OESF Portal | OESF Forum | OESF Wiki | LinuxPDA | #planetgemini chat on matrix.org | #gemini-pda chat on Freenode | #zaurus and #alarmz chat on Freenode | ELSI (coming soon) | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

2 Pages V   1 2 >  
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Live Distros That Work
TheWalt
post Nov 11 2016, 08:18 AM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 178
Joined: 11-August 05
Member No.: 7,836



So I tried Ubuntu 64bit 16.10 and Ubuntu-Mate 64bit 16.10 and neither would boot. Both get to the text menu where you can pick install / live/ etc. but when I select live you see the little keyboard in the corner for a second, then half of it dissapears, then just black screen.

Am I missing some setting? Still working on other non-computer related projects but figured I'd get a live environment up and going easier than this?!?!??!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ArchiMark
post Nov 11 2016, 10:07 AM
Post #2





Group: Admin
Posts: 1,649
Joined: 25-June 03
From: Silicon Valley
Member No.: 208



I've posted about this on various WIN forums out there.....

Posted this post yesterday on the other WIN section....

https://www.oesf.org/forum/index.php?s=&...st&p=282698

Have had very mixed results so far.....

Some distros will boot up to desktop, but have had problem trying to rotate display. Weird thing is some other people have been successful rotating display after getting to desktop. Have not been able to figure out why it has not worked for me.

Some distros, that have worked for other people, have not booted up, similar to your situation.

Just downloaded Manjaro/XFCE which worked for someone else and got display to rotate.

If that doesn't work, then next up on my list is Arch, which with some tweaks worked for someone.

Will report back after I try Manjaro.......

smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ArchiMark
post Nov 11 2016, 10:17 AM
Post #3





Group: Admin
Posts: 1,649
Joined: 25-June 03
From: Silicon Valley
Member No.: 208



OK, just tried Manjaro.....

Note to self....add to

#ListOfDistrosThatBootToDesktopButCrashWhenTryToRotateDisplay.......


Sigh....................


Good news, Manjaro booted up to desktop.....

Bad news is it crashed (screen turned black....) when I rotated display in Display Settings....

Guess next one up is Arch......

smile.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
greguu
post Nov 11 2016, 12:17 PM
Post #4





Group: Moderators
Posts: 374
Joined: 14-November 05
From: New Zealand
Member No.: 8,535



QUOTE(ArchiMark @ Nov 11 2016, 07:17 PM) *
OK, just tried Manjaro.....

Note to self....add to

#ListOfDistrosThatBootToDesktopButCrashWhenTryToRotateDisplay.......


Sigh....................


Good news, Manjaro booted up to desktop.....

Bad news is it crashed (screen turned black....) when I rotated display in Display Settings....

Guess next one up is Arch......

smile.gif


Hi Mark,

I would be very happy to help but I do not have one yet and they are on pre-order...also I like to see this issue solved first before ordering one.

What kernel is Manajaro booting and can you attach the contents of /var/log/Xorg.0.log and a dmesg right after boot ?

If it boots up to Xorg, does it show the desktop rotated using all of the available screen or just a part in the middle ?

Also can you SSH to the box and troubleshoot, eg dmesg and /var/log/xorg.0.log after you rotated ? Does it freeze the thing after the screen goes black?

Cheers!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ArchiMark
post Nov 11 2016, 07:10 PM
Post #5





Group: Admin
Posts: 1,649
Joined: 25-June 03
From: Silicon Valley
Member No.: 208



QUOTE(greguu @ Nov 11 2016, 12:17 PM) *
QUOTE(ArchiMark @ Nov 11 2016, 07:17 PM) *
OK, just tried Manjaro.....

Note to self....add to

#ListOfDistrosThatBootToDesktopButCrashWhenTryToRotateDisplay.......


Sigh....................


Good news, Manjaro booted up to desktop.....

Bad news is it crashed (screen turned black....) when I rotated display in Display Settings....

Guess next one up is Arch......

smile.gif


Hi Mark,

I would be very happy to help but I do not have one yet and they are on pre-order...also I like to see this issue solved first before ordering one.

What kernel is Manajaro booting and can you attach the contents of /var/log/Xorg.0.log and a dmesg right after boot ?

If it boots up to Xorg, does it show the desktop rotated using all of the available screen or just a part in the middle ?

