Author Topic: Pdaxii13 On Nand  (Read 78476 times)

adf

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2807
    • View Profile
    • http://
Pdaxii13 On Nand
« Reply #225 on: April 09, 2007, 11:09:09 pm »
Sadly I just let it do the auto thing.

Have you considered using a big sd card and doing the akita full-on-sd approach?  It'll use a little less juice, I bet.

I think it is linked around a bit. my mount command gives me:
 /dev/hda1 on /media/fakeroot
and
/dev/hda1 on /usr

/mount /ide exists, but is empty.

Still, I think you might try playing with the flash scripts--- I had to manually partition mine (I had been playing with the drive geometry, I think) but after the 3 partitions were made and formatted (to a slightly different size than meanie's scripts expect) I was able to use the flash tool for installing a hard drive image. It just grabbed my 1.5 gig 1st partition, formatted and untarred---  the auto scripts had not worked for me, so I think you might have a similar result
**3100 Zubuntu Jaunty,(working on Cacko dualboot), 16G A-Data internal CF, 4G SD, Ambicom WL-1100C Cf, linksys usb ethernet,  BelkinF8T020 BT card, Belkin F8U1500-E Ir kbd, mini targus usb mouse, rechargeble AC/DC powered USB hub, psp cables and battery extenders.

**6000l  Tetsuized Sharprom, installed on internal flash only 1G sd, 2G cf

neuroshock

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 269
    • View Profile
    • http://
Pdaxii13 On Nand
« Reply #226 on: April 10, 2007, 12:46:50 pm »
Quote
Sadly I just let it do the auto thing.

Have you considered using a big sd card and doing the akita full-on-sd approach?  It'll use a little less juice, I bet.

I think it is linked around a bit. my mount command gives me:
 /dev/hda1 on /media/fakeroot
and
/dev/hda1 on /usr

/mount /ide exists, but is empty.

Still, I think you might try playing with the flash scripts--- I had to manually partition mine (I had been playing with the drive geometry, I think) but after the 3 partitions were made and formatted (to a slightly different size than meanie's scripts expect) I was able to use the flash tool for installing a hard drive image. It just grabbed my 1.5 gig 1st partition, formatted and untarred---  the auto scripts had not worked for me, so I think you might have a similar result
[div align=\"right\"][a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=158375\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]

Ok,

You're the only game in town right now so let's follow your lead as much as I can.

First, I can't do the install to SD approach simply because I'm SD-less right now so that's a dead ender for me.

Now, I keep seeing you mention the scripts and your editing of them. What scripts are you speaking of? Oh wait. I think your referring to the pdaXii13 Installation ROM setup options.  Right. Hmmm.....oh goodness. I wonder...? I wonder if the hdimage install script option actually tries to format the drive first and when it does it finds that my 6.5gb partition is beyond it's capacity to do so for some reason and simply bounces me back to the install screen?

Maybe you've hit the nail on the head. I'll go resize my partitions to roughly the same size as they would be in megabytes to the default install and then see if the scripts can pick things up from there in  either the installation option for hdimage install or either through untarring it manually.  It's certainly worth a try.

If not, I think I'm eventually going to end up reinstalling the original Microdrive long enuf to get a good install and then copy the partitions over to my 8gb Flash drive and reverse the process.....by talking my 18 yr old daughter through the procedure.  She'll have to be my hands since mine shake too badly.  It'll be a good experience for here....but a scary one for me!

Thanks Adf, if you think of anything else feel free to nudge me again!

-NeuroShock
[span style=\'font-size:8pt;line-height:100%\']SL-6000L & C3100.[/span]

Fatty

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 94
    • View Profile
    • http://
Pdaxii13 On Nand
« Reply #227 on: April 10, 2007, 02:24:16 pm »
I appear to have the same issue.

My C3100 (with MD replaced with 4G CF) was originally installed with 5.3.3 and old hd full image and worked just fine. Today I tried to install 5.3.5 and have exactly the same issue as NeuroShock :- tried Installing hdimage but just get back to main menu.

I flashed back to 5.3.3 and my own custom hd (500Mb! almost 2 hours to recover) and with no problem.

So the issue doesn't seem to relate to CF size.

Update:

To NeuroShock: check your hd-image if it ends with .tar ? I change it back to .tgz and it works !!!
« Last Edit: April 10, 2007, 02:30:53 pm by Fatty »
C1000 - Empty, waiting for Sharp ROM.
C3100 - dualbooting Andromeda Debian from 2or0 and Zubuntu 2.0 from Cortez
iPhone 3G.
Kohjinsha - Win 7

neuroshock

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 269
    • View Profile
    • http://
Pdaxii13 On Nand
« Reply #228 on: April 10, 2007, 02:26:25 pm »
Adf,

Nope.

