Author Topic: How to auto mount sd card?  (Read 1804 times)

weili1977

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 30
    • View Profile
How to auto mount sd card?
« on: January 21, 2004, 12:39:41 am »
I reformatted my 256MB Sandisk SD card to ext2. After that, my Zaurus sl-5600 didn\'t auto mount the SD card. I edited the /etc/fstab and modify the entry for sd card to \"/dev/mmcda /mnt/card ext2 noauto 0 0\". But it still didn\'t work. But I can manually mount the card by typing \"mount /mnt/card/\".

What\'s the problem? I really needs to mount the sd card since I\'ll put some special font files there for the localization purpose.
Sharp SL-C860 with Cacko X11 ROM
Netgear MA701 WiFi CF Card
Lexar 256MB SD Card
PNY 256MB CF Card

weili1977

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 30
    • View Profile
How to auto mount sd card?
« Reply #1 on: January 21, 2004, 02:07:19 am »
Sorry my bad. I format the raw mmcda. After fdisk and reformat the mmcda1, it now can be auto mounted. So glad.
Sharp SL-C860 with Cacko X11 ROM
Netgear MA701 WiFi CF Card
Lexar 256MB SD Card
PNY 256MB CF Card

meangene

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 15
    • View Profile
How to auto mount sd card?
« Reply #2 on: January 21, 2004, 07:04:23 am »
Weili1977,
On a different subject, I would like to know how to \"reinstall\" the orginal battery applet after a freeware applet replaced it.  After uninstalling the freeware, I no longer have a battery applet.  Actually, I\'m content with the freeware, but wondered how to get the original applet back...just for my own knowledge.  Thanks.

weili1977

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 30
    • View Profile
How to auto mount sd card?
« Reply #3 on: January 21, 2004, 10:32:59 am »
I am a newbie, too. But I think there is a stuipd but simple solution. If you are using Sharp ROM, just reflash it. All the data and programs you installed before will stay there. And hopefully you\'ll recover the battery applet.
Sharp SL-C860 with Cacko X11 ROM
Netgear MA701 WiFi CF Card
Lexar 256MB SD Card
PNY 256MB CF Card

clofland

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 245
    • View Profile
    • http://www.lofland.net/
How to auto mount sd card?
« Reply #4 on: January 21, 2004, 10:35:37 am »
All of the applets should be in /home/QtPalmtop/plugins/applets/

You might look in there and see if one of them is \"commented out\" or something.

Do an \"ls -a /home/QtPalmtop/plugins/applets/\" to see if any files are renamed to .filename Putting a . in front of the name makes the file more or less invisible and Qtopia won\'t load the applet
[span style=\'font-size:14pt;line-height:100%\']C-760 pdaXrom 1.1.0beta3[/span]
- Sandisk UltraII 1GB SD card - Socket LP CF LAN card - Socket LP CF WLAN card - Socket CF Bluetooth Card Rev H -

lardman

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4512
    • View Profile
    • http://people.bath.ac.uk/enpsgp/Zaurus/
How to auto mount sd card?
« Reply #5 on: January 21, 2004, 10:38:44 am »
Quote
I am a newbie, too. But I think there is a stuipd but simple solution. If you are using Sharp ROM, just reflash it. All the data and programs you installed before will stay there. And hopefully you\'ll recover the battery applet.

No they won\'t, not unless you store everything on card (and certainly the PIM info isn\'t stored there).

As to the battery applet thing, I\'ve seen an explanation of which files need to be recreated to fix this. Have you tried a search? Also try www.zaurus.com/dev/board/

Simon
C750 OZ3.5.4 (GPE, 2.6.x kernel)
SL5500 OZ3.5.4 (Opie)
Nokia 770
Serial GPS, WCF-12, Socket Ethernet & BT, Ratoc USB
WinXP, Mandriva