Author Topic: Kathrin RC8 Is Out..  (Read 23174 times)

Foxdie

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 465
    • View Profile
    • http://trackmygps.co.uk
Kathrin RC8 Is Out..
« Reply #75 on: January 04, 2005, 03:55:41 am »
gene: I had that, I ended up having to use a WEP keyword instead of a hex key despite none of my other wifi devices letting me use a keyword, just one of those things I guess

Also, I'm having the input frozen after ntpdate then suspend, can someone issue details for a fix or can we have an ipk update? The only way I have found around it is to ssh in by wifi and kill X and restart it which is too crude for my liking.
Jason "Foxdie" Gaunt
HTC Universal G4 with 2GB SD card running Debian Titchy Linux
[img]http://trackmygps.co.uk/signatures/foxdie.gif\" border=\"0\" class=\"linked-sig-image\" /]
Click image to view my GPS tracker
Follow me on Twitter: @jasongaunt

gene

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 45
    • View Profile
    • http://www.fastcube.com
Kathrin RC8 Is Out..
« Reply #76 on: January 04, 2005, 07:44:54 am »
Foxdie,

I got it working with a 64 bit WEP key but it still doesn't want to go with 128. Odd.......

UPDATE: I got it working with 128bit by reducing the seed keyword to 7 characters. I don't know how this would make a difference but apparently it did. Anyone have any idea as to how i turn on the power save mode for wifi. This thing eats batteries like crazy.
« Last Edit: January 04, 2005, 07:53:39 am by gene »

gromituk

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 207
    • View Profile
Kathrin RC8 Is Out..
« Reply #77 on: January 04, 2005, 08:46:17 am »
I could be wrong, but isn't that the equivalent of 64-bit or less security anyway (7 chars x 8 bits), so you're not gaining anything?

jerrybme

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 639
    • View Profile
    • http://
Kathrin RC8 Is Out..
« Reply #78 on: January 04, 2005, 10:28:27 am »
Quote
Foxdie,

I got it working with a 64 bit WEP key but it still doesn't want to go with 128. Odd.......

UPDATE: I got it working with 128bit by reducing the seed keyword to 7 characters. I don't know how this would make a difference but apparently it did. Anyone have any idea as to how i turn on the power save mode for wifi. This thing eats batteries like crazy.
Did you try a hex key? I've been using 128 bit WEP hex keys since RC3 without problem (I started using hex keys back then because keywords didn't work)

Cheers,
Jerry
SL-C3100
Angstrom-GPE
Lexar SD 1 GB
PQI 2GB CF
Ambicom WL1100 CF

gene

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 45
    • View Profile
    • http://www.fastcube.com
Kathrin RC8 Is Out..
« Reply #79 on: January 04, 2005, 11:13:05 am »
The seed is 7 characters long but the WEP key that is generated is a 26 character hex.

wmadan

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 164
    • View Profile
    • http://
Kathrin RC8 Is Out..
« Reply #80 on: January 04, 2005, 02:44:30 pm »
I'm having trouble switching wallpapers on RC8. I have save images as both png and jpeg files, but when I try to select them in the "Look & Feel" applet, there is no preview and the resulting change is a flat color background.

Anyone else having trouble with this?

nightfire

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 14
    • View Profile
Kathrin RC8 Is Out..
« Reply #81 on: January 04, 2005, 04:07:53 pm »
Wow... this is my first experience with pdaXrom.  I've been following it for the last 6 months, but have been holding my breath running a custom Debian/OZ hybrid.

YOU GUYS ROCK!

This is the most impressive thing I've ever seen on babygord (C760 )

Thanks for this *solid* release!

gromituk

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 207
    • View Profile
Kathrin RC8 Is Out..
« Reply #82 on: January 05, 2005, 12:50:26 pm »
Quote
The seed is 7 characters long but the WEP key that is generated is a 26 character hex.
Yes, I understand that, but I presume that the number of unique WEP keys that can be generated is reduced proportionately, so someone who tries all those ones first will get in.

