Author Topic: Tkc/sharp 3.13 Roms W/ 2 Gig Sd/home Fix  (Read 19993 times)

kb7sqi

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 28
    • View Profile
    • http://kb7sqi.dyndns.org
Tkc/sharp 3.13 Roms W/ 2 Gig Sd/home Fix
« on: July 01, 2007, 04:10:27 pm »
I figured I'd post this to the forums & clear up some misconceptions.  First off, if you look back in the thread on the tkcrom w/ home on sd thread, I had posted back in November that I had modified the tkcroms v1 & v2 to use the modified 2 gig sd module and hadn't had any problems testing them.  I also modified the stock sharp rom 3.13 the same way.  I didn't really do anything special here.  All I did was take the /root/etc/rc.d/rs.sysinit script from the TKC V2 ROM & put them in the other 2 roms.  I also just swapped out the sd module for the newer one.  Extracting the rom on a linux box is pretty simple & just copy'ing some files then doing a mkcramfs on the extracted directory.  Nothing special.     I just wanted to have that stuff in rom so I didn't have to add it after the fact.  I'm attaching the initrd.bin files here so that way anyone can try them out.  I also used the same prep-sd script mentioned in the tkcrom thread, version 5.  I didn't modify it in anyway.   Last thing.  I've read in a few of the threads about trying to use the 2 gig sd module on other Z's.  I don't recommend you try this.     It's not going to work.  If you searched the forums, you'll notice that the 5000/5500 Z's don't have a "standard" sd slot like the 5600 and above.  That's why OZ versions prior to the 2.6 kernel had to use the same sd module that either came w/ the stock 5500 rom or the modified one mentioned above.  I have 5 different Z's and I like them all, but I'll hardly claim to be an expert.     I hope the files will be useful to someone.  If you have any questions, feel free to add to the post.
Steve,  Sun SSE

http://kb7sqi.dyndns.org
Z's currently using 5500 & 750.  Used to own C3K. 5600, 760 & C1000.

kb7sqi

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 28
    • View Profile
    • http://kb7sqi.dyndns.org
Tkc/sharp 3.13 Roms W/ 2 Gig Sd/home Fix
« Reply #1 on: July 01, 2007, 04:22:21 pm »
Here's the tkc rom's.
Steve,  Sun SSE

http://kb7sqi.dyndns.org
Z's currently using 5500 & 750.  Used to own C3K. 5600, 760 & C1000.

kb7sqi

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 28
    • View Profile
    • http://kb7sqi.dyndns.org
Tkc/sharp 3.13 Roms W/ 2 Gig Sd/home Fix
« Reply #2 on: July 01, 2007, 04:30:40 pm »
Just to make sure everyone understands why there are 2 sharp 3.13 initrd.bin files.  One only has the newer sd module to support 2 gigs and the other one also has the modified rc.sysinit script from the TKC V2 rom.  Figured I'd give people a choice.     I don't really get to mess w/  my 5500 as much as I like, but while I was re-doing these init.rd files today, since chrisl had asked for them, I started looking at thing I wanted to update again.  When I was testing the files today, I made the mistake of not backing up my already modified rom.  Oh well, just gives me a reason to do it again.  I'm planning on taking the tkcrom v1 rom & updating alot of the command line stuff & the timezone info.  Any opinons what people would like updated on this?  I'll try to do it when I have time & upload it as well.
Steve,  Sun SSE

http://kb7sqi.dyndns.org
Z's currently using 5500 & 750.  Used to own C3K. 5600, 760 & C1000.

tux

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 438
    • View Profile
    • http://
Tkc/sharp 3.13 Roms W/ 2 Gig Sd/home Fix
« Reply #3 on: July 02, 2007, 05:53:06 pm »
 I downloaded the attachments (please Santa can this problem with attachments be solved by this Christmas?  ) and immediately ran into difficulties.

Are the files actually of type gz? If so what options did you use to tar them up.? My desktop gui archive manager says there is a problem and bottles out. If I fiddle about a bit I get an empty directory.  

I suppose I could just substitute the updated/upgraded module by hand, but the initrd, especially with the version for sharprom to allow home on SD was very attractive!

Oh well, I suppose I should go and play with the command line and the downloaded files.

