OESF Portal | OESF Forum | OESF Wiki | LinuxPDA | #planetgemini chat on matrix.org | #gemini-pda chat on Freenode | #zaurus and #alarmz chat on Freenode | ELSI (coming soon) | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

3 Pages V   1 2 3 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Firefox And Xfce4 Keymapping Questions
uMP2k
post Sep 5 2006, 12:03 AM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 79
Joined: 7-June 06
From: Perth - Sunny Oz
Member No.: 10,104



Well two weeks into my Z experience now and I am slowly starting to get pdaXrom into shape on my C1000.

I do however have two issues that are occupying most of my time at the moment.

1. Firefox: I added all of the pdaxrom beta feeds to my package manager and installed firefox from the feeds. This seemed to go as planned, but I notice that when I start up firefox it identifies itself at the top of the window as "Deer Park" rather than firefox. Is this normal???

The other thing I notice with Firefox is that when I try to download something (either a picture, or file) it seems to let me download the first time but if I try to download a second object it freezes up and I have to reboot. Is this just a memory management problem that I will have to live with?

2. xfce4: I have trawled through the various topics dealing with xfce4 and tried out both the old version and the beta2 version that Chero has and I really do like it a lot.

The one thing that is keeping me from using it as my default window manager is the keymapping issue and looking through the posts I just cannot work out if this has actually been solved by anybody or not. I really do want to be able to use the "dim"/"brighten" keys and the menu/calender/action/mail/home keys.

Any ideas?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
InSearchOf
post Sep 5 2006, 05:16 AM
Post #2





Group: Admin
Posts: 1,141
Joined: 20-January 06
From: York, Pennsylvania
Member No.: 8,961



QUOTE
1. Firefox: I added all of the pdaxrom beta feeds to my package manager and installed firefox from the feeds. This seemed to go as planned, but I notice that when I start up firefox it identifies itself at the top of the window as "Deer Park" rather than firefox. Is this normal???


Mozilla.org Deer Park Alpha Release

just like Longhorn and Vista with windows...

QUOTE
The other thing I notice with Firefox is that when I try to download something (either a picture, or file) it seems to let me download the first time but if I try to download a second object it freezes up and I have to reboot. Is this just a memory management problem that I will have to live with?


You will have to turn off the download manager... it is very very resource heavy... I believe so... and turn it off will fix that... I use my led on my wireless card to determine when my download is done :-)

Late
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
uMP2k
post Sep 5 2006, 06:24 AM
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 79
Joined: 7-June 06
From: Perth - Sunny Oz
Member No.: 10,104



Thanks InSearchOf -that makes things a lot clearer!

Turned of the download manager and that certainly seems to have helped.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
uMP2k
post Sep 6 2006, 06:36 PM
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 79
Joined: 7-June 06
From: Perth - Sunny Oz
Member No.: 10,104



Well the firefox issue is sorted out, but I am still wondering about xfce4 and keymapping.

Is there a simple solution to this (like there is for the default WM) or is because it is complicated that I have not been able to find out any information about this problem?

Are other xfce4 users just "living with it"?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
karlto
post Sep 6 2006, 06:54 PM
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 343
Joined: 3-October 05
From: NZ
Member No.: 8,243



QUOTE(uMP2k @ Sep 7 2006, 03:36 PM)
Well the firefox issue is sorted out, but I am still wondering about xfce4 and keymapping.

Is there a simple solution to this (like there is for the default WM) or is because it is complicated that I have not been able to find out any information about this problem?

Are other xfce4 users just "living with it"?
*

Which part are you having difficulty with? xfce4 recognises my calendar etc keys as 'XF86LaunchA' etc and maps them to custom commands with no problem...
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
uMP2k
post Sep 6 2006, 07:54 PM
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 79
Joined: 7-June 06
From: Perth - Sunny Oz
Member No.: 10,104



QUOTE(karlto @ Sep 7 2006, 12:54 PM)
QUOTE(uMP2k @ Sep 7 2006, 03:36 PM)
Well the firefox issue is sorted out, but I am still wondering about xfce4 and keymapping.

Is there a simple solution to this (like there is for the default WM) or is because it is complicated that I have not been able to find out any information about this problem?

Are other xfce4 users just "living with it"?
*

Which part are you having difficulty with? xfce4 recognises my calendar etc keys as 'XF86LaunchA' etc and maps them to custom commands with no problem...
*



Thanks for the response.

Which version of xfce4 are you using? I have been trying both 4.2.2 and Chero's new Beta2 (4.3.90 or something like that!). At the moment I have it completly messed up (when I start xfce it gives me a garbled screen with three terminals open all in a weird light blue!) and am about to uninstall everything and start again.

I am particulary interested in getting the menu key working and the brightness keys. In one of the posts on the finetuning xfce topic it does mention using the settings app to map custom commands but I have not been able to find how that works. When I go into the Windows Manager settings/keyboard I cannot see how to add any new shortcuts.

Hope that makes sense!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
InSearchOf
post Sep 7 2006, 04:21 AM
Post #7





Group: Admin
Posts: 1,141
Joined: 20-January 06
From: York, Pennsylvania
Member No.: 8,961



QUOTE
At the moment I have it completly messed up (when I start xfce it gives me a garbled screen with three terminals open all in a weird light blue!) and am about to uninstall everything and start again.


That isnt XFCE... that is "X" well... tinyX that is...