Also can you SSH to the box and troubleshoot, eg dmesg and /var/log/xorg.0.log after you rotated ? Does it freeze the thing after the screen goes black?

Cheers!


That's very nice of you, Greg......

Don't know what kernel Manjaro is booting, but suppose I can find out.....

I can try to attach the log and dmesg info.....if I boot it up again....

It booted up to XFCE desktop.....problem is it shown sideways in portrait mode, since display itself is what I presume is a phone or tablet display unit, not a laptop unit. Assume this was a cost saving measure since display is 5.5".....

What I saw on desktop is the taskbar at bottom with the menu button at left end of bar, but remember it is turned sideways....rest of desktop looks OK, just very tall and narrow.

After screen turns black the device does not respond to anything I do. Only thing I can do is shut it down by pressing power button until it turns off.

Was going to try out Arch now, as one person blogged about getting it to display properly....and we all like Arch, right?...... wink.gif

See:

https://www.reddit.com/r/gpdwin/comments/5a...on_the_gpd_win/

UPDATE

Tried Arch but after grub screen, I see a few lines of text in console and then doesn't get any further.....

Still can't understand why I have so much trouble and at least a few people have been successful in rotating display........

This post has been edited by ArchiMark: Nov 11 2016, 09:18 PM
Reason for edit: Updated post
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ArchiMark
post Nov 11 2016, 08:39 PM
Post #6





Group: Admin
Posts: 1,649
Joined: 25-June 03
From: Silicon Valley
Member No.: 208



Can't get Arch to boot.....

Trying some of the other distros again to see if I might have better luck second time around.....

Meanwhile, if interested, check out:

http://forum.gpd.hk/t23-linux-on-the-gpd-win
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
greguu
post Nov 11 2016, 09:58 PM
Post #7





Group: Moderators
Posts: 374
Joined: 14-November 05
From: New Zealand
Member No.: 8,535



QUOTE(ArchiMark @ Nov 12 2016, 05:39 AM) *
Can't get Arch to boot.....

Trying some of the other distros again to see if I might have better luck second time around.....

Meanwhile, if interested, check out:

http://forum.gpd.hk/t23-linux-on-the-gpd-win


Hi Mark,

I did read the posts and there are contradictory reports. I may question some of these as there are no screenshots too.

Also there are no log files posted . These would give some more insight.

My guess it depends on what kernel is used by the USB boot media and what kernel parameters are used.

Did you try the "nomodeset" parameter and / or as suggested "video=efifb fbcon=rotate:1" ?

You need to modify your USB media and then try again. Once Xorg loaded, then "xrandr -o right" may work.

Set up WiFi and SSH before rotating, then test if you can SSH to the GPD once the screen goes black.

The xorg.0.log would really help a lot along with a dmesg.

You can pipe dmesg to a txt file "dmesg > dmesg.log"

You can find out the kernel version by "uname -a"

Cheers!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ArchiMark
post Nov 11 2016, 10:35 PM
Post #8





Group: Admin
Posts: 1,649
Joined: 25-June 03
From: Silicon Valley
Member No.: 208



Thanks, Greg, for your continued input and support....greatly appreciated as always.....

Thing I keep pondering is why would rotation work for several other people across several distros, yet not ever work for me on my WIN???

That makes me think that perhaps there's some other factor at play here....that is different on my WIN versus the people have been successful. Otherwise, what would explain this situation?

Have thought about whether there could be a BIOS setting that is different on my WIN or something else like this?....

I have been careful in creating my installs on USB flash drive by checking the checksums prior to doing so.

In some of the distros I did try nomodeset and the other parameter, but I can't say that I did it 100% of the time.

So, will try this again with Manjaro as it does boot to XFCE and works well when I'm in it....just this rotation issue...
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ArchiMark
post Nov 13 2016, 07:22 PM
Post #9





Group: Admin
Posts: 1,649
Joined: 25-June 03
From: Silicon Valley
Member No.: 208



QUOTE
Did you try the "nomodeset" parameter and / or as suggested "video=efifb fbcon=rotate:1" ?


Tried adding these 3 parameters and Voila! now console is rotated correctly.....yeah!...


QUOTE
You need to modify your USB media and then try again. Once Xorg loaded, then "xrandr -o right" may work.