No good.

I'm about to drop my 4gb Microdrive back into the thing and proceed from there. *sigh* I'm having a real run of bad luck lately.

-Neuroshock
[span style=\'font-size:8pt;line-height:100%\']SL-6000L & C3100.[/span]

neuroshock

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 269
    • View Profile
    • http://
Pdaxii13 On Nand
« Reply #229 on: April 10, 2007, 02:32:13 pm »
Quote
I appear to have the same issue.

My C3100 (with MD replaced with 4G CF) was originally installed with 5.3.3 and old hd full image and worked just fine. Today I tried to install 5.3.5 and have exactly the same issue as NeuroShock :- tried Installing hdimage but just get back to main menu.

I flashed back to 5.3.3 and my own custom hd (500Mb! almost 2 hours to recover) and with no problem.

So the issue doesn't seem to relate to CF size.
[div align=\"right\"][a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=158425\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]

Ooooooooh!   Thank you SOOOOO much for posting you just saved me a ton of trouble my friend! THANK YOU THANK YOU THANK YOU!

Um...but now I have a problem....Does anyone have a copy of the 5.3.3 hdimage-full.tar that they used? Or heck I'll try the 5.3.4 if someone can link me to that one...
Thanks!

-NeuroShock
« Last Edit: April 10, 2007, 02:33:46 pm by neuroshock »
[span style=\'font-size:8pt;line-height:100%\']SL-6000L & C3100.[/span]

Fatty

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 94
    • View Profile
    • http://
Pdaxii13 On Nand
« Reply #230 on: April 10, 2007, 02:35:56 pm »
Quote
Quote
I appear to have the same issue.

My C3100 (with MD replaced with 4G CF) was originally installed with 5.3.3 and old hd full image and worked just fine. Today I tried to install 5.3.5 and have exactly the same issue as NeuroShock :- tried Installing hdimage but just get back to main menu.

I flashed back to 5.3.3 and my own custom hd (500Mb! almost 2 hours to recover) and with no problem.

So the issue doesn't seem to relate to CF size.
[div align=\"right\"][a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=158425\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]

Ooooooooh!   Thank you SOOOOO much for posting you just saved me a ton of trouble my friend! THANK YOU THANK YOU THANK YOU!

Um...but now I have a problem....Does anyone have a copy of the 5.3.3 hdimage-full.tar that they used? Or heck I'll try the 5.3.4 if someone can link me to that one...
Thanks!

-NeuroShock
[div align=\"right\"][a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=158428\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]

Hey, maybe you haven't read my update! Good news! Try rename your image from .tar to .tgz. It works for me! Good luck!

EDIT: Anyway, replacing the MD doesn't seem to be hardwork. I always open the Z up and replace with this and that (like BT card)  
« Last Edit: April 10, 2007, 02:40:50 pm by Fatty »
C1000 - Empty, waiting for Sharp ROM.
C3100 - dualbooting Andromeda Debian from 2or0 and Zubuntu 2.0 from Cortez
iPhone 3G.
Kohjinsha - Win 7

Jon_J

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1853
    • View Profile
    • http://
Pdaxii13 On Nand
« Reply #231 on: April 10, 2007, 07:58:12 pm »
Quote
Um...but now I have a problem....Does anyone have a copy of the 5.3.3 hdimage-full.tar that they used? Or heck I'll try the 5.3.4 if someone can link me to that one...
Thanks!

-NeuroShock
[div align=\"right\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]
If your downloaded hdimage-full has the *.tar extension, it could be that your browser screwed it up, or tried to extract it as it was downloaded.
All my pdaxii13 spitz hdimages are this format:
hdimage-full.tgz

Try using a download helper, such as flashget (windows) or whatever is used on a linux box for linux.

