Author Topic: wifi for the 6000L not working ...  (Read 2361 times)

icecure

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
wifi for the 6000L not working ...
« on: September 05, 2004, 10:19:21 pm »
Dear All,

For the last few days i've been pulling my hair out while trying to do a simple thing on my sl-6000l.


I'll try to keep it short:

I didn't change anything on the unit, all i did was explore the applications and finally the builtin wifi. I managed to connect 2 times for a few minutes after that it didn't connect anymore. I have a linksys AP, i disabled WEP, enabled ssid broadcast, disabled mac filtering, but all that did not help to get my sl-6000l to connect :-(

Distance is not the problem since i'm practically sitting on the AP. For the rest i installed terminal to at least get a prompt and use dmesg to display logged information. Nothing much beside a few lines say at the end:
...
linkstatus=ASSOCFAIL (unhandled)
 tx attempt prior to association, frame dropped
 tx attempt prior to association, frame dropped

My other wireless equipment works fine on that AP btw.


So really, i don't want to start changing configuration options and stuff as root on the Z without at least trying to see if some one had a similar problem or even know the solution.

I appreciate your input !

PS: i hope soon OZ will be available for the sl-6000l

smammon

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 61
    • View Profile
    • http://
wifi for the 6000L not working ...
« Reply #1 on: September 05, 2004, 11:13:49 pm »
If you havent allready, Try reseting your ap and rebooting your Z.  My Netgear ap will sometimes freak out in a simmilar way.
SL-6000L
Numerous SD cards
Stowaway IR keyboard
Socket CF Low Power Ethernet
Socket CF 56k Modem

icecure

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
wifi for the 6000L not working ...
« Reply #2 on: September 06, 2004, 08:01:36 am »
Quote
If you havent allready, Try reseting your ap and rebooting your Z.  My Netgear ap will sometimes freak out in a simmilar way.
I tried that too, but i can't imagine that such an expensive device needs such procedure. Imagine that when i visit companies i'd have to ask them to do the same for me lol


But really, i have no clue at the moment what is going wrong
I mailed sharp several times but no answer yet.

icecure

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
wifi for the 6000L not working ...
« Reply #3 on: September 06, 2004, 12:39:38 pm »
Here is an update (bizar):

I got the damn thing working but only in these conditions:

WEP 64 bit -> connection successful
WEP 128 bit -> no connection
WEP disabled -> no connection

i am really like WTF x10000 !

So i have it now working with:

essid broadcast disabled
wep 64 bit
mac filtering enabled



Something is evily messed up or so, while i didn't touch anything, a week old, out of the box


Can some one shed some light on this ?
« Last Edit: September 06, 2004, 12:42:56 pm by icecure »

icecure

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
wifi for the 6000L not working ...
« Reply #4 on: September 06, 2004, 01:16:41 pm »
UPDATE:

I got it to work with WEP 128 !!!

It seems that on some AP's you can type a long password of 16 characters, so it'll create something which is also 128 bit but it is more than the 13 characters the 6000 wants to create the 128 bit hex key version.  So the 6000 will not work with this, that is why the 64 bits worked without a problem since i used exactly 10 characters as a password on the AP.

Solution:

Make sure you enter only 13 characters on your AP, some APs allow you to enter 16 characters, but then the hex key generated will NOT work on the 6000 since it expects a 13 character password to create the 128 bit hex key !!!!

my other equipment like a laptop has no problems  since there is no 13 characters restriction on the key setting, so that will work. But not on the 6000 since it expects ONLY 13 characters for 128 bit.


EXTRA UPDATE:


And now i'm looking to it deeply:

13 bytes -> 104 bits ! that's exactly what you see also on the 6000 when you set it to the key size you wish !

16 bytes -> 128 bits ! Most equipment/software has no problem with this

So now i wonder: WHY ?
« Last Edit: September 06, 2004, 01:22:22 pm by icecure »