Late
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Chero
post Sep 7 2006, 04:42 AM
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 1,140
Joined: 22-April 04
From: Belgium
Member No.: 2,962



Did you uninstall the 4.2.2 version before installing xfce 4.3.90.2 (4.4 beta2) ?

I remember putting the old version in /usr/local and the new one goes in /usr. When installing both you'll probably get into real troubles.

Chero.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
uMP2k
post Sep 7 2006, 09:10 PM
Post #9





Group: Members
Posts: 79
Joined: 7-June 06
From: Perth - Sunny Oz
Member No.: 10,104



QUOTE(Chero @ Sep 7 2006, 10:42 PM)
Did you uninstall the 4.2.2 version before installing xfce 4.3.90.2 (4.4 beta2) ?

I remember putting the old version in /usr/local and the new one goes in /usr. When installing both you'll probably get into real troubles.

Chero.
*



AHHHHH - the light dawns on me!

I think that was probably the problem. I removed everything I could find that was associated with either version of xfce and just installed the beta2 packages and that seems to work fine.


Now if I could just work out the keymapping!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ntrolls
post Sep 11 2006, 02:15 AM
Post #10





Group: Members
Posts: 22
Joined: 27-August 06
Member No.: 11,000



Anybody worked out the keymapping problem? I want to use the brightness control keys too.

Weird thing is, Matchbox uses the same akita.xmodmap/userdefined.xmodmap in its xinitrc script, and you can use those keys in Matchbox. Xfce4, however, somehow overrides this behavior. Maybe I need to look into xfce4 side of configuration...
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Dobby
post Sep 11 2006, 03:56 AM
Post #11





Group: Members
Posts: 84
Joined: 20-July 06
Member No.: 10,467



if you've got a 3200 then it's probably not working because the 3200 is not listed in /home/root/xinitrc.xfce.

Look for the line in the case statement like:
CODE
SL-C1000|SL-C3000|SL-C3100)

and add SL-C3200 like this:
CODE
SL-C1000|SL-C3000|SL-C3100|SL-C3200)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ntrolls
post Sep 11 2006, 06:18 AM
Post #12





Group: Members
Posts: 22
Joined: 27-August 06
Member No.: 11,000



Sorry, should've updated my signature. I am using SL-C1000, which is already relfected in my script. Does yours work, Dobby? It seems like none of the mod keys(Fn, Ctrl) works with number keys. I cannot map Ctrl+3 to "setfl -", not to mention Fn+3.

I am still lost sad.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
karlto
post Sep 11 2006, 11:54 AM
Post #13





Group: Members
Posts: 343
Joined: 3-October 05
From: NZ
Member No.: 8,243



QUOTE(uMP2k @ Sep 7 2006, 04:54 PM)
I am particulary interested in getting the menu key working and the brightness keys.  In one of the posts on the finetuning xfce topic it does mention using the settings app to map custom commands but I have not been able to find how that works.  When I go into the Windows Manager settings/keyboard I cannot see how to add any new shortcuts.

I presume this is still the area you're having trouble with. Note that it doesn't let you change the default settings (you have to add an entry in the list at left). Then just choose a command shortcut in the bottom box and start pressing buttons. Chero has written a good howto somewhere...
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ntrolls
post Sep 11 2006, 12:12 PM
Post #14





Group: Members
Posts: 22
Joined: 27-August 06
Member No.: 11,000



I am going to report my experiment with xfce4 4.2.

In the akita.xmodmap, the number keys section is commented off. I first remove those !'s and activated the section. If you start xfce4 with this section activated, xev will distinguish 3 and Fn+3 - it actually recognizes Fn+3 as "F3". If you press Fn+3 in the windows manager, you can create a shortcut with "F3".

However, it seems like xfce4 window manager(which is in charge of the shortcuts, I guess) does not distinguish "3" and "F3". So, the shortcut gets fired whenever you press "3", as well as "Fn+3".

With the function keys enabled(i.e. the number key section commented out), if you press "3" in LeafPad you get "3" on the screen. If you press "Fn+3" nothing happens. If you press "Fn+1", it brings up the "about" dialog which is connected to the shortcut "F1". However, the same thing happens with "1", which makes me believe that xfce4 is not distinguishing those two different inputs.

Any chance this is a bug in xfce4's shortcut routine?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ntrolls
post Sep 11 2006, 04:11 PM
Post #15





Group: Members
Posts: 22
Joined: 27-August 06
Member No.: 11,000



I found the solution.

You can find all the shortcut you defined in $HOME/.themes/[whatever your shortcut theme name is]/xfwm4/keythemerc : scroll down to the bottom and you will find it.

The cause of problem is that xfce4 does not recognize Fn key as a mod key when getting the input for the shortcut key - I am new to Linux, so don't know the term "mod key" is correct, but you get the idea. It's probably because xfce4 is compiled from the source for the desktop.

So, in keythemerc, you need to specify the Fn key by yourself. Fn key is represented by Mode_switch. So, for an instance,

CODE
shortcut_5_key = Mode_switch + 3
shortcut_5_exec = /sbin/setfl -

shortcut_6_key = Mode_switch + 4
shortcut_6_key = /sbin/setfl +


This solves the problem nicely. Now I can adjust the screen brightness using Fn+3/Fn+4. You can define the zoom in/out keys using xrandr.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

3 Pages V   1 2 3 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 21st November 2019 - 07:13 AM