Author Topic: New, naive user  (Read 2647 times)

dlewan

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
    • http://
New, naive user
« on: August 12, 2003, 10:14:50 pm »
Hi, all,

I\'ve just gotten my Zaurus SL-5600.  I bought it with the following [naive?] assumptions:

1)  My LINUX box (RH 9 on a Dell Inspiron 3200) would just recognize it.  It doesn\'t.
2)  I\'d actually have access to a login prompt.  (All the hints that I\'ve found on the web don\'t seem to apply.)

Can anyone help me overcome these problems.

Thanks in advance.

,Doug

JP_Lewis

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 23
    • View Profile
    • http://
New, naive user
« Reply #1 on: August 13, 2003, 03:50:04 pm »
I see you found the Zaurus DevNet Forums.  I know the answer is \"Yes,\" but I could not tell you how.  BTW - Welcome to the ZUG.  
5500 - tKr 3.10
256mb SD
128mb CD
Linksys WCF12

Capt_Caveman

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 15
    • View Profile
    • http://
New, naive user
« Reply #2 on: August 14, 2003, 11:50:10 am »
It is odd that the Zaurus isn\'t supported \"out-of-the-box\" by linux, but AFAIK the problem is really that USB networking isn\'t enabled by default.  That being said, there are some how-tos on how to set that up:

http://docs.zaurus.com/index.php?id=lc_redhat_5600

Personally I have wireless networking setup at home, so I can just connect to my AP and then use SSH to transfer stuff.

As for the login prompt, if you push the / button during the boot process (right after it says \"Entering runlevel 5\" and starts counting), it will give you a \"run-level menu\" where you can select \"a\"  (Linux Console).  From there it will give you a login prompt.  If you want to always boot into the login prompt, I think if you edit /etc/inittab so that the following line:
id:5:initdefault:
says this:
id:3:initdefault:
It should always boot into the console.  However, I haven\'t tried that, so if it won\'t boot, caches on fire, or attempts to take over the world, I am not responsible.
HTH

dlewan

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
    • http://
New, naive user
« Reply #3 on: August 14, 2003, 12:20:16 pm »
Thanks very much.  The \"/\" does indeed get me a login: prompt.  That does, of course, leave open the question of a root password.

Does anyone know?

Thanks,

,Doug

Anonymous

  • Guest
New, naive user
« Reply #4 on: August 14, 2003, 12:45:58 pm »
I think by default the root password is blank (not as in  b-l-a-n-k, but as in empty).  If you\'re just interested in having a Linux Console, try installing the Console program that comes on the Zaurus installation cd or try installing the opie-EmbededKonsole.  That way you can easily have access to the Qtopia Desktop and you can fire up a Terminal window at the same time.  
Here\'s a link to the opie-EmbeddedKonsole
http://www.killefiz.de/zaurus/showdetail.php?app=385

offroadgeek

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1419
    • View Profile
    • https://www.oesf.org
New, naive user
« Reply #5 on: August 14, 2003, 12:49:31 pm »
by default the root password is not set... but when your first run your Z, it runs you thru a few windows... setting time/date, personal info, then a security (set password) page.  If you didn\'t set a password there, or via the security app, then just hit enter.  Otherwise, it\'s the same password.

does that even make sense?  (sometime I even confuse myself!)

offroadgeek
Search the OESF Wiki
C1000 w/Cacko 1.23 beta (from Streamline) / 760 pdaxrom rc9 / 6000L (thanks Santa's elf!) / 5500 - OZ 3.3.5 / SIMpad SL4
1GB, 256mb SanDisk CF / 2x 1GB, 512mb, 256mb, 128mb SanDisk SD
Ambicom WL100C-CF wifi / Socket 56k CF modem / AmbiCom BT2000-CF (x2)
Pocketop keyboard, Piel Frama case (1000 & 5500), PDAir case (760 & 1000)
sip:536093@fwd.pulver.com
| OESF | ELSI | Zaurus User Group | ZaurusThemes |

dlewan

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
    • http://
New, naive user
« Reply #6 on: August 14, 2003, 11:25:46 pm »
Thanks for all the help.