In practice, WEP is flawed anyway, so if your data is really confidential then you shouldn't be relying on it.

rgrep

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 149
    • View Profile
Kathrin RC8 Is Out..
« Reply #83 on: January 05, 2005, 02:42:01 pm »
Quote
I too am having troulbe with getting my wifi to work using WEP. I have a Linksys WC12 card and rc8 with the latest upgrades. Still, no matter what i try i can not connect to my AP using WEP key. I had RC5 earlier in the day and it was working just fine. Any ideas would be very much appreciated. Thanks!!!
I also have a Linksys WCF12 and I don't have any trouble with 128-bit WEP.  I also get good battery life when using it.  I have however changed to the hostap driver instead of orinoco (the default).  I have never used WEP with the orinoco driver.  See this post for instructions on changing to hostap: https://www.oesf.org/forums/inde...indpost&p=44759

Matt
[img]https://www.oesf.org/forums/style_emoticons/default/smile.gif\" border=\"0\" class=\"linked-sig-image\" /] Has: Dynamism C760 / Linksys WCF12 WiFi / Kingston 512MB SD
[img]https://www.oesf.org/forums/style_emoticons/default/biggrin.gif\" border=\"0\" class=\"linked-sig-image\" /] Loves: pdaXrom / Warwalking
[img]https://www.oesf.org/forums/style_emoticons/default/sad.gif\" border=\"0\" class=\"linked-sig-image\" /] Hates: NetGear MA701 WiFi / SanDisk 256MB SD / C760 Charging Faults

wowo123

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 81
    • View Profile
    • http://
Kathrin RC8 Is Out..
« Reply #84 on: January 07, 2005, 01:05:48 pm »
Hi,
can anybody tell me the shortest way to change the russian keyboard into a german one? I want to switch between the US and the GE keyboard and would love to have a simple keyboard language chooser like the one in cacko rom.
wowo123

Sam Hell

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 68
    • View Profile
    • http://
Kathrin RC8 Is Out..
« Reply #85 on: January 07, 2005, 08:06:47 pm »
Hi Everybody,

wanted really really bad to test the new RC8, but i´m failing with flashing.


I can´t make a 50Meg´s-partition, only a max of 47MB on my C750.

If i use 47Meg, and Flash, i get an error just a few line´s after the
pdaXrom-pic saying:

"Kernel Panic: VFS: Unable to mount root fs on 1f:02"

I think he got out of Space during the flash, and that last line is
a result of this.



Any Ideas???
SHARP SL-C1000 @ pdaXrom 1.something.
after years of not playing with the Z now owning one again,
and restarting as a total noob again. ^^#
I apologise in advance for (m)any dumb questions...

Zumi

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 257
    • View Profile
    • http://
Kathrin RC8 Is Out..
« Reply #86 on: January 07, 2005, 08:23:35 pm »
Quote
Hi Everybody,

wanted really really bad to test the new RC8, but i´m failing with flashing.


I can´t make a 50Meg´s-partition, only a max of 47MB on my C750.

If i use 47Meg, and Flash, i get an error just a few line´s after the
pdaXrom-pic saying:

"Kernel Panic: VFS: Unable to mount root fs on 1f:02"

I think he got out of Space during the flash, and that last line is
a result of this.



Any Ideas???
On my SL-C700 it's working with a 45mb partition. Try it.

Zumi
SL-C860: pdaXrom 1.1.0beta1
SD: 1GB A-data, GPS: Haicom HI-303S, Bluetooth: Nokia DTL-1 CF, CF WiFi: ASUS SpaceLink WL-110
Browse user contributed packages for pdaXrom!

Sam Hell

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 68
    • View Profile
    • http://
Kathrin RC8 Is Out..
« Reply #87 on: January 08, 2005, 04:15:18 am »
It worked

i really don´t understand why an installation with less space functions, and
an install with more space fails...

anyway, i´m on the way to test RC8 to the max, wondering what it could do


thx@zumi, that really helped me.