Cheers

 
« Last Edit: July 02, 2007, 05:53:47 pm by tux »
3200 aka BigZ, swapped in 16GB Sandisk Extreme III CF, Cacko 1.23 full,  new SDHC >2GB module,
SL860 Cacko 1.23 full, new SDHC >2GB module,
6000L SharpRom 1.12 + Tetsu kernel,
5500 TKC home on SD x 2 (with SD>1GB),
Archos PMA30 with OPEN PMA (Giraffe),
Nokia 770 (Hackers Edition)
Nokia 800 (ITOS 2008), 4GB SDHC x 2
Asus eeepc 4G (black), with 1GB ram, dual boot Xandros on SSD with Ubuntu Lucid Lynx on 16 GB SDHC,
Tmobile G1 Android (black), with Cyanogen's  Firerat's MTD script and Amon Ra Recovery 1.7.0
Tmobile HTC Wildfire.. rooted and on Cyanogen's 7.3 nightly Rom
Kopi/Kapi on everything bar the phone and the Nokias, there is a beta for the nokias...

All the above are retired

Samsung Note 8 N5110
Samsung Note N7105
FBreader on the lot!

kb7sqi

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 28
    • View Profile
    • http://kb7sqi.dyndns.org
Tkc/sharp 3.13 Roms W/ 2 Gig Sd/home Fix
« Reply #4 on: July 02, 2007, 11:31:36 pm »
Quote
I downloaded the attachments (please Santa can this problem with attachments be solved by this Christmas?  ) and immediately ran into difficulties.

Are the files actually of type gz? If so what options did you use to tar them up.? My desktop gui archive manager says there is a problem and bottles out. If I fiddle about a bit I get an empty directory.  

I suppose I could just substitute the updated/upgraded module by hand, but the initrd, especially with the version for sharprom to allow home on SD was very attractive!

Oh well, I suppose I should go and play with the command line and the downloaded files.

Cheers

 
[div align=\"right\"][a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=164175\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]

I gzip'ed them before uploading them.  No tar, just ungzip them & then rename them to initrd.bin to flash them.  Sorry, I guess I could've used zip, but I normally use gzip/bzip2 to compress files.  I flashed the sharprom w/ 2gig sd module & /home on sd.  It's been running fine for 24 hours now.
Steve,  Sun SSE

http://kb7sqi.dyndns.org
Z's currently using 5500 & 750.  Used to own C3K. 5600, 760 & C1000.

chrisl

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 87
    • View Profile
    • http://web.mac.com/iepfreaks/iWeb/Site/Main%20Page.html
Tkc/sharp 3.13 Roms W/ 2 Gig Sd/home Fix
« Reply #5 on: July 03, 2007, 12:07:50 am »
Quote
Quote
I downloaded the attachments (please Santa can this problem with attachments be solved by this Christmas?  ) and immediately ran into difficulties.

Are the files actually of type gz? If so what options did you use to tar them up.? My desktop gui archive manager says there is a problem and bottles out. If I fiddle about a bit I get an empty directory.  

I suppose I could just substitute the updated/upgraded module by hand, but the initrd, especially with the version for sharprom to allow home on SD was very attractive!

Oh well, I suppose I should go and play with the command line and the downloaded files.

Cheers

 
[div align=\"right\"][a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=164175\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]

I gzip'ed them before uploading them.  No tar, just ungzip them & then rename them to initrd.bin to flash them.  Sorry, I guess I could've used zip, but I normally use gzip/bzip2 to compress files.  I flashed the sharprom w/ 2gig sd module & /home on sd.  It's been running fine for 24 hours now.
[div align=\"right\"][a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=164203\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]

I ended up downloading the roms a couple times. One problem I had was the gzip program that I have kept saying the .gz file was corrupted. So I ultimately downloaded another un-gzipper and it worked. My Z been going for an hour without problems with the modified Sharp ROM and the asyncio kernel..

Chris--
Zaurus SL-5500, Kodak CF 32 & 256 MB, generic (pqi) 1 GB SD & polaroid 1 GB SD, tkc 2a3 with home on SD, Belkin F5D6060 CF WiFi Card, MacBook Pro 1.8 GHz Core Duo, OS X 10.4.10

tux

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 438
    • View Profile
    • http://
Tkc/sharp 3.13 Roms W/ 2 Gig Sd/home Fix
« Reply #6 on: July 03, 2007, 03:52:35 am »
 Thanks for the info..

Just flashed and the ssh keys are being generated. I'll reboot with the SD card in to see if it still recognises my 512 card. Then I'll go and get a 2 gig card. Just to be lazy, will I need to mess about with the block sizes when I format it? Or can I just run the prep-home-sd script?

I'll catch you later.

Cheers
« Last Edit: July 03, 2007, 04:07:09 am by tux »
3200 aka BigZ, swapped in 16GB Sandisk Extreme III CF, Cacko 1.23 full,  new SDHC >2GB module,
SL860 Cacko 1.23 full, new SDHC >2GB module,
6000L SharpRom 1.12 + Tetsu kernel,
5500 TKC home on SD x 2 (with SD>1GB),
Archos PMA30 with OPEN PMA (Giraffe),
Nokia 770 (Hackers Edition)
Nokia 800 (ITOS 2008), 4GB SDHC x 2
Asus eeepc 4G (black), with 1GB ram, dual boot Xandros on SSD with Ubuntu Lucid Lynx on 16 GB SDHC,
Tmobile G1 Android (black), with Cyanogen's  Firerat's MTD script and Amon Ra Recovery 1.7.0
Tmobile HTC Wildfire.. rooted and on Cyanogen's 7.3 nightly Rom
Kopi/Kapi on everything bar the phone and the Nokias, there is a beta for the nokias...

All the above are retired

Samsung Note 8 N5110
Samsung Note N7105
FBreader on the lot!

chrisl

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 87
    • View Profile
    • http://web.mac.com/iepfreaks/iWeb/Site/Main%20Page.html
Tkc/sharp 3.13 Roms W/ 2 Gig Sd/home Fix
« Reply #7 on: July 03, 2007, 08:56:47 am »
Quote
Thanks for the info..

Just flashed and the ssh keys are being generated. I'll reboot with the SD card in to see if it still recognises my 512 card. Then I'll go and get a 2 gig card. Just to be lazy, will I need to mess about with the block sizes when I format it? Or can I just run the prep-home-sd script?

I'll catch you later.

Cheers
[div align=\"right\"][a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=164209\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]

#su
#cd /mnt/cf
#./prep-home-sd.sh -s 20 -t -c

Wait a minute...didn't you come up with those directions three years ago in a previous post  

But I do have a question for folks. I installed everything, ran the script and so far everything runs great. However, my Z no longer recognizes my Belkin wifi card. I plug it in and the green link light goes on, but the network app says there is no card. I've had this problem with the modified tkc rom as well. I am using a slightly different kernel, the asyncio kernel. However, this shouldn't change anything since it is the kernel used by the Sharp ROM with async enabled.

Any easy solutions?

Chris--
« Last Edit: July 03, 2007, 09:14:12 am by chrisl »
Zaurus SL-5500, Kodak CF 32 & 256 MB, generic (pqi) 1 GB SD & polaroid 1 GB SD, tkc 2a3 with home on SD, Belkin F5D6060 CF WiFi Card, MacBook Pro 1.8 GHz Core Duo, OS X 10.4.10

kb7sqi

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 28
    • View Profile
    • http://kb7sqi.dyndns.org
Tkc/sharp 3.13 Roms W/ 2 Gig Sd/home Fix
« Reply #8 on: July 03, 2007, 12:03:18 pm »
Quote
Quote
Thanks for the info..

Just flashed and the ssh keys are being generated. I'll reboot with the SD card in to see if it still recognises my 512 card. Then I'll go and get a 2 gig card. Just to be lazy, will I need to mess about with the block sizes when I format it? Or can I just run the prep-home-sd script?

I'll catch you later.

Cheers
[div align=\"right\"][a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=164209\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]

#su
#cd /mnt/cf
#./prep-home-sd.sh -s 20 -t -c

Wait a minute...didn't you come up with those directions three years ago in a previous post  

But I do have a question for folks. I installed everything, ran the script and so far everything runs great. However, my Z no longer recognizes my Belkin wifi card. I plug it in and the green link light goes on, but the network app says there is no card. I've had this problem with the modified tkc rom as well. I am using a slightly different kernel, the asyncio kernel. However, this shouldn't change anything since it is the kernel used by the Sharp ROM with async enabled.

Any easy solutions?

Chris--
[div align=\"right\"][a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=164222\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]

Chris,
   Check your email.  I sent you a new wlan-ng.conf file.  Copy it over the original one in /etc/pcmcia.  Reboot & your Belkin Card should work now.      Let me know if you have any problems.  Take care.
Steve,  Sun SSE

http://kb7sqi.dyndns.org
Z's currently using 5500 & 750.  Used to own C3K. 5600, 760 & C1000.

jocasmi

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 99
    • View Profile
    • http://
Tkc/sharp 3.13 Roms W/ 2 Gig Sd/home Fix
« Reply #9 on: July 03, 2007, 06:50:42 pm »
Thanks for the files and the explanations. I'm happy now.  

My collie is going to get lot of maps in its brand new 2G SD.  

Here I go  


Cheers

EDIT

I've tried initrd.bin_tkrom2.0alpha3_sl5500.2gig_sd.fix.gz, and it works like a charm, with my Kingston Regular 2G SD card.  
It seems faster to me than my old 1G Regular Kingston with the original TK2 Sd driver.

I feel like Mr Kane, with the whole world in my hands.

Re-thanks
« Last Edit: July 04, 2007, 04:46:56 pm by jocasmi »
SL-C3200 Sharp Rom, Meanie's X/QT and Pocket Workstation
Wifi Linksys WCF12, SD 1GB Kingston (Ellite Pro)

SL-5500S Cacko Crow 30/30 home on SD
SD 1GB Kingston (the good one)
CF 1GB Kingston


Juanjo Santiso
Barcelona
EU

tux

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 438
    • View Profile
    • http://
Tkc/sharp 3.13 Roms W/ 2 Gig Sd/home Fix
« Reply #10 on: August 05, 2007, 05:38:58 pm »
 To any admin:

Would you please sticky this thread?
3200 aka BigZ, swapped in 16GB Sandisk Extreme III CF, Cacko 1.23 full,  new SDHC >2GB module,
SL860 Cacko 1.23 full, new SDHC >2GB module,
6000L SharpRom 1.12 + Tetsu kernel,
5500 TKC home on SD x 2 (with SD>1GB),
Archos PMA30 with OPEN PMA (Giraffe),
Nokia 770 (Hackers Edition)
Nokia 800 (ITOS 2008), 4GB SDHC x 2
Asus eeepc 4G (black), with 1GB ram, dual boot Xandros on SSD with Ubuntu Lucid Lynx on 16 GB SDHC,
Tmobile G1 Android (black), with Cyanogen's  Firerat's MTD script and Amon Ra Recovery 1.7.0
Tmobile HTC Wildfire.. rooted and on Cyanogen's 7.3 nightly Rom
Kopi/Kapi on everything bar the phone and the Nokias, there is a beta for the nokias...

All the above are retired

Samsung Note 8 N5110
Samsung Note N7105
FBreader on the lot!

ME-tan

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 14
    • View Profile
Tkc/sharp 3.13 Roms W/ 2 Gig Sd/home Fix
« Reply #11 on: August 14, 2007, 02:37:45 pm »
Just to add, I bought a 2gb sd card made by "Peak" today, and it works perfectly running it on tkcRom 2.0a3 using this new rom image. It ran straight out of the packaging as well. I've been happily blasting 8 hour trance mixes from it.

InSearchOf

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1144
    • View Profile
    • http://
Tkc/sharp 3.13 Roms W/ 2 Gig Sd/home Fix
« Reply #12 on: August 14, 2007, 03:00:34 pm »
Stick-a-roo'd

Late
Sharp Zaurus SL-C3100 and SL-6000L
pdaXrom Developer
Please visit pdaXrom.org for updates
My Blog
IRC #pdaxrom @ FreeNode

ducttape

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Tkc/sharp 3.13 Roms W/ 2 Gig Sd/home Fix
« Reply #13 on: August 20, 2007, 05:09:30 am »
Pardon the newbie question, but where do you get the zImage that goes with these initrds?

tux

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 438
    • View Profile
    • http://
Tkc/sharp 3.13 Roms W/ 2 Gig Sd/home Fix
« Reply #14 on: August 20, 2007, 06:57:37 am »
Quote
Pardon the newbie question, but where do you get the zImage that goes with these initrds?
[div align=\"right\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]
One size fits all!

I mean that any sharprom compatible zImage is usable with these initrds. For example the cacko one, the tkc one etc.

However, if you are already using sharp 3.13 you don't need a zImage file, you can simply flash with the initrd file on your cf card and the xaurus will run the new initrd and the zImage that it already has.  

If you want to use the tkc initrd and feel some religious urge to use the zImage that was originally used with the tkc rom then try this link:-[a href=\"http://zaurus21.free.fr/tkc_rom/]tkc files[/url]

  Another tip for you, put the details of your zaurus and which rom you are using in your signature. It helps people to give you relevant answers to any questions.

PS       Thanks for the sticky InSearchOf      
« Last Edit: August 20, 2007, 06:59:14 am by tux »
3200 aka BigZ, swapped in 16GB Sandisk Extreme III CF, Cacko 1.23 full,  new SDHC >2GB module,
SL860 Cacko 1.23 full, new SDHC >2GB module,
6000L SharpRom 1.12 + Tetsu kernel,
5500 TKC home on SD x 2 (with SD>1GB),
Archos PMA30 with OPEN PMA (Giraffe),
Nokia 770 (Hackers Edition)
Nokia 800 (ITOS 2008), 4GB SDHC x 2
Asus eeepc 4G (black), with 1GB ram, dual boot Xandros on SSD with Ubuntu Lucid Lynx on 16 GB SDHC,
Tmobile G1 Android (black), with Cyanogen's  Firerat's MTD script and Amon Ra Recovery 1.7.0
Tmobile HTC Wildfire.. rooted and on Cyanogen's 7.3 nightly Rom
Kopi/Kapi on everything bar the phone and the Nokias, there is a beta for the nokias...

All the above are retired

Samsung Note 8 N5110
Samsung Note N7105
FBreader on the lot!