Indeed, typing \"/\" from the keyboard during the INIT 5 sequence got me a login: prompt.

Next:  What\'s the root password?  (It\'s the only user guaranteed to be there.)

Is it blank?  No.
Is it \"root\"?  \"Root\"?  \"admin\"? Any appropriate h4x0r spelling of anything obvious?  \"sharp\"?  \"zaurus\"?  \"5600\"? No, no, no.

It was indeed the passcode that you give on start-up.  (I never would have assumed that the default UI runs as root, but I guess it does.)  Besides, the passcode consists only of digits, yielding a pretty small dictionary.

Now,....  Where\'s the pipe-symbol?

Thanks again!

,Doug

offroadgeek

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1419
    • View Profile
    • https://www.oesf.org
New, naive user
« Reply #7 on: August 15, 2003, 02:15:28 am »
ok... pipe command is a funny one... hope you don\'t use it frequently!

keep in mind.. this is with my 5500 with the tkcrom 1.0... so your\'s just may vary...

pull up the software keyboard, then tap the shift key (on the software keyboard)... you\'ll find pipe just above the Ret key....

have fun!
Search the OESF Wiki
C1000 w/Cacko 1.23 beta (from Streamline) / 760 pdaxrom rc9 / 6000L (thanks Santa's elf!) / 5500 - OZ 3.3.5 / SIMpad SL4
1GB, 256mb SanDisk CF / 2x 1GB, 512mb, 256mb, 128mb SanDisk SD
Ambicom WL100C-CF wifi / Socket 56k CF modem / AmbiCom BT2000-CF (x2)
Pocketop keyboard, Piel Frama case (1000 & 5500), PDAir case (760 & 1000)
sip:536093@fwd.pulver.com
| OESF | ELSI | Zaurus User Group | ZaurusThemes |

Anonymous

  • Guest
New, naive user
« Reply #8 on: August 25, 2003, 09:23:28 am »
shift+space for the pipe

download embeddedKonsole from http://www.killefiz.de/zaurus/ for a terminal while still in the GUI.

gawth_slacker

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
    • http://
New, naive user
« Reply #9 on: December 09, 2003, 09:17:49 am »
if you are familiar with linux and some shell commands depending on the shell you use, you should be able to try the password command to change the password in the console, although, right off the top of my head, i can not recall the command to change the password in the console but it may work if you know how.  If it does work, you should be able to use alpha along with numerical charactors....the embeddedKonsole if great, install it and give it a try :-)  yep, the root pw is the same as the user pw that you put in for normal login...lol...i am new, so compair others replies against mine   Cheers

tumnus

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1176
    • View Profile
    • http://www.cpinkney.org.uk
New, naive user
« Reply #10 on: December 09, 2003, 09:54:10 am »
Doug, the UI on the 5600 does not run as root. It used to on the 5500, but they changed that with the latest ROM. Now it runs as the user \'zaurus\' on all Sharp ROMs and that gets its password set to the passcode too. However, some apps run as root by default, simply because of the access they require. (This can be set for 3rd party apps by holding down the stylus on an app\'s icon)

I would recommend both the \'Unofficial Zaurus FAQ\' and \'How-To Docs\' sections on this site as a good source of information about Zaurii.
# Search the Zaurus Howtos ## Search the Zaurus FAQs ## Find Z software at ELSI #
--------------------
UK SL5500 with Sharp ROM 3.13, SL5600 with Sharp ROM 1.32 - SuSE 9.0 Pro, Windows XP Home
Qualendar for Calendar and Todo
Socket Bluetooth CF Card (Rev F), Kingmax 512MB MMC Card, Palm Tungsten T Stylus,
Pretec CF->Smartmedia Adapter, Semsons Universal Battery Extender