OESF Portal | OESF Forum | OESF Wiki | LinuxPDA | #planetgemini chat on matrix.org | #gemini-pda chat on Freenode | #zaurus and #alarmz chat on Freenode | ELSI (coming soon) | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

2 Pages V   1 2 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Clock time display issues
novaldex
post Sep 27 2018, 01:04 AM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 36
Joined: 8-January 18
Member No.: 816,032



Does anyone else have issues with the displayed time not being correct?

I can even have 3 different times on display, none of them up to date. That's the system time at the top right, the time displayed on the AppBar & a clock widget (Chronus I believe). The one that keeps up to date the most would happen to be the AppBar..

I would like to add, that the actual system time appears to be correct, it's only where it's displayed that it seems to be slow to update. This can persist between screen locks & application usage too.

Any advice appreciated! Thanks..
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Pete G.
post Sep 28 2018, 12:01 PM
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 62
Joined: 9-February 18
From: SF Bay Area, USA
Member No.: 817,659



QUOTE(novaldex @ Sep 27 2018, 02:04 AM) *
Does anyone else have issues with the displayed time not being correct?

I can even have 3 different times on display, none of them up to date. That's the system time at the top right, the time displayed on the AppBar & a clock widget (Chronus I believe). The one that keeps up to date the most would happen to be the AppBar..

I would like to add, that the actual system time appears to be correct, it's only where it's displayed that it seems to be slow to update. This can persist between screen locks & application usage too.

Any advice appreciated! Thanks..

I've noticed this a couple of times, though in my case it's the AppBar time that's off. Actually, I don't often notice the time immediately, so I don't know how common it is. I opened up the unit just now, though and straightaway checked the status bar at the top and the AppBar at the bottom. The AppBar was way slow -- probably the last time it had been running -- while the status time was correct. It synced up in a couple of seconds.

OK, I just tried again (~10 minutes later) and, yes, the AppBar was stuck at the time I last closed the unit. This time it didn't update for maybe 20 seconds, despite hiding and reshowing the bar.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
novaldex
post Oct 12 2018, 12:14 AM
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 36
Joined: 8-January 18
Member No.: 816,032



I had 'Screen On' installed, so that the screen remained on (funny that) while I had it plugged in & charging on my desk.

As a test i've removed it, and the clocks have started to behave better, but not perfect yet.

I've yet to try the new firmware update, perhaps over the weekend.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
a1astair
post Dec 5 2018, 03:09 PM
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 62
Joined: 3-January 18
Member No.: 815,778



I've had clock drift issues recently as well. I have the "use network-provided time" option set, yet I noticed my clock was suddenly almost an hour out!

Have now downloaded the NTP based ClockSync app, which compares atomic time with the system time and raises an alarm if they drift by too much. If you are rooted, it will sync automatically in the background.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
novaldex
post Dec 6 2018, 12:32 AM
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 36
Joined: 8-January 18
Member No.: 816,032



I've not really resolved things, but I can tell that the system clock is still correct.

Uninstalled & subsequently have reinstalled Screen On. Figured it wasn't affecting things.

I have found however, that if I turn the Gemini to get it to do a screen rotation, the clocks will correct themselves! Something at least..
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Aleksandr
post Dec 10 2018, 01:21 PM
Post #6





Group: Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 9-December 18
Member No.: 837,863



I have the same issue.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
bloblo
post Feb 11 2019, 01:16 AM
Post #7





Group: Members
Posts: 39
Joined: 6-August 18
Member No.: 827,653



Same here, turning on the screen after a while of standby the clock often needs a second or two to update from its previous, way outdated time. But I've also experienced this on a completely different samsung phone with lineageos, so I think it's just an Android bug/limitation (probably some battery saving feature where the clock doesn't run/update itself during standby, then needs a moment to realize it has the wrong time once it runs again when the screen turns back on)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
novaldex
post Feb 11 2019, 02:39 AM
Post #8





Group: Members
Posts: 36
Joined: 8-January 18
Member No.: 816,032



Strangely the behaviour seems to have improved, but I couldn't tell you why or what i've done (apart from update the firmware perhaps?)
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
graynada
post Feb 11 2019, 04:44 AM
Post #9





Group: Members
Posts: 118
Joined: 27-April 18
Member No.: 821,829



QUOTE(novaldex @ Feb 11 2019, 10:39 AM) *
Strangely the behaviour seems to have improved, but I couldn't tell you why or what i've done (apart from update the firmware perhaps?)


