OESF Portal | OESF Forum | OESF Wiki | LinuxPDA | #planetgemini chat on matrix.org | #gemini-pda chat on Freenode | #zaurus and #alarmz chat on Freenode | ELSI (coming soon) | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

14 Pages V  « < 4 5 6 7 8 > »   
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> WarCraft on the Zaurus (640x480)? "FreeCraft" or &
Have you ever played WarCraft 2 (on any computer)?
Have you ever played WarCraft 2 (on any computer)?
Yes, I loved it! [ 87 ] ** [73.11%]
Yes, so-so... [ 13 ] ** [10.92%]
Yes, didn't like it. [ 0 ] ** [0.00%]
No [ 19 ] ** [15.97%]
Total Votes: 64
Guests cannot vote 
Ethereal
post May 10 2004, 08:48 AM
Post #76





Group: Members
Posts: 236
Joined: 17-February 04
From: Gainesville, FL
Member No.: 1,914



QUOTE
'Jumping on the bandwagon a little late so I'm not 100% sure this question hasn't been asked before but it has to be asked. Would it be possible to run Stratagus on the SL-5500?


Actually, SL-5500 might have an advantage, since it has 64MB of physical RAM, and I know there are ROMs out there that use all 64MB as RAM. Screen size issue might still hose you, though...

(I still haven't tried Stratagus 320x240 landscape...)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ethereal
post May 10 2004, 08:49 AM
Post #77





Group: Members
Posts: 236
Joined: 17-February 04
From: Gainesville, FL
Member No.: 1,914



QUOTE
On that note, is it possible that stratagus is crashing/freezing on mine because my 64 MB RAM (SL-C860) isn't enough? (I don't have a swap file... at least, not that I know of).


It couldn't hurt, especially with that big ol' CF card of yours... biggrin.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
TonyOlsen
post May 10 2004, 10:43 AM
Post #78





Group: Members
Posts: 554
Joined: 19-April 04
From: Keokuk, Iowa
Member No.: 2,897



I compared the list of files from my data.wc2 directory and the directory listing sent to me by Lucho. (Thanks, Lucho! smile.gif ).

There are 2 differences. My data.wc2 diretory is missing the following:

CODE
[b]/graphics/ui/ore,stone,coal.png[/b] file

The entire [b]/scripts/scripts[/b] directory (this contains a few dozen lua files and directories)


Perhaps this is causing my problem. Specifically, when I click on the unit, maybe it is attempting to load up one of the lua files and can't find it... hence the crash/freeze.

I'll try to obtain the missing files and see if that makes the difference.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
lucho
post May 10 2004, 11:39 AM
Post #79





Group: Members
Posts: 57
Joined: 29-May 03
From: USA
Member No.: 61



Just to finish the job, I created an ipk with the stratagus executable. You can download it from here:stratagus_2.0.0-1_arm.ipk

The executable expects the data directory to be located in /opt/QtPalmtop/lib/stratagus. You can still override it using -d parameter.

I don't think I'll do anything else regarding stratagus soon -- there are other doomed products besides Zaurus that need my attention ... ;)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
TonyOlsen
post May 10 2004, 11:58 AM
Post #80





Group: Members
Posts: 554
Joined: 19-April 04
From: Keokuk, Iowa
Member No.: 2,897



Thanks, Lucho! smile.gif

I copied over the missing files and now I'm able to click on a character and have the menu on the left appear... but the game then freezes when I tell the unit to "Go" and then click on the mine.

I suspect my data.wc2 directory is bad. Maybe the files I replaced are a different version from the ones I already had. I'll keep playing around with it...
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
TonyOlsen
post May 10 2004, 02:21 PM
Post #81





Group: Members
Posts: 554
Joined: 19-April 04
From: Keokuk, Iowa
Member No.: 2,897



In the words of my favorite little WarCraft2 peon: "ZUG ZUG!". biggrin.gif

(Sorry couldn't help it smile.gif )
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
TonyOlsen
post May 10 2004, 05:06 PM
Post #82





Group: Members
Posts: 554
Joined: 19-April 04
From: Keokuk, Iowa
Member No.: 2,897



I recieved another data.wc2 directoy and this one had the same problems as before. Everything loads find until you click on a unit.

I'm going to try to create a swap file. Can anyone step me through this process? I'm thinking of maybe a 128 MB swap file... just to be sure.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
jagrka
post May 10 2004, 05:50 PM
Post #83





Group: Members
Posts: 80
Joined: 23-February 04
From: Tokyo, Japan
Member No.: 2,006



I was able to get the Stratagus to work on my Zaurus Sl-C760 with the original Sharp ROM. The program runs beautifully! I have not had any freezes or other problems at all. I got it to run with the 13.4 MB "data.wc2" directory from a WCII version that was hacked to run without the CD-ROM. Being able to launch it directly without running the konsole seems to have provided the last needed bit of memory to get the program over the hump and running smoothly. If you have not already, be sure to turn off the fastload and restart for all your applications that are eating precious memory.

