OESF Portal | OESF Forum | OESF Wiki | LinuxPDA | #planetgemini chat on matrix.org | #gemini-pda chat on Freenode | #zaurus and #alarmz chat on Freenode | ELSI (coming soon) | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

3 Pages V  < 1 2 3 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Which Unit(s) Do You Own?
Which Unit(s) do you own?
Which Unit(s) do you own?
C-1000 [ 30 ] ** [29.70%]
C-3000 [ 36 ] ** [35.64%]
C-3100 [ 31 ] ** [30.69%]
C-1000 and C-3000 [ 0 ] ** [0.00%]
C-1000 and C-3100 [ 0 ] ** [0.00%]
C-3000 and C-3100 [ 1 ] ** [0.99%]
All three [ 3 ] ** [2.97%]
Total Votes: 101
Guests cannot vote 
Meanie
post Dec 19 2005, 04:34 AM
Post #16





Group: Members
Posts: 2,803
Joined: 21-March 05
From: Sydney, Australia
Member No.: 6,686



QUOTE(daniel3000 @ Dec 15 2005, 07:24 PM)
QUOTE(loc4me @ Dec 15 2005, 04:55 AM)
I have been interested in upgrading or just buying a C3100. Daniel3000 seems to have said that there is more software available for the C3000. Could some one explain to me how that is? I thought if you were running a sharp based rom then any of the software that works on one Z will work on another. I dont understand how some software would work on the C3000 and not the C3100. Could some clarify or set me straight if i missunderstood the comment.

-Mark
*


Well, you are right about most IPK packages created for the Cxx00 models.

What I mean is software which is not yet available as an IPK package, i.e. software compiled from source code or softwware available as a loose bunch of files (Zaurus binary, libs, config files... which have to be arranged properly to work on one or the other Zaurus).

Sure, from both kinds of software IPK packages can be made, but that is quite some work, especially if on every small update of the software a new package has to be created and distributed.

And of course there are also IPKs which have beeen created by unexperienced people who did't consider the different file system layouts on the different models. So if you let the IPK place a file into a directory which is linked to different locations on two different zaurus models, you have to take care there is enough room and that the destination directory is writable etc etc.

Also, you have to consider avaiability of libraries and declaration of dependencies. I am not sure the Cacko 1.23 ROM on the C1000 or C3100 provides the same pre-installed libraries as the Cacko 1.23b1 ROM on the C3000.

What works on the 3000 will in most cases also work on the 3100, but not necessarily on the 1000 or the Cxxx models.

That is a quite complex issue, so it is very hard to make sure that packe XY created on and for a C3000 with Cacko Rom 1.23b1 also works on the C3100 Cacko 1.23 or even a Cxxx.


I for one do not really care about other models when I create an IPK. So far I have only created one IPK, the Shoutcast Player / Recorder IPK mentioned in another thread. But I playn to pack more software into easily installable packages.
Due to limited time, I'll not be able to care about other models.
Of course if someone complains that my package does not work on his machine and can provide exact information what does not work and ahy, I can repackage the thing in a way that it will work. But that's all.

daniel
*




Daniel,

it is not that hard to package ipks for several Zauri models. all you need to make sure is that you use a certain structure for how you place your files, ie always use /opt/QtPalmtop/..., /home/zaurus/Documents (instead of /hdd3/Documents) and /home/zaurus/Applications/... (instead of /hdd2/Applications). don't place files under /usr/... but rather put them under /opt/QtPalmtop/lib,/opt/QtPalmtop/bin, etc...
each model has the appropriate symlinks for the above directory structures.
the only other thing that would make applications incompatible between models is if there are kernel dependencies (but the C3000, C3100 and C1000) should be compatible since all three use the same 2.4.20 kernel and all Zauri that use Sharp/Cacko ROM use glib 2.2.2
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Omicron
post Jan 2 2006, 08:24 AM
Post #17





Group: Members
Posts: 608
Joined: 14-April 04
Member No.: 2,853



50 votes??

There are alot more users than that.

Please vote. THanks
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
silencer51
post Jan 2 2006, 09:35 AM
Post #18





Group: Members
Posts: 172
Joined: 9-November 05
From: Athens-Patras, Greece
Member No.: 8,504



I currently have a 5500 with OZ 3.5.4rc on it.

A brand new C3100 is in the mail, will probably be here within the next few days. biggrin.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Omicron
post Jan 9 2006, 09:27 PM
Post #19





Group: Members
Posts: 608
Joined: 14-April 04
Member No.: 2,853



QUOTE(silencer51 @ Jan 2 2006, 12:35 PM)
I currently have a 5500 with OZ 3.5.4rc on it.

