Author Topic: Quake segfault fix  (Read 1445 times)

Foxdie

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 465
    • View Profile
    • http://trackmygps.co.uk
Quake segfault fix
« on: October 28, 2004, 02:54:59 pm »
Managed to figure out what was making Quake segfault after installing the btscanner ipk.. unfortunately I could resolve it. I did however find a workaround..

Open /usr/bin/runquake.sh in a text editor, and append " -nomouse -nolan" to the end of the line with /usr/share/quake/quake in it.

HTH

PS. gunzipping the pak0.pak.gz file in /usr/share/quake/id1/ quickens loading times tenfold at the expense of only using 10 more MB of flash.
« Last Edit: October 28, 2004, 03:08:01 pm by Foxdie »
Jason "Foxdie" Gaunt
HTC Universal G4 with 2GB SD card running Debian Titchy Linux
[img]http://trackmygps.co.uk/signatures/foxdie.gif\" border=\"0\" class=\"linked-sig-image\" /]
Click image to view my GPS tracker
Follow me on Twitter: @jasongaunt

Xumbi

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 178
    • View Profile
Quake segfault fix
« Reply #1 on: October 28, 2004, 03:48:15 pm »
After gunzipping pak1.pak.gz, I get
Code: [Select]
Error: W_LoadWadFile: couldn't load gfx.wadwhen trying to load quake from outside of X.  I have the full version of quake.

I should note I tried gunzipping pak0 too, neither worked.  I wish I knew what was wrong.  All I can think of is that the quake binary tries to gunzip no matter what...
« Last Edit: October 28, 2004, 05:13:04 pm by Xumbi »

ikm

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 172
    • View Profile
    • http://
Quake segfault fix
« Reply #2 on: October 28, 2004, 03:51:00 pm »
Quote
PS. gunzipping the pak0.pak.gz file in /usr/share/quake/id1/ quickens loading times tenfold at the expense of only using 10 more MB of flash.
Also note that in case quake is installed on the internal flash, which has a jffs2 filesystem on top, all files are compressed anyway, so gunzipping on it makes perfect sense. It only takes additional 800kb when being uncompressed (compare 'df / -h' output before and after), and boy, it is VERY fast then, takes only four seconds to start playing demo

Foxdie

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 465
    • View Profile
    • http://trackmygps.co.uk
Quake segfault fix
« Reply #3 on: October 28, 2004, 06:04:58 pm »
Quote
After gunzipping pak1.pak.gz, I get
Code: [Select]
Error: W_LoadWadFile: couldn't load gfx.wadwhen trying to load quake from outside of X.  I have the full version of quake.

I should note I tried gunzipping pak0 too, neither worked.  I wish I knew what was wrong.  All I can think of is that the quake binary tries to gunzip no matter what...

Quake won't work outside of X as it uses SDL libraries and X windows (even if it's full screen it's still a window).

Are you gunzipping the pak0.pak.gz into the same folder? pak0.pak needs to be all lower case and in the /usr/share/quake/id1/ folder and chmod to 611

And yes the JFFS2 works wonders, I wondered why when I added the 30+MB pak1.pak file (turns the demo into the full game) that only 4~MB was taken. Now I just wish I had a mouse to play the game with
« Last Edit: October 28, 2004, 06:06:02 pm by Foxdie »
Jason "Foxdie" Gaunt
HTC Universal G4 with 2GB SD card running Debian Titchy Linux
[img]http://trackmygps.co.uk/signatures/foxdie.gif\" border=\"0\" class=\"linked-sig-image\" /]
Click image to view my GPS tracker
Follow me on Twitter: @jasongaunt