Link to meanie's files for pdaxii13-spitz (build5.3.5 beta)
[a href=\"http://www.tyrannozaurus.com/feed/pdaXii13/tmp/]http://www.tyrannozaurus.com/feed/pdaXii13/tmp/[/url]
« Last Edit: April 10, 2007, 08:00:29 pm by Jon_J »
C3100 Multiboot-->Angstrom 2007.12-r18 | Cacko 1.23 | ArchLinuxARM
C3200 pdaxii13v2-5.5-alpha4 Akita on NAND

Ambicom WL1100C-CF Wifi - Ambicom CF modem - Ambicom CF GPS - Belkin-F5D5050 USB LAN
Socket CF Bluetooth rev K - Iogear 4 port USB micro hub - pocket CF card reader
Targus mini USB optical mouse - 2 Targus SD card readers

neuroshock

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 269
    • View Profile
    • http://
Pdaxii13 On Nand
« Reply #232 on: April 10, 2007, 09:43:42 pm »
Quote
Quote
Um...but now I have a problem....Does anyone have a copy of the 5.3.3 hdimage-full.tar that they used? Or heck I'll try the 5.3.4 if someone can link me to that one...
Thanks!

-NeuroShock
[div align=\"right\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]
If your downloaded hdimage-full has the *.tar extension, it could be that your browser screwed it up, or tried to extract it as it was downloaded.
All my pdaxii13 spitz hdimages are this format:
hdimage-full.tgz

Try using a download helper, such as flashget (windows) or whatever is used on a linux box for linux.

Link to meanie's files for pdaxii13-spitz (build5.3.5 beta)
[a href=\"http://www.tyrannozaurus.com/feed/pdaXii13/tmp/]http://www.tyrannozaurus.com/feed/pdaXii13/tmp/[/url]
[div align=\"right\"][a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=158453\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]

DANG!  

Sure enuf all my hdimages are downloaded as .tar files...downloaded them via WindowsXP....*sigh* Might have been my whole problem all along. I'll let you all know tomorrow when I get to try again. Thanks JonJ for the post and quick eye for essential detail!

-NeuroShock
« Last Edit: April 10, 2007, 09:46:19 pm by neuroshock »
[span style=\'font-size:8pt;line-height:100%\']SL-6000L & C3100.[/span]

Fatty

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 94
    • View Profile
    • http://
Pdaxii13 On Nand
« Reply #233 on: April 11, 2007, 12:39:45 am »
Quote
Quote
Um...but now I have a problem....Does anyone have a copy of the 5.3.3 hdimage-full.tar that they used? Or heck I'll try the 5.3.4 if someone can link me to that one...
Thanks!

-NeuroShock
[div align=\"right\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]
If your downloaded hdimage-full has the *.tar extension, it could be that your browser screwed it up, or tried to extract it as it was downloaded.
All my pdaxii13 spitz hdimages are this format:
hdimage-full.tgz

Try using a download helper, such as flashget (windows) or whatever is used on a linux box for linux.

Link to meanie's files for pdaxii13-spitz (build5.3.5 beta)
[a href=\"http://www.tyrannozaurus.com/feed/pdaXii13/tmp/]http://www.tyrannozaurus.com/feed/pdaXii13/tmp/[/url]
[div align=\"right\"][a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=158453\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]

Sure it is a browser problem, and probably IE problem. I checked my old hdimages downloaded with Firefox in XP and they are all with tgz extension. This time (5.3.5) I downloaded with IE7 and it turned to tar.
« Last Edit: April 11, 2007, 12:40:28 am by Fatty »
C1000 - Empty, waiting for Sharp ROM.
C3100 - dualbooting Andromeda Debian from 2or0 and Zubuntu 2.0 from Cortez
iPhone 3G.
Kohjinsha - Win 7

neuroshock

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 269
    • View Profile
    • http://
Pdaxii13 On Nand
« Reply #234 on: April 11, 2007, 06:44:55 am »
YES I DID miss your update Fatty! We apparently were making simultaneous discoveries!  There is NOTHING better than discovering you've invented the wheel for the second time... *sigh* I'm always a day late and a dollar short. But again Thanks again to both you AND Jon for your recent posts as you jumped in just about the time I was about to take the hard way out!


Yes Indeed,

First for clarities sake:

The problem was NOT with the scripts or even related to the fact that the microdrives had been replaced with Compact Flash cards, it was JUST that our browsers were downloading the file and retagging the suffix as .tar instead of .tgz.  Both of us affected were using IE7 for reference.

Now,

A final small question,

The installation instructions say that the user will be prompted to copy the /home and /etc directories from the microdrive to the NAND area upon reboot.  While the script DID work wonderfully this time and reformatted the partition and expanded the image and I'm now in with all the zillion programs showing etc. I never recieved this message, (or if I did I never it scrolled by me without me catching it).  Likewise, if I'm not supposed to use the CP command to copy those directories I have no idea how to go about it. So....

