Author Topic: Problems Installing Pdaxrom  (Read 11008 times)

Antikx

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1147
    • View Profile
    • http://tyrannozaurus.com
Problems Installing Pdaxrom
« Reply #15 on: September 15, 2006, 05:51:11 pm »
Quote
trisoft has a nand backup and directions on how to use it.  Try them?
[div align=\"right\"][a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=141461\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]

Ya, and it worked, but I experienced the same problem when trying to flash to pdaXrom Beta3 after playing with the Trisoft NAND. (Nice job BTW Trisoft!)
I've been using a SD card to do my flashing but I tried a CF microdrive today, but I had the same problem.
Kanpai,
-Antikx (Twitter, Mugshot and PodNova)
C1000 - pdaXrom R198 (Celestial Environment)
tyrannozaurus.com
[img]http://www.tyrannozaurus.com/files/category_pictures/general_1.png\" border=\"0\" class=\"linked-sig-image\" /]
Zaurus news/blogs feed from Zaurus users
Free Windows, Linux, or Web RSS readers.
Featured pages at tyrannozaurus:
Sharp Petition, ScummVM, Cacko, pdaXii13, and Celestial Environment

Antikx

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1147
    • View Profile
    • http://tyrannozaurus.com
Problems Installing Pdaxrom
« Reply #16 on: September 15, 2006, 05:57:03 pm »
Quote
Well, I could provide an early NAND backup of my C3100-pdaXrom installation.
daniel
[div align=\"right\"][a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=141462\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]

That would be great. I would like to give it a try as a NAND restore using the Trisoft NAND worked for me.
Please PM me whenever you get a chance.
Thanks!
Kanpai,
-Antikx (Twitter, Mugshot and PodNova)
C1000 - pdaXrom R198 (Celestial Environment)
tyrannozaurus.com
[img]http://www.tyrannozaurus.com/files/category_pictures/general_1.png\" border=\"0\" class=\"linked-sig-image\" /]
Zaurus news/blogs feed from Zaurus users
Free Windows, Linux, or Web RSS readers.
Featured pages at tyrannozaurus:
Sharp Petition, ScummVM, Cacko, pdaXii13, and Celestial Environment

Antikx

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1147
    • View Profile
    • http://tyrannozaurus.com
Problems Installing Pdaxrom
« Reply #17 on: September 16, 2006, 01:12:46 pm »
Quote
Quote
Well, I could provide an early NAND backup of my C3100-pdaXrom installation.
daniel
[div align=\"right\"][a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=141462\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]

That would be great. I would like to give it a try as a NAND restore using the Trisoft NAND worked for me.
Please PM me whenever you get a chance.
Thanks!
[div align=\"right\"][a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=141519\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]

Hmmm... my Zaurus won't post now.
Seems like a NAND form a 3100 won't work on a 1000.
I'll have to do a Trisoft NAND restore and hoppefully it will caome back to life.
« Last Edit: September 16, 2006, 01:13:39 pm by Antikx »
Kanpai,
-Antikx (Twitter, Mugshot and PodNova)
C1000 - pdaXrom R198 (Celestial Environment)
tyrannozaurus.com
[img]http://www.tyrannozaurus.com/files/category_pictures/general_1.png\" border=\"0\" class=\"linked-sig-image\" /]
Zaurus news/blogs feed from Zaurus users
Free Windows, Linux, or Web RSS readers.
Featured pages at tyrannozaurus:
Sharp Petition, ScummVM, Cacko, pdaXii13, and Celestial Environment

miskinis

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 348
    • View Profile
    • http://
Problems Installing Pdaxrom
« Reply #18 on: September 16, 2006, 02:11:53 pm »
Quote
... Seems like a NAND form a 3100 won't work on a 1000. ...

Wow, I would never, ever, flash a BIOS or system from a different model of anything.  Is
that supported?  I highly doubt it, but I am curios.
_John Miskinis_

Antikx

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1147
    • View Profile
    • http://tyrannozaurus.com
Problems Installing Pdaxrom
« Reply #19 on: September 16, 2006, 03:00:22 pm »
Quote
Quote
... Seems like a NAND form a 3100 won't work on a 1000. ...

