OESF Portal | OESF Forum | OESF Wiki | LinuxPDA | #planetgemini chat on matrix.org | #gemini-pda chat on Freenode | #zaurus and #alarmz chat on Freenode | ELSI (coming soon) | Ibiblio

IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Cosmo cannot connect to telco Three Home Signal Unit
rodgos
post Mar 6 2020, 03:59 PM
Post #1





Group: Members
Posts: 63
Joined: 2-May 18
From: United Kingdom
Member No.: 822,018



I live in an area which has no mobile phone signal. Three, my Telephone Services Supplier, have supplied me with one of their Home Signal units. Commonly referred to as a booster, It is, in fact a complete micro power signal mast in it's own right. A femto signal station. This is arranged to only accept calls to and from a registered series of numbers. The unit connects by ethernet cable to my router and handles calls over the internet. It works with any number of 'phones, even with a pre-breakup Nokia 700. It works with my, earlier Gemini, with no problems at all.. However, the Cosmo refuses totally to connect to the unit, even though all else is fine. The SIM from the Gemini now sits in the Cosmo. Moving it from the one to the other. Works in the Gemini, does not in the Cosmo. Fortunately, the Cosmo has voice over wifi facilities, so I can, and have used that. Away from the house, where a 3g signal is available (about two miles away!), connection is fine, so it's not a phone function problem
Any ideas, anyone?

Rod Goslin
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Zarhan
post Mar 8 2020, 06:32 AM
Post #2





Group: Members
Posts: 122
Joined: 27-June 19
Member No.: 850,871



If you go to to the settings => Mobile network, try choosing your network manually. Do you see the network at all in the list?

If you do, and attempt to join, do you get an error message (e.g. rejected) or does the list show the network forbidden right out of the gate?

If it shows forbidden, you need to contact your provider and ask them to permit your Cosmo's IMEI.

If the network does not show at all, try switching to 2G or 3G mode instead (You are not saying is your local femtocell a 2G, 3G or 4G station).
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
rodgos
post Mar 8 2020, 11:35 AM
Post #3





Group: Members
Posts: 63
Joined: 2-May 18
From: United Kingdom
Member No.: 822,018



The femto cell is 3g. I don't think there are any other options. Going through the process again:-
Settings> network & Internet>Mobile network. both manual and auto selection indicate the three network.
The next step brings up the message "registering on 3 3g" and there's a longish wait. Then a message pops up "Cannot connect to this network at the moment. Try again later"

If I take the SIM out of the Cosmo and put it back into the Gemini, It works.
If I go out and find an area where there is a signal (and that is a fair distance away!), the phone will connect.

It's not really a serious problem, since the Cosmo has telephone connection through Wifi, and that does work. Having just installed the "linux for Cosmo" option, and having to start over with setting the thing up,I thought I'd give it another try on the Home Signal unit, before setting up the Wifi option
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
Zarhan
post Mar 8 2020, 10:11 PM
Post #4





Group: Members
Posts: 122
Joined: 27-June 19
Member No.: 850,871



To me this sounds like you need to contact your telco (or if you have some sort of local admin access to the unit, do this yourself), but it might be that the SIM card you have is "paired" in Telco's access lists with Gemini's IMEI code, and when you try with a different phone, they won't let you in.

Just type *#06# to get your IMEI. Note that there are two, one for each SIM slot apparently.
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post
rodgos
post Mar 10 2020, 07:24 AM
Post #5





Group: Members
Posts: 63
Joined: 2-May 18
From: United Kingdom
Member No.: 822,018



The Home Signal unit functions as a filter, only registered phone numbers are accepted. The only factor that three require is the 'phones number, They already have that, since the SIM when fitted in the Gemini works. Putting the SIM in the Cosmo also works when in an area where there is a signal. VoWiFi also works. Setting up the connection also works, up to the point when the setup is complete. It would appear that the Cosmo does not like the Home Signal, or the Home signal does not like the Cosmo. Since the Home Signal likes the Gemini, it rather looks like the Cosmo has a problem. If the somewhat uninformative signal light on the Home Signal, is to be believed, there is traffic between Cosmo and the Home Signal unit while the setup is in progress
I've set up the VoWiFi on the Cosmo, and it works fine. The only snag, here, is that the Cosmo concludes that there is no phone connection and puts up a message that only emergency calls are permitted, despite the VoWiFi symbol being displayed next the the (empty) triangle of the phone signal strength, and phone calls work coming in or going out.
I'm quite happy with the VoWiFi, and since the house is stuffed with WiFi relays, the effective range of phone connection is better than that of the Home Signal unit which lamentably, is a bit short on power. At one time I had one of Vodafone's femto cell units, and that had a range of some 30 metres. Three's contribution struggles to manage 10 metres, probably since the house is better than 200 years old, with stone walls two feet thick.

Rod
Go to the top of the page
 
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



RSS Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 6th April 2020 - 12:45 PM