OESF Portal | OESF Forum | OESF Wiki | LinuxPDA | #planetgemini chat on matrix.org | #gemini-pda chat on Freenode | #zaurus and #alarmz chat on Freenode | ELSI (coming soon) | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

4 Pages V  < 1 2 3 4 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> X And Window Managers
ArchiMark
post Oct 14 2016, 07:14 PM
Post #31





Group: Admin
Posts: 1,649
Joined: 25-June 03
From: Silicon Valley
Member No.: 208



QUOTE(daalnroti @ Dec 14 2015, 10:54 PM) *
QUOTE(ArchiMark @ Dec 10 2015, 07:56 PM) *
Agree with your points about getting keymap working, daalnroti......

And when I am able to have a block of time to focus on this for a while, I will see if I can make any progress with it.

Problem lately is been lack of time, due to stresses at work and at home.....

But maybe will be some more time in the next week or so....



No worries mate, Stress at home at work.. well I know how that is smile.gif


Keymap :

- make sure you install xmodmap (xorg-xmodmap)

- then create a file called .Xmodmap in your ~ (home) folder. (attached to this post, ungzip before use)

- modify your .xinitrc in your home folder to look like this (example)

~/.xinitrc
CODE
if [ -s ~/.Xmodmap ]; then
    xmodmap ~/.Xmodmap
fi

exec xterm


- start Xorg via startx and you will get a xterm with working keymap.

Please do some testing etc, I just got it going until here. Touchscreen, I may look into at a later stage.

Cheers!


Hi,

Finally getting around to try what you suggested....I know, a long time......

Would like to minimize chances of screwing things up....so, would appreciate input.....

Copied .Xmodmap to my home directory.

Now, opened .xinitrc file to edit as you suggest. Here's what I see:

CODE
#!/bin/sh

userresources=$HOME//Xresources
usermodmap=$HOME/.Xmodmap
sysresources=/etc/X11/xinit/.Xresources
sysmodmap=/etc/X11/xinit/.Xmodmap

#merge in defaults and keymaps

if [ -f $sysresources ]; then
    xrdb -merge $sysresources
fi

if [ -f $sysmodmap ]; then
    xmodmap $sysmodmap
fi

if [ -f "$userresources" ]; then
    xrdb -merge "$userresources"
fi

if [ -f "usermodmap" ]; then
    xmodmap "$usermodmap"
fi

#start some nice programs

if [ -d /etc/X11/xinit/xinitrc.d ]; then
  for f in /etc/X11/xinit/xinitrc.d/?*.sh; do
    [ -x "$f" ] && . "$f"
  done
  unset f
fi


Should I just add your text in to the section about keymaps or do I delete any of the existing text and then add your text?

Thanks.

This post has been edited by ArchiMark: Oct 15 2016, 02:54 PM
Reason for edit: Tried to clarify question
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ArchiMark
post Oct 17 2016, 07:29 AM
Post #32





Group: Admin
Posts: 1,649
Joined: 25-June 03
From: Silicon Valley
Member No.: 208



OK, decided to be brave and did the following:

- Inserted your text

- Commented out the section in .xinitrc:

CODE
if [ -f "usermodmap" ]; then
    xmodmap "$usermodmap"
fi



So far, works great now!

biggrin.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ArchiMark
post Oct 17 2016, 09:26 AM
Post #33





Group: Admin
Posts: 1,649
Joined: 25-June 03
From: Silicon Valley
Member No.: 208



More good news.....

Was able to get Fluxbox Root Menu to work by modifying the 'keys' file in ~/.fluxbox.....

Makes Fluxbox much more usable.....

As you can see from pics below, I was also able to easily access Fluxbox menus items and changed theme for fun....

Next thing that would make things better is to get screen calibrated for stylus use.

Any input on calibrating?
Attached thumbnail(s)
Attached Image
Attached Image
 
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
greguu
post Oct 18 2016, 12:19 PM
Post #34





Group: Moderators
Posts: 374
Joined: 14-November 05
From: New Zealand
Member No.: 8,535



QUOTE(ArchiMark @ Oct 17 2016, 06:26 PM) *
More good news.....

Was able to get Fluxbox Root Menu to work by modifying the 'keys' file in ~/.fluxbox.....

Makes Fluxbox much more usable.....

As you can see from pics below, I was also able to easily access Fluxbox menus items and changed theme for fun....

Next thing that would make things better is to get screen calibrated for stylus use.

Any input on calibrating?


Hi Mark,

you did the right thing. Keymap works fine ?