"xrandr -o right" turns screen black......


QUOTE
Set up WiFi and SSH before rotating, then test if you can SSH to the GPD once the screen goes black.

The xorg.0.log would really help a lot along with a dmesg.

You can pipe dmesg to a txt file "dmesg > dmesg.log"


Will try this sometime soon.....

QUOTE
You can find out the kernel version by "uname -a"


It shows 4.4.28-2 MANJARO

[UPDATE]

Forgot to mention that I noticed the following boot parameters in the default setup:

nouveau.modeset=1 i915.modeset=1 radeon.modeset=1

Don't know if these make any difference in this situation.....

This post has been edited by ArchiMark: Nov 13 2016, 07:28 PM
Reason for edit: Added more info
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
greguu
post Nov 13 2016, 11:45 PM
Post #10





Group: Moderators
Posts: 374
Joined: 14-November 05
From: New Zealand
Member No.: 8,535



QUOTE(ArchiMark @ Nov 14 2016, 04:22 AM) *
QUOTE
Did you try the "nomodeset" parameter and / or as suggested "video=efifb fbcon=rotate:1" ?


Tried adding these 3 parameters and Voila! now console is rotated correctly.....yeah!...


QUOTE
You need to modify your USB media and then try again. Once Xorg loaded, then "xrandr -o right" may work.


"xrandr -o right" turns screen black......


QUOTE
Set up WiFi and SSH before rotating, then test if you can SSH to the GPD once the screen goes black.

The xorg.0.log would really help a lot along with a dmesg.

You can pipe dmesg to a txt file "dmesg > dmesg.log"


Will try this sometime soon.....

QUOTE
You can find out the kernel version by "uname -a"


It shows 4.4.28-2 MANJARO

[UPDATE]

Forgot to mention that I noticed the following boot parameters in the default setup:

nouveau.modeset=1 i915.modeset=1 radeon.modeset=1

Don't know if these make any difference in this situation.....


Great Mark, first success.

Next is to find out the xorg driver that is loaded, and may force it to use the fbdev driver.

The boot parameters are for NVIDIA, Intel and AMD graphic cards, you can remove them.

Looking forward for a Xorg.0.log and dmesg.

Cheers!
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ArchiMark
post Nov 15 2016, 09:43 PM
Post #11





Group: Admin
Posts: 1,649
Joined: 25-June 03
From: Silicon Valley
Member No.: 208



Been struggling to be able to ssh into WIN from my other computer....

CODE
Users-MacBook:Downloads marks$ ssh 192.168.0.4
@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@
@    WARNING: REMOTE HOST IDENTIFICATION HAS CHANGED!     @
@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@
IT IS POSSIBLE THAT SOMEONE IS DOING SOMETHING NASTY!
Someone could be eavesdropping on you right now (man-in-the-middle attack)!
It is also possible that a host key has just been changed.
The fingerprint for the RSA key sent by the remote host is
5c:ca:8e:2d:e0:60:64:bf:03:91:af:dc:ba:62:cb:76.
Please contact your system administrator.
Add correct host key in /Users/marks/.ssh/known_hosts to get rid of this message.
Offending RSA key in /Users/marks/.ssh/known_hosts:1
RSA host key for 192.168.0.4 has changed and you have requested strict checking.
Host key verification failed.



You can see it didn't like it.....

I switched from Manjaro to Linux Mint....wanted to see if I could get it working.....

One issue is there is no password for live version....

Maybe I need to go back to Manjaro......

blink.gif
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
TheWalt
post Nov 16 2016, 04:48 AM
Post #12





Group: Members
Posts: 178
Joined: 11-August 05
Member No.: 7,836



QUOTE(ArchiMark @ Nov 16 2016, 12:43 AM) *
Been struggling to be able to ssh into WIN from my other computer....

CODE
Users-MacBook:Downloads marks$ ssh 192.168.0.4
@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@
@    WARNING: REMOTE HOST IDENTIFICATION HAS CHANGED!     @
@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@
IT IS POSSIBLE THAT SOMEONE IS DOING SOMETHING NASTY!
Someone could be eavesdropping on you right now (man-in-the-middle attack)!
It is also possible that a host key has just been changed.
The fingerprint for the RSA key sent by the remote host is
5c:ca:8e:2d:e0:60:64:bf:03:91:af:dc:ba:62:cb:76.
Please contact your system administrator.
Add correct host key in /Users/marks/.ssh/known_hosts to get rid of this message.
Offending RSA key in /Users/marks/.ssh/known_hosts:1
RSA host key for 192.168.0.4 has changed and you have requested strict checking.
Host key verification failed.



