Author Topic: is anyone have cf-gps on his 5600?  (Read 2715 times)

mpak

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 47
    • View Profile
    • http://www.travelforum.gr
is anyone have cf-gps on his 5600?
« on: March 03, 2004, 04:12:25 pm »
i bought a bc-307 cf gps and i have lost my sleep.i install qpegps followed the instructions providen for bc-307 to make it work with no luck.i try rikalline instructions with no luck either.the gpsd button in the qpe gps menu is green and the the gps is ???.above says \"no gmt signal recieved\". i did that on tkc alpha3 rom on sl5600.i reflash it to sharp, no luck and tkc 1.1 but its very buggy, when i plugged in the card Z stucks.!!!
i test the card on a laptop running xp and worked perfect.
all of the instructions are for 5500(nothing for 5600).
is anyone had the same prob???

ran

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 66
    • View Profile
is anyone have cf-gps on his 5600?
« Reply #1 on: March 03, 2004, 11:12:10 pm »
I haven\'t read those docs,  but did they warn you to give the GPS enough time (which could be \"more than a full minute\") to get itself oriented and figure out which satellites are available?  This is called a \"cold start\",  and it can fail if the receiving conditions are bad (e.g.,  my aluminum trailer blocks enough signal that I had to take my GPS (an external one,  not a CF card) outside to get it to work.

The error messages you describe suggest that the GPS is working and detected,  but still in \"cold start\".  I saw similar output on a different app when I was waiting for a GPS to initialize itself.

Did the XP app ask you for your current location when it started?  One of the comments I read about the Radio Shack Digitraveler was that the Windoze app started faster because the GPS defaulted to a location in Japan,  and the Winapp told it to try a different start location,  instead of waiting for it to figure out that it wasn\'t in Japan anymore.  The Palm or Linux app they were comparing to didn\'t do that,  so the GPS took much longer to start.

HTH.

Anonymous

  • Guest
is anyone have cf-gps on his 5600?
« Reply #2 on: March 04, 2004, 07:07:45 am »
Have you replaced the serial_cs.o module? This a known problem for this gps. Let me know if you need more info.
Regards,
Robert

mpak

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 47
    • View Profile
    • http://www.travelforum.gr
is anyone have cf-gps on his 5600?
« Reply #3 on: March 04, 2004, 07:26:20 am »
Quote
I haven\'t read those docs,  but did they warn you to give the GPS enough time (which could be \"more than a full minute\") to get itself oriented and figure out which satellites are available?  This is called a \"cold start\",  and it can fail if the receiving conditions are bad (e.g.,  my aluminum trailer blocks enough signal that I had to take my GPS (an external one,  not a CF card) outside to get it to work.

The error messages you describe suggest that the GPS is working and detected,  but still in \"cold start\".  I saw similar output on a different app when I was waiting for a GPS to initialize itself.

Did the XP app ask you for your current location when it started?  One of the comments I read about the Radio Shack Digitraveler was that the Windoze app started faster because the GPS defaulted to a location in Japan,  and the Winapp told it to try a different start location,  instead of waiting for it to figure out that it wasn\'t in Japan anymore.  The Palm or Linux app they were comparing to didn\'t do that,  so the GPS took much longer to start.

HTH.


tha truth is that i havent wait over 1 - 1half minutes but i saw in the instructions docs that if you get  ??? you dont have link from gpsd to the gps.
at my win laptop took about 1min to start and found all the satellites with no prob.

mpak

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 47
    • View Profile
    • http://www.travelforum.gr
is anyone have cf-gps on his 5600?
« Reply #4 on: March 04, 2004, 07:35:48 am »
Quote
Have you replaced the serial_cs.o module? This a known problem for this gps. Let me know if you need more info.
Regards,
Robert

I did!There are two ways and two serial_cs providen, the one for holux-bc 307 and one for rikalline.They said that both work.At rikalline way when i do modprobe i take a message that says \".....different kernel cant load\"
At hte other way it just do nothing.You have the card pluged in with the led lighted and nothing else.In one of my tries i think i made the card led blinkink and i took the right message when i did cardctl config  but again didnt work at qpegps or zgps.
some differences i noticed is that at tKc1,1 and sharp rom when i plug the card in doesnt see it.At tkc alpha 3 it see s it as a modem or serial devices which i think is good.
Thats the infos i got till now.

