OESF Portal | OESF Forum | OESF Wiki | LinuxPDA | #planetgemini chat on matrix.org | #gemini-pda chat on Freenode | #zaurus and #alarmz chat on Freenode | ELSI (coming soon) | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

3 Pages V  < 1 2 3  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Dosbox
vader
post Oct 6 2018, 12:11 AM
Post #31





Group: Members
Posts: 253
Joined: 21-January 18
Member No.: 816,775



It isn't worth a new release, but setting your cpu type from auto (use dynamic if available or appropriate), to dynamic gives a large speed boost to certain games. They mustn't detect the need for dynamic correctly. The x25 emulates a reasonable beefy 386 (66+MHz) according to benchmarking apps. That is easily enough to play quake, and duke3d on full quality. I am a bit surprised by the difference between the dynamic and the previous versions. Oh well, Enjoy!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
gabs5807
post Nov 11 2018, 03:11 AM
Post #32





Group: Members
Posts: 14
Joined: 10-November 18
From: Germany
Member No.: 836,392



QUOTE(vader @ Oct 5 2018, 01:20 PM) *
OK, here is the latest version. It runs significantly faster than the old one. If you have installed version 0.3, the easiest thing is to rename your ~/dos and ~/.dosbox to ~/dos.good and ~/.dosbox.good, then create dummy .dosbox and dos directories. Uninstall the old dosbox, then install the new one. Delete the new .dosbox and dos directories, and rename your .good directories back to .dosbox and dos. As usual, gunzip the rpm first smile.gif


Hello vader,
trying to install latest Dosbox version 0.4_1 to my Gemini PDA with Sailfish version 3.0.0.5 (devel version), i got an error about missing libaudioresource.so.1.
Did i missed something that must be installed additionally, or is this a change during upgrade from Sailfish version 2.1.x.x to 3.0.x.x?
There are also no other versions of this lib on the system ..
Many thanks for any hint ..

Gabriel
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
vader
post Nov 11 2018, 08:00 PM
Post #33





Group: Members
Posts: 253
Joined: 21-January 18
Member No.: 816,775



QUOTE(gabs5807 @ Nov 11 2018, 09:11 PM) *
trying to install latest Dosbox version 0.4_1 to my Gemini PDA with Sailfish version 3.0.0.5 (devel version), i got an error about missing libaudioresource.so.1.
Did i missed something that must be installed additionally, or is this a change during upgrade from Sailfish version 2.1.x.x to 3.0.x.x?


I haven't upgraded to 3 yet, but you need libaudioresource. You can manually add the package from the command line. Make sure you are root by running devel-su first (or put devel-su before each command).

CODE
pkcon search libaudioresource


look for the package (not the qt version), so for example in my system you have

libaudioresource-1.0.5-1.1.1.armv7hl

You would then type:

CODE
pkcon install libaudioresource-1.0.5


This is normally done in the rpm file, so maybe there is something different. If you successfully installed libaudioresource, do the following:

CODE
ldd /usr/bin/dosbox | less


This will show what libraries it is trying to load, and if any are missing.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
gabs5807
post Nov 14 2018, 10:54 AM
Post #34





Group: Members
Posts: 14
Joined: 10-November 18
From: Germany
Member No.: 836,392



QUOTE(vader @ Nov 12 2018, 05:00 AM) *
QUOTE(gabs5807 @ Nov 11 2018, 09:11 PM) *
trying to install latest Dosbox version 0.4_1 to my Gemini PDA with Sailfish version 3.0.0.5 (devel version), i got an error about missing libaudioresource.so.1.
Did i missed something that must be installed additionally, or is this a change during upgrade from Sailfish version 2.1.x.x to 3.0.x.x?


I haven't upgraded to 3 yet, but you need libaudioresource. You can manually add the package from the command line. Make sure you are root by running devel-su first (or put devel-su before each command).

CODE
pkcon search libaudioresource


look for the package (not the qt version), so for example in my system you have

libaudioresource-1.0.5-1.1.1.armv7hl

You would then type:

CODE
pkcon install libaudioresource-1.0.5


This is normally done in the rpm file, so maybe there is something different. If you successfully installed libaudioresource, do the following:

CODE
ldd /usr/bin/dosbox | less


This will show what libraries it is trying to load, and if any are missing.