Do /home and /etc still need copied?

and

if so, how do I accomplish this correctly?

-NeuroShock
« Last Edit: April 11, 2007, 07:08:07 am by neuroshock »
[span style=\'font-size:8pt;line-height:100%\']SL-6000L & C3100.[/span]

Meanie

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2803
    • View Profile
    • http://www.users.on.net/~hluc/myZaurus/
Pdaxii13 On Nand
« Reply #235 on: April 11, 2007, 09:34:02 pm »
Quote
YES I DID miss your update Fatty! We apparently were making simultaneous discoveries!  There is NOTHING better than discovering you've invented the wheel for the second time... *sigh* I'm always a day late and a dollar short. But again Thanks again to both you AND Jon for your recent posts as you jumped in just about the time I was about to take the hard way out!


Yes Indeed,

First for clarities sake:

The problem was NOT with the scripts or even related to the fact that the microdrives had been replaced with Compact Flash cards, it was JUST that our browsers were downloading the file and retagging the suffix as .tar instead of .tgz.  Both of us affected were using IE7 for reference.

Now,

A final small question,

The installation instructions say that the user will be prompted to copy the /home and /etc directories from the microdrive to the NAND area upon reboot.  While the script DID work wonderfully this time and reformatted the partition and expanded the image and I'm now in with all the zillion programs showing etc. I never recieved this message, (or if I did I never it scrolled by me without me catching it).  Likewise, if I'm not supposed to use the CP command to copy those directories I have no idea how to go about it. So....

Do /home and /etc still need copied?

and

if so, how do I accomplish this correctly?

-NeuroShock
[div align=\"right\"][a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=158484\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]

run

mkfs.init
SL-C3000 - pdaXii13 build5.4.9 (based on pdaXrom beta3) / SL-C3100 - Sharp ROM 1.02 JP (heavily customised)
Netgear MA701 CF, SanDisk ConnectPlus CF, Socket Bluetooth CF, 4GB Kingston CF,  4GB pqi SD, 4GB ChoiceOnly SD, 2GB SanDisk SD USB Plus, 1GB SanDisk USB Plus, 1GB Transcend SD, 2GB SanDisk MicroSD with SD adaptor, Piel Frama Leather Case, GoldX 5-in-1 USB cable, USB hub, USB mouse, USB keyboard, USB ethernet, USB HDD, many other USB accessories...
(Zaurus SL-C3000 owner since March 14. 2005, Zaurus SL-C3100 owner since September 21. 2005)
http://members.iinet.net.au/~wyso/myZaurus - zBook3K

neuroshock

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 269
    • View Profile
    • http://
Pdaxii13 On Nand
« Reply #236 on: April 11, 2007, 10:01:58 pm »
[/quote]

run

mkfs.init
[div align=\"right\"][a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=158550\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]
[/quote]


OMGOooooodness Meanie I love you forever!  Wow that was simple but I am IN BUSINESS.

Thanks everyone!

Going to play with things now and screw things up terribly so I have to reinstall 12 more times now that I know how to do it properly!

Thanks again,

-NeuroShock
[span style=\'font-size:8pt;line-height:100%\']SL-6000L & C3100.[/span]

Kondou

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 37
    • View Profile
Pdaxii13 On Nand
« Reply #237 on: April 12, 2007, 03:55:14 am »
[span style=\'font-size:14pt;line-height:100%\']Help~ SCIM on pdaxii13 build 5.3.5 can't work[/b][/span]


My C1000 just install pdaXii13 Akita build 5.3.5 on NAND

but i install scim_1.4.0-1_armv5tel.ipk & scim-tables_0.5.3-1_armv5tel.ipk (download on http://www.tyrannozaurus.com/feed/beta3/feed/)
SCIM is loaded successfully, but control+space does not work at all with GTK apps. (Leafpad, AbiWord and oth more)

I have check the commad:

root:-)env | grep scim
QT_IM_MODULE=scim
GTK_IM_MODULE=scim

& the command
root:-)grep scim /etc/gtk-2.0/gtk.immodules
"/usr/lib/gtk-2.0/2.4.0/immodules/im-scim.so"
"scim" "SCIM Input Method" "scim" "/usr/share/locale" "*"

& check the file size on /usr/lib/libgtk-x11-2.0.so.0.600.2 is 2272576

i nedd input chinese tell me how do can input chinese in pdaXii13 Akita build 5.3.5??