A brand new C3100 is in the mail, will probably be here within the next few days. biggrin.gif
*



Congratulations
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
flipper1
post Feb 22 2006, 09:44 PM
Post #20





Group: Members
Posts: 16
Joined: 19-February 06
Member No.: 9,170



I have 2 X SL5500 and one, gorgeous C3100. (Also a Palm T5 and Palm Treo 650, I still can't get bluetooth to work with the 650)

I mainly use the 650 for PDA and phone stuff and the 3100 for document work. I beam word files and pdfs etc..to the 650 and email them that way.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Jon_J
post Feb 23 2006, 08:24 AM
Post #21





Group: Members
Posts: 1,853
Joined: 31-December 05
From: Illinois USA
Member No.: 8,821



I have a C3100 and a Palm Zire 72s. I was considering getting the Sharp camera for my C3100, but from what I have read, this camera isn't any better, or much better than the camera I have in my Palm Zire 72. (This is a quality issue in low light).

I have a question for daniel3000:
Why do you prefer a C3000 over a C3100?
The C3000 has 16mb of flash memory.
The C3100 has 128mb of flash memory.

Jon
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
lareya
post Feb 23 2006, 09:23 AM
Post #22





Group: Members
Posts: 150
Joined: 2-May 04
From: Northern California, USA
Member No.: 3,115



I have a 860 in pristine condition. I thought about selling it now that I have acquired the c3000, but lately I think I may experiment on it and try out some of the other ROMS that have interested in me like PDX, and BSD. I have been hesitant to do more "stuff" like that, cuz I only had one Z, but with two, it opens up a lot of possibilities in experimentation! ohmy.gif

Lareya
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
bluedevils
post Feb 23 2006, 09:43 AM
Post #23





Group: Members
Posts: 1,284
Joined: 31-January 04
From: Vancouver, BC -> NYC, NY
Member No.: 1,633



I totally agree. I could not experiment with my only pda, but now that I have 3, I have done some experimentation. I really liked what I saw with OZ (both guis). I experimented with them on the 6000. I haven't had time to really look at pdaxrom on my 760 except from my ssh sessions, which doesn't count.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
iamasmith
post Feb 23 2006, 01:17 PM
Post #24





Group: Members
Posts: 1,248
Joined: 6-July 04
Member No.: 3,928



I have an SL-C3000 and an SL-C860, damn, no combination for me on the vote tongue.gif

-Andy
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
lareya
post Feb 23 2006, 04:40 PM
Post #25





Group: Members
Posts: 150
Joined: 2-May 04
From: Northern California, USA
Member No.: 3,115



Me too! Proud tongue.gif owner of 3000 & 860!

Lareya
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
giryan
post Feb 25 2006, 04:59 AM
Post #26





Group: Members
Posts: 5
Joined: 11-April 05
Member No.: 6,848



I have a SL-C3100, it's at my uncle's in the US and he's bringing it over with him when he comes over in a couple of weeks biggrin.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
daniel3000
post Feb 25 2006, 06:48 AM
Post #27





Group: Members
Posts: 1,001
Joined: 28-April 05
From: Germany
Member No.: 7,027



QUOTE(lareya @ Feb 24 2006, 02:40 AM)
Me too! Proud  tongue.gif  owner of 3000 & 860!

Lareya
*


Hello Lareya,

your signature says you're using Cacko 1.23b1 on a C3000 and you have a Pretec CF modem and a Nokia DTL-1 card.

How did you get these two cards to work on Cacko 1.23b1?

My Pretec (HP labelled) modem crashes QTopia sometimes, sometimes it only doesn't work.
I have a Nokia DTL-4 card (uses the same driver as DTL-1) and I have problems connecting to my Nokia phone: After entering the pin on the phone the phone displays "Connecting.." forever and the Zaurus doesn't get a connection.
Analysis on command line showed "Resource temporarily unavailable" for the hci0 interface used for dialup bluetooth connections.

Any advice appreciated!

daniel
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
lareya
post Feb 25 2006, 09:07 AM
Post #28





Group: Members
Posts: 150
Joined: 2-May 04
From: Northern California, USA
Member No.: 3,115



Hi Daniel,
about the nokia - huh.gif I purchased the whole package from Orange on this forum. You can email him, cuz he said he got all this stuff working. I think he may be able to help you with it. I am just begining to get all this stuff going.

Lareya
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
andresgriego
post Feb 25 2006, 09:40 AM
Post #29





Group: Members
Posts: 48
Joined: 22-January 06
Member No.: 8,972



Hello,

I have a 3100, as my sig now reads.

I am currently using my Zaurus as an offline document reader, a music player and, hopefully, soon it will replace my laptop for mobile development.

Cheers!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
mandjab
post Feb 25 2006, 09:57 AM
Post #30





Group: Members
Posts: 54
Joined: 22-February 04
Member No.: 1,977



voted. I have a 3100, and 760 biggrin.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

3 Pages V  < 1 2 3 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 17th August 2018 - 01:18 PM