OESF Portal | OESF Forum | OESF Wiki | LinuxPDA | #planetgemini chat on matrix.org | #gemini-pda chat on Freenode | #zaurus and #alarmz chat on Freenode | ELSI (coming soon) | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

2 Pages V  < 1 2  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Cf Card / Microdrive Switched..., and no way to make them back.
Meanie
post Mar 6 2007, 03:59 PM
Post #16





Group: Members
Posts: 2,803
Joined: 21-March 05
From: Sydney, Australia
Member No.: 6,686



QUOTE(Alfinfrance @ Mar 7 2007, 09:42 AM)
And when I do a pccardctl, my microdrive is recognized as device 0 and CF as device 1. I think you should have CF as device 0 and microdrive has device 1, don't you?

And I don't have the slightest idea how to switch it.
*


recompile the kernel with those values in the correct order smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Alfinfrance
post Mar 7 2007, 10:53 AM
Post #17





Group: Members
Posts: 18
Joined: 24-October 05
Member No.: 8,389



Not sure it will work anyway... And it's a long way. Don't forget that even if I flash back to Sharp Rom and after go back to beta4 or r121 the problem is still there...

Is there a part of the memory which isn't reset when installing U-boot?

If so, how could I reset it? I expect not to erase base datas of my zaurus...

I tried all reset options in the D+M menu and haven't found anything making it work after...
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
desertrat
post Mar 8 2007, 07:08 AM
Post #18





Group: Members
Posts: 743
Joined: 15-October 05
From: Gulag, Siberia
Member No.: 8,322



QUOTE(Alfinfrance @ Mar 6 2007, 11:42 PM)
And when I do a pccardctl, my microdrive is recognized as device 0 and CF as device 1. I think you should have CF as device 0 and microdrive has device 1, don't you?

This is for beta3 and older (not sure whether it any different for beta4 etc) -> when you boot with a CF inserted then CF becomes device 0 and microdrive is device 1.

a) do you observe any difference in the device numbers when you boot with and without CF?

b) what does "fdisk -l" show when you boot with and without CF?

c) are you able to mount the CF manually?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Alfinfrance
post Mar 8 2007, 10:15 AM
Post #19





Group: Members
Posts: 18
Joined: 24-October 05
Member No.: 8,389



For pdaxrom beta4 and r121

a ) no. That's why I tried to reflash with and without CF Card

b )

/dev/hda1 1 20 10048+ 83 Linux
/dev/hda2 21 40 10080 83 Linux
/dev/hda3 41 7936 3979584 c W95 FAT32 (LBA)

and, with a CF inserted at boot, just add :

/dev/hdc1 1 992 49936+ 6 FAT16

pccardctl status (without CF inserted)

Socket 0:
3.3V 16-bit PC-Card
Subdevice 0 (function 0) bound to driver "ide-cs"
Socket 1:
no card

c ) I can mount the CF Card manually

For beta3

b )

/dev/hda1 1 20 10048+ 83 Linux
/dev/hda2 21 40 10080 83 Linux
/dev/hda3 41 7936 3979584 c W95 FAT32 (LBA)

and, with a CF inserted at boot:

/dev/hdc1 1 20 10048+ 83 Linux
/dev/hdc2 21 40 10080 83 Linux
/dev/hdc3 41 7936 3979584 c W95 FAT32 (LBA)

/dev/hda1 1 992 499936+ 6 FAT16

cardctl status (without CF inserted)

Socket 0:
no card
Socket 1:
3.3V 16-bit PC-Card
function 0: [ready], [bat dead], [bat low]

For Sharp Rom :


So, as I thought, there is a problem between cardctl and pccardctl. Even if microdrive is detected as hda also in beta3 when I boot without CF...

Sharp Rom : CF inserted or not :

b )

/dev/hda1 1 20 10048+ 83 Linux
/dev/hda2 21 40 10080 83 Linux
/dev/hda3 41 7936 3979584 c W95 FAT32 (LBA)

cardctl status (without CF inserted)

Socket 0:
no card
Socket 1:
3.3V 16-bit PC-Card
function 0: [ready], [bat dead], [bat low]
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
desertrat
post Mar 9 2007, 04:17 AM
Post #20





Group: Members
Posts: 743
Joined: 15-October 05
From: Gulag, Siberia
Member No.: 8,322



QUOTE(Alfinfrance @ Mar 8 2007, 06:15 PM)
So, as I thought, there is a problem between cardctl and pccardctl. Even if microdrive is detected as hda also in beta3 when I boot without CF...

NB I haven't used anything later beta3, is pccardctl the equivalent of cardctl? If so, it is not directly responsible for mounting your partitions. I think the only conclusion that can be drawn is what Capn_Fish pointed out right at the beginning, ie the "Card utility" is broken - but you knew that already didn't you wink.gif Doesn't any other beta4 (or later) users have this problem?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Alfinfrance
post Mar 9 2007, 04:45 AM
Post #21





Group: Members
Posts: 18
Joined: 24-October 05
Member No.: 8,389



Ok, but what I can't understand is why this happened ONLY if you try to flash beta4 or r121 with a CF card ( I did this at the very first time beta4 was downloadable and before this error was described on pdaxrom web site ).

And where are these data written, because I thought that if you came back to original Sharp Rom, problem will be solved.

Is there any other data than NAND you can save/restore in the SL-C3100? ( I saw a HDD Backup / Restore tool in the D+M Menu for example ).

