Author Topic: Overclocking Beta3...  (Read 7672 times)

daniel3000

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1003
    • View Profile
    • http://
Overclocking Beta3...
« Reply #15 on: November 09, 2006, 04:31:53 am »
Quote
Here is a modified version of cpuoverclock.py that works with the 3200.  All I had to do was change one line .  If you really wanted to get lazy all you had to do was change 3100 to 3200 in this one spot.

I'll still probably use the aliases a lot because those are quick and more easily scriptable, but it's nice to have the GUI util also.

Enjoy.

Frank
[div align=\"right\"][a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=145854\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]


hmmm - don't understand.
Lemuus said that the py script wrks well on his 3200, but the aliases don't.
So for what reason did you fix the py script?
Any solution for the aliases?

Thanks
daniel
SL-C3200 with weeXpc, based on pdaXrom 1.1.0beta3
HP 200LX with MS-DOS 5.0

klatt

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 47
    • View Profile
Overclocking Beta3...
« Reply #16 on: November 09, 2006, 09:04:35 am »
Quote
Quote
Here is a modified version of cpuoverclock.py that works with the 3200.  All I had to do was change one line .  If you really wanted to get lazy all you had to do was change 3100 to 3200 in this one spot.

I'll still probably use the aliases a lot because those are quick and more easily scriptable, but it's nice to have the GUI util also.

Enjoy.

Frank
[div align=\"right\"][a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=145854\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]


hmmm - don't understand.
Lemuus said that the py script wrks well on his 3200, but the aliases don't.
So for what reason did you fix the py script?
Any solution for the aliases?

Thanks
daniel
[div align=\"right\"][a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=145868\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]


Hmm I'm not sure, maybe he modified his?

I have never been able to get it working in many installs of pdaxrom.  The reason for this was that it checks for a 1000, 3100, or a 3000 but completely leaves out the 3200.  I just added the 3200 in the statement that assigns the values to set and it worked perfectly.

The aliases also work for me so I'm not sure how to "fix" those.

Frank

desertrat

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 743
    • View Profile
    • http://
Overclocking Beta3...
« Reply #17 on: November 09, 2006, 09:52:57 am »
Quote
Lemuus said that the py script wrks well on his 3200, but the aliases don't.
Maybe the python script fails silently - ie under C3200 it does nothing because it's not a recognised model - and Lemuus assumed that it worked?

Quote
Any solution for the aliases?
The aliases does exactly what the python script does (the values were copied from there), but without the gui overhead.
« Last Edit: November 09, 2006, 09:53:58 am by desertrat »
SL-C3100 / Ambicon WL1100C-CF / pdaXrom 1.1.0beta3 / IceWM

daniel3000

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1003
    • View Profile
    • http://
Overclocking Beta3...
« Reply #18 on: November 09, 2006, 10:08:17 am »
Quote
Quote
Lemuus said that the py script wrks well on his 3200, but the aliases don't.
Maybe the python script fails silently - ie under C3200 it does nothing because it's not a recognised model - and Lemuus assumed that it worked?


hehe    fake overclock mode?

Quote
Quote
Any solution for the aliases?
The aliases does exactly what the python script does (the values were copied from there), but without the gui overhead.
[div align=\"right\"][a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=145903\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]

May it be a timing issue? Each alias writes into two proc entries. Can the time difference between writing into one and the other make the difference? The py script may be slower in that than the shellscript.

daniel
SL-C3200 with weeXpc, based on pdaXrom 1.1.0beta3
HP 200LX with MS-DOS 5.0

Lemuus

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 35
    • View Profile
Overclocking Beta3...
« Reply #19 on: November 09, 2006, 01:40:05 pm »
i's not a fake overclock mode, i had already changed the script, so it really overclock the zaurus.

Quote
May it be a timing issue? Each alias writes into two proc entries. Can the time difference between writing into one and the other make the difference? The py script may be slower in that than the shellscript.

daniel

Maybe... i will make a script to make a pause between the two proc entries

neo_com_3

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 49
    • View Profile
Overclocking Beta3...
« Reply #20 on: November 10, 2006, 09:30:12 am »
Well...

If I reboot my Z 3200, it is going to go to 416 by default, right?

Is there any way to check the speed of my cpu?

Tnx...
XDA Flame
Windows Mobile 2005 - 2GB Sandisk MicroSD - PDair case - Plus several extras...
Sharp Zaurus SL-C3200
pdaXrom 1.1.0beta3 & XFCE 4.4.2 & ROX file manager - 80GB External Usb HDD & 4GB TopRam SD & 4GB A-Data SD & 512MB SanDisk SD - DLinkDCF-660W CF WiFi - PDair case - Plus several extras...
Mobile History : Ericsson GA318, Ericsson T28s, Siemens SL45, Nokia 3510i, Nokia 7250i, Siemens S65, Siemens SX1, Nokia 3230, Nokia N70, VPA Compact, SPV M5000, SPV M3100...

klatt

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 47
    • View Profile
Overclocking Beta3...
« Reply #21 on: November 10, 2006, 09:52:44 am »
Quote
Well...

If I reboot my Z 3200, it is going to go to 416 by default, right?

Is there any way to check the speed of my cpu?

Tnx...
[div align=\"right\"][a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=145994\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]


Yup it will go back.  And I suppose you could read the values from where cpuoverclock.py and the aliases write to and interpret them back into the clock speed.

What I was wondering last night was:  After a suspend does the clock speed get reset? I guess an easy way to test would be to lower it to something ridiculous like 100 MHZ so you can definitely tell the difference and suspend it and bring it out of suspend. Then you can see if it still acts ridiculously slow.

Frank

Lemuus

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 35
    • View Profile
Overclocking Beta3...
« Reply #22 on: November 11, 2006, 10:06:34 pm »
Code: [Select]
# set cpu clock speed
# "104", "208", "312", "416", "520", "624"
alias cpu1="echo '2000204' > /proc/zaurus/CCCR;sleep 10; echo '04' > /proc/zaurus/VCORE; echo '104'"
alias cpu2="echo '2000206' > /proc/zaurus/CCCR;sleep 10; echo '06' > /proc/zaurus/VCORE; echo '208'"
alias cpu3="echo '2000208' > /proc/zaurus/CCCR;sleep 10; echo '08' > /proc/zaurus/VCORE; echo '312'"
alias cpu4="echo '2000210' > /proc/zaurus/CCCR;sleep 10; echo '0a' > /proc/zaurus/VCORE; echo '416'"
alias cpu5="echo '2000214' > /proc/zaurus/CCCR;sleep 10; echo '0c' > /proc/zaurus/VCORE; echo '520'"
alias cpu6="echo '2000218' > /proc/zaurus/CCCR;sleep 10; echo '0e' > /proc/zaurus/VCORE; echo '624'"
alias cpumin="echo '2000204' > /proc/zaurus/CCCR;sleep 10; echo '04' > /proc/zaurus/VCORE; echo '104'"
alias cpunormal="echo '2000210' > /proc/zaurus/CCCR;sleep 10; echo '0a' > /proc/zaurus/VCORE; echo '416'"
alias cpumax="echo '2000218' > /proc/zaurus/CCCR;sleep 10; echo '0e' > /proc/zaurus/VCORE; echo '624'"

No problems now..., i don't understand why the delay between writes in the proc entries  works..... but works!!
Daniel.