PS. just on Package manager & PPP Modem can show SCIM Panel & input chinese (i just useing ZhuYin on zh_TW) othe App can't show SCIM Panel & input chinese)

Sorry I am 台灣人英文 English is Bad

2or0

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 217
    • View Profile
    • http://
Pdaxii13 On Nand
« Reply #238 on: April 12, 2007, 05:37:09 am »
Quote
[span style=\'font-size:14pt;line-height:100%\']Help~ SCIM on pdaxii13 build 5.3.5 can't work[/b][/span]


My C1000 just install pdaXii13 Akita build 5.3.5 on NAND

but i install scim_1.4.0-1_armv5tel.ipk & scim-tables_0.5.3-1_armv5tel.ipk (download on http://www.tyrannozaurus.com/feed/beta3/feed/)
SCIM is loaded successfully, but control+space does not work at all with GTK apps. (Leafpad, AbiWord and oth more)

I have check the commad:

root:-)env | grep scim
QT_IM_MODULE=scim
GTK_IM_MODULE=scim

& the command
root:-)grep scim /etc/gtk-2.0/gtk.immodules
"/usr/lib/gtk-2.0/2.4.0/immodules/im-scim.so"
"scim" "SCIM Input Method" "scim" "/usr/share/locale" "*"

& check the file size on /usr/lib/libgtk-x11-2.0.so.0.600.2 is 2272576

i nedd input chinese tell me how do can input chinese in pdaXii13 Akita build 5.3.5??

PS. just on Package manager & PPP Modem can show SCIM Panel & input chinese (i just useing ZhuYin on zh_TW) othe App can't show SCIM Panel & input chinese)

Sorry I am 台灣人英文 English is Bad
[div align=\"right\"][a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=158600\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]

When I installed pdaXii13 Akita 5.3.5 on C3200, I have same problem. Although I can type cjk character in QT applications, I cannot write it on gtk applications. I checked all as Kondou did and found everything is ok. When I right-mouse-clicked on text area in leafpad, I cannot see any of "Input Methods" except Default. What is problem? gtk? Thanks,

- yonggun
Zaurus SL-C3200 with Debian armel of kernel 2.6.24-yonggun
Ambicom WL1100C WLAN
1 GB Sandisk SD / 1 GB Lexar SD / 256 MB Dane-Elec CF
-----
Blog http://yonggun.tistory.com (English/Korean)

Fatty

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 94
    • View Profile
    • http://
Pdaxii13 On Nand
« Reply #239 on: April 12, 2007, 07:08:19 am »
Quote
Quote
[span style=\'font-size:14pt;line-height:100%\']Help~ SCIM on pdaxii13 build 5.3.5 can't work[/b][/span]


My C1000 just install pdaXii13 Akita build 5.3.5 on NAND

but i install scim_1.4.0-1_armv5tel.ipk & scim-tables_0.5.3-1_armv5tel.ipk (download on http://www.tyrannozaurus.com/feed/beta3/feed/)
SCIM is loaded successfully, but control+space does not work at all with GTK apps. (Leafpad, AbiWord and oth more)

I have check the commad:

root:-)env | grep scim
QT_IM_MODULE=scim
GTK_IM_MODULE=scim

& the command
root:-)grep scim /etc/gtk-2.0/gtk.immodules
"/usr/lib/gtk-2.0/2.4.0/immodules/im-scim.so"
"scim" "SCIM Input Method" "scim" "/usr/share/locale" "*"

& check the file size on /usr/lib/libgtk-x11-2.0.so.0.600.2 is 2272576

i nedd input chinese tell me how do can input chinese in pdaXii13 Akita build 5.3.5??

PS. just on Package manager & PPP Modem can show SCIM Panel & input chinese (i just useing ZhuYin on zh_TW) othe App can't show SCIM Panel & input chinese)

Sorry I am 台灣人英文 English is Bad
[div align=\"right\"][a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=158600\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]

When I installed pdaXii13 Akita 5.3.5 on C3200, I have same problem. Although I can type cjk character in QT applications, I cannot write it on gtk applications. I checked all as Kondou did and found everything is ok. When I right-mouse-clicked on text area in leafpad, I cannot see any of "Input Methods" except Default. What is problem? gtk? Thanks,

- yonggun
[div align=\"right\"][a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=158609\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]

I have 5.3.5 full installed on C3100 and SCIM works without problem in GTK apps.
C1000 - Empty, waiting for Sharp ROM.
C3100 - dualbooting Andromeda Debian from 2or0 and Zubuntu 2.0 from Cortez
iPhone 3G.
Kohjinsha - Win 7