Nico
SHARP SL-C1000 @ pdaXrom 1.something.
after years of not playing with the Z now owning one again,
and restarting as a total noob again. ^^#
I apologise in advance for (m)any dumb questions...

Sam Hell

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 68
    • View Profile
    • http://
Kathrin RC8 Is Out..
« Reply #88 on: January 08, 2005, 05:21:29 am »
Ok Folks,

i tested everything that was important for me and
a few points more with the final result:

This rom is great, looks great, and is really a few steps
faster than any Qtopia-Release i´ve seen so far.


But i have a few minor problems in using it:

- like mentioned further above, a german keyboard would be nice.
  Or could anyone tell me where the config-file for the keyboard is
  so that i could fix that myself? (didn´t find it so far)

- a few Windows open definitely to big. As an example, that´s no big problem
  when you using abiword. There you can just maximize it, and it fits to the
  screen.
  But if you´re playing with the gtkboard, a lot of the Games are´nt playable
  (like tetris) or hard to play.
  And if maximizing the systemtool "QtConfig" you have to restart X, because
  its maximizing far too big and you can´t close it.


The rest is functioning very well and very fast. And as a fact it´s the best looking
rom i´ve seen so far


Again, sorry for my english...

Nico


[EDIT] And how do i install packages from SD/CF? In the Packetmanager i can
view and click the packages, he shortly loads and then... nothin happens and
i´m back in the normal view of the Packetmanager.
« Last Edit: January 08, 2005, 06:53:51 am by Sam Hell »
SHARP SL-C1000 @ pdaXrom 1.something.
after years of not playing with the Z now owning one again,
and restarting as a total noob again. ^^#
I apologise in advance for (m)any dumb questions...

Zumi

  • Sr. Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 257
    • View Profile
    • http://
Kathrin RC8 Is Out..
« Reply #89 on: January 08, 2005, 04:29:51 pm »
Quote
Ok Folks,

i tested everything that was important for me and
a few points more with the final result:

This rom is great, looks great, and is really a few steps
faster than any Qtopia-Release i´ve seen so far.


But i have a few minor problems in using it:

- like mentioned further above, a german keyboard would be nice.
  Or could anyone tell me where the config-file for the keyboard is
  so that i could fix that myself? (didn´t find it so far)
/etc/X11/kb/corgi.xmodmap
See the xmodmap man page for altering tips. Online manpage
I made myself a Hungarian keymap, so ask me if you can't figure it out how to get an umlaut a.

Quote
- a few Windows open definitely to big. As an example, that´s no big problem
  when you using abiword. There you can just maximize it, and it fits to the
  screen.
  But if you´re playing with the gtkboard, a lot of the Games are´nt playable
  (like tetris) or hard to play.
  And if maximizing the systemtool "QtConfig" you have to restart X, because
  its maximizing far too big and you can´t close it.
Unfortunatelly gtkboard is "this big". You would need to rewrite the code of the games to be smaller.
You know that you can move windows if you try to grab and drag them anywhere while holding down the ALT (usually Address) button? It's not convenient but it's usable.

Quote
The rest is functioning very well and very fast. And as a fact it´s the best looking
rom i´ve seen so far


Again, sorry for my english...

Nico


[EDIT] And how do i install packages from SD/CF? In the Packetmanager i can
view and click the packages, he shortly loads and then... nothin happens and
i´m back in the normal view of the Packetmanager.
I don't know anything about this, try to watch the "log" window or (better) try to install the ipk with the command $ ipkg install packagename.ipk

Good luck, have fun,
Zumi
« Last Edit: January 08, 2005, 04:31:55 pm by Zumi »
SL-C860: pdaXrom 1.1.0beta1
SD: 1GB A-data, GPS: Haicom HI-303S, Bluetooth: Nokia DTL-1 CF, CF WiFi: ASUS SpaceLink WL-110
Browse user contributed packages for pdaXrom!