OESF Portal | OESF Forum | OESF Wiki | LinuxPDA | #planetgemini chat on matrix.org | #gemini-pda chat on Freenode | #zaurus and #alarmz chat on Freenode | ELSI (coming soon) | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Can't resume without reboot, ...there's more...
lardman
post Sep 21 2004, 03:50 PM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 4,512
Joined: 25-October 03
From: Bath, UK
Member No.: 464



This is a strange one.

I flashed yesterday and 3.5.1 was working fine; this evening I tried to turn my Z on (C750) and it wasn't having any of it (though the battery light came on - slightly reassuring).

Anyway, after cursing (as I don't have a card reader and my 5500 was also non-connectable), and lots of pressing the Home/Power On and On/Off buttons it eventually booted (I also pulled the battery a few times and had had it plugged in).

I then tried to suspend, and once again no joy - went through the same as above.

Anyway, I've had a look at the beast now, and the battery was completely flat (which would explain why it didn't turn on, and after plugging in and messing around it might have got back enough charge to boot). I didn't leave it on, and in any case it ought to have turned off. Is this something to do with 3.5.1? If not, I've no idea what's wrong with it :-(


Si
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
sriley
post Sep 21 2004, 03:55 PM
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 155
Joined: 27-August 03
Member No.: 388



I've had similar issues with my 760 and OZ-OPIE 3.5.1. My battery didn't die, but then again I wasn't able to leave OZ on it as I needed it for work today.

As soon as I suspend, it won't resume for more than 5 seconds using either power button. During those 5 seconds it's totally unresponsive. I have to pull the battery to get it started successfully, again.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
lardman
post Sep 21 2004, 03:58 PM
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 4,512
Joined: 25-October 03
From: Bath, UK
Member No.: 464



May well be battery related; I can now suspend and resume at will (plugged in, and has been for 30min or so): But why? The battery isn't knackered (it was working fine before with OZ3.3.6pre1).

As an aside, I note that the output of apm has changed and I can no-longer see the battery charge percentage.


Si
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
altais
post Sep 21 2004, 05:20 PM
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 26
Joined: 11-May 04
Member No.: 3,248



I am also having this issue with the C750. It is not the charge if I pull out the battery and put it back in it boots. sad.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
lardman
post Sep 22 2004, 01:15 AM
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 4,512
Joined: 25-October 03
From: Bath, UK
Member No.: 464



I left it plugged in all night, and tried this morning; eventually it resumed (no reboot) using the Home key, but it took some time (possibly the backlight hadn't come on and it was doing the usual 3-5sec think-about-it-but-not-let-you-do-anything routine.

I then made the mistake of suspending using the on/off button; now I'm also suffering from the resume, wait to become useable then immediately suspend again.

My diagnosis is that this would appear to be related to the hardware on/off button, best use the suspend 'start menu' command, not sure whether turning on with the button also screws it up - more testing.


Si
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
zaphod
post Sep 22 2004, 02:05 AM
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 74
Joined: 8-December 03
Member No.: 1,086



I also noticed that suspend/resume was mildly flakey on my C750 running Oz 3.5.1.
I only suspended using the menu, but sometimes it took a 5+ seconds to wake up. Sometimes it also turned the backlight to maximum on wakeup. Anyway, I need to stick with cacko for now because I Japanese class and my dictionaries, JavaDict+Kanjinirvana won't work on OZ. OZ looks very good and I will certainly be testing it some more. It will be nice if I can finally say goodbye to zaurus ipkg hassles once the OZ feed gets stable.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
lardman
post Sep 22 2004, 12:41 PM
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 4,512
Joined: 25-October 03
From: Bath, UK
Member No.: 464



I just managed to resume after leaving my Z all day without being plugged in (or anything else) and it worked - makes me think that perhaps I'd gone mad.

I've still no idea what the original problem was (but am happy that it seems to have gone away :-))


Si
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Zuse
post Oct 24 2006, 01:24 AM
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 15
Joined: 1-June 06
Member No.: 10,028



Hi,

I have the same problems with OZ (hentges as well) for long time now.
It drives me crazy.

My C1000 just with standard installation, will not resume after standby.
To be more specific, I can press the on/off button during I work with the Z and it will turn on and off, thats fine. But if I turn off the Z (or it turns off for power saving) and I wait several minustes (this time is not predictable until now) I can not resume my Z again. I have to remove the battery and do a reboot.

This is really boring mad.gif

If some of you have any ideas why this happens I will try all .....

Regards

Zuse
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
lardman
post Oct 24 2006, 03:21 AM
Post #9





Group: Members
Posts: 4,512
Joined: 25-October 03
From: Bath, UK
Member No.: 464



Are you using the latest release?

I'd submit a bug report for this if I were you.


Si
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
CoreDump
post Oct 24 2006, 04:10 AM
Post #10





Group: Members
Posts: 713
Joined: 25-July 04
From: .de
Member No.: 4,094



QUOTE(Zuse @ Oct 24 2006, 11:24 AM)
Hi,

I have the same problems with OZ (hentges as well) for long time now.
It drives me crazy.

My C1000 just with standard installation, will not resume after standby.
To be more specific, I can press the on/off button during I work with the Z and it will turn on and off, thats fine. But if I turn off the Z (or it turns off for power saving) and I wait several minustes (this time is not predictable until now) I can not resume my Z again. I have to remove the battery and do a reboot.

This is really boring  mad.gif

If some of you have any ideas why this happens I will try all .....

Regards

Zuse
*


Did you try suspending via the Menu or by running "apm -s"?
Does that freeze your Z on resume as well?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 17th November 2019 - 03:19 AM