If so, could anyone place here a save from his own data to test ( and how to restore it ).

Another thing : has anyone a sharp rom backup ( original, not the trisoft one ) just to test if it can solve something?

And last : is there anywhere a translation of the buttons of the emergency boot from Sharp? ( I can't read japanese, only french english and german wink.gif )

If anyone need more information about this issue, I'm ready to post any other information you need and to do any test also.

I think I've got a solution, but I'm not quite equiped yet : flash the Sharp Rom without the Microdrive, then flash to r121 and only after all that done, put back the Microdrive ( I need to buy some very small screwdriver to open my Zaurus ). Will send the results here smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Capn_Fish
post Mar 9 2007, 04:56 AM
Post #22





Group: Members
Posts: 2,342
Joined: 30-July 06
Member No.: 10,575



Tyrannozaurus has a translatipn of the buttons:

http://www.tyrannozaurus.com/?q=cacko
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Alfinfrance
post Mar 9 2007, 05:08 AM
Post #23





Group: Members
Posts: 18
Joined: 24-October 05
Member No.: 8,389



QUOTE(Capn_Fish @ Mar 9 2007, 01:56 PM)
Tyrannozaurus has a translatipn of the buttons:

http://www.tyrannozaurus.com/?q=cacko
*


Thanks.

But it's not a full translation of the menu. I saw for example that some "things" could be solve by the third item of the menu ( harddrive problems for example ) on another part of this forum ( a story of harddrive locked on boot if I remember well ).

Does anyone here speaks japanese?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Capn_Fish
post Mar 9 2007, 11:21 AM
Post #24





Group: Members
Posts: 2,342
Joined: 30-July 06
Member No.: 10,575



I'm fairly sure Meanie does.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Alfinfrance
post Mar 11 2007, 05:52 AM
Post #25





Group: Members
Posts: 18
Joined: 24-October 05
Member No.: 8,389



For those who will be interestede, I found original Sharp Rom Backups here :

http://downloads.conics.net/pda/zaurus-sl-...iginal-backups/
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Antikx
post Mar 11 2007, 03:30 PM
Post #26





Group: Members
Posts: 1,147
Joined: 5-January 05
From: Winnipeg, Manitoba
Member No.: 6,127



Thanks Conics. You rock!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Alfinfrance
post Mar 26 2007, 12:50 PM
Post #27





Group: Members
Posts: 18
Joined: 24-October 05
Member No.: 8,389



Hum, tried to start the Zaurus without Microdrive and...

Battery light blinking...

Ok, so I reassembled it...

Battery light still blinking sad.gif((((((((((((((

No way to make it start again.

Anyone have a clue of what's going on?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
speculatrix
post Mar 26 2007, 02:46 PM
Post #28





Group: Admin
Posts: 3,685
Joined: 29-July 04
From: Cambridge, England
Member No.: 4,149



QUOTE(Alfinfrance @ Mar 26 2007, 09:50 PM)
Hum, tried to start the Zaurus without Microdrive and...

Battery light blinking...

Ok, so I reassembled it...

Battery light still blinking sad.gif((((((((((((((

No way to make it start again.

Anyone have a clue of what's going on?
*


the startup scripts specifically look for the hdd, search the forum for "microdrive partition" and you'll find out where the scripts live and how to bypass.

if you're running cacko or OZ, simply install the SL-C1000 variants which don't expect to find a microdrive.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Alfinfrance
post Mar 27 2007, 06:26 AM
Post #29





Group: Members
Posts: 18
Joined: 24-October 05
Member No.: 8,389



QUOTE(speculatrix @ Mar 26 2007, 11:46 PM)
QUOTE(Alfinfrance @ Mar 26 2007, 09:50 PM)
Hum, tried to start the Zaurus without Microdrive and...

Battery light blinking...

Ok, so I reassembled it...

Battery light still blinking sad.gif((((((((((((((

No way to make it start again.

Anyone have a clue of what's going on?
*


the startup scripts specifically look for the hdd, search the forum for "microdrive partition" and you'll find out where the scripts live and how to bypass.

if you're running cacko or OZ, simply install the SL-C1000 variants which don't expect to find a microdrive.
*



I put back the microdrive, and my Zaurus is still in "Blinking Light" Mode. As it couldn't find the battery... Very strange, no?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Meanie
post Mar 27 2007, 11:17 PM
Post #30





Group: Members
Posts: 2,803
Joined: 21-March 05
From: Sydney, Australia
Member No.: 6,686



QUOTE(Alfinfrance @ Mar 28 2007, 12:26 AM)
QUOTE(speculatrix @ Mar 26 2007, 11:46 PM)
QUOTE(Alfinfrance @ Mar 26 2007, 09:50 PM)
Hum, tried to start the Zaurus without Microdrive and...

Battery light blinking...

Ok, so I reassembled it...

Battery light still blinking sad.gif((((((((((((((

No way to make it start again.

Anyone have a clue of what's going on?
*


the startup scripts specifically look for the hdd, search the forum for "microdrive partition" and you'll find out where the scripts live and how to bypass.

if you're running cacko or OZ, simply install the SL-C1000 variants which don't expect to find a microdrive.
*



I put back the microdrive, and my Zaurus is still in "Blinking Light" Mode. As it couldn't find the battery... Very strange, no?
*



comment out the code in rc.rofilesys which tries to mount the partitions and make the light blink when it fails to...
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

2 Pages V  < 1 2
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 21st April 2019 - 02:27 PM