In regards to touchscreen, you will need tslib installed with Zaurus support.

There is conf file that needs to be adjusted and there used to be a calibration tool.

Look for ts_calibrate after installing.

I have not played with trouchscreen in X using ALARM yet.

Cheers!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ArchiMark
post Oct 18 2016, 02:39 PM
Post #35





Group: Admin
Posts: 1,649
Joined: 25-June 03
From: Silicon Valley
Member No.: 208



QUOTE(greguu @ Oct 18 2016, 01:19 PM) *
QUOTE(ArchiMark @ Oct 17 2016, 06:26 PM) *
More good news.....

Was able to get Fluxbox Root Menu to work by modifying the 'keys' file in ~/.fluxbox.....

Makes Fluxbox much more usable.....

As you can see from pics below, I was also able to easily access Fluxbox menus items and changed theme for fun....

Next thing that would make things better is to get screen calibrated for stylus use.

Any input on calibrating?


Hi Mark,

you did the right thing. Keymap works fine ?

In regards to touchscreen, you will need tslib installed with Zaurus support.

There is conf file that needs to be adjusted and there used to be a calibration tool.

Look for ts_calibrate after installing.

I have not played with trouchscreen in X using ALARM yet.

Cheers!


So far, keymap works fine......

Just installed tslib.....

Need to locate conf file and then calibration tool....

Thanks.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ArchiMark
post Oct 18 2016, 03:12 PM
Post #36





Group: Admin
Posts: 1,649
Joined: 25-June 03
From: Silicon Valley
Member No.: 208



Until we figure out ts_calibrate.....

I copied Walt's suggestion from an earlier post on this thread

CODE
xinput set-prop "ADS7846 Touchscreen" --type=float "Coordinate Transformation Matrix" 1.2 0 -.0625 0 1.18 -.0834 0 0 1


That works pretty well....at least close enough that I can reach things at top or bottom of display now.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
greguu
post Oct 20 2016, 11:19 AM
Post #37





Group: Moderators
Posts: 374
Joined: 14-November 05
From: New Zealand
Member No.: 8,535



QUOTE(ArchiMark @ Oct 19 2016, 12:12 AM) *
Until we figure out ts_calibrate.....

I copied Walt's suggestion from an earlier post on this thread

CODE
xinput set-prop "ADS7846 Touchscreen" --type=float "Coordinate Transformation Matrix" 1.2 0 -.0625 0 1.18 -.0834 0 0 1


That works pretty well....at least close enough that I can reach things at top or bottom of display now.


You may be able to tweak the xinput command to fit your touchscreen perfectly (calibrate) by adjusting the matrix values. Tslib calibration may be outdated.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ArchiMark
post Oct 20 2016, 12:14 PM
Post #38





Group: Admin
Posts: 1,649
Joined: 25-June 03
From: Silicon Valley
Member No.: 208



QUOTE(greguu @ Oct 20 2016, 12:19 PM) *
QUOTE(ArchiMark @ Oct 19 2016, 12:12 AM) *
Until we figure out ts_calibrate.....

I copied Walt's suggestion from an earlier post on this thread

CODE
xinput set-prop "ADS7846 Touchscreen" --type=float "Coordinate Transformation Matrix" 1.2 0 -.0625 0 1.18 -.0834 0 0 1


That works pretty well....at least close enough that I can reach things at top or bottom of display now.


You may be able to tweak the xinput command to fit your touchscreen perfectly (calibrate) by adjusting the matrix values. Tslib calibration may be outdated.



Thanks.......

Other thing is to be able to put this command in a config file such that it 'sticks' with each boot up...as opposed to entering this each time one starts the Zaurus.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
greguu
post Oct 26 2016, 11:31 PM
Post #39





Group: Moderators
Posts: 374
Joined: 14-November 05
From: New Zealand
Member No.: 8,535



QUOTE(ArchiMark @ Oct 20 2016, 09:14 PM) *
QUOTE(greguu @ Oct 20 2016, 12:19 PM) *
QUOTE(ArchiMark @ Oct 19 2016, 12:12 AM) *
Until we figure out ts_calibrate.....

I copied Walt's suggestion from an earlier post on this thread

CODE
xinput set-prop "ADS7846 Touchscreen" --type=float "Coordinate Transformation Matrix" 1.2 0 -.0625 0 1.18 -.0834 0 0 1


That works pretty well....at least close enough that I can reach things at top or bottom of display now.


