Author Topic: Switch Between Wireless Networks?  (Read 5991 times)

BarryW

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 690
    • View Profile
    • http://
Switch Between Wireless Networks?
« on: January 28, 2007, 06:18:04 pm »
I'm running into the same problem I've had with the other non-Sharp roms.  What's the easiest way to switch between different wireless networks?
What's this button do??

C3100
Distro changes almost weekly...

C3200
Distro also changes almost weekly...  :)

Hardware hacks and stuff.

Capn_Fish

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2342
    • View Profile
    • http://
Switch Between Wireless Networks?
« Reply #1 on: January 28, 2007, 09:37:42 pm »
Quote
I'm running into the same problem I've had with the other non-Sharp roms.  What's the easiest way to switch between different wireless networks?
[div align=\"right\"][a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=152772\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]

In Betas 1, 2, and 3 you can set different profiles and use a console command to switch between them (cardctl scheme _____). In r121 you can set up a wifi script for each network. I can post more details on my setup if you're running r121 and want them.
SL-C750- pdaXrom beta 1 (mostly unused)
Current distro: Gentoo

InSearchOf

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1144
    • View Profile
    • http://
Switch Between Wireless Networks?
« Reply #2 on: January 28, 2007, 09:40:17 pm »
I'm eagerly looking for a user friendly, functional and light network/wifi app for pdaxrom... if anyone has suggestions... let me know and it may be included in the next release...

Late
Sharp Zaurus SL-C3100 and SL-6000L
pdaXrom Developer
Please visit pdaXrom.org for updates
My Blog
IRC #pdaxrom @ FreeNode

adf

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2807
    • View Profile
    • http://
Switch Between Wireless Networks?
« Reply #3 on: January 28, 2007, 09:56:55 pm »
wasn't work started on a set of elftk tools to replace the python applets we have in beta3?  maybe I missed the point? it is easy enough to keep mutiple configs 2 clicks away with network app in beta3, logh it takes a few seconds to load
**3100 Zubuntu Jaunty,(working on Cacko dualboot), 16G A-Data internal CF, 4G SD, Ambicom WL-1100C Cf, linksys usb ethernet,  BelkinF8T020 BT card, Belkin F8U1500-E Ir kbd, mini targus usb mouse, rechargeble AC/DC powered USB hub, psp cables and battery extenders.

**6000l  Tetsuized Sharprom, installed on internal flash only 1G sd, 2G cf

InSearchOf

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1144
    • View Profile
    • http://
Switch Between Wireless Networks?
« Reply #4 on: January 28, 2007, 10:07:00 pm »
Quote
wasn't work started on a set of elftk tools to replace the python applets we have in beta3?  maybe I missed the point? it is easy enough to keep mutiple configs 2 clicks away with network app in beta3, logh it takes a few seconds to load
[div align=\"right\"][a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=152783\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]

The person that started working on it is busy with work and school so he couldn't futher his development... I started looking at the python tools but realized we are still lacking the wireless scanning module available in alot of the current apps out there now...

Late
Sharp Zaurus SL-C3100 and SL-6000L
pdaXrom Developer
Please visit pdaXrom.org for updates
My Blog
IRC #pdaxrom @ FreeNode

BarryW

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 690
    • View Profile
    • http://
Switch Between Wireless Networks?
« Reply #5 on: January 29, 2007, 12:16:51 am »
Quote
Quote
I'm running into the same problem I've had with the other non-Sharp roms.  What's the easiest way to switch between different wireless networks?
[div align=\"right\"][a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=152772\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]

In Betas 1, 2, and 3 you can set different profiles and use a console command to switch between them (cardctl scheme _____). In r121 you can set up a wifi script for each network. I can post more details on my setup if you're running r121 and want them.
[div align=\"right\"][a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=152779\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]


Yep, that would be cool.
What's this button do??

C3100
Distro changes almost weekly...

