Author Topic: 3.5.3 Upgrades  (Read 45189 times)

grog

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 692
    • View Profile
    • http://
3.5.3 Upgrades
« Reply #90 on: January 27, 2006, 07:14:03 am »
Quote
I just tried the upgraded apm on my 5600 and apm crashes during suspend. Here is the output from logread:  [ Invalid Attachment ]

This has beed submitted to the Oe bugtracker as bug #634

I hope this helps track down the problem.[div align=\"right\"][a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=112575\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]
Same here . Note that it's OPIE itself that's freezing; I can still ssh in & then reset opie.
GROG!

obergix

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 128
    • View Profile
    • http://www.olivierberger.com/weblog/
3.5.3 Upgrades
« Reply #91 on: January 27, 2006, 07:17:06 am »
Quote
Quote
updated:
- apm 3.2.2-r6

this release fix all users (especially those which do not use root account) problem with suspend/resume. If any of you had a problem like Zaurus suspends but not resume then this version will fix it.

3.5.4-rc1 users should also install it. Same for 3.5.4 "Hrw test images" users.

I hope that most of you will find this fix usefull [div align=\"right\"][a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=112537\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]

I upgraded my poodle running 3.5.4-test image & still the same - OPIE seems to lock when I hold down the cancel button to try to suspend. Does anybody else experience this? I'll search the buglist & see if it's there already. thks
[div align=\"right\"][a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=112648\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]

Does it happen the same if you issue "apm -s" as root or non-root ? I think it may be unrelated to the fix correction in apmd....
Zaurus SL-C1000 - OpenZaurus 3.5.4.1-alpha1 w/ GPE image (some packages "custom made", compiled at home from bitbake+openembedded)

grog

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 692
    • View Profile
    • http://
3.5.3 Upgrades
« Reply #92 on: January 27, 2006, 07:29:06 am »
Quote
Does it happen the same if you issue "apm -s" as root or non-root ? I think it may be unrelated to the fix correction in apmd....[div align=\"right\"][a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=112650\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]
Yes it does. I'm downgrading 'cause I can't seem to suspend at all anymore.
GROG!

hvontres

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 118
    • View Profile
    • http://
3.5.3 Upgrades
« Reply #93 on: January 27, 2006, 03:15:55 pm »
Quote
Quote
Does it happen the same if you issue "apm -s" as root or non-root ? I think it may be unrelated to the fix correction in apmd....[div align=\"right\"][a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=112650\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]
Yes it does. I'm downgrading 'cause I can't seem to suspend at all anymore.
[div align=\"right\"][a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=112654\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]
The problem seems to be that you need to upgrade both apm and apmd. I can now suspend and resume. Unfortunately, the usb network does not come back after suspend. It seems like the apm-proxy script is not being run.

In order to get the update to work, the old apm and apmd should be removed first.
« Last Edit: January 27, 2006, 11:13:44 pm by hvontres »
[span style=\'font-size:10pt;line-height:100%\']Henry von Tresckow[/span]
--------------------------------------
SL-5600, OZ 3.5.4.2 (Hentges), Kernel 2.6.17 :)
1gb Kingston SD (ext2), 5Gb Seagate ST1 (3.03 Fw, fat32)
256 MB Kingston SD (ext2),256MB Viking CF,32MB CF (vfat),
homebuilt GPS unit (Based on RFMD RF 8000)

grog

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 692
    • View Profile
    • http://
3.5.3 Upgrades
« Reply #94 on: January 31, 2006, 05:02:46 pm »
Quote
Quote
Quote
Does it happen the same if you issue "apm -s" as root or non-root ? I think it may be unrelated to the fix correction in apmd....[div align=\"right\"][a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=112650\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]
Yes it does. I'm downgrading 'cause I can't seem to suspend at all anymore.
[div align=\"right\"][a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=112654\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]
The problem seems to be that you need to upgrade both apm and apmd. I can now suspend and resume. Unfortunately, the usb network does not come back after suspend. It seems like the apm-proxy script is not being run.

In order to get the update to work, the old apm and apmd should be removed first.
[div align=\"right\"][a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=112669\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]
I've played around with this some more. For me, if I remove the rc2 versions of both apm & apmd &  then reinstall the new r6 versions, I can no longer suspend at all. I didn't wait until the auto-  suspend would have kicked in to test that. My problem is that my Z tends to lock up quite a bit  after a suspend & I was hoping that the update would fix that.