You may be able to tweak the xinput command to fit your touchscreen perfectly (calibrate) by adjusting the matrix values. Tslib calibration may be outdated.



Thanks.......

Other thing is to be able to put this command in a config file such that it 'sticks' with each boot up...as opposed to entering this each time one starts the Zaurus.

Yes, you can add

CODE
xinput set-prop "ADS7846 Touchscreen" --type=float "Coordinate Transformation Matrix" 1.2 0 -.0625 0 1.18 -.0834 0 0 1


to your ~/.xinitrc
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ArchiMark
post Oct 27 2016, 05:21 AM
Post #40





Group: Admin
Posts: 1,649
Joined: 25-June 03
From: Silicon Valley
Member No.: 208



QUOTE(greguu @ Oct 27 2016, 12:31 AM) *
QUOTE(ArchiMark @ Oct 20 2016, 09:14 PM) *
QUOTE(greguu @ Oct 20 2016, 12:19 PM) *
QUOTE(ArchiMark @ Oct 19 2016, 12:12 AM) *
Until we figure out ts_calibrate.....

I copied Walt's suggestion from an earlier post on this thread

CODE
xinput set-prop "ADS7846 Touchscreen" --type=float "Coordinate Transformation Matrix" 1.2 0 -.0625 0 1.18 -.0834 0 0 1


That works pretty well....at least close enough that I can reach things at top or bottom of display now.


You may be able to tweak the xinput command to fit your touchscreen perfectly (calibrate) by adjusting the matrix values. Tslib calibration may be outdated.



Thanks.......

Other thing is to be able to put this command in a config file such that it 'sticks' with each boot up...as opposed to entering this each time one starts the Zaurus.

Yes, you can add

CODE
xinput set-prop "ADS7846 Touchscreen" --type=float "Coordinate Transformation Matrix" 1.2 0 -.0625 0 1.18 -.0834 0 0 1


to your ~/.xinitrc


Thanks, will do.....
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Marzanna
post Jun 10 2018, 12:42 PM
Post #41





Group: Members
Posts: 12
Joined: 25-May 18
Member No.: 823,225



QUOTE(TheWalt @ Nov 3 2015, 08:53 PM) *
Ok started to mess with this and learned 2 things.

1) You can get the screen to rotate by adding the following file and content as follows:

/usr/share/X11/xorg.conf.d/90-rotate.conf

CODE
Section "Device"
Identifier "PXA FB"
Driver "fbdev"
Option "Rotate" "CW"
EndSection

2) It took 22 minutes for XFCE4 to load up, so don't try that biggrin.gif

The screen refresh is dog slow as predicted, so work still to be done. Oh, also the touch screen doesn't match up, you can't get to any edges.

It's not working on my SL-C3200 for some reason. X never starts, only black screen sad.gif
An I have this in log file:
CODE
[   591.417] (II) LoadModule: "fbdev"
[   591.476] (II) Loading /usr/lib/xorg/modules/drivers/fbdev_drv.so
[   591.508] (II) Module fbdev: vendor="X.Org Foundation"
[   591.509]     compiled for 1.20.0, module version = 0.4.4
[   591.509]     Module class: X.Org Video Driver
[   591.509]     ABI class: X.Org Video Driver, version 24.0
[   591.510] (II) FBDEV: driver for framebuffer: fbdev
[   591.512] (WW) Falling back to old probe method for fbdev
[   591.513] (II) Loading sub module "fbdevhw"
[   591.513] (II) LoadModule: "fbdevhw"
[   591.516] (II) Loading /usr/lib/xorg/modules/libfbdevhw.so
[   591.535] (II) Module fbdevhw: vendor="X.Org Foundation"
[   591.535]     compiled for 1.20.0, module version = 0.0.2
[   591.536]     ABI class: X.Org Video Driver, version 24.0
[   591.537] (II) FBDEV(0): using default device
[   591.538] (WW) VGA arbiter: cannot open kernel arbiter, no multi-card support
[   591.539] (II) FBDEV(0): Creating default Display subsection in Screen section
    "Default Screen Section" for depth/fbbpp 16/16
[   591.540] (==) FBDEV(0): Depth 16, (==) framebuffer bpp 16
[   591.541] (==) FBDEV(0): RGB weight 565
[   591.542] (==) FBDEV(0): Default visual is TrueColor
[   591.542] (==) FBDEV(0): Using gamma correction (1.0, 1.0, 1.0)
[   591.543] (II) FBDEV(0): hardware: PXA (video memory: 600kB)
[   591.544] (DB) xf86MergeOutputClassOptions unsupported bus type 0
[   591.544] (**) FBDEV(0): Option "Rotate" "CW"
[   591.545] (**) FBDEV(0): rotating screen clockwise
[   591.546] (II) FBDEV(0): checking modes against framebuffer device...
[   591.546] (II) FBDEV(0): checking modes against monitor...
[   591.547] (II) FBDEV(0): Virtual size is 480x640 (pitch 480)
[   591.548] (**) FBDEV(0):  Built-in mode "current": 52.0 MHz, 75.3 kHz, 116.9 Hz
[   591.548] (II) FBDEV(0): Modeline "current"x0.0   52.00  480 605 645 691  640 640 643 644 -hsync -vsync -csync (75.3 kHz b)
[   591.549] (==) FBDEV(0): DPI set to (96, 96)
[   591.550] (II) Loading sub module "fb"
[   591.551] (II) LoadModule: "fb"
[   591.553] (II) Loading /usr/lib/xorg/modules/libfb.so
[   591.573] (II) Module fb: vendor="X.Org Foundation"
[   591.573]     compiled for 1.20.0, module version = 1.0.0
[   591.576]     ABI class: X.Org ANSI C Emulation, version 0.4
[   591.576] (**) FBDEV(0): using shadow framebuffer
[   591.576] (II) Loading sub module "shadow"
[   591.577] (II) LoadModule: "shadow"
[   591.581] (II) Loading /usr/lib/xorg/modules/libshadow.so
[   591.618] (II) Module shadow: vendor="X.Org Foundation"
[   591.619]     compiled for 1.20.0, module version = 1.1.0
[   591.619]     ABI class: X.Org ANSI C Emulation, version 0.4
[   591.627] (II) FBDEV(0): display rotated; disabling DGA
[   591.628] (II) FBDEV(0): using driver rotation; disabling XRandR

