OESF Portal | OESF Forum | OESF Wiki | LinuxPDA | #planetgemini chat on matrix.org | #gemini-pda chat on Freenode | #zaurus and #alarmz chat on Freenode | ELSI (coming soon) | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Engineer Mode?
MikeC
post Jun 11 2018, 05:09 PM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 20
Joined: 10-June 18
Member No.: 824,236



Greetings:

I'm trying to get my Gemini into Engineer Mode --when I enter the code into the dialer, I get a pop-up that says: "EM is an advanced debug mode. if you want to entry the EM,please entry the Developer options at settings!" [sic]. Any suggestions?

Thanks.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
vader
post Jun 11 2018, 06:59 PM
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 282
Joined: 21-January 18
Member No.: 816,775



QUOTE(MikeC @ Jun 12 2018, 11:09 AM) *
Greetings:

I'm trying to get my Gemini into Engineer Mode --when I enter the code into the dialer, I get a pop-up that says: "EM is an advanced debug mode. if you want to entry the EM,please entry the Developer options at settings!" [sic]. Any suggestions?

Thanks.

I think they mean enable developer mode in the settings. Go to:

settings->About Phone (the bottom setting)

Scroll to the bottom of the list and hit Build Number 7 times - or just keep hitting it until developer mode enables. You can then go to Developer options in settings to do lots of cool stuff.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
MikeC
post Jun 11 2018, 09:23 PM
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 20
Joined: 10-June 18
Member No.: 824,236



QUOTE(vader @ Jun 11 2018, 07:59 PM) *
QUOTE(MikeC @ Jun 12 2018, 11:09 AM) *
Greetings:

I'm trying to get my Gemini into Engineer Mode --when I enter the code into the dialer, I get a pop-up that says: "EM is an advanced debug mode. if you want to entry the EM,please entry the Developer options at settings!" [sic]. Any suggestions?

Thanks.

I think they mean enable developer mode in the settings. Go to:

settings->About Phone (the bottom setting)

Scroll to the bottom of the list and hit Build Number 7 times - or just keep hitting it until developer mode enables. You can then go to Developer options in settings to do lots of cool stuff.


Thanks Vader -- that did the trick.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
AP756
post Jun 12 2018, 11:08 AM
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 17
Joined: 26-May 18
From: South of Germany
Member No.: 823,258



Maybe someone is interested: "MTK engineering mode" can be downloaded from Google Play (or other sources). This Application allows you to run Advanced Setup from Engineering Mode Menu of MTK phones, also called SERVICE MODE. It will work only on MediaTek based Phones. Use the secret menu carefully. If you don't know what you are doing... don't do it!!

Bye for now Fred
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
1668880
post Jun 14 2018, 09:24 AM
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 48
Joined: 3-January 18
Member No.: 815,735



QUOTE(AP756 @ Jun 12 2018, 12:08 PM) *
Maybe someone is interested: "MTK engineering mode" can be downloaded from Google Play (or other sources). This Application allows you to run Advanced Setup from Engineering Mode Menu of MTK phones, also called SERVICE MODE. It will work only on MediaTek based Phones. Use the secret menu carefully. If you don't know what you are doing... don't do it!!

Bye for now Fred

No need I was able to just dial *#*#3646633#*#* and was placed into engineering mode. without downloading any apps to my Gemini.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
NCI
post Nov 15 2018, 10:48 AM
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 43
Joined: 13-July 18
Member No.: 826,042



I can't find CDS Information in Engineering Mode. Could somebody please point me in the right direction?
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
AP756
post Nov 28 2018, 06:09 AM
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 17
Joined: 26-May 18
From: South of Germany
Member No.: 823,258



@NCI What do you try to do? Elaborate a bit more. As far as I know CDS is not implemented in Gemini.

Bye for now Fred
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
NCI
post Nov 29 2018, 07:55 PM
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 43
Joined: 13-July 18
Member No.: 826,042



@AP756 I'd like to know how to change IMEI on Gemini PDA. It is illegal in some countries so mods probably won't approve discussion on this topic.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
AP756
post Dec 2 2018, 02:09 AM
Post #9





Group: Members
Posts: 17
Joined: 26-May 18
From: South of Germany
Member No.: 823,258



@NCI, try to search on this forum: http://forum.gsmhosting.com/vbb/f781/imei-...sy-way-1670493/
I'm not sure you'll find a working solution, but chances are high rolleyes.gif

Bye for now. Fred
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 11th December 2019 - 04:21 AM