Author Topic: Pdaxrom And Sl-6000  (Read 4572 times)

rip

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 80
    • View Profile
Pdaxrom And Sl-6000
« Reply #15 on: June 08, 2005, 03:34:11 pm »
just flashed and it runs like a charm.
except for the wifi, it tells no wireless card found...
will troubleshoot further
zaurus 6000L

adf

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2807
    • View Profile
    • http://
Pdaxrom And Sl-6000
« Reply #16 on: June 08, 2005, 05:41:26 pm »
Quote
just flashed and it runs like a charm.
except for the wifi, it tells no wireless card found...
will troubleshoot further
[div align=\"right\"][a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=83419\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]
use commandline for wireless.
/etc/rc.d/init.d/wlan start
dcpcd wlan0

was this the issue?
**3100 Zubuntu Jaunty,(working on Cacko dualboot), 16G A-Data internal CF, 4G SD, Ambicom WL-1100C Cf, linksys usb ethernet,  BelkinF8T020 BT card, Belkin F8U1500-E Ir kbd, mini targus usb mouse, rechargeble AC/DC powered USB hub, psp cables and battery extenders.

**6000l  Tetsuized Sharprom, installed on internal flash only 1G sd, 2G cf

rip

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 80
    • View Profile
Pdaxrom And Sl-6000
« Reply #17 on: June 09, 2005, 01:20:46 am »
seems to start the wlan thank you but no internet access, i'm not using dhcp .
added provider's dns in resolv.conf
changed the eddid, the wep key
but still no internet
(the wlan led is on after your command)
treied in managed, in auto, with my channel and in auto with no luck.

any idea?
zaurus 6000L

adf

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2807
    • View Profile
    • http://
Pdaxrom And Sl-6000
« Reply #18 on: June 09, 2005, 02:22:33 am »
Quote
seems to start the wlan thank you but no internet access, i'm not using dhcp .
added provider's dns in resolv.conf
changed the eddid, the wep key
but still no internet
(the wlan led is on after your command)
treied in managed, in auto, with my channel and in auto with no luck.

any idea?
[div align=\"right\"][a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=83489\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]
specify an ip address on the z and on your router? switch to dhcp?
« Last Edit: June 09, 2005, 02:25:31 am by adf »
**3100 Zubuntu Jaunty,(working on Cacko dualboot), 16G A-Data internal CF, 4G SD, Ambicom WL-1100C Cf, linksys usb ethernet,  BelkinF8T020 BT card, Belkin F8U1500-E Ir kbd, mini targus usb mouse, rechargeble AC/DC powered USB hub, psp cables and battery extenders.

**6000l  Tetsuized Sharprom, installed on internal flash only 1G sd, 2G cf

rip

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 80
    • View Profile
Pdaxrom And Sl-6000
« Reply #19 on: June 09, 2005, 04:26:13 am »
i have specified a fixed ip adress on my Z
i can't put dhcp as one of my machine is used as a ftp server and can't change the ip for the port forwarding on the freebox (french dsl modem with does routing and nat)
zaurus 6000L

adf

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2807
    • View Profile
    • http://
Pdaxrom And Sl-6000
« Reply #20 on: June 09, 2005, 11:49:42 am »
Quote
i have specified a fixed ip adress on my Z
i can't put dhcp as one of my machine is used as a ftp server and can't change the ip for the port forwarding on the freebox (french dsl modem with does routing and nat)
[div align=\"right\"][a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=83498\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]
hmmm.
I haven't messed with this at all. I would have thought that specifying ip on the router and doing ifconfig (wlanconfig?) would handle it.

My setup uses (free) dynamic dns to give an external ip to my server... the whole thing lives behind a linksys wrt54g that did dhcp and was subsequently locked to mac addresses....
and at work the wireless uses dhcp...
« Last Edit: June 09, 2005, 11:50:13 am by adf »
**3100 Zubuntu Jaunty,(working on Cacko dualboot), 16G A-Data internal CF, 4G SD, Ambicom WL-1100C Cf, linksys usb ethernet,  BelkinF8T020 BT card, Belkin F8U1500-E Ir kbd, mini targus usb mouse, rechargeble AC/DC powered USB hub, psp cables and battery extenders.

**6000l  Tetsuized Sharprom, installed on internal flash only 1G sd, 2G cf

rip

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 80
    • View Profile
Pdaxrom And Sl-6000
« Reply #21 on: June 09, 2005, 11:58:47 am »
i'll try later on tonight at home
zaurus 6000L

gab74

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 344
    • View Profile
Pdaxrom And Sl-6000
« Reply #22 on: June 13, 2005, 11:08:39 am »
I have to make a GPRS IRDA connection with my phone for surfing the web on my SL6000
Is this possible with PDAXROM ???
Gabriele
NOW : C3100 (code name Laudicus)- SOCKETCOMM CF MODEM 56K - CF GPS GLOBASAT BC-307 - BLUETOOTH CF BELKIN - ETHERNET CF TRENDNET TE-CF100
BEFORE: SL6000L (code name Anselmus) - 512MB SD - 256MB CF - SOCKETCOMM CF MODEM 56K - CF GPS GLOBASAT BC-307

kmeaw

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 45
    • View Profile
Pdaxrom And Sl-6000
« Reply #23 on: June 15, 2005, 01:53:39 am »
Quote
I have to make a GPRS IRDA connection with my phone for surfing the web on my SL6000
Is this possible with PDAXROM ???
[div align=\"right\"][a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=84090\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]
Yes, look for a guide on setting up pppd to work with ircomm.