Author Topic: Dns Not Working  (Read 1933 times)

DReymann

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 34
    • View Profile
Dns Not Working
« on: April 09, 2006, 11:44:25 am »
Hi,

beginning two weeks ago I have a strange problem with my SLC 760 running pdaxrom 1.1.0beta1.

I have networks configured via WiFi, CF-netcard and bluetooth/cellphone. All of them worked perfectly, but starting two weeks ago in neither of them DNS is working. Maybe I changed something without taking notice.

As far as I see, all things like receiving IP-adress, writing /etc/resolv.conf and so on work fine. Networking works fine if I use the IP-adress but as I said not name resolution.

For your information I include some output from netstat etc after inserting the CF-Netcard:

#ifconfig
eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:10:A4:06:9E:E3
          inet addr:192.168.0.101  Bcast:192.168.0.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
          UP BROADCAST NOTRAILERS RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:1312 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:5
          TX packets:1133 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:10 txqueuelen:100
          RX bytes:177228 (173.0 Kb)  TX bytes:238742 (233.1 Kb)
          Interrupt:39 Base address:0x300

#route
Destination     Gateway         Genmask         Flags Metric Ref    Use Iface
192.168.0.0     *               255.255.255.0   U     0      0        0 eth0
default         192.168.0.1     0.0.0.0         UG    0      0        0 eth0

#dhcpcd -d
****  dhcpcd: already running
****  dhcpcd: if not then delete /var/run/dhcpcd-eth0.pid file

# netstat -vr
Kernel IP routing table
Destination     Gateway         Genmask         Flags   MSS Window  irtt Iface
192.168.0.0     *               255.255.255.0   U        40 0          0 eth0
default         192.168.0.1     0.0.0.0         UG       40 0          0 eth0

# cat /etc/resolv.conf
nameserver 192.168.0.1

Any idea what is going on there?

Detlev

karlto

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 343
    • View Profile
    • http://
Dns Not Working
« Reply #1 on: April 09, 2006, 04:20:54 pm »
All the info you have posted would point to the nameserver (192.168.0.1) being the problem. Are you sure this is working? Have you tried a tcpdump to see where the packets are going?
SL6000-L, RC12

DReymann

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 34
    • View Profile
Dns Not Working
« Reply #2 on: April 10, 2006, 04:23:24 am »
Quote
All the info you have posted would point to the nameserver (192.168.0.1) being the problem. Are you sure this is working? Have you tried a tcpdump to see where the packets are going?
[div align=\"right\"][a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=122415\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]

Hi,

yes, I am sure it works. That's my home configuration with a fli4l-router (192.168.0.1), doing DNS, NAt etc.

The Desktop works fine just showing the same information for ifconfig.

When I use my cellphone and GPRS/bluetooth the correct DNS-Servers from the provider are in resolve.conf.

That is exactly the reason why I do not have any idea what is going on ...

Detlev

karlto

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 343
    • View Profile
    • http://
Dns Not Working
« Reply #3 on: April 10, 2006, 04:53:59 pm »
Quote
#ifconfig
eth0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:10:A4:06:9E:E3
          inet addr:192.168.0.101  Bcast:192.168.0.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
          UP BROADCAST NOTRAILERS RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
          RX packets:1312 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:5
          TX packets:1133 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
          collisions:10 txqueuelen:100
          RX bytes:177228 (173.0 Kb)  TX bytes:238742 (233.1 Kb)
          Interrupt:39 Base address:0x300
OK - maybe the frame count (which I think is when things don't fit or collisions?) is an issue. Do you have a 2.6.14 kernel on 192.168.0.1? Try lowering the mtu if this is the case... (seems funny the DNS would be an issue, but)

Otherwise I'm out of ideas sorry.
SL6000-L, RC12

anunakin

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 340
    • View Profile
    • http://vivaphp.net
Dns Not Working
« Reply #4 on: April 11, 2006, 05:34:57 am »
I have same problem, with  1.1.0-beta2, but all connections with DHCP (GPRS, USB LAN and CF LAN) has a DNS error... but /etc/resolv.conf is OK! If I put a static IP and DNS this works  
« Last Edit: April 11, 2006, 05:35:41 am by anunakin »
[img]http://www.vivaphp.net/imagens/rev2.jpg\" border=\"0\" class=\"linked-sig-image\" /]
Anunakin (Marcus Fazzi)

Nokia N900 32GB + microSD 2GB
Nokia N810 w/ microSD 8GB
Nokia 5310 XpressMusic w/ microSD 1GB
HP48GX->Psion Sienna->Palm m130->Tungsten T->Zaurus SL-5500->C3000->C3100 ALL SOLD

My FEED(On Line AGAIN!!!)

karlto

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 343
    • View Profile
    • http://
Dns Not Working
« Reply #5 on: April 11, 2006, 04:23:17 pm »
Quote
I have same problem, with  1.1.0-beta2, but all connections with DHCP (GPRS, USB LAN and CF LAN) has a DNS error... but /etc/resolv.conf is OK! If I put a static IP and DNS this works 
[div align=\"right\"][a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=122619\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]
hmm... doesn't DHCP set up name servers also? If you are getting a valid IP address for a nameserver from the DHCP server, but there is no useful nameserver there, maybe this would override resolv.conf, and cause this problem? What is the nameserver setting on the DHCP server?

This seems like a general networking problem, rather than pdaXrom-specific, so if noone here can help you guys, I imagine there's heaps of value in other forums etc out there.
SL6000-L, RC12

bluedevils

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1284
    • View Profile
    • http://
Dns Not Working
« Reply #6 on: April 11, 2006, 04:56:44 pm »
so a nslookup specifying the nameserver also errors?

nslookup <name> <nameserver>
I'm now an iphone user and use my zaurii as serial terminals, perl and shell scripting and when I need 640x480 screens

sl-c3100/pda cacko 1.23 | sl-6000l/needs battery | sl-c760/server pdaxrom rc12 | Former sl-5500/tkcrom owner (sister's birthday gift)