Hello vader, many thanks for the hint. Now it works fine (i tryied some old dos games ;-)).
The only problem i have is the wrong mapping of my german keyboard.
The key mapping file i use on my Linux did not work correctly.
Do you know if there is a tool which shows the code of the pressed key?

Many thanks
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
vader
post Nov 14 2018, 07:45 PM
Post #35





Group: Members
Posts: 253
Joined: 21-January 18
Member No.: 816,775



QUOTE(gabs5807 @ Nov 15 2018, 04:54 AM) *
Hello vader, many thanks for the hint. Now it works fine (i tryied some old dos games ;-)).
The only problem i have is the wrong mapping of my german keyboard.
The key mapping file i use on my Linux did not work correctly.
Do you know if there is a tool which shows the code of the pressed key?

The normal keymapper doesn't work properly as it was hard coded for portrait orientation. I was going to rewrite it but haven't yet. Ideally, the qml front end will take care of that. To work out the keys, I actually added print statements to the program smile.gif They have been removed now. I could always compile up a version for you that printed the key presses and you could run that one to map your keyboard. I added the fn key as alt3 so you can get the extra characters.

Have you enabled dynamic? Auto normally chooses the dynamic cpu, however some games don't - one example is elder scrolls. It was slow until I set the cpu core to always use dynamic in the config file. With dynamic, you can run duke3d at full speed, along with all the doom/doom2 games (eg dark forces). Quake needs a few small tweaks, but after that it runs well.

Let me know if you want the dosbox version with printout so you can configure your keyboard.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
gabs5807
post Nov 15 2018, 05:06 AM
Post #36





Group: Members
Posts: 14
Joined: 10-November 18
From: Germany
Member No.: 836,392



QUOTE(vader @ Nov 15 2018, 04:45 AM) *
The normal keymapper doesn't work properly as it was hard coded for portrait orientation. I was going to rewrite it but haven't yet. Ideally, the qml front end will take care of that. To work out the keys, I actually added print statements to the program smile.gif They have been removed now. I could always compile up a version for you that printed the key presses and you could run that one to map your keyboard. I added the fn key as alt3 so you can get the extra characters.

Have you enabled dynamic? Auto normally chooses the dynamic cpu, however some games don't - one example is elder scrolls. It was slow until I set the cpu core to always use dynamic in the config file. With dynamic, you can run duke3d at full speed, along with all the doom/doom2 games (eg dark forces). Quake needs a few small tweaks, but after that it runs well.

Let me know if you want the dosbox version with printout so you can configure your keyboard.


Yes rolleyes.gif. It would be fine to get this version.
At the moment i tried low performance games like Agentman and Commander Keen wink.gif.

But some more modern games (like Space Quest and Monkey Island biggrin.gif) are waiting to be played.
At this point i also have to look on the cpu speed.
And the i have to use the keyboard (especially on the first adventures) ..

Many thanks
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
vader
post Nov 15 2018, 02:54 PM
Post #37





Group: Members
Posts: 253
Joined: 21-January 18
Member No.: 816,775



QUOTE(gabs5807 @ Nov 15 2018, 11:06 PM) *
QUOTE(vader @ Nov 15 2018, 04:45 AM) *
The normal keymapper doesn't work properly as it was hard coded for portrait orientation. I was going to rewrite it but haven't yet. Ideally, the qml front end will take care of that. To work out the keys, I actually added print statements to the program smile.gif They have been removed now. I could always compile up a version for you that printed the key presses and you could run that one to map your keyboard. I added the fn key as alt3 so you can get the extra characters.

Have you enabled dynamic? Auto normally chooses the dynamic cpu, however some games don't - one example is elder scrolls. It was slow until I set the cpu core to always use dynamic in the config file. With dynamic, you can run duke3d at full speed, along with all the doom/doom2 games (eg dark forces). Quake needs a few small tweaks, but after that it runs well.

Let me know if you want the dosbox version with printout so you can configure your keyboard.


Yes rolleyes.gif. It would be fine to get this version.
At the moment i tried low performance games like Agentman and Commander Keen wink.gif.

But some more modern games (like Space Quest and Monkey Island biggrin.gif) are waiting to be played.
At this point i also have to look on the cpu speed.
And the i have to use the keyboard (especially on the first adventures) ..