Wow, I would never, ever, flash a BIOS or system from a different model of anything.  Is
that supported?  I highly doubt it, but I am curios.
[div align=\"right\"][a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=141565\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]

I assumed that becasue there was so little difference between the units it wouldn't matter. But it appears I shouldn't have made that assumption.
I'm fearfull that I may have bricked my Zaurus.
When I plug in the power cable it doesn't register that it's getting power and I can't pull up the Diag Menu in order to do a NAND restore.

...did I just learn an expensive lesson?

help...?
Kanpai,
-Antikx (Twitter, Mugshot and PodNova)
C1000 - pdaXrom R198 (Celestial Environment)
tyrannozaurus.com
[img]http://www.tyrannozaurus.com/files/category_pictures/general_1.png\" border=\"0\" class=\"linked-sig-image\" /]
Zaurus news/blogs feed from Zaurus users
Free Windows, Linux, or Web RSS readers.
Featured pages at tyrannozaurus:
Sharp Petition, ScummVM, Cacko, pdaXii13, and Celestial Environment

daniel3000

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1003
    • View Profile
    • http://
Problems Installing Pdaxrom
« Reply #20 on: September 16, 2006, 03:22:57 pm »
Hi Antikx,

this prooves what I didn't want to believe myself but others suggested: That the 3100 and 1000 NAND backups are not interchangeable.

I am sorry to hear that you have troubles with the NAND restore. I hope you know that this was neither my intention nor did I even see that you have a C1000. Thought you have a 3100, too, otherwise I would have warned you.

On some kinds of PDAs it helps to let it sit for a while without any battery or AC. Maybe try this over night, then, as the first action, press D+M and insert the battery.

AFAIK the diag menu is NOT overwritten by a NAND restore, so it should still be there.

Can you get into the other boot options, such as OK+ON flash menu or D+B emergency system?

daniel
SL-C3200 with weeXpc, based on pdaXrom 1.1.0beta3
HP 200LX with MS-DOS 5.0

Antikx

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1147
    • View Profile
    • http://tyrannozaurus.com
Problems Installing Pdaxrom
« Reply #21 on: September 16, 2006, 03:32:49 pm »
Quote
Hi Antikx,

this prooves what I didn't want to believe myself but others suggested: That the 3100 and 1000 NAND backups are not interchangeable.

I am sorry to hear that you have troubles with the NAND restore. I hope you know that this was neither my intention nor did I even see that you have a C1000. Thought you have a 3100, too, otherwise I would have warned you.

On some kinds of PDAs it helps to let it sit for a while without any battery or AC. Maybe try this over night, then, as the first action, press D+M and insert the battery.

AFAIK the diag menu is NOT overwritten by a NAND restore, so it should still be there.

Can you get into the other boot options, such as OK+ON flash menu or D+B emergency system?

daniel
[div align=\"right\"][a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=141572\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]


No worries man. I take full responsibilty for my actions. I'm just in too much of a rush these days.
The OK+ON and D+B don't seem to work.
I've tried leaving it without a batt and power for .5 hour but I'll try leaving it over nite.
*crossing fingers, toes and eyes*
Kanpai,
-Antikx (Twitter, Mugshot and PodNova)
C1000 - pdaXrom R198 (Celestial Environment)
tyrannozaurus.com
[img]http://www.tyrannozaurus.com/files/category_pictures/general_1.png\" border=\"0\" class=\"linked-sig-image\" /]
Zaurus news/blogs feed from Zaurus users
Free Windows, Linux, or Web RSS readers.
Featured pages at tyrannozaurus:
Sharp Petition, ScummVM, Cacko, pdaXii13, and Celestial Environment

Antikx

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1147
    • View Profile
    • http://tyrannozaurus.com
Problems Installing Pdaxrom
« Reply #22 on: September 17, 2006, 04:08:42 am »
*sigh*
My Zaurus lives...again. (in the almost words of Blood)

Lesson learned: Don't be a knuckle head and do a NAND restore from a model not akin to your own. And if your a knuckle head like me, use Function + D + M to get your rescue Diag Menu up to do a proper NAND restore.