For me it has got worse. The worst offender at the moment is the clock in the status bar at the top. This quite often seems to 'stop' while I'm active on the device and can be 20 minutes or more out, most disconcerting when you don't realise. I do not recall ever having this 'feature' on any of the previous and many Android phones I have known so not sure why it is happening on the Gemini. The app bar clock is still dubious but strangely now better than the status bar one.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
jakfish
post Feb 11 2019, 07:56 AM
Post #10





Group: Members
Posts: 271
Joined: 12-September 10
Member No.: 91,772



To save screen space, I no longer use the clock in status bar. I use the clock provided in Status Bar Mini PRO, and it appears to be accurate. The only rub is when the machine is closed and asleep, Status Bar Mini PRO must take a second to generate the proper time (the app must go to sleep, too, I guess).

Since SBMP merely gets its info from the Gemini, I wonder if the time is always correct in the Gemini, but loses itself during the process of its display.

For testing purposes, there's a free version of SBMP, which can place a simple text clock anywhere you want, and it'd be interesting to see the results of the SBMP clock vs Nougat's own.

Jake
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
novaldex
post Feb 12 2019, 01:25 AM
Post #11





Group: Members
Posts: 36
Joined: 8-January 18
Member No.: 816,032



QUOTE(jakfish @ Feb 11 2019, 04:56 PM) *
Since SBMP merely gets its info from the Gemini, I wonder if the time is always correct in the Gemini, but loses itself during the process of its display.


I think you are correct here, it certainly fits with what else i've experienced

QUOTE(jakfish @ Feb 11 2019, 04:56 PM) *
For testing purposes, there's a free version of SBMP, which can place a simple text clock anywhere you want, and it'd be interesting to see the results of the SBMP clock vs Nougat's own.


Gave the free version of Status Bar Mini a quick try, but unfortunately 'time' doesn't appear to be one of the elements it can display
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
loop
post Feb 12 2019, 06:50 AM
Post #12





Group: Members
Posts: 18
Joined: 16-June 18
Member No.: 824,560



For me, the problem went away by displaying seconds in the status bar.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
jakfish
post Feb 12 2019, 08:04 AM
Post #13





Group: Members
Posts: 271
Joined: 12-September 10
Member No.: 91,772



Yes, SBMP isn't the easiest to set up. I think the misleading thing about the clock is that it has to be set in in the "Datetime Format" section. In there, you'll create a "Custom Date Format," which will be the time. For the custom format, try this: "h:mma"

Post back if you're still stuck.

Jake
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Daniel W
post Feb 12 2019, 01:44 PM
Post #14





Group: Members
Posts: 136
Joined: 22-May 18
From: Sweden
Member No.: 823,019



QUOTE(loop @ Feb 12 2019, 03:50 PM) *
For me, the problem went away by displaying seconds in the status bar.
Sorry if I'm thick, but how do you do that? I was under the impression that Android would only show minutes to avoid having to waste (a tiny amount of) power on redrawing the clock every second (I've even heard that argument for mains powered Windows PC's, so it may be urban legend.) Anyway, since the Gemini has plenty of status bar, having seconds in there would be nice, so any hints are appreciated.

And, oh, to stay loosely on topic; For me the OS status bar appears to show actual system time (which doesn't appear completely accurate though), while the Gemini AppBar seems to be about one second late (which isn't a problem to me, since I don't use it a lot).
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
loop
post Feb 12 2019, 01:52 PM
Post #15





Group: Members
Posts: 18
Joined: 16-June 18
Member No.: 824,560



QUOTE(Daniel W @ Feb 12 2019, 11:44 PM) *
Sorry if I'm thick, but how do you do that?

Enable system UI tuner by tapping and holding on (for a couple of seconds) the settings cogwheel icon in the notification area.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

2 Pages V   1 2 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 6th December 2019 - 03:05 AM