And I can't kill X because there is no X processes running. This is odd.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
greguu
post Jun 13 2018, 10:46 PM
Post #42





Group: Moderators
Posts: 374
Joined: 14-November 05
From: New Zealand
Member No.: 8,535



Hi Marzanna,

what window-manager or desktop-environment did you install ?

Keep in mind the Zaurus is very limited on RAM and current full Xorg is painfully slow, almost unusable.
I would recommend to look into "dwm", "i3wm" and maybe "fluxbox".
Check also the ArchLinux Wiki on how to install these. Some tweaking in the xorg.conf may be needed.

https://wiki.archlinux.org/index.php/I3wm

Alternatively, look into tmux, links and other console programs. Mutt for email etc.

This way you get full keyboard controllable applications that run smooth.

Cheers,

Greguu


QUOTE(Marzanna @ Jun 11 2018, 08:42 AM) *
QUOTE(TheWalt @ Nov 3 2015, 08:53 PM) *
Ok started to mess with this and learned 2 things.

1) You can get the screen to rotate by adding the following file and content as follows:

/usr/share/X11/xorg.conf.d/90-rotate.conf

CODE
Section "Device"
Identifier "PXA FB"
Driver "fbdev"
Option "Rotate" "CW"
EndSection

2) It took 22 minutes for XFCE4 to load up, so don't try that biggrin.gif

The screen refresh is dog slow as predicted, so work still to be done. Oh, also the touch screen doesn't match up, you can't get to any edges.