Anonymous

  • Guest
is anyone have cf-gps on his 5600?
« Reply #5 on: March 04, 2004, 08:07:19 am »
The procedure I use for my bc-307 came from Dr. Boom on the devnet boards. This is from memory so good luck!

Copy the new serial_cs.o to the zaurus
modprobe serial_cs
insert the gps
cardctl pause
cardctl resume
load qpeGPS

This is what works for me. I\'ve used it on both my sl5600 and my c760. Let me know if this does not get you started.
Regards,
Robert

mpak

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 47
    • View Profile
    • http://www.travelforum.gr
is anyone have cf-gps on his 5600?
« Reply #6 on: March 04, 2004, 09:49:22 am »
yes mate you were right,  the red ??? box became green ??? i saw time/date but i didnt fixed.i think is cause the cloudy weather and the buidings i was between.ill try later with the antenna attached.
thanks..
e,g, ill flash latest tkc rom now to see if its working.

Anonymous

  • Guest
is anyone have cf-gps on his 5600?
« Reply #7 on: March 05, 2004, 03:25:01 am »
Could anyone tell me where to get that new serial_cs module?

Anonymous

  • Guest
is anyone have cf-gps on his 5600?
« Reply #8 on: March 05, 2004, 05:12:14 am »

mpak

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 47
    • View Profile
    • http://www.travelforum.gr
is anyone have cf-gps on his 5600?
« Reply #9 on: March 05, 2004, 10:35:01 am »
Quote
yes mate you were right,  the red ??? box became green ??? i saw time/date but i didnt fixed.i think is cause the cloudy weather and the buidings i was between.ill try later with the antenna attached.
thanks..
e,g, ill flash latest tkc rom now to see if its working.


i flash tkc and i had again the \"cant install packages\" problem so i went back to sharp rom.It works fine but if you close it you have to do rmmode serial_cs and again modprobe serial_cs to start working it again..
at least its working

Anonymous

  • Guest
is anyone have cf-gps on his 5600?
« Reply #10 on: March 05, 2004, 03:08:50 pm »
The reference given above is the serial_cs for the 2.4.6 rom, not the 2.4.18 rom. Still, I found it, and got it to work too!

mpak

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 47
    • View Profile
    • http://www.travelforum.gr
is anyone have cf-gps on his 5600?
« Reply #11 on: March 05, 2004, 08:27:38 pm »
the same way that mine works?its a little annoying...

Ethereal

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 236
    • View Profile
    • http://
is anyone have cf-gps on his 5600?
« Reply #12 on: March 13, 2004, 12:20:58 am »
Quote
The reference given above is the serial_cs for the 2.4.6 rom, not the 2.4.18 rom. Still, I found it, and got it to work too!

OK, found it where, and got it work how, please...?  I got the same \"version mismatch\" when trying to modprobe the serial_cs.o
SL-6000L, Sharp ROM 1.12;
Socket Rev 2.5 CF Bluetooth::SE T608;
Sandisk 512MB SD, formatted ext2;
Pocketop IR Keyboard

mpak

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 47
    • View Profile
    • http://www.travelforum.gr
is anyone have cf-gps on his 5600?
« Reply #13 on: March 13, 2004, 09:14:16 am »
try to download from this link:   http://www.iral.com:88/~albertr/zaurus/mis.../serial_cs.o.gz    its a different version, but do not use Internet Explorer to get the file, use wget because IE corrupts the download.

Ethereal

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 236
    • View Profile
    • http://
is anyone have cf-gps on his 5600?
« Reply #14 on: March 13, 2004, 12:51:43 pm »
Quote
try to download from this link:   http://www.iral.com:88/~albertr/zaurus/mis.../serial_cs.o.gz    its a different version, but do not use Internet Explorer to get the file, use wget because IE corrupts the download.

Disconcertingly, so does Opera 6 on the Zaurus!
SL-6000L, Sharp ROM 1.12;
Socket Rev 2.5 CF Bluetooth::SE T608;
Sandisk 512MB SD, formatted ext2;
Pocketop IR Keyboard