Willing to: Share this obvious knowledge with the rest of the world.

Still seeking: A person ( using a C1000  ) with a fresh(ish) pdaxom beta 3 install that has a NAND backup they wanna share.

Reason: my pain in the a$$ problem won't let me install anything but beta 1 (what changed from Beta 1 that could posibly cause this?)
« Last Edit: September 17, 2006, 04:22:56 am by Antikx »
Kanpai,
-Antikx (Twitter, Mugshot and PodNova)
C1000 - pdaXrom R198 (Celestial Environment)
tyrannozaurus.com
[img]http://www.tyrannozaurus.com/files/category_pictures/general_1.png\" border=\"0\" class=\"linked-sig-image\" /]
Zaurus news/blogs feed from Zaurus users
Free Windows, Linux, or Web RSS readers.
Featured pages at tyrannozaurus:
Sharp Petition, ScummVM, Cacko, pdaXii13, and Celestial Environment

InSearchOf

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1144
    • View Profile
    • http://
Problems Installing Pdaxrom
« Reply #23 on: September 17, 2006, 09:56:04 am »
Quote
*sigh*
My Zaurus lives...again. (in the almost words of Blood)

Lesson learned: Don't be a knuckle head and do a NAND restore from a model not akin to your own. And if your a knuckle head like me, use Function + D + M to get your rescue Diag Menu up to do a proper NAND restore.

Willing to: Share this obvious knowledge with the rest of the world.

Still seeking: A person ( using a C1000  ) with a fresh(ish) pdaxom beta 3 install that has a NAND backup they wanna share.

Reason: my pain in the a$$ problem won't let me install anything but beta 1 (what changed from Beta 1 that could posibly cause this?)
[div align=\"right\"][a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=141608\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]


what size Partition Sets are you looking for? Root Size/User Space Size?

I will do it....

Late
Sharp Zaurus SL-C3100 and SL-6000L
pdaXrom Developer
Please visit pdaXrom.org for updates
My Blog
IRC #pdaxrom @ FreeNode

HoloVector

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 533
    • View Profile
    • http://
Problems Installing Pdaxrom
« Reply #24 on: September 17, 2006, 10:24:18 am »
Quote
....
Still seeking: A person ( using a C1000  ) with a fresh(ish) pdaxom beta 3 install that has a NAND backup they wanna share.
.....
[div align=\"right\"][a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=141608\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]

Antikx,

Sorry to hear about your troubles.  If you can't source a NAND of beta3 for your 1000; let me know and I'll do fresh install on my 1000 and deliver it to you on one of my CF cards that I use for backup and restores.  Unfortunately, the only NANDs I have at the moment is Cacko, Conics SharpROM and Hentges/OZ GPE since I haven't gotten around to beta3 yet.  Just PM me if you want me to go ahead.
I think I'm coming down with what kahm's got!  I now have 3 Zaurii in house!  ;)
Current: Zaurus SL-C3200 -  Bobby (Configuring pdaXii13 Akita with Full 5.4.9 upgrade running IceWM)
Zaurus SL-C1000 - Hachiko (Configuring Cacko 1.23 with evilJazz's new kernel)
Zaurus SL-C860 - Fett (Customized Cacko 1.23 with handmade Boba Fett Theme)
Symbol WiFi CF card|Buffalo WiFi CF Card|Buffalo Ethernet CF Card|Red Piel Frama Case|PDAir Case|Black Pelican 1020 Case|Pentopia Stylii|SaruTek Protectors|Transcend SDs (4GB 150X, 1GB 80X, 256MB 45X, 128MB 45X)|2GB PNY SD|2GB SanDisk SD|Transcend CFs (1GB 80X, 512MB 80X)|Sandisk CFs (4GB, 512MB, 256MB)|256MB Netac USB-CF|RH-1 Remote
Check out the ScummVM@tyrannozaurus page if you are an "adventurer" type of person.

