matrix.org | #gemini-pda chat on Freenode | #zaurus and #alarmz chat on Freenode | ELSI (coming soon) | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Endless Boot Looping / Can't restart to Home Screen..., Do I Need to do a Hard Reset?
Headhunter
post Jun 2 2018, 07:12 AM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 18-May 18
From: Earth
Member No.: 822,803



Hello ALL --

LOVING my Gemini PDA x27. Using it stock, 100%, have not done any rooting, etc, as I am bit green to that nowadays :-)

I am in South Carolina, USA and using it on Verizon. Works very nicely for the most part, which I will speak to in another post soon.

Wanted to ask if you all think I need to do a hard reset on my Gemini? My Gemini was acting funky the other day, and I kept on getting this message or something to this effect: "MediaTek has stopped working" -- So, I attempted to do a restart. Though, upon doing that, I've now been stuck in an endless boot loop. I Cannot restart back to the home screen.

Is there a way to get my device started without having to do a hard reset? I don't have my notes or system backed up and would rather NOT have to lose all the data. If I have to do a hard reset, what Android backup app do you recommend that is simple to use but solid?

Here are some photos to show where the main screen stays stuck.

Thank you for your review of my concern and hope that we can help others who may be experiencing the same/similar issue(s).
Attached thumbnail(s)
Attached Image
Attached Image
Attached Image
 
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
SNi
post Jun 3 2018, 01:01 PM
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 99
Joined: 14-June 04
From: Cincinnati, OH, USA
Member No.: 3,682



QUOTE(Headhunter @ Jun 2 2018, 07:12 AM) *
Hello ALL --

LOVING my Gemini PDA x27. Using it stock, 100%, have not done any rooting, etc, as I am bit green to that nowadays :-)

I am in South Carolina, USA and using it on Verizon. Works very nicely for the most part, which I will speak to in another post soon.

<SNIP>

Thank you for your review of my concern and hope that we can help others who may be experiencing the same/similar issue(s).


You posted this under General Forums - General Discussion; you might get more visibility (and thus greater likelihood of an answer) in the Model Specific Forums - Gemini PDA - Gemini PDA Android OS...
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Headhunter
post Jun 4 2018, 05:17 AM
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 18-May 18
From: Earth
Member No.: 822,803



Hello SNi--

Thank you for the tip. Do you know how I can move this post? Looking around, didn't see how to do so and didn't want to make a double-post. Would I have to request a MOD to do this? Thank you again! 'Best, -HHH

QUOTE(SNi @ Jun 3 2018, 05:01 PM) *
QUOTE(Headhunter @ Jun 2 2018, 07:12 AM) *
Hello ALL --

LOVING my Gemini PDA x27. Using it stock, 100%, have not done any rooting, etc, as I am bit green to that nowadays :-)

I am in South Carolina, USA and using it on Verizon. Works very nicely for the most part, which I will speak to in another post soon.

<SNIP>

Thank you for your review of my concern and hope that we can help others who may be experiencing the same/similar issue(s).


You posted this under General Forums - General Discussion; you might get more visibility (and thus greater likelihood of an answer) in the Model Specific Forums - Gemini PDA - Gemini PDA Android OS...

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
vader
post Jun 4 2018, 04:42 PM
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 253
Joined: 21-January 18
Member No.: 816,775



Did you apply the latest update which came out yesterday? The is a problem with x27 and that update. As far as I know, you need to reflash to fix it. Don't quote me on that, but there are a few people on here who did it and had to reflash.

For anyone reading this, don't apply the update if you have an x27 system - in fact to be safe, just don't apply it. If you feel lucky and have an x25 system, have a go - all the people (me included) who have updated successfully have been x25 AFAIK.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Headhunter
post Jun 4 2018, 05:40 PM
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 18-May 18
From: Earth
Member No.: 822,803



QUOTE(vader @ Jun 4 2018, 08:42 PM) *
Did you apply the latest update which came out yesterday? The is a problem with x27 and that update. As far as I know, you need to reflash to fix it. Don't quote me on that, but there are a few people on here who did it and had to reflash.

For anyone reading this, don't apply the update if you have an x27 system - in fact to be safe, just don't apply it. If you feel lucky and have an x25 system, have a go - all the people (me included) who have updated successfully have been x25 AFAIK.


Hi --

Thank you for your review of my post. This error happened last Thursday, 31 MAY. I think the update you're referring to came out within the last few days or so. My problem is that I was getting the "MediaTek not responding" message and just decided to do a restart in the middle of that because (in my mind) I thought to keep from get the constantly recurring and interfering messages, it'd be best to reboot. Boy, was I wrong! Won't do that again!

Sounds like my only option is to do a full hard-reset. Just was hoping I wouldn't have too as I haven't backed it up.

I am very much hoping that Planet Computers comes out with their Psion-esque software so that I can relive the olden Palm Pilot and Psion-days, LOL.

Any advice for a solid back up app (online or via app)?

Thanks,

--HHH
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 20th October 2019 - 03:31 AM