Author Topic: Haicom Hi-302  (Read 2799 times)

jabbath

  • Jr. Member
  • **
  • Posts: 86
    • View Profile
    • http://
Haicom Hi-302
« on: January 26, 2005, 07:35:00 am »
Hi!
1.Has anybody this card (Haicom HI-302) ?
I really need some help, getting this card to work on pdaXrom

2. Does anybody know, how to get gpsdrive, work like on ipaqs (gpe) ?
The window is way too large for the zaurus' VGA display..

thanks a lot,
jabbath
Laptop: HP NX9005 Debian GNU/Linux sid
Zaurus:C760 pdaXrom - ASUS WL-110 - 256MB SD

Martin

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 138
    • View Profile
Haicom Hi-302
« Reply #1 on: January 26, 2005, 09:49:47 am »
Hi jabbath,

Sorry, did not really have a Haicom 302 but I have a Haicom HI-303CF woks great with my Z ... since someone compiled GPSdrive for Z (pdaXrom) ... at the moment it works great inside CF-slot of my c860 ... but I try to connect it via Z's serial/usb port (hi-303CF is a folder type one which has a serial/usb connector on the side and ext. antenna) soon, because then cf slot is available for my wlan card to get maps and connect to friends server.

What problems do you have? Please give more infos about your problem!

Martin
--------------------------------------------------------
sl-c860 /w pdaXrom 1.1.0 Kathrin r121
CF 1GB , SD 2GB + 1GB + 512MB , MMC 512MB
Netgear MA701 WLAN 801b
Asus WL-HDD2.5 (very nice thing) /w 60 GB
--------------------------------------------------------
PC/Notebook SuSE 10.1 Prof. / KDE3.5.4
VDR /w KnoppMyth R5C7 (/w Myth 0.19)
--------------------------------------(August 2006)---

scoutme

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 579
    • View Profile
Haicom Hi-302
« Reply #2 on: January 26, 2005, 11:41:15 am »
I'm inetersted too!!
my Leadtek 9534 should exactly the same of one of your haicom - should check which of them

cannot get output from it

alexk

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Haicom Hi-302
« Reply #3 on: January 27, 2005, 03:11:29 am »
Hi Martin

I have a Haicom HI-303 and it works with pdaxrom. A 'cat /dev/ttyS3' shows me the gps output but gpsdrive and a telnet on the gpsd port shows me no data.

Any hints?

Alex

scoutme

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 579
    • View Profile
Haicom Hi-302
« Reply #4 on: January 27, 2005, 03:23:36 am »
..my situation is even worse: cat on the dev returns nothing

Martin

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 138
    • View Profile
Haicom Hi-302
« Reply #5 on: January 27, 2005, 11:36:46 am »
Hi :-)

anybody who compiled GPSdrive for RC8 (maybe that new gpsdrive-2.10pre2, like this new features for downloading maps) ... or does RC5 compiled run on RC8 ... because my test with gpsdrive was some time ago with rc5 ... lost the ipkg and could not reach that download path from the other thread ...

@scoutme

forgot to say that it is neccesary to set Baudrat to 4800 with "stty -F /dev/ttyS3 4800" ... maybe try to look at default settings (maybe they are 9600) ... "stty -a -F /dev/ttyS3"

------------------------------------------
zaurus ~ $ stty -F /dev/ttyS3 4800
zaurus ~ $ cat /dev/ttyS3
$GPGGA,000152.992,0000.0000,N,00000.0000,E,0,00,50.0,0.0,M,0.0,M,0.0,0000*72

$GPRMC,000152.992,V,0000.0000,N,00000.0000,E,0.00,0.00,101102,,*13

$GPVTG,0.00,T,,M,0.00,N,0.0,K*60

$GPGGA,000153.992,0000.0000,N,00000.0000,E,0,00,50.0,0.0,M,0.0,M,0.0,0000*73
...
------------------------------------------

Good luck

Thanks
Martin

SORRY for the bad pictures, but better if NO pictures ... maybe I'll post some better ones next week :-)
« Last Edit: January 29, 2005, 03:49:08 pm by Martin »
--------------------------------------------------------
sl-c860 /w pdaXrom 1.1.0 Kathrin r121
CF 1GB , SD 2GB + 1GB + 512MB , MMC 512MB
Netgear MA701 WLAN 801b
Asus WL-HDD2.5 (very nice thing) /w 60 GB
--------------------------------------------------------
PC/Notebook SuSE 10.1 Prof. / KDE3.5.4
VDR /w KnoppMyth R5C7 (/w Myth 0.19)
--------------------------------------(August 2006)---

fastscirocco

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 149
    • View Profile
Haicom Hi-302
« Reply #6 on: April 19, 2005, 01:26:42 pm »
Quote
I'm inetersted too!!
my Leadtek 9534 should exactly the same of one of your haicom - should check which of them

cannot get output from it
[div align=\"right\"][a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=64028\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]


Did you get your Leadtech 9534 working?