Antikx

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1147
    • View Profile
    • http://tyrannozaurus.com
Problems Installing Pdaxrom
« Reply #25 on: September 17, 2006, 10:51:06 am »
Quote
Quote
*sigh*
My Zaurus lives...again. (in the almost words of Blood)

Lesson learned: Don't be a knuckle head and do a NAND restore from a model not akin to your own. And if your a knuckle head like me, use Function + D + M to get your rescue Diag Menu up to do a proper NAND restore.

Willing to: Share this obvious knowledge with the rest of the world.

Still seeking: A person ( using a C1000  ) with a fresh(ish) pdaxom beta 3 install that has a NAND backup they wanna share.

Reason: my pain in the a$$ problem won't let me install anything but beta 1 (what changed from Beta 1 that could posibly cause this?)
[div align=\"right\"][a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=141608\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]


what size Partition Sets are you looking for? Root Size/User Space Size?

I will do it....

Late
[div align=\"right\"][a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=141630\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]
I would prefer a maximal install, but I won't be fussy.
Thanks for the offer, but I'll probably see if Holovector can help first, as he lives in the same city as me.
Kanpai,
-Antikx (Twitter, Mugshot and PodNova)
C1000 - pdaXrom R198 (Celestial Environment)
tyrannozaurus.com
[img]http://www.tyrannozaurus.com/files/category_pictures/general_1.png\" border=\"0\" class=\"linked-sig-image\" /]
Zaurus news/blogs feed from Zaurus users
Free Windows, Linux, or Web RSS readers.
Featured pages at tyrannozaurus:
Sharp Petition, ScummVM, Cacko, pdaXii13, and Celestial Environment

Antikx

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1147
    • View Profile
    • http://tyrannozaurus.com
Problems Installing Pdaxrom
« Reply #26 on: September 17, 2006, 10:56:34 am »
Quote
Quote
....
Still seeking: A person ( using a C1000  ) with a fresh(ish) pdaxom beta 3 install that has a NAND backup they wanna share.
.....
[div align=\"right\"][a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=141608\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]

Antikx,

Sorry to hear about your troubles.  If you can't source a NAND of beta3 for your 1000; let me know and I'll do fresh install on my 1000 and deliver it to you on one of my CF cards that I use for backup and restores.  Unfortunately, the only NANDs I have at the moment is Cacko, Conics SharpROM and Hentges/OZ GPE since I haven't gotten around to beta3 yet.  Just PM me if you want me to go ahead.
[div align=\"right\"][a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=141633\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]
If you wouldn't mind that would be great. You can just burn it on a CD and I'll copy it over to my CF. PM me when you're ready and maybe we can grab a coffee at a Sal's or something.
If you run out of time or it's too much trouble, no worries, just let me know and I'll see if InSearchOf is able to help.
Kanpai,
-Antikx (Twitter, Mugshot and PodNova)
C1000 - pdaXrom R198 (Celestial Environment)
tyrannozaurus.com
[img]http://www.tyrannozaurus.com/files/category_pictures/general_1.png\" border=\"0\" class=\"linked-sig-image\" /]
Zaurus news/blogs feed from Zaurus users
Free Windows, Linux, or Web RSS readers.
Featured pages at tyrannozaurus:
Sharp Petition, ScummVM, Cacko, pdaXii13, and Celestial Environment

InSearchOf

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1144
    • View Profile
    • http://
Problems Installing Pdaxrom
« Reply #27 on: September 17, 2006, 11:27:39 am »
That works... I did it before for someone else... I believe I still have the base NAND.. but it it set to the default which is i believe 53mb root and the rest user space...

Let me know... I'm planning on going to beta4 again! this weekend... and it is sunday... so hopefully Holovector can hook you up...