C3200
Distro also changes almost weekly...  :)

Hardware hacks and stuff.

Sorearse

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 16
    • View Profile
    • http://
Switch Between Wireless Networks?
« Reply #6 on: January 29, 2007, 09:01:30 am »
I think wifi radar should meet your needs. I used to run it under beta 4. It lists all networks detected, and allows the user to enter and store any wep keys etc, then connect.

However, these days I use WPA supplicant which is configured to connect to known networks first (like my home wpa secured router), but then to connect to any open networks. But I still need to run a small script to disconnect, restart wpa_supplicant, then run dhcpcd to get a new ip address.  My script looks like this - it's not perfect but does connect most of the time. I've assigned the script to a  button on my xfce panel, and a key combination for easy connecting.

/etc/rc.d/init.d/wpa_supplicant stop
pccardctl eject
sleep 3
pccardctl insert
sleep 3
/etc/rc.d/init.d/wpa_supplicant start
sleep 3
dhcp wlan0
sleep 3
ping -c3 www.google.com

Regards
Sorearse
Broken SL-C760 - pdaXrom 1.1.0r121
SL-C1000 - pdaXrom 1.1.0r121 + xfce 4.4
Ambicom WL110C-CF Wifi
Buffalo 1GB SD
Lexar 1GB CF,
IO Data CFGPS2 (GPS)

InSearchOf

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1144
    • View Profile
    • http://
Switch Between Wireless Networks?
« Reply #7 on: January 29, 2007, 09:17:29 am »
Quote
I think wifi radar should meet your needs. I used to run it under beta 4. It lists all networks detected, and allows the user to enter and store any wep keys etc, then connect.

However, these days I use WPA supplicant which is configured to connect to known networks first (like my home wpa secured router), but then to connect to any open networks. But I still need to run a small script to disconnect, restart wpa_supplicant, then run dhcpcd to get a new ip address.  My script looks like this - it's not perfect but does connect most of the time. I've assigned the script to a  button on my xfce panel, and a key combination for easy connecting.

/etc/rc.d/init.d/wpa_supplicant stop
pccardctl eject
sleep 3
pccardctl insert
sleep 3
/etc/rc.d/init.d/wpa_supplicant start
sleep 3
dhcp wlan0
sleep 3
ping -c3 www.google.com

Regards
Sorearse
[div align=\"right\"][a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=152814\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]


I actually just built it for pdaxrom... but I didnt try it yet... the gui looks like... but the config menu looks like it my expand outside of the viewable area... that was the only issue I thought I may run into... but only time will tell... I will let you know how it all goes....

Late
Sharp Zaurus SL-C3100 and SL-6000L
pdaXrom Developer
Please visit pdaXrom.org for updates
My Blog
IRC #pdaxrom @ FreeNode

BarryW

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 690
    • View Profile
    • http://
Switch Between Wireless Networks?
« Reply #8 on: January 29, 2007, 01:22:26 pm »
Who's feed has wifi radar?  I'm not finding it in the r121 feed.



Okay, found it.  Doesn't work though.  It doesn't find anything.
« Last Edit: January 29, 2007, 02:06:02 pm by BarryW »
What's this button do??

C3100
Distro changes almost weekly...

C3200
Distro also changes almost weekly...  :)

Hardware hacks and stuff.

InSearchOf

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1144
    • View Profile
    • http://
Switch Between Wireless Networks?
« Reply #9 on: January 29, 2007, 02:05:45 pm »
Quote
Who's feed has wifi radar?  I'm not finding it in the r121 feed.
[div align=\"right\"][a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=152837\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]

I just built is locally... I didnt put it up yet... I will post it tonight if everything it fine and well...