rgrep

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 149
    • View Profile
Quake segfault fix
« Reply #4 on: October 29, 2004, 01:37:55 am »
Quote
Quake won't work outside of X as it uses SDL libraries and X windows (even if it's full screen it's still a window).
It does work outside of X - the SDL libraries support this mode too.
[img]https://www.oesf.org/forums/style_emoticons/default/smile.gif\" border=\"0\" class=\"linked-sig-image\" /] Has: Dynamism C760 / Linksys WCF12 WiFi / Kingston 512MB SD
[img]https://www.oesf.org/forums/style_emoticons/default/biggrin.gif\" border=\"0\" class=\"linked-sig-image\" /] Loves: pdaXrom / Warwalking
[img]https://www.oesf.org/forums/style_emoticons/default/sad.gif\" border=\"0\" class=\"linked-sig-image\" /] Hates: NetGear MA701 WiFi / SanDisk 256MB SD / C760 Charging Faults

iamasmith

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1248
    • View Profile
Quake segfault fix
« Reply #5 on: October 29, 2004, 04:12:52 am »
Quote
Managed to figure out what was making Quake segfault after installing the btscanner ipk.. unfortunately I could resolve it. I did however find a workaround..

Open /usr/bin/runquake.sh in a text editor, and append " -nomouse -nolan" to the end of the line with /usr/share/quake/quake in it.

HTH

PS. gunzipping the pak0.pak.gz file in /usr/share/quake/id1/ quickens loading times tenfold at the expense of only using 10 more MB of flash.
You need to make sure that SDL-Net can resolve your host name to your IP address (or loopback - 127.0.0.1) - this is why the -nolan also works.

I had Quake giving sigsegv while I was playing with RC5 until I realised that the first thing I did was to change the hostname without updating the hosts file.

Haven't checked the source but I'm assuming there's a socket call being made using the host name (possibly a listen ?)

- Andy
« Last Edit: October 29, 2004, 04:15:08 am by iamasmith »
OpenBSD 4.2 -current on full 4Gb of SL-C3000
Microdrive replaced with 4Gb SanDisk Extreme III card

iamasmith

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1248
    • View Profile
Quake segfault fix
« Reply #6 on: October 29, 2004, 12:22:54 pm »
Actually it doesn't seem to be SDL-net based, this must be something related to the inbuilt sockets related stuff.

- Andy
OpenBSD 4.2 -current on full 4Gb of SL-C3000
Microdrive replaced with 4Gb SanDisk Extreme III card

Foxdie

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 465
    • View Profile
    • http://trackmygps.co.uk
Quake segfault fix
« Reply #7 on: October 30, 2004, 04:45:28 am »
Actually now that you mention it after I set my Z's hostname in /etc/HOSTNAME X always says "Unable to resolve localhost", and now that I think about it even more the damn thing started crashing around about the time I change the hostname...

I'll look into it.
Jason "Foxdie" Gaunt
HTC Universal G4 with 2GB SD card running Debian Titchy Linux
[img]http://trackmygps.co.uk/signatures/foxdie.gif\" border=\"0\" class=\"linked-sig-image\" /]
Click image to view my GPS tracker
Follow me on Twitter: @jasongaunt

iamasmith

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 1248
    • View Profile
Quake segfault fix
« Reply #8 on: October 30, 2004, 07:35:46 am »
Just add the new host name to the /etc/hosts file on the line that says 127.0.0.1 zaurus localhost so it looks something like..

127.0.0.1    zaurus localhost myhostname

...Oh yes, and you may want to restart after this..

That should do the trick...

- Andy
« Last Edit: October 30, 2004, 07:36:28 am by iamasmith »
OpenBSD 4.2 -current on full 4Gb of SL-C3000
Microdrive replaced with 4Gb SanDisk Extreme III card

Foxdie

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 465
    • View Profile
    • http://trackmygps.co.uk
Quake segfault fix
« Reply #9 on: October 30, 2004, 06:58:45 pm »
Yep that fixed it completely. Works perfectly now
Jason "Foxdie" Gaunt
HTC Universal G4 with 2GB SD card running Debian Titchy Linux
[img]http://trackmygps.co.uk/signatures/foxdie.gif\" border=\"0\" class=\"linked-sig-image\" /]
Click image to view my GPS tracker
Follow me on Twitter: @jasongaunt