Late
Sharp Zaurus SL-C3100 and SL-6000L
pdaXrom Developer
Please visit pdaXrom.org for updates
My Blog
IRC #pdaxrom @ FreeNode

HoloVector

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 533
    • View Profile
    • http://
Problems Installing Pdaxrom
« Reply #28 on: September 17, 2006, 12:31:12 pm »
Quote
Quote
Quote
....
Still seeking: A person ( using a C1000  ) with a fresh(ish) pdaxom beta 3 install that has a NAND backup they wanna share.
.....
[div align=\"right\"][a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=141608\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]

Antikx,

Sorry to hear about your troubles.  If you can't source a NAND of beta3 for your 1000; let me know and I'll do fresh install on my 1000 and deliver it to you on one of my CF cards that I use for backup and restores.  Unfortunately, the only NANDs I have at the moment is Cacko, Conics SharpROM and Hentges/OZ GPE since I haven't gotten around to beta3 yet.  Just PM me if you want me to go ahead.
[div align=\"right\"][a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=141633\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]
If you wouldn't mind that would be great. You can just burn it on a CD and I'll copy it over to my CF. PM me when you're ready and maybe we can grab a coffee at a Sal's or something.
If you run out of time or it's too much trouble, no worries, just let me know and I'll see if InSearchOf is able to help.
[div align=\"right\"][a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=141635\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]

Ok.  I'm currently downloading the beta3 install zip.  I hope to have something for you by the latest tomorrow.  I'll keep you posted on my progress.  When you say maximal do you mean 121MB for the root size with the fix loader option in the OESF install guide for beta1 and 3?  If you could clarify that I would appreciate it.  Thanks.
I think I'm coming down with what kahm's got!  I now have 3 Zaurii in house!  ;)
Current: Zaurus SL-C3200 -  Bobby (Configuring pdaXii13 Akita with Full 5.4.9 upgrade running IceWM)
Zaurus SL-C1000 - Hachiko (Configuring Cacko 1.23 with evilJazz's new kernel)
Zaurus SL-C860 - Fett (Customized Cacko 1.23 with handmade Boba Fett Theme)
Symbol WiFi CF card|Buffalo WiFi CF Card|Buffalo Ethernet CF Card|Red Piel Frama Case|PDAir Case|Black Pelican 1020 Case|Pentopia Stylii|SaruTek Protectors|Transcend SDs (4GB 150X, 1GB 80X, 256MB 45X, 128MB 45X)|2GB PNY SD|2GB SanDisk SD|Transcend CFs (1GB 80X, 512MB 80X)|Sandisk CFs (4GB, 512MB, 256MB)|256MB Netac USB-CF|RH-1 Remote
Check out the ScummVM@tyrannozaurus page if you are an "adventurer" type of person.

Antikx

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1147
    • View Profile
    • http://tyrannozaurus.com
Problems Installing Pdaxrom
« Reply #29 on: September 17, 2006, 01:11:05 pm »
Quote
Ok.  I'm currently downloading the beta3 install zip.  I hope to have something for you by the latest tomorrow.  I'll keep you posted on my progress.  When you say maximal do you mean 121MB for the root size with the fix loader option in the OESF install guide for beta1 and 3?  If you could clarify that I would appreciate it.  Thanks.
[div align=\"right\"][a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=141641\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]

Yup, 121 MB
...and yes I believe the fix loader option you mentioned is required inorder to do a maximal root install. It's in the flash tools menu that you will see in the main flashing menu.
Thanks for your help!
« Last Edit: September 17, 2006, 01:11:48 pm by Antikx »
Kanpai,
-Antikx (Twitter, Mugshot and PodNova)
C1000 - pdaXrom R198 (Celestial Environment)
tyrannozaurus.com
[img]http://www.tyrannozaurus.com/files/category_pictures/general_1.png\" border=\"0\" class=\"linked-sig-image\" /]
Zaurus news/blogs feed from Zaurus users
Free Windows, Linux, or Web RSS readers.
Featured pages at tyrannozaurus:
Sharp Petition, ScummVM, Cacko, pdaXii13, and Celestial Environment