It's not working on my SL-C3200 for some reason. X never starts, only black screen sad.gif
An I have this in log file:
CODE
[   591.417] (II) LoadModule: "fbdev"
[   591.476] (II) Loading /usr/lib/xorg/modules/drivers/fbdev_drv.so
[   591.508] (II) Module fbdev: vendor="X.Org Foundation"
[   591.509]     compiled for 1.20.0, module version = 0.4.4
[   591.509]     Module class: X.Org Video Driver
[   591.509]     ABI class: X.Org Video Driver, version 24.0
[   591.510] (II) FBDEV: driver for framebuffer: fbdev
[   591.512] (WW) Falling back to old probe method for fbdev
[   591.513] (II) Loading sub module "fbdevhw"
[   591.513] (II) LoadModule: "fbdevhw"
[   591.516] (II) Loading /usr/lib/xorg/modules/libfbdevhw.so
[   591.535] (II) Module fbdevhw: vendor="X.Org Foundation"
[   591.535]     compiled for 1.20.0, module version = 0.0.2
[   591.536]     ABI class: X.Org Video Driver, version 24.0
[   591.537] (II) FBDEV(0): using default device
[   591.538] (WW) VGA arbiter: cannot open kernel arbiter, no multi-card support
[   591.539] (II) FBDEV(0): Creating default Display subsection in Screen section
    "Default Screen Section" for depth/fbbpp 16/16
[   591.540] (==) FBDEV(0): Depth 16, (==) framebuffer bpp 16
[   591.541] (==) FBDEV(0): RGB weight 565
[   591.542] (==) FBDEV(0): Default visual is TrueColor
[   591.542] (==) FBDEV(0): Using gamma correction (1.0, 1.0, 1.0)
[   591.543] (II) FBDEV(0): hardware: PXA (video memory: 600kB)
[   591.544] (DB) xf86MergeOutputClassOptions unsupported bus type 0
[   591.544] (**) FBDEV(0): Option "Rotate" "CW"
[   591.545] (**) FBDEV(0): rotating screen clockwise
[   591.546] (II) FBDEV(0): checking modes against framebuffer device...
[   591.546] (II) FBDEV(0): checking modes against monitor...
[   591.547] (II) FBDEV(0): Virtual size is 480x640 (pitch 480)
[   591.548] (**) FBDEV(0):  Built-in mode "current": 52.0 MHz, 75.3 kHz, 116.9 Hz
[   591.548] (II) FBDEV(0): Modeline "current"x0.0   52.00  480 605 645 691  640 640 643 644 -hsync -vsync -csync (75.3 kHz b)
[   591.549] (==) FBDEV(0): DPI set to (96, 96)
[   591.550] (II) Loading sub module "fb"
[   591.551] (II) LoadModule: "fb"
[   591.553] (II) Loading /usr/lib/xorg/modules/libfb.so
[   591.573] (II) Module fb: vendor="X.Org Foundation"
[   591.573]     compiled for 1.20.0, module version = 1.0.0
[   591.576]     ABI class: X.Org ANSI C Emulation, version 0.4
[   591.576] (**) FBDEV(0): using shadow framebuffer
[   591.576] (II) Loading sub module "shadow"
[   591.577] (II) LoadModule: "shadow"
[   591.581] (II) Loading /usr/lib/xorg/modules/libshadow.so
[   591.618] (II) Module shadow: vendor="X.Org Foundation"
[   591.619]     compiled for 1.20.0, module version = 1.1.0
[   591.619]     ABI class: X.Org ANSI C Emulation, version 0.4
[   591.627] (II) FBDEV(0): display rotated; disabling DGA
[   591.628] (II) FBDEV(0): using driver rotation; disabling XRandR

And I can't kill X because there is no X processes running. This is odd.


This post has been edited by greguu: Jun 13 2018, 10:52 PM
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Varti
post Jun 14 2018, 08:06 AM
Post #43





Group: Admin
Posts: 934
Joined: 30-April 08
From: Italy
Member No.: 21,713



Someone on #zaurus has reported that the latest version of ratpoison runs well too, although under pdaxrom.

Varti
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Marzanna
post Jun 16 2018, 07:10 AM
Post #44





Group: Members
Posts: 12
Joined: 25-May 18
Member No.: 823,225



QUOTE(greguu @ Jun 14 2018, 09:46 AM) *
what window-manager or desktop-environment did you install ?

xfce4, but I quickly realized that it was a mistake.

QUOTE(greguu @ Jun 14 2018, 09:46 AM) *
Alternatively, look into tmux, links and other console programs. Mutt for email etc.

This way you get full keyboard controllable applications that run smooth.

Is there a way to show battery level and network status in console? Maybe in some overlay or shell prompt?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
greguu
post Jun 17 2018, 07:35 PM
Post #45





Group: Moderators
Posts: 374
Joined: 14-November 05
From: New Zealand
Member No.: 8,535



QUOTE(Marzanna @ Jun 17 2018, 03:10 AM) *
QUOTE(greguu @ Jun 14 2018, 09:46 AM) *
what window-manager or desktop-environment did you install ?

xfce4, but I quickly realized that it was a mistake.

QUOTE(greguu @ Jun 14 2018, 09:46 AM) *
Alternatively, look into tmux, links and other console programs. Mutt for email etc.

This way you get full keyboard controllable applications that run smooth.

Is there a way to show battery level and network status in console? Maybe in some overlay or shell prompt?


There are "battery" and "network status" plug-ins for tmux, but I have not tried them on the Zaurus yet.

https://github.com/tmux-plugins
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

4 Pages V  < 1 2 3 4 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 19th November 2019 - 08:47 AM