Author Topic: Openoffice On Pdaxrom  (Read 51491 times)

omro

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 796
    • View Profile
    • http://
Openoffice On Pdaxrom
« Reply #90 on: March 10, 2006, 07:50:12 pm »
proof I got it going!

Thanks Meanie for the package and getting it working!
« Last Edit: March 26, 2006, 06:35:47 am by omro »
Zaurus C-1000

john4

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 41
    • View Profile
Openoffice On Pdaxrom
« Reply #91 on: March 15, 2006, 04:37:53 am »
It run very well on my Z.Thnak you for the great work.
How can I setup it to show Chinese font in OO?

omro

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 796
    • View Profile
    • http://
Openoffice On Pdaxrom
« Reply #92 on: March 15, 2006, 06:09:33 am »
Would be interesting to know how to add other fonts like Times New, Arial, Trebuchet, the main MS fonts basically so that I can use the same documents on my pc and mac and z.
Zaurus C-1000

desertrat

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 743
    • View Profile
    • http://
Openoffice On Pdaxrom
« Reply #93 on: March 15, 2006, 06:38:52 am »
Quote
It run very well on my Z.Thnak you for the great work.
How can I setup it to show Chinese font in OO?
Interesting problem. Here's what I tried:

[...]

The stuff here is obsolete, I have updated it and moved it to a new post.

-- cheers
« Last Edit: March 16, 2006, 12:05:29 pm by desertrat »
SL-C3100 / Ambicon WL1100C-CF / pdaXrom 1.1.0beta3 / IceWM

omro

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 796
    • View Profile
    • http://
Openoffice On Pdaxrom
« Reply #94 on: March 15, 2006, 06:46:22 am »
How do you extract the cramfs image? I tried just copying everything out of it, but that didn't work.
Zaurus C-1000

desertrat

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 743
    • View Profile
    • http://
Openoffice On Pdaxrom
« Reply #95 on: March 15, 2006, 08:14:28 am »
Quote
How do you extract the cramfs image? I tried just copying everything out of it,
When I was using OOo under the Sharp rom, I did just that - copied all files from the cramfs image and it worked fine. Was able to install fonts etc.

Quote
but that didn't work.
Any error messages?

-- cheers
SL-C3100 / Ambicon WL1100C-CF / pdaXrom 1.1.0beta3 / IceWM

omro

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 796
    • View Profile
    • http://
Openoffice On Pdaxrom
« Reply #96 on: March 15, 2006, 08:46:06 am »
Quote
Any error messages?

-- cheers
[div align=\"right\"][a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=118687\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]

None, but after copying everything, I ran the zopenoffice-setup script, the icon appeared, but when I tried to run it, nothing happened. So I went back to the cramfs and ran the setup script from there and from the icon it ran perfectly.
Zaurus C-1000

DaemonsGR

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 237
    • View Profile
Openoffice On Pdaxrom
« Reply #97 on: March 15, 2006, 08:53:30 am »
Maybe...

mount image,run zopenoffice-setup
cp * from image to /mnt/tempXX
umount image
cp /mnt/tempXX/* to the dir that the OO image was mounted (ex. /opt/ooo )
rm -fr /mnt/tempXX
...
« Last Edit: March 15, 2006, 08:55:01 am by DaemonsGR »
Tasos Varoudis (Tech)
Tasos Varoudis (Architecture)

Zaurus sl-c3100 + Wlan, Lan ,BT ,etc
NOW running... pdaXrom 1.1.0beta3 + OOo + custom apps/setup + debian +.. not yet installed OpenBSD snapshot

WAS:Cacko 1.23 + X/QT + debian

Home-Net
Debian WIFI Router ,OpenBSD Bridge Firewall ,Win 2k Domain Server , :) Sun Fire v120 , :) Gentoo Main Server: Dual PIII

anunakin

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 340
    • View Profile
    • http://vivaphp.net
Openoffice On Pdaxrom
« Reply #98 on: March 15, 2006, 03:40:53 pm »
Thx works, for me too!
[img]http://www.vivaphp.net/imagens/rev2.jpg\" border=\"0\" class=\"linked-sig-image\" /]
Anunakin (Marcus Fazzi)

Nokia N900 32GB + microSD 2GB
Nokia N810 w/ microSD 8GB
Nokia 5310 XpressMusic w/ microSD 1GB
HP48GX->Psion Sienna->Palm m130->Tungsten T->Zaurus SL-5500->C3000->C3100 ALL SOLD

My FEED(On Line AGAIN!!!)

omro

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 796
    • View Profile
    • http://
Openoffice On Pdaxrom
« Reply #99 on: March 15, 2006, 05:10:38 pm »
Sounds a bit complicated, I'll certainly give it a go, hopefully I won't muck it up, like I often do!
Zaurus C-1000

john4

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 41
    • View Profile
Openoffice On Pdaxrom
« Reply #100 on: March 16, 2006, 12:03:23 am »
after the OO extrat to my SD card,it can work.I link -s all my fonts to the lost+found or other folder i locate with fonts.I still cannt read chinese in this powerful tool.
Is there any other configuration need to be done?
« Last Edit: March 16, 2006, 07:54:45 pm by john4 »

DaemonsGR

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 237
    • View Profile
Openoffice On Pdaxrom
« Reply #101 on: March 16, 2006, 02:27:15 am »
Quote
Sounds a bit complicated, I'll certainly give it a go, hopefully I won't muck it up, like I often do!
[div align=\"right\"][a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=118759\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]

Compicated????? Ive never used it with OO but its the best "mambo jambo" you can do with mount points and isofs
Tasos Varoudis (Tech)
Tasos Varoudis (Architecture)

Zaurus sl-c3100 + Wlan, Lan ,BT ,etc
NOW running... pdaXrom 1.1.0beta3 + OOo + custom apps/setup + debian +.. not yet installed OpenBSD snapshot

WAS:Cacko 1.23 + X/QT + debian

Home-Net
Debian WIFI Router ,OpenBSD Bridge Firewall ,Win 2k Domain Server , :) Sun Fire v120 , :) Gentoo Main Server: Dual PIII

john4

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 41
    • View Profile
Openoffice On Pdaxrom
« Reply #102 on: March 16, 2006, 03:12:49 am »
: P It is Ok now.ecxel,ppt format render perfectly.
But an other problem incur.
Only word file render into blank page and I cannt see any words on the page.What happen?
Is there somewhere I go wrong?

gromituk

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 207
    • View Profile
Openoffice On Pdaxrom
« Reply #103 on: March 16, 2006, 05:25:36 am »
Could it be that the font(s) used in the Word file are not available on the Z, and it's not defaulting to something that is?

omro

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 796
    • View Profile
    • http://
Openoffice On Pdaxrom
« Reply #104 on: March 16, 2006, 05:45:21 am »
If that's the case, would adding the truetype fonts that are in the word document help? if so, how do you add truetype fonts to pdaXrom/OpenOffice?
Zaurus C-1000