Late
Sharp Zaurus SL-C3100 and SL-6000L
pdaXrom Developer
Please visit pdaXrom.org for updates
My Blog
IRC #pdaxrom @ FreeNode

Capn_Fish

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2342
    • View Profile
    • http://
Switch Between Wireless Networks?
« Reply #10 on: January 29, 2007, 02:47:15 pm »
Quote
Quote
Quote
I'm running into the same problem I've had with the other non-Sharp roms.  What's the easiest way to switch between different wireless networks?
[div align=\"right\"][a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=152772\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]

In Betas 1, 2, and 3 you can set different profiles and use a console command to switch between them (cardctl scheme _____). In r121 you can set up a wifi script for each network. I can post more details on my setup if you're running r121 and want them.
[div align=\"right\"][a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=152779\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]


Yep, that would be cool.
[div align=\"right\"][a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=152786\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]
First, you make a script to put in /bin, /usr/bin, your home dir, etc. It looks like this:

(wifi.sh, or whatever you want to name it.)
Code: [Select]
#!/bin/bash
/path/to/other/scripts/1

mv /path/to/other/scripts/2 /path/to/other/scripts/3
mv /path/to/other/scripts/1 /path/to/other/scripts/2
mv /path/to/other/scripts/3 /path/to/other/scripts/1

chmod a+x /path/to/other/scripts/1
chmod a+x /path/to/other/scripts/2

Then, in /path/to/other/scripts/, make two scripts:

1 (be sure to name it "1" or edit the other scripts accordingly):
Code: [Select]
#!/bin/bash
pccardctl insert 1
killall dhcpcd
ifconfig wlan0 down
iwconfig wlan0 essid (SSIDNAME) mode managed key (KEY) channel (CHANNEL) power on
dhcpcd wlan0

2 (Same as for the above script except for call this one "2":
Code: [Select]
#!/bin/bash
pccardctl eject 1

The script you run only calls the script that either turns your wifi on or off, then switches the on script and the off script so the next time it's run it will do the opposite. You can make different sets of these in their own directories with their own script to call each one. For instance you can have wifi-home.sh for your home network with the path /path/to/other/scripts/wifi-home/ and wifi-work.sh with the path /path/to/other/scripts/wifi-work/.

Unless I mistyped something, that should work. I assume it would work in non-r121 versions with tweaks (like changing pccardctl to cardctl), but I can't guarentee it.
SL-C750- pdaXrom beta 1 (mostly unused)
Current distro: Gentoo

BarryW

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 690
    • View Profile
    • http://
Switch Between Wireless Networks?
« Reply #11 on: February 07, 2007, 01:42:23 pm »
Quote
Quote
Who's feed has wifi radar?  I'm not finding it in the r121 feed.
[div align=\"right\"][a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=152837\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]

I just built is locally... I didnt put it up yet... I will post it tonight if everything it fine and well...

Late
[div align=\"right\"][a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=152843\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]


Does it work??
What's this button do??

C3100
Distro changes almost weekly...

C3200
Distro also changes almost weekly...  :)

Hardware hacks and stuff.

hermocom

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
    • http://www.hermocom.com
Switch Between Wireless Networks?
« Reply #12 on: February 08, 2007, 04:24:54 am »
Hi guys,

I just jumped upon this thread, so sorry for not replying earlier.

My XCardscheme may be what you want. It allows easy GUI-based switching between the schemes defined in the Lan & Wifi config.

You can download or feed it from here:
http://www.hermocom.com/feeds/pdaxrom1.1.0beta3/

It needs Xdialog.

Daniel

psycoman

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 75
    • View Profile
    • http://www.tuxforum.com.br
Switch Between Wireless Networks?
« Reply #13 on: February 08, 2007, 05:47:32 am »
This is only for beta[1,2,3] ? rigth ?

hermocom

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
    • http://www.hermocom.com
Switch Between Wireless Networks?
« Reply #14 on: February 08, 2007, 06:59:00 am »
it has been developed under and for beta3.
Not sure if it works under other versions, but since it is entirely script-based and just uses Xdialog for GUI output, it should at least be very easily portable, maybe simply works under other beta versions.

Daniel