OESF Portal | OESF Forum | OESF Wiki | LinuxPDA | #planetgemini chat on matrix.org | #gemini-pda chat on Freenode | #zaurus and #alarmz chat on Freenode | ELSI (coming soon) | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Using Three UK SIM and app in Android - "no SIM"
speculatrix
post Sep 18 2018, 11:27 PM
Post #1





Group: Admin
Posts: 3,681
Joined: 29-July 04
From: Cambridge, England
Member No.: 4,149



I have a free SIM from Three in the UK, it gives me 200MB a month free, which is just enough for my Gemini as it's my secondary device.

https://www.three.co.uk/Free_SIM_MBB/Order

Unfortunately the Three app you use to monitor the account doesn't work, says there's no SIM in the phone. This happens whether or not I disable the eSIM.

Is anyone else using Three and got their app to work?

Thanks
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
speculatrix
post Sep 29 2018, 11:17 PM
Post #2





Group: Admin
Posts: 3,681
Joined: 29-July 04
From: Cambridge, England
Member No.: 4,149



My other phone is a dual SIM LG v20, and the Three app does fine, so it's something wrong with the Gemini.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
highjohn
post Oct 28 2018, 09:22 AM
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 3-January 18
Member No.: 815,773



I recently got a PAYG Sim from Three, and I have the same issue with the Three app.

John

QUOTE(speculatrix @ Sep 19 2018, 08:27 AM) *
I have a free SIM from Three in the UK, it gives me 200MB a month free, which is just enough for my Gemini as it's my secondary device.

https://www.three.co.uk/Free_SIM_MBB/Order

Unfortunately the Three app you use to monitor the account doesn't work, says there's no SIM in the phone. This happens whether or not I disable the eSIM.

Is anyone else using Three and got their app to work?

Thanks

Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
speculatrix
post Oct 29 2018, 04:14 PM
Post #4





Group: Admin
Posts: 3,681
Joined: 29-July 04
From: Cambridge, England
Member No.: 4,149



I updated to latest, and by chance I found if I turned ON the e-Sim, then the Three app stopped complaining about there being no SIM.

I can now click the "lets get started".. but after a while I get something like "something went wrong, try again, or come back later".
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 12th December 2018 - 08:15 PM