Author Topic: Silkscreen Doesn't Work Under Xfce  (Read 1420 times)

web-angel

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 66
    • View Profile
    • http://
Silkscreen Doesn't Work Under Xfce
« on: December 11, 2005, 01:38:32 pm »
hi !

I have configured the silkscreen area with the input setup tool and it work fine undur matchbox.
But no effect when I running xfce4 ...
So what's wrong ?  
SL-C860 / PdaXrom RC12 - CF Wifi linksys - Sd 512 (ext2) Cf 512 (fat)

pgas

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1097
    • View Profile
    • http://
Silkscreen Doesn't Work Under Xfce
« Reply #1 on: December 11, 2005, 02:16:14 pm »
silk screen buttons are keys
from /etc/X11/kb/corgi.xmodmap:
Quote
! pdaXrom silkscreen
keycode 118 = XF86Launch0
keycode 119 = XF86Launch1
keycode 120 = XF86Launch2
keycode 121 = XF86Launch3
keycode 122 = XF86Launch4

the input helper modify the shorcuts for openbox, you have to define these shorcuts in xfce
« Last Edit: December 11, 2005, 02:16:38 pm by pgas »
SLC-860 cacko / senao wifi

web-angel

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 66
    • View Profile
    • http://
Silkscreen Doesn't Work Under Xfce
« Reply #2 on: December 11, 2005, 02:42:57 pm »
Duuuhhh ... When you go to Setting => Window manager you can define your own shortcut and the silkscreen is like keyboard input ... Thank's for your explication !
SL-C860 / PdaXrom RC12 - CF Wifi linksys - Sd 512 (ext2) Cf 512 (fat)

Bundabrg

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 183
    • View Profile
Silkscreen Doesn't Work Under Xfce
« Reply #3 on: December 11, 2005, 06:52:26 pm »
Does anyone know how to make the silkscreen 'keys' less sensitive (IE, take affect when you click them instead of drag from the main screen onto them) or require double clicks etc...?

Otherwise I keep them safely disabled ;-)
 - Bundabrg
[img]http://www.worldguard.com.au/brendan-ambi.png\" border=\"0\" class=\"linked-sig-image\" /]

web-angel

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 66
    • View Profile
    • http://
Silkscreen Doesn't Work Under Xfce
« Reply #4 on: December 12, 2005, 04:35:26 am »
Quote
Does anyone know how to make the silkscreen 'keys' less sensitive (IE, take affect when you click them instead of drag from the main screen onto them) or require double clicks etc...?

Otherwise I keep them safely disabled ;-)
 - Bundabrg
[div align=\"right\"][a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=106796\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]

mmhhh ... tactical screen doesn't recognize stylus pression .... maybe adding a delay to the silkscrenn aera ...
I don't know if it's possible to read stylus input into a bash script (I think "why not, sometimes console show me the position of the stylus pointer")  ... S omaking a small script sort like :

/bin/aterm_silk +X

timer(500ms)
if stylus stilling pressed then
      aterm
endif

Yes It's an infamous homemade solution but when it's possible ....
SL-C860 / PdaXrom RC12 - CF Wifi linksys - Sd 512 (ext2) Cf 512 (fat)