Author Topic: 512mb Sd (non)automount Using Hentges Rom  (Read 4063 times)

layers

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 28
    • View Profile
    • http://www.nerdwarfare.com
512mb Sd (non)automount Using Hentges Rom
« Reply #15 on: March 09, 2005, 07:21:39 pm »
this info might help ya... i dunno.. but its worth a shot eh
multiple partitions on a cf/sd

SL5500
PNY 512mb SD
Lexar 128mb SD
Sandisk 128mb CF
PNY 128mb CF
Linksys WCF11 wifi
OZ 3.5.2 [opie]

CoreDump

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 713
    • View Profile
    • http://www.hentges.net
512mb Sd (non)automount Using Hentges Rom
« Reply #16 on: March 09, 2005, 11:48:32 pm »
Quote
I have been having the same problem getting my SD mounted at boot. I have tried the new versions of sdcontrol and I still have a problem. I can get my card mounted by running sdcontrol (with a couple of mods I put in) from the terminal. It seems the problem is that sdmgr isn't calling scontrol. I bet you already came to that conclusion seeing the path this thread has taken.

      windom
[div align=\"right\"][a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=69935\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]

What modifications were needed for sdcontrol?
And yes, for some reason, sdcontrol is not called on boot by sdmgr (or it errors out for some reason)
I'll post a sdcontrol script w/ logging functionality later today. Maybe this will help to find the problem.

Could you please insert a "sleep 3" right before sdmgr in /etc/init.d/sd?
Maybe we have a timing problem with the driver.
Webmaster of hentges.net & Embedded Linux Developer.

windom

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
512mb Sd (non)automount Using Hentges Rom
« Reply #17 on: March 11, 2005, 07:33:25 pm »
Quote
What modifications were needed for sdcontrol?

[div align=\"right\"][a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=69972\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]

Just some minor stuff. I could not see where FSTYPE was set so before the 1st mount I set it to '-t vfat', the 2nd mount '-t ext2', and the 3rd mount '-t auto'. I also tried sticking  a '/sbin/e2fsck -y /dev/mmcda1' before the 2nd mount. I later moved it to /etc/init.d/sd.  I also added a 'depmod-a' before the modprobe of sharp_mmcsd_m. One time I could not get the module to install even from the terminal (using the modprobe command) until I did the depmod. I know that couple of depmods are called in the boot process but figured it wouldn't hurt. Same thing with assigning values to FSTYPE. I'm trying to leave as little as possible to chance.

I couldn't try the sleeep command as you suggesteed since I can't boot opie from my SD. I found that OPIEDIR and QPEDIR are not set. But that's another thread.

                 mt

layers

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 28
    • View Profile
    • http://www.nerdwarfare.com
512mb Sd (non)automount Using Hentges Rom
« Reply #18 on: March 11, 2005, 07:56:29 pm »
[/quote]
I found that OPIEDIR and QPEDIR are not set. But that's another thread.
                 mt
[div align=\"right\"][a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=70324\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]
[/quote]
i believe that is fixed by installing the service-release-1-oz.ipk from the upgrades feed
« Last Edit: March 11, 2005, 07:58:33 pm by layers »

SL5500
PNY 512mb SD
Lexar 128mb SD
Sandisk 128mb CF
PNY 128mb CF
Linksys WCF11 wifi
OZ 3.5.2 [opie]

CoreDump

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 713
    • View Profile
    • http://www.hentges.net
512mb Sd (non)automount Using Hentges Rom
« Reply #19 on: March 11, 2005, 11:10:24 pm »
Quote
I found that OPIEDIR and QPEDIR are not set. But that's another thread.
                 mt
i believe that is fixed by installing the service-release-1-oz.ipk from the upgrades feed
[div align=\"right\"][a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=70328\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]

SR1 shouldn't be needed at all. The "fix" is already included (guess who wrote SR1 heh).
Will have a look later today.


Quote
I couldn't try the sleeep command as you suggesteed since I can't boot opie from my SD.

I think you misunderstood me  
Just add the "sleep 3" in /etc/init.d/sd before "sdmgr" is launched. There's no need to boot from SD (not that there's a way to do so anyways)
Webmaster of hentges.net & Embedded Linux Developer.

windom

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
512mb Sd (non)automount Using Hentges Rom
« Reply #20 on: March 13, 2005, 07:20:19 pm »
Quote
I think you misunderstood me   
Just add the "sleep 3" in /etc/init.d/sd before "sdmgr" is launched. There's no need to boot from SD (not that there's a way to do so anyways)
[div align=\"right\"][a href=\"index.php?act=findpost&pid=70347\"][{POST_SNAPBACK}][/a][/div]

I tried adding the sleep command. I seemed to help a bit in that my zaurus 5500 never missed the SD twice in a row. IOW, the first boot would miss it but an immediate reboot caught it. Beore, I sometimes could reboot until the cows came home and not have the SD detected. Or so it seemed. The detection of the SD seems delayed for some reason. Usually if the boot does not detect the SD, the Zaurus finds it about 20-30 seconds after Opie is completely up and running. What I've tried now is this: I modified mmfix. If it completes it SD detection loop without finding the SD I explicitly execute '/etc/sdconrol insert'. One more check for the SD is made after it finishes. If the SD is found then I go on my merry way. If not, it exits the way it ordinarily would under those circumstances. It is a lot of overhead but it seems to work. If it matters I am using a 512 Meg PNY SD.

   windom