Many thanks

I'll compile it up tonight (I'm on the other side of the world smile.gif ) I just finished playing Discworld - apart from the small screen, it was probably better than when I played it on a PC. Under dosbox, all the hardware is compatible. I played dark forces, and am halfway through duke 3d. Just remember to set the core to dynamic. When I ran checkit (old dos benchmarking tool), the results are (fastest machine comparison checkit had was 486/50):

CPU: 1.45 x faster than 486
NPU 3.38 x faster than 486

So, at least a 66MHz 486 - pretty good for playing old DOS games.

PS. I also upped the memsize to 64M. This helps a lot with quake and duke3d.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
vader
post Nov 16 2018, 04:05 PM
Post #38





Group: Members
Posts: 253
Joined: 21-January 18
Member No.: 816,775



So I compiled up the version that prints out the key codes. To use it, uncompress the attached dosbox executable and put it in /tmp. Make sure it is executable, then run it redirecting output to a file. Press keys in dosbox, then quit. look at the file. It is really rudimentary, however it does the job (until I write the nice gui wrapper).

CODE
cp Downloads/dosbox.gz /tmp
cd /tmp
gunzip dosbox.gz
chmod +x dosbox
./dosbox > keys
<now press the keys that are wrong>
<quit dosbox, either type exit or close the app>


look at the file /tmp/keys - as well as general dosbox startup stuff, you will get something like:

CODE
Key=37 down
Key=37 up
Key=38 down
Key=38 up


This says that keycode 37 (they 8 key) was pressed, then released, followed by the 9 key. Edit your dosbox config accordingly.

Enjoy.
Attached File(s)
Attached File  dosbox.gz ( 1016.63K ) Number of downloads: 4
 
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
gabs5807
post Nov 19 2018, 12:26 PM
Post #39





Group: Members
Posts: 14
Joined: 10-November 18
From: Germany
Member No.: 836,392



QUOTE(vader @ Nov 17 2018, 01:05 AM) *
So I compiled up the version that prints out the key codes. To use it, uncompress the attached dosbox executable and put it in /tmp. Make sure it is executable, then run it redirecting output to a file. Press keys in dosbox, then quit. look at the file. It is really rudimentary, however it does the job (until I write the nice gui wrapper).

Enjoy.


Many thanks.
I have the list of the key codes.
Is there a list of the key names for all keys (e.g. key_q, ..)?
For some keys i did not find the key names (the German Umlaute Ä, Ö, Ü, and funnily enough '$', '§', .. smile.gif .

When i have a full map i can upload it (if some one is interested biggrin.gif ).
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
arisel
post Nov 23 2018, 02:18 PM
Post #40





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 21-July 18
Member No.: 826,590



QUOTE(gabs5807 @ Nov 19 2018, 10:26 PM) *
When i have a full map i can upload it (if some one is interested biggrin.gif ).


I am. smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
gabs5807
post Nov 27 2018, 06:40 AM
Post #41





Group: Members
Posts: 14
Joined: 10-November 18
From: Germany
Member No.: 836,392



QUOTE(arisel @ Nov 23 2018, 11:18 PM) *
QUOTE(gabs5807 @ Nov 19 2018, 10:26 PM) *
When i have a full map i can upload it (if some one is interested biggrin.gif ).


I am. smile.gif


OK. Here it is. But i did not find any information about the names and used by key.map file :-(.
Not at the internet nor at the dosbox source ..
So some of the keys could not described at the map.

I added the modifier key:
  1. mod1 -> key_lctrl
  2. mod2 -> key_lalt
  3. mod3 -> key_fn
I did not know weather it is possible to add key_lshift and key_rshift as additional modifier (mod4) so i comment all keys which need shift.
May be this keys must be described otherwise.

Same problem for '?' which has an unusual position for German keyboards on the gemini keyboard.
Normally it is a shifted 'sz' but i did not find a key name for the 'sz' or the '?' key ..

I attached the created map and a picture of the German gemini keyboard.

Any comment and corrections are welcome :-).
Attached File(s)
Attached File  dosbox_german_keyboard.zip ( 698.97K ) Number of downloads: 2
 
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

3 Pages V  < 1 2 3
Reply to this topicStart new topic
2 User(s) are reading this topic (2 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 11th November 2019 - 01:16 PM