Author Topic: Does Beta1 On My Collie Allready Have Ssh Running?  (Read 1917 times)

telemetric_au

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 327
    • View Profile
    • http://www.tyrannozaurus.com/feed/contribs/telemetric/index.htm
Does Beta1 On My Collie Allready Have Ssh Running?
« on: May 20, 2007, 09:18:14 am »
im hoping to connect via ssh from tower to 5500, i notice some mention of ssh when beta1 is booting up, can i connect to it ??

if not how's an easy way to ?

i tried searching for ssh, as im sure its come up but ssh as a term is too short to  work ...

thanks.
Collie w/ pdaxrom & Puppy OS w/ cross-sdk
Hawking HCF686TX 10/100, Ambicom 802.11b (WL1100C-CF), Xircom 56K Global CF
Kingston CF Elite Pro & SD 1Gb & 128mb for flashing
$2 screen protector, collie.pdaxrom.feed : my collie pdaxrom site

InSearchOf

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1144
    • View Profile
    • http://
Does Beta1 On My Collie Allready Have Ssh Running?
« Reply #1 on: May 20, 2007, 09:44:53 am »
do a "ps -ef | grep sshd"

if you get a responce other then "grep sshd" then it is running...

if no reponse then try "/usr/sbin/sshd" I believe that is where it is at...

Late

PS. note that sshd by default wont allow blank passwords.. so if yours is blank, set one :-)
Sharp Zaurus SL-C3100 and SL-6000L
pdaXrom Developer
Please visit pdaXrom.org for updates
My Blog
IRC #pdaxrom @ FreeNode

Capn_Fish

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 2342
    • View Profile
    • http://
Does Beta1 On My Collie Allready Have Ssh Running?
« Reply #2 on: May 20, 2007, 09:45:01 pm »
I think SSHD is started at boot by default, but I'm not 100% sure about Beta1 on a 5500.
SL-C750- pdaXrom beta 1 (mostly unused)
Current distro: Gentoo

T3_slider

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 125
    • View Profile
Does Beta1 On My Collie Allready Have Ssh Running?
« Reply #3 on: May 20, 2007, 09:59:13 pm »
On your desktop, type "ssh -l username -Y ipaddress" where username is the username on your zaurus (root by default, but it's a good idea to create a zaurus user and use that instead) and ipaddress is the ip address of your zaurus (type ifconfig to see the IP).

It should just work (as long as your password is not blank), or at least it does on my beta3 setup. If not, type /usr/sbin/sshd on your zaurus to start the ssh host service and then try again.

I had to enable X11 forwarding in /etc/ssh/sshd_config to get X11 forwarding to work (passing arguments to the ssh command doesn't seem to work).
Conics SL-C3200 running pdaXrom beta3 and XFCE with a Planex WiFi CF card.

Slackware rules!

telemetric_au

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 327
    • View Profile
    • http://www.tyrannozaurus.com/feed/contribs/telemetric/index.htm
Does Beta1 On My Collie Allready Have Ssh Running?
« Reply #4 on: May 20, 2007, 10:20:38 pm »
sweet !! it was that i hadnt assigned a password !, as id noticed a mention of sshd at boot and thought it was related so tried #ssh root@ipaddress , but had failed due to lack of password...

assigned a password to root (naughty me) : # passwd root root

Now i can remote control without having to go into x and start x11vnc !! oh the gleee

thanks all
« Last Edit: May 20, 2007, 10:21:52 pm by telemetric_au »
Collie w/ pdaxrom & Puppy OS w/ cross-sdk
Hawking HCF686TX 10/100, Ambicom 802.11b (WL1100C-CF), Xircom 56K Global CF
Kingston CF Elite Pro & SD 1Gb & 128mb for flashing
$2 screen protector, collie.pdaxrom.feed : my collie pdaxrom site