Most interestingly, however, is what happened when I went to restore the old versions. Since upgrading to the 3.5.4*'s I haven't been able to suspend my Z by holding down the cancel button. I would have to either use the menu suspend or run a script with 'apm-s'. Not a biggy. But after I removed the new apm* packages & realized that I'd need to disable the feeds to downgrade (no       matter what I do it keeps on trying to download & install the newer versions) I decided to wait until later @ home when I had more time. So here I am, stuck without apm installed, so how would I turn the Z off. Lo and behold, the cancel button now works to suspend & it comes back up just fine.

Now I know this isn't a solution 'cause my Z will never power off on it's own without apmd, but does that give us a clue as to what the problem with apm is?
GROG!

grog

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 692
    • View Profile
    • http://
3.5.3 Upgrades
« Reply #95 on: February 02, 2006, 11:00:07 am »
Quote
(snip - removing apm altogether)
Now I know this isn't a solution 'cause my Z will never power off on it's own without apmd, but does that give us a clue as to what the problem with apm is?
[div align=\"right\"][a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=113168\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]
I've been running without apm or apmd for the last couple days, just to see if opie would lock up on me at all. It's been nice to be able to use the cancel to suspend. But alas, while the problem hasn't been as bad, I have recieved lockups. So I guess I reinstall apm* (v2 not the new v6).

Do any other poodle users have the same problems? (opie frequently locking up, can't suspend using the cancel button). Maybe it's something else I've installed. thks
GROG!

hvontres

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 118
    • View Profile
    • http://
3.5.3 Upgrades
« Reply #96 on: February 02, 2006, 11:12:11 pm »
Quote
Quote
(snip - removing apm altogether)
Now I know this isn't a solution 'cause my Z will never power off on it's own without apmd, but does that give us a clue as to what the problem with apm is?
[div align=\"right\"][a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=113168\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]
I've been running without apm or apmd for the last couple days, just to see if opie would lock up on me at all. It's been nice to be able to use the cancel to suspend. But alas, while the problem hasn't been as bad, I have recieved lockups. So I guess I reinstall apm* (v2 not the new v6).

Do any other poodle users have the same problems? (opie frequently locking up, can't suspend using the cancel button). Maybe it's something else I've installed. thks
[div align=\"right\"][a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=113388\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]
I have been running HRW's test image with the v6 apm and apmd and it has been working well. I don't use the automatic suspend feature ( I have it se to blank the LCD ).
[span style=\'font-size:10pt;line-height:100%\']Henry von Tresckow[/span]
--------------------------------------
SL-5600, OZ 3.5.4.2 (Hentges), Kernel 2.6.17 :)
1gb Kingston SD (ext2), 5Gb Seagate ST1 (3.03 Fw, fat32)
256 MB Kingston SD (ext2),256MB Viking CF,32MB CF (vfat),
homebuilt GPS unit (Based on RFMD RF 8000)

grog

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 692
    • View Profile
    • http://
3.5.3 Upgrades
« Reply #97 on: February 03, 2006, 07:13:44 am »
Quote
I have been running HRW's test image with the v6 apm and apmd and it has been working well. I don't use the automatic suspend feature ( I have it se to blank the LCD ).[div align=\"right\"][a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=113470\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]
And you don't experience any of the problems I described? Can you suspend by holding down the cancel button? Does your unit lock up at all (i.e. requiring a hard reset)?
GROG!

grog

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 692
    • View Profile
    • http://
3.5.3 Upgrades
« Reply #98 on: February 04, 2006, 06:44:32 pm »
Quote
Quote
I have been running HRW's test image with the v6 apm and apmd and it has been working well. I don't use the automatic suspend feature ( I have it se to blank the LCD).[div align=\"right\"][a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=113470\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]
And you don't experience any of the problems I described? Can you suspend by holding down the cancel button? Does your unit lock up at all (i.e. requiring a hard reset)?[div align=\"right\"][a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=113513\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]
I've uninstalled apmd entirely. The Z powers off by itself, but of course apmd is what wakes it up for an alarm. This is workable, but if anybody has any suggestions on what I can do for a solution to get it working, I'm open.

Attached a list of all of my installed packages (less the default kernel modules). Anything that obviously would be the culprit?
GROG!