Author Topic: Network Problem  (Read 2354 times)

mr.doc

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Network Problem
« on: December 04, 2004, 08:36:48 pm »
Hello,
I am new here and this is my first post . I finally got a cf wireless card (Proxim Harmony) for my 5500. I havent installed any drivers or anything on it. when I run proxim configuration ,it keeps telling me that "PROXIM Card is not ready"  . I have had limited success connecting to my network at home. I am using the factory sharp rom and opera as a browser.  I have absolutely no problem whatso ever running Kismet, so I know the card is working. under internet setting wizard I chose LAN, obtain ip automaticly, no proxies,. when I try to get online sometimes it works ,most times I get "looking up host name....."
then "could not locate remote server"..
I live in an apartment complex and there are other access points close ,maybe they could be interfering? Are there drivers I need to install, or just something silly im overlooking. Please help if you have any ideas .
Thanks

eks

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
    • http://
Network Problem
« Reply #1 on: December 05, 2004, 02:24:24 pm »
No knowledge of your particular card.  From what you say, it sounds like you have a sporadic connection to your access point (AP).  If kismet is working, chances are the problem lies with your AP's Internet connection, or interference with other APs nearby.  Some general suggestions:
  • If your Access Point is using channel 6 (the usual default), then it's likely to be on the same channel as nearby APs.
  • Have you used this AP successfully with other wireless devices?
  • (Install one of the console/terminal apps if you need to)
  • From the console, type
    Code: [Select]
    ifconfig wlan0You should get something vaguely similar to the following:
    Code: [Select]
    wlan0      Link encap:Ethernet  HWaddr 00:0B:CD:A6:07:E3
              inet addr:192.168.0.13  Bcast:192.168.0.255  Mask:255.255.255.0
              UP BROADCAST NOTRAILERS RUNNING MULTICAST  MTU:1500  Metric:1
              RX packets:5655 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
              TX packets:5218 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
              collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
              RX bytes:5134329 (4.8 Mb)  TX bytes:630554 (615.7 Kb)
              Interrupt:10 Base address:0x6000
    Look at inet addr, RX packets (receive), and TX packets (transmit).  If the IP address and TX bytes aren't reasonable, your card isn't connecting to the AP, and you need to dig further.  If TX packets is positive, but RX packets is 0, you're trying to connect to the AP, but it isn't responding (for whatever reason).
  • If you have an IP address (assigned by the router using DHCP), then from the console try
    Code: [Select]
    ping [your router's *internal (LAN)* IP Address (default is often 192.168.1.1)]If you can't ping your router, they're not talking.
  • If you can ping your router, then from the console, try
    Code: [Select]
    ping yahoo.comIf it fails, your AP most likely isn't connected to the Internet at that point in time, or you're having DNS problems (most likely your ISP's DNS servers are flakey, or some other problem).
  • WiFi is plagued by a myriad of problems, including flakey equipment (APs and network adapters, as well as interference).
SL-5500; 256 MB SanDisk SD; Netgear MA701 CF 802.11b; OZ 3.5.1 under Opie

mr.doc

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Network Problem
« Reply #2 on: December 05, 2004, 08:11:31 pm »
Thanks for the reply, I seem to have it fixed.
I believe the problem was when i clicked the proxim config app.
That seemed to screw everything up, I deleted my network profile and just re did it
without clicking the proxim config. works great. I checked the proxim config just now and same thing . C-r_A_s-H . Just deleted and re did works great again . wierd.