As for library files, the latest compiled version doesn't need the lua library, and I expect that most SDL files will work, but it is best to stay with those that are optimized for SL-7x0 systems. The problems I had resulted first from bad data files (see below) and insufficient memory. For those who are having problems with the data files, especially errors that it cannot load files, then I strongly suggest that you first zip the "data.wc2" directory in Windows, load the zip file into your Zaurus (using SMB or FTP), and then unzip it from within the Zaurus. I believe that the files become corrupted as a result of being converted into Windows icons/files (resource/data fork problem?). At any rate, by doing this first, I was able to run the program without any problems. As long as Wargus finishes creating your "data.wc2" and says soemthing about having completed (without error), I believe that the data files should work with Stratagus.

Many thanks to Lucho and the others who have made this achievement possible. Perhaps Lucho should consider uploading his ipk to www.killefiz.de/zaurus software index in order to draw more attention to the availabilty of Stratagus/Warcraft on the Zaurus.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Ethereal
post May 10 2004, 06:12 PM
Post #84





Group: Members
Posts: 236
Joined: 17-February 04
From: Gainesville, FL
Member No.: 1,914



QUOTE
I'm going to try to create a swap file. Can anyone step me through this process? I'm thinking of maybe a 128 MB swap file... just to be sure.


dd if=/dev/zero of=/mnt/cf/swapfile bs=1M count=128
mkswap /mnt/cf/swapfile
swapon /mnt/cf/swapfile


You might want to run free afterwards, to make sure it all went off as planned. You should see 128M of swap represented, nearly all of it free, to begin with.

Be sure to swapoff -a before rebooting/shutting down, or make sure that it is done for you in /etc/rc.d
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
008
post May 10 2004, 11:57 PM
Post #85





Group: Members
Posts: 24
Joined: 27-February 04
Member No.: 2,070



I built the data from original Warcraft 2 cd, used the compile from lucho, used libSDL 1.26-zports_c7xx, made a 32 meg swap file, and it worked!

It looks stunning, and performance is just as good as I got out of my 486/33 way back then :-)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
008
post May 10 2004, 11:59 PM
Post #86





Group: Members
Posts: 24
Joined: 27-February 04
Member No.: 2,070



This was on a C750 in 640x480 btw
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ngok
post May 11 2004, 05:20 AM
Post #87





Group: Members
Posts: 19
Joined: 6-May 04
Member No.: 3,180



my condiction is as same as jagrka's and get the same result.
to me the problem is:how to right click?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
TonyOlsen
post May 11 2004, 05:50 AM
Post #88





Group: Members
Posts: 554
Joined: 19-April 04
From: Keokuk, Iowa
Member No.: 2,897



I logged in as su and then successfully created a 128 MB swapfile (Thanks, Ethereal! smile.gif ).

...but WarCraft2 still freezes at the same point.

Here's exactly what I do. For those of you who have WarCraft2 working, try this as well (same keystrokes) and let me know if it works or not.

I'm using the new stratagus.ipk (Thanks, lucho! smile.gif ). I open Terminal, go to that directory ( /home/QtPalmtop/bin ) and then I open run it using the data.wc2 directory on my CF.

CODE
./stratagus -d /mnt/cf/War2/data.wc2


I see the stratagus title screen. I wait and then the menu comes up. I select campains, then human campagins. I close the helpful tips screen.

Then I click on the peon, select the "Return with Goods" button (it has a "G" on it... but don't use the keyboard for this). Everything is good so far. Then I select the gold mine. ...it freezes. The actual image is below.

Does anyone else have trouble when doing this?

I'm now going to try uncompressing the data.wc2 zip file on my Zaurus, although I would be suprised if this changed anything. I haven't heard of binary files getting corrupted when compressed/uncompressed from one OS to another. (I know that Mac OS does a bunch of "frk" stuff) I know that Ascii files can get corrupt when translated from one OS to another, but binary is binary and I thought that OS's know not to try to "translate" binary files. Anyone else have any thoughts on this?

Thanks! smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
TonyOlsen
post May 11 2004, 05:57 AM
Post #89





Group: Members
Posts: 554
Joined: 19-April 04
From: Keokuk, Iowa
Member No.: 2,897



Further testing... when I click on the Gold Mine first thing, it shows up fine. But if I click on the Town Hall after the gold mine the application closes and I'm back in Terminal with some kind of "trigger not set" error message (Sorry I forgot to write it down). Weird...
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ced
post May 11 2004, 06:00 AM
Post #90





Group: Members
Posts: 225
Joined: 9-December 03
Member No.: 1,104



can someone grab aleona (new freecraft) from cvs and send it to me please?

http://www.nongnu.org/aleona/download.html

I'm behind a firewall and I can't get cvsgrab working with savannah...
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

14 Pages V  « < 4 5 6 7 8 > » 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 19th November 2019 - 09:22 PM