You can see it didn't like it.....

I switched from Manjaro to Linux Mint....wanted to see if I could get it working.....

One issue is there is no password for live version....

Maybe I need to go back to Manjaro......

blink.gif


That is normal, either remove entry #1 in your known_hosts file or just delte it all together. The latter you will have to verify each connection again once but for most users this isn't a probelm.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ArchiMark
post Nov 16 2016, 07:32 AM
Post #13





Group: Admin
Posts: 1,649
Joined: 25-June 03
From: Silicon Valley
Member No.: 208



QUOTE(TheWalt @ Nov 16 2016, 04:48 AM) *
QUOTE(ArchiMark @ Nov 16 2016, 12:43 AM) *
Been struggling to be able to ssh into WIN from my other computer....

CODE
Users-MacBook:Downloads marks$ ssh 192.168.0.4
@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@
@    WARNING: REMOTE HOST IDENTIFICATION HAS CHANGED!     @
@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@@
IT IS POSSIBLE THAT SOMEONE IS DOING SOMETHING NASTY!
Someone could be eavesdropping on you right now (man-in-the-middle attack)!
It is also possible that a host key has just been changed.
The fingerprint for the RSA key sent by the remote host is
5c:ca:8e:2d:e0:60:64:bf:03:91:af:dc:ba:62:cb:76.
Please contact your system administrator.
Add correct host key in /Users/marks/.ssh/known_hosts to get rid of this message.
Offending RSA key in /Users/marks/.ssh/known_hosts:1
RSA host key for 192.168.0.4 has changed and you have requested strict checking.
Host key verification failed.



You can see it didn't like it.....

I switched from Manjaro to Linux Mint....wanted to see if I could get it working.....

One issue is there is no password for live version....

Maybe I need to go back to Manjaro......

blink.gif


That is normal, either remove entry #1 in your known_hosts file or just delte it all together. The latter you will have to verify each connection again once but for most users this isn't a probelm.


Thanks for your input, Walt!

Should have figured that out, but was a bit tired after a long day at work....

Meanwhile....

Back at work and thought I'd try to ssh into WIN here.....

Can't get WIN connected to the guest WiFi network here for some reason....it's type where you try to connect and then it should open up a webpage to complete the connection.

So, connected my WIN to my Fujitsu UG90 with a short cat6 network cable.

When I check IP (inet) address on each one, they show the same number (127.0.0.1).

Listed under connection starting with 'en', there is a inet6 string of numbers like fe80::a198:2385:c012:xxxx, etc....

How can I ssh from UG90 into WIN in this situation or do I need another connection method or ?

[ UPDATE ]

Just read that I need a 'crossover' cable if I want to direct connect the two laptops together....will have to see if I can dig one up.....

Or get connected to WiFi network here.....

Thanks.

This post has been edited by ArchiMark: Nov 16 2016, 07:39 AM
Reason for edit: Added Update Info
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
ArchiMark
post Nov 17 2016, 06:06 PM
Post #14





Group: Admin
Posts: 1,649
Joined: 25-June 03
From: Silicon Valley
Member No.: 208



Trying to ssh into the WIN at home now.

Problem is that it asks me to enter the WIN's pasword, but there is no password for the live USB version of Linux Mint.

Is there a a simple way to get around this issue?

Thanks.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Varti
post Nov 18 2016, 05:49 AM
Post #15





Group: Admin
Posts: 937
Joined: 30-April 08
From: Italy
Member No.: 21,713



QUOTE(ArchiMark @ Nov 16 2016, 04:32 PM) *
Just read that I need a 'crossover' cable if I want to direct connect the two laptops together....will have to see if I can dig one up.....

Note that crossover cables are not needed anymore to connect two devices, except if used with older, pre-2000 Ethernet ports:

http://serverfault.com/questions/579951/is...le-still-needed

A simple Ethernet cable should work.

Varti
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

2 Pages V   1 2 >
Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 6th December 2019 - 02:27 AM