Author Topic: Kismet on the 6000  (Read 55925 times)

lwong

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 53
    • View Profile
    • http://
Kismet on the 6000
« Reply #15 on: April 30, 2004, 07:55:31 pm »
I followed the guide but the link for the libpcap doesn\'t work for me.

If I use the libpcap I downloaded from Killefiz I got the following error:

zcat: libpcap0_0.7.2-1_arm.ipk: not in gzip format

zcat: stdin: unexpected end of file
ipkg_install_file: ERROR unpacking control.tar.gza from libpcap0_0.7.2-1arm.ipk

Can some tell me what\'s wrong?

Thanks

FW

skoorb

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 87
    • View Profile
    • http://
Kismet on the 6000
« Reply #16 on: April 30, 2004, 09:56:02 pm »
the link should work again now. Sorry, I must have erased it by accident

lwong

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 53
    • View Profile
    • http://
Kismet on the 6000
« Reply #17 on: April 30, 2004, 10:21:02 pm »
Thanks forrepairing the link. I THINK kismet work for me now: I don;t have an AP at home, kismet couldn\'t find anything but at least it\'s not giving me \"cannot connect to server\". Maybe I will go to a Starbucks tomorrow and see if I can detect any network.

FW

gnukles

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Kismet on the 6000
« Reply #18 on: October 24, 2004, 06:10:27 pm »
First off, hello.  I was really glad to find this site and have seen some great info so far.

I just got a 6000L and am attempting to get Kismet up and running.  I have followed all the instructions throughout the site including the 6000L kismet instructions guide and what is on killefiz.  I am getting an error when I start kismet: "Can't connect to the server."  One thing I have seen is that I don't have the version of libpcap recommended on all the install guides (I can't find an active link to libpcap0_0.7.2_arm.ipk).  If anyone has some advice to share I would greatly appreciate it as well as perhaps a copy of libpcap0_0.7.2_arm.ipk.

TIA

skoorb

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 87
    • View Profile
    • http://
Kismet on the 6000
« Reply #19 on: October 24, 2004, 06:59:33 pm »
I guess I deleted it from my site by accident


try

http://members.cox.net/skoorb/libpcap0_0.7.2_arm.ipk
« Last Edit: October 24, 2004, 06:59:47 pm by skoorb »

gnukles

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Kismet on the 6000
« Reply #20 on: October 24, 2004, 09:13:16 pm »
thanks for the link skoorb.  If anyone out there has had similar problems with "can't connect to server" I would appreciate some guidance on resolving the problem.  I have all the right files now but am still getting the error.

Thanks

skoorb

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 87
    • View Profile
    • http://
Kismet on the 6000
« Reply #21 on: October 24, 2004, 09:30:00 pm »
i guess you probably already tried the how to for this here

http://www.zaurususergroup.com/modules.php...0the%20SL-6000L

angst

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 33
    • View Profile
    • http://
Kismet on the 6000
« Reply #22 on: October 25, 2004, 10:54:39 am »
Quote
If anyone out there has had similar problems with "can't connect to server" I would appreciate some guidance on resolving the problem.  I have all the right files now but am still getting the error.

Thanks
I had this problem after the link to libstdc++ was broken.


From the how-to:
Code: [Select]
2) In terminal:
su
Copy libstdc++ to /usr/lib. Make sure the file permissions match the other libraries. Create a link to libstdc++-libc6.1-2.so.3. (ln -s libstdc++-3-libc6.1-2-2.10.0.so libstdc++-libc6.1-2.so.3)


But there may be other ways to cause this error.
--
SL-6000L Sharp ROM 1.12
LEXAR 256 MB 4x USB ENABLED CF
LEXAR 256 MB SD ext2
Targus Universal Wireless Keyboard
SL-5500 Sharp ROM 3.13
LINKSYS WCF11 WIRELESS NETWORK CF
SANDISK 256 MB SD
LEXAR 64 MB CF 4x
--
Ostrich -  The other red meat

gnukles

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Kismet on the 6000
« Reply #23 on: October 26, 2004, 11:53:15 pm »
Thanks for all the input.  I am still having the same problem.  If I run kismet from the term, I get the following error:

3769: Segmentation fault


Any suggestions?

Thanks

LadyBug

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 64
    • View Profile
    • http://
Kismet on the 6000
« Reply #24 on: October 28, 2004, 03:57:07 pm »
What version of Kismet are you trying to install? I never got 3.10 to work, but 3.0.1 worked just fine. Cacko ROM here.
« Last Edit: October 28, 2004, 03:57:49 pm by LadyBug »
C760, Symbol CF WiFi, Lexar 1GB SD, score of CFs
Currently running pdaXrom.

DrWily

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 30
    • View Profile
    • http://
Kismet on the 6000
« Reply #25 on: October 28, 2004, 04:14:01 pm »
I thought we were talking about an SL 6000 here.  Maybe I should see if I can get Kismet working on mine since I just got my SD memory in today.

gnukles

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Kismet on the 6000
« Reply #26 on: October 28, 2004, 05:05:32 pm »
I tried 3.1.0 and 3.0.1c w/o success.  

All the solutions offered were greatly appreciated, but the problem seemed to be elsewhere.  So, backed out the whole install, re-downloaded everything, installed, configured, and it is now working fine.

The conclusion...a corrupted version of kismet was to blame.

What worked for me was as follows:

kismet 3.0.1c
kismet-qt 2
libpcap 0.7.2
libstdc++

http://www.zaurususergroup.com/modules.php...0the%20SL-6000L

Thanks for all the help.  Maybe this ordeal will assist another person who has "tried everything"

callas11

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Kismet on the 6000
« Reply #27 on: November 20, 2004, 07:19:25 am »
Hi, all
I think I have followed the howto but kismet_server tells me:
"no valid packet sourced defined"

kistmet-qt can_t connect to server.

Any hints?

klaus-peter

GuruGeek2002

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 36
    • View Profile
Kismet on the 6000
« Reply #28 on: November 24, 2004, 01:01:38 pm »
Hello,

I followed the instructions.  Received no error or warning messages.

I created the war-walk connection and it works.

While connected to war-walk, I launch kismet via the icon.

It opens to the configure screen.  I choose Sharp Prism2 and tap restart.

When the restart is over, it says "Can't connect to server"

I've tried other settings, but they all return the same message.  Our entire facility is wired.  Could it be a security setting on our wireless?  Or did I botch the install some how?

I've also tried connecting via my normal "work" network profile.  Then launch kismet.  Same thing is returned "Can't connect to server".

Thanks,
Roger
Zaurus 6000L
1GB 32x Lexar SD Card
32mb CF
8mb CF

smammon

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 61
    • View Profile
    • http://
Kismet on the 6000
« Reply #29 on: November 26, 2004, 12:28:51 pm »
Quote
While connected to war-walk, I launch kismet via the icon.

It opens to the configure screen.  I choose Sharp Prism2 and tap restart.

When the restart is over, it says "Can't connect to server"

I've tried other settings, but they all return the same message.  Our entire facility is wired.  Could it be a security setting on our wireless?  Or did I botch the install some how?
Two possibilities.

Is your "war-walk" configuration staying up and connected?  - I.e. is it in ad-hoc mode?  If it is then connect to that and run kismet from the command line and see what it says.   Properly configured without a client talking to it - it will run and report an initial snif and then exit.  

Otherwise it will most likely tell you exactly whats wrong.
SL-6000L
Numerous SD cards
Stowaway IR keyboard
Socket CF Low Power